Castroviejo captures opening stage time trial

Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) powered to victory in the opening stage of the Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid, a 7.9km individual time trial in Madrid. The 24-year-old Basque stopped the clock in 10:11 to beat Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) by 11 seconds and Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) by 12 seconds.

"I come very motivated for the Vuelta a Madrid. I won the Tour de Romandie prologue 10 days ago which has left me very psyched," said Castroviejo.

"I set out to win today and it went well, despite the continuous rain."

With the victory, Castroviejo assumed the general classification lead with the same 11 and 12 second advantage over Costa and Schumacher respectively.

The time trial was the first of two stages to take place on the Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid's opening day. The peloton will face an 84.8km stage in the afternoon in Coslada.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:11
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:11
3Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:12
4Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:16
5José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:22
6Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 6 - Cell 2
8Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:24
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - GuerciottiRow 8 - Cell 2
10Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:25
11Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:26
12Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:29
13Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:30
14Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:31
15Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:32
16Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:33
17Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 16 - Cell 2
18José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:35
20Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:36
21Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 20 - Cell 2
22Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:00:38
23José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:00:39
24Asier Estevez (Spa) Spain0:00:41
25Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeónRow 24 - Cell 2
26Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:42
27Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja RuralRow 27 - Cell 2
29Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:43
30Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:44
31Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 30 - Cell 2
32Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:45
34Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 33 - Cell 2
35Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:49
36Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:50
39Jose D. Martinez (Spa) Spain0:00:51
40Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:53
41Amaro Antunes (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:55
42Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:00:56
43Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:57
45Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNERow 44 - Cell 2
46Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain0:00:58
47Bruno Silva (Por) LA - AntarteRow 46 - Cell 2
48Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:00
50Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:02
51Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - GuerciottiRow 50 - Cell 2
52Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - GuerciottiRow 51 - Cell 2
53Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:03
54Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 53 - Cell 2
55José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:04
56Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNERow 55 - Cell 2
57Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:01:05
58David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jesus Herrero (Spa) SpainRow 58 - Cell 2
60Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeónRow 59 - Cell 2
61Miguel Abellan (Spa) Spain0:01:06
62Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:07
63Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - UNERow 62 - Cell 2
64Samuel Nicolas (Spa) Spain0:01:09
65Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:11
66Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeónRow 66 - Cell 2
68Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:13
69Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:15
71Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:01:16
73Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja RuralRow 72 - Cell 2
74Miguel Gomez (Spa) Spain0:01:17
75Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - GuerciottiRow 74 - Cell 2
76Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:18
77Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:20
78Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:01:21
79Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:22
80Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:23
82Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte0:01:24
83Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 82 - Cell 2
84Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 83 - Cell 2
85Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte0:01:25
86Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeónRow 85 - Cell 2
87Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Spain0:01:28
88Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 87 - Cell 2
89David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:31
90William Aranzazo Escobar (Col) Miche - Guerciotti0:01:32
91Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:33
92Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:37
93Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:01:38
94José María Alcaraz Franco (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:42
95Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:45
96Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - AntarteRow 95 - Cell 2
97Miguel Angel Candil Delgado (Spa) LA - Antarte0:01:47
98Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:48
99Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:08
100Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:02:09
DNSPeio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 100 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Euskaltel-Euskadi0:31:21
2Movistar Team0:00:07
3Miche-Guerciotti0:00:17
4Caja Rural0:00:46
5LA -Antarte0:00:56
6Andalucia-Caja Granada0:01:01
7La Pomme Marseille0:01:12
8Orbea Continental0:01:14
9Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:36
10KTM - Murcia0:01:42
11SpainRow 10 - Cell 2
12Geox-TMC0:01:53
13EPM-UNE0:02:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
1Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:11
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:11
3Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:12
4Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:16
5José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:22
6Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 6 - Cell 2
8Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:24
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - GuerciottiRow 8 - Cell 2
10Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:25
11Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:26
12Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:29
13Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:30
14Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:31
15Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:32
16Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:33
17Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 16 - Cell 2
18José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:35
20Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:36
21Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 20 - Cell 2
22Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:00:38
23José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:00:39
24Asier Estevez (Spa) Spain0:00:41
25Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeónRow 24 - Cell 2
26Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:42
27Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja RuralRow 27 - Cell 2
29Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:43
30Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:44
31Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 30 - Cell 2
32Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:45
34Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 33 - Cell 2
35Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:49
36Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:50
39Jose D. Martinez (Spa) Spain0:00:51
40Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:53
41Amaro Antunes (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:55
42Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:00:56
43Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:57
45Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNERow 44 - Cell 2
46Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain0:00:58
47Bruno Silva (Por) LA - AntarteRow 46 - Cell 2
48Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:00
50Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:02
51Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - GuerciottiRow 50 - Cell 2
52Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - GuerciottiRow 51 - Cell 2
53Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:03
54Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 53 - Cell 2
55José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:04
56Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNERow 55 - Cell 2
57Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:01:05
58David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jesus Herrero (Spa) SpainRow 58 - Cell 2
60Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeónRow 59 - Cell 2
61Miguel Abellan (Spa) Spain0:01:06
62Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:07
63Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - UNERow 62 - Cell 2
64Samuel Nicolas (Spa) Spain0:01:09
65Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:11
66Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeónRow 66 - Cell 2
68Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:13
69Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:15
71Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:01:16
73Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja RuralRow 72 - Cell 2
74Miguel Gomez (Spa) Spain0:01:17
75Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - GuerciottiRow 74 - Cell 2
76Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:18
77Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:20
78Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:01:21
79Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:22
80Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:23
82Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte0:01:24
83Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 82 - Cell 2
84Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 83 - Cell 2
85Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte0:01:25
86Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeónRow 85 - Cell 2
87Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Spain0:01:28
88Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea ContinentalRow 87 - Cell 2
89David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:31
90William Aranzazo Escobar (Col) Miche - Guerciotti0:01:32
91Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:33
92Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:37
93Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:01:38
94José María Alcaraz Franco (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:42
95Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:45
96Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - AntarteRow 95 - Cell 2
97Miguel Angel Candil Delgado (Spa) LA - Antarte0:01:47
98Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:48
99Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:08
100Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:02:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Euskaltel-Euskadi0:31:21
2Movistar Team0:00:07
3Miche-Guerciotti0:00:17
4Caja Rural0:00:46
5LA -Antarte0:00:56
6Andalucia-Caja Granada0:01:01
7La Pomme Marseille0:01:12
8Orbea Continental0:01:14
9Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:36
10KTM - Murcia0:01:42
11SpainRow 10 - Cell 2
12Geox-TMC0:01:53
13EPM-UNE0:02:08

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1