Skip to main content

Ventoso victorious in Palencia

Image 1 of 2

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) wins stage one of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon.

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) wins stage one of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon.
(Image credit: Team Movistar)
Image 2 of 2

Movistar celebrates Francisco Ventoso's stage win.

Movistar celebrates Francisco Ventoso's stage win.
(Image credit: Team Movistar)

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) won the opening stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon, topping Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) and Marko Kump (Geox-TMC) in the field sprint finale.

With the stage win the 28-year-old Spaniard also earns the first leader's jersey. No time bonuses were on tap for the finish so Belletti and Kump, second and third overall respectively, are tied on time with Ventoso on general classification.

"You might say Castilla y León is my 'talisman race'," said Ventoso. "This is my 5th stage victory in this tour and it seems like I'm really suited to it.

"In the final straight, I made the sprint a bit too long because the wind was blowing in our face. The sprinter from Sky had to launch it from really far because he had no teammates, and I was forced to start it alongside him.

"Now it's time to enjoy the success, which I want to dedicate to my teammates as usual. They were perfect again. We have to think about tomorrow. I already won in Salamanca in 2007, it's a slightly uphill sprint that suits me well."

The 179.4km stage from Medina de Rioseco to Palencia was dominated by a seven-rider break comprised of Pascual Orengo and Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016-Castilla y León), Noel Martin (Orbea Continental), Raul Alarcon (Barbot-Efapel), Javier Ramirez (Andalucia Caja Granada), Jaime Alberto Castaneda (EPM-UNE) and Rubén Martinez (Caja Rural).

The escapees launched their attack 15km into the stage and reached a maximum advantage of 12 minutes before being absorbed inside of 10km remaining.

The Sky team controlled the peloton heading into the final kilometre but Ventoso keyed off of the British ProTeam's lead-out train to take his third victory of the season.

Full Results
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team4:12:57
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
3Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
4Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
5Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
6Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
9Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural
10Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental
12Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel
13Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE
14Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
15Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
16Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel
19Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel
20Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
21Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
22Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
23Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
24Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
25Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
26Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
27Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel
30Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
31Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team
32Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
33Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental
34Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel
35Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:06
36Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE
37Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
38Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
39Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
40Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
41Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
42Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
43Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
44Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
45Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
46Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
47José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
48Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
49Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel
51Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
52Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
54Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
56Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
57Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
58Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
59Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
60Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
61Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
62Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
63Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
64David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
65Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
66John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
67Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE
68Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) EPM - UNE
69Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
70Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
71Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
72Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
73David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
74Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
75Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
76Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) EPM - UNE
77Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
78Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE
79Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
80Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE
81Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
82Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural
83Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
84Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
85Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
86Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
87Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
88Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:17
89Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel0:00:26
90Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:52
91Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:53
92Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:06
93Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:40
94Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental
95Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
97Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
98Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
99Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
100David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC
101Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
102Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
103Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
104Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
105Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
106Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:54
107Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
108Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:03
109Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:13
110Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:04
111Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
112Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
113Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
114Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel
116Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
117Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
118Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team
DNFDavid Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard

Points
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team25pts
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox20
3Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC16
4Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard14
5Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling12
6Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun9
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental8
9Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural7
10Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6
11Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental5
12Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel4
13Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE3
14Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia2
15Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard1

Mountain 1 - Alto de Autilla (Cat. 3) 95.2km
1Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel3pts
2Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE2
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León1

Mountain 2 - Alto de Autilla (Cat. 3) 132km
1Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel3pts
2Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE2
3Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental1

Mountain 3 - Alto de Autilla (Cat. 3) 169.1km
1Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel3pts
2Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental2
3Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1

Teams
1Barbot - Efapel12:38:51
2Orbea Continental
3Euskaltel-Euskadi
4Movistar Team
5Saur - Sojasun
6Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:06
7Sky Procycling
8Andalucia-Caja Granada
9Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
10Caja Rural
11Saxo Bank-Sungard
12Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:00:12
13Rabobank Cycling Team
14EPM-UNE
15Geox - TMC

General classification after stage 1
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team4:12:57
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
3Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
4Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
5Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
6Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
9Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural
10Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental
12Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel
13Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE
14Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
15Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
16Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel
19Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel
20Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
21Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
22Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
23Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
24Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
25Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
26Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
27Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel
30Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
31Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team
32Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
33Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental
34Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel
35Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:06
36Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE
37Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
38Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
39Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
40Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
41Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
42Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
43Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
44Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
45Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
46Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
47José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
48Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
49Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel
51Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
52Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
54Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
56Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
57Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
58Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
59Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
60Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
61Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
62Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
63Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
64David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
65Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
66John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
67Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE
68Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) EPM - UNE
69Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
70Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
71Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
72Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
73David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
74Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
75Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
76Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) EPM - UNE
77Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
78Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE
79Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
80Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE
81Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
82Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural
83Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
84Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
85Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
86Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
87Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
88Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
89Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:17
90Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel0:00:26
91Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:52
92Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:53
93Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:40
94Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental
95Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
97Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
98Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
99Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
100David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC
101Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
102Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
103Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
104Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
105Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
106Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:54
107Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
108Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:03
109Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:13
110Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:04
111Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
112Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
113Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
114Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel
116Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
117Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
118Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team

Points classification
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team25pts
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox20
3Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC16
4Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard14
5Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling12
6Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun9
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental8
9Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural7
10Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6
11Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental5
12Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel4
13Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE3
14Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia2
15Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard1

Mountains classification
1Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel9pts
2Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE4
3Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental3
4Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1
5Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León1

Combination classification
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team2pts
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4
3Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC6
4Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard8
5Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling10
6Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada12
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental16
9Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural18
10Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20
11Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental22

Local rider classification
1Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
2Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
3Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León

Spanish rider classification
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
3Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
4Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural
5Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
8Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel
10Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
11Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada

Teams classification
1Barbot - Efapel12:38:51
2Orbea Continental
3Euskaltel-Euskadi
4Movistar Team
5Saur - Sojasun
6Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:06
7Sky Procycling
8Andalucia Caja Granada
9Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
10Caja Rural
11Saxo Bank Sungard
12Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:00:12
13Rabobank Cycling Team
14EPM - UNE
15Geox-TMC

Latest on Cyclingnews