Skip to main content

Stevens speeds to solo win

Image 1 of 24

The maglia rosa - Marianne Vos (Netherlands).

The maglia rosa - Marianne Vos (Netherlands).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 2 of 24

A 'thumbs up' from the stage winner, Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women).

A 'thumbs up' from the stage winner, Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 3 of 24

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) outsprints Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women) for second place on the stage.

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) outsprints Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women) for second place on the stage.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 4 of 24

Victory for Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women), 42 seconds ahead of Marianne Vos (Netherlands) and Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women).

Victory for Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women), 42 seconds ahead of Marianne Vos (Netherlands) and Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 5 of 24

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) leads Mara Abbott (United States) and Chiara Bortolus (Team Valdarno).

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) leads Mara Abbott (United States) and Chiara Bortolus (Team Valdarno).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 6 of 24

Claudia Hausler (Cervelo Test Team) on the final kilometre to the summit of Ghiasali.

Claudia Hausler (Cervelo Test Team) on the final kilometre to the summit of Ghiasali.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 7 of 24

Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia) alone in the lead on the ascent of the Madonna del Ghisallo.

Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia) alone in the lead on the ascent of the Madonna del Ghisallo.
(Image credit: Bruce Johnson)
Image 8 of 24

Team USA on the front as the race climbs out of Como.

Team USA on the front as the race climbs out of Como.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 9 of 24

Mara Abbott (United States) leads the break which quickly formed.

Mara Abbott (United States) leads the break which quickly formed.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 10 of 24

Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) in the mountains jersey.

Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) in the mountains jersey.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 11 of 24

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) descends.

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) descends.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 12 of 24

Mara Abbott (United States) in the 'stars and stripes' of USA road Champion.

Mara Abbott (United States) in the 'stars and stripes' of USA road Champion.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 13 of 24

The second group on the road, including mountains competition leader, Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) chase the leaders and Evelyn Stevens.

The second group on the road, including mountains competition leader, Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) chase the leaders and Evelyn Stevens.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 14 of 24

Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women) on her own in a road tunnel.

Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women) on her own in a road tunnel.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 15 of 24

Mara Abbot (USA), Claudia Hausler (Cervelo Test Team), Guderzo (Team Valdarno), Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women) and maglia rosa, Marianne Vos (Netherlands) in the gloom of the tunnel.

Mara Abbot (USA), Claudia Hausler (Cervelo Test Team), Guderzo (Team Valdarno), Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women) and maglia rosa, Marianne Vos (Netherlands) in the gloom of the tunnel.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 16 of 24

Alone for 70 km - Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women).

Alone for 70 km - Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 17 of 24

The Team Valdarno women lead the chase to Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women).

The Team Valdarno women lead the chase to Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 18 of 24

Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women) on her solo break.

Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women) on her solo break.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 19 of 24

Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women) climbed strongly.

Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women) climbed strongly.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 20 of 24

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) maintained the leader's jersey.

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) maintained the leader's jersey.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 21 of 24

Stage podium: Judith Arndt, Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women) and Marianne Vos (Netherlands).

Stage podium: Judith Arndt, Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women) and Marianne Vos (Netherlands).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 22 of 24

The course, high above Lake Como (Mara Abbott (USA) and Tatiana Guderzo (Team Valdarno).

The course, high above Lake Como (Mara Abbott (USA) and Tatiana Guderzo (Team Valdarno).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 23 of 24

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) climbs in the maglia rosa.

Marianne Vos (Netherlands) climbs in the maglia rosa.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 24 of 24

Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women) during her 70km break.

Evelyn Stevens (HTC - Columbia Women) during her 70km break.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)

American Evelyn Stevens fulfilled her promise as a top climber in the peloton as the HTC-Columbia rider soloed to a magnificent victory in Albese con Cassano. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) finished second from a chase group and held onto her pink jersey for another day.

Stevens was second over the day's first climb, the Sormano, behind Tatiana Guderzo (Team Valdarno), the leaders having split the field on the long, gradual ascent. Further down the climb, Cervelo's climber Emma Pooley was forced to chase after suffering a puncture at the base of the climb.

By the time the race hit the Ghisallo, Stevens had decided to put her time trialing skills to good use and go solo in a bid for her first Giro stage win. She put a minute and a half into the elite chasing group containing the race leader Vos by the climb, and held onto a 42 second advantage at the line.

Last year's champion Claudia Häusler (Cervelo) came in with the group of the maglia rosa, as did Stevens' teammate Judith Arndt and the USA's Mara Abbottt, all of whom are expected to battle for the glory atop the Stelvio on Saturday's stage.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women3:14:33
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:00:42
3Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
5Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
6Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team
7Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno
8Amber Neben (USA) US National Team
9Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara0:05:39
10Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
11Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
12Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets
13Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno
14Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:06:27
15Linda Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women
16Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands National Team
17Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu
18Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team0:10:15
19Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia National Team
20Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:15:00
21Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
22Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
23Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia National Team
24Kimberley Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women
25Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Fenixs - Petrogradets
26Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:15:49
27Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
28Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:18:49
29Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:19:07
30Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
31Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
32Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango
33Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia National Team
34Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team
35Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno
36Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women
37Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
38Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam
39Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno0:21:37
40Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam
41Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
42Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno
43Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women
44Amanda Miller (USA) US National Team
45Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:24:52
46Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara0:14:52
47Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:28:23
48Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
49Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team0:32:52
50Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
51Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
52Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
53Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team
54Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team
55Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National Team
56Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands National Team
57Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara
58Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia National Team
59Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara
60Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
61Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women
62Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu
63Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:34:07
64Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:35:57
65Bridie O'Donnel (Aus) Team Valdarno0:38:24
66Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets
67Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
68Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara
69Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
70Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
71Emma Mackie (Aus) Australia National Team
72Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team
73Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
74Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
75Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
76Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
77Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
78Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
79Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
80Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women
81Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno
82Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
83Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
84Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
85Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
86Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
87Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
88Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
89Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team
90Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
91Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
92Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
93Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - Durango
94Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
95Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
96Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
97Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
98Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara
99Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
100Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
101Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
102Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia National Team
103Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team
104Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team
105Carmen Small (USA) US National Team
106Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
107Sanne Van Passen (Ned) Netherlands National Team
108Ana Yontadiez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
109Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:38:31
DNFEdita Unguryte (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
DNFDavina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia - Durango

KOM 1 - Sormano (Cat 2)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
2Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women
3Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team
4Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno
5Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women

KOM 2 - Cima del Ghisallo (Cat 2)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women
2Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team
3Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
4Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women
5Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam

General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team17:05:56
2Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:00:27
3Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:01:09
4Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women0:01:14
5Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam0:01:29
6Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team0:01:54
7Amber Neben (USA) US National Team0:03:02
8Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno0:03:11
9Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara0:06:34
10Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam0:06:45
11Linda Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women0:08:07
12Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:08:16
13Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:08:26
14Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:08:42
15Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno0:08:45
16Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:09:01
17Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team0:14:00
18Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia National Team0:15:04
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia National Team0:18:14
20Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:19:49
21Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:20:47
22Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia National Team0:22:57
23Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:23:21
24Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:23:34
25Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:24:28
26Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango0:24:59
27Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:26:25
28Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:26:30
29Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:27:37
30Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam0:27:44
31Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:28:09
32Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women0:29:32
33Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:30:08
34Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:31:22
35Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:31:40
36Kimberley Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women0:31:55
37Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:33:35
38Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:36:31
39Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:36:36
40Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:37:04
41Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:38:41
42Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team0:38:45
43Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam0:40:19
44Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno0:41:03
45Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:42:16
46Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno0:43:58
47Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara0:45:01
48Amanda Miller (USA) US National Team0:45:03
49Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara0:48:27
50Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:48:36
51Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team0:49:03
52Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:49:25
53Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia National Team0:51:08
54Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:51:15
55Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:51:31
56Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:51:40
57Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:52:19
58Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:55:37
59Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara0:56:04
60Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:56:09
61Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:56:39
62Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:57:05
63Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:57:15
64Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:57:23
65Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:57:49
66Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:58:19
67Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:58:37
68Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team0:59:04
69Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:59:25
70Carmen Small (USA) US National Team0:59:26
71Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara1:00:06
72Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team1:00:23
73Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team1:02:57
74Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara1:03:41
75Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:04:19
76Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:07:20
77Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:07:21
78Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:07:26
79Sanne Van Passen (Ned) Netherlands National Team1:07:27
80Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi1:08:00
81Emma Mackie (Aus) Australia National Team1:08:23
82Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:08:30
83Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:08:44
84Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi1:09:15
85Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:09:26
86Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:09:28
87Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - Durango1:09:49
88Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team1:13:39
89Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia National Team1:17:44
90Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:18:28
91Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno1:18:42
92Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:19:25
93Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:19:55
94Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi1:21:19
95Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women1:26:06
96Bridie O'Donnel (Aus) Team Valdarno1:26:42
97Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:27:38
98Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team1:28:15
99Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango1:28:41
100Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:28:52
101Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:28:53
102Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:29:09
103Ana Yontadiez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi1:30:40
104Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:30:43
105Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:30:56
106Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi1:32:34
107Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team1:33:42
108Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:34:02
109Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands National Team

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team69pts
2Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women60
3Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women42
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam40
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu32
6Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno28
7Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team27
8Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women17
9Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara17
10Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team15
11Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox14
12Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam13
13Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands National Team12
14Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi12
15Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno11
16Linda Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women8
17Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu7
18Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara7
19Amber Neben (USA) US National Team6
20Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox5
21Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam4
22Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi4
23Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu3
24Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno3
25Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team2
26Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam1
27Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1
28Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno17pts
2Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women15
3Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam15
4Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu14
5Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team9
6Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara7
7Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team5
8Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno5
9Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi4
10Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox4
11Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women3
12Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam3
13Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox3
14Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara3
15Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets3
16Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team17:05:56
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:09:01
3Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia National Team0:15:04
4Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia National Team0:18:14
5Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia National Team0:22:57
6Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:23:34
7Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango0:24:59
8Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:31:22
9Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:33:35
10Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:36:36
11Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:37:04
12Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:42:16
13Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara0:48:27
14Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:49:25
15Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:51:15
16Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:51:31
17Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara0:56:04
18Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:56:09
19Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:57:23
20Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara1:00:06
21Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team1:02:57
22Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara1:03:41
23Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:04:19
24Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:07:26
25Sanne Van Passen (Ned) Netherlands National Team1:07:27
26Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi1:08:00
27Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:08:44
28Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi1:09:15
29Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:09:26
30Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia National Team1:17:44
31Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:18:28
32Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:19:25
33Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:19:55
34Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women1:26:06
35Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango1:28:41
36Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:28:52
37Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:29:09
38Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:30:43
39Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:30:56
40Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi1:32:34
41Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:34:02
42Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands National Team

Italian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno17:07:05
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:07:52
3Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:22:25
4Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women0:28:23
5Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:28:59
6Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno0:39:54
7Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:41:07
8Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno0:42:49
9Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:50:22
10Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:50:31
11Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:55:00
12Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:55:30
13Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:56:14
14Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:56:40
15Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:57:10
16Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:03:10
17Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:06:12
18Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:06:17
19Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi1:06:51
20Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:08:19
21Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:17:19
22Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno1:17:33
23Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:18:16
24Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:18:46
25Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:27:43
26Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:27:44
27Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:28:00
28Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:29:34
29Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:29:47
30Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:32:53

 

Latest on Cyclingnews