Skip to main content

The Cyclingnews guide to 2019-2020 rider transfers

Image 1 of 8

Nairo Quintana at the Vuelta a España

Nairo Quintana at the Vuelta a España (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 2 of 8

John Degenkolb on the Gent-Wevelgem podium after finishing second

John Degenkolb on the Gent-Wevelgem podium after finishing second (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 8

Philippe Gilbert on the start line at the 2019 Amstel Gold Race

Philippe Gilbert on the start line at the 2019 Amstel Gold Race (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 8

Elia Viviani in the 2019 European road race champion's jersey

Elia Viviani in the 2019 European road race champion's jersey (Image credit: Deceuninck-QuickStep)
Image 5 of 8

Mikel Landa with most aggressive rider

Mikel Landa with most aggressive rider (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 8

Tom Dumoulin uses the Sigma ROX 12.0

Tom Dumoulin uses the Sigma ROX 12.0 (Image credit: Sigma Sport)
Image 7 of 8

Victor Campenaerts wins stage 4 at the Baloise Belgium Tour

Victor Campenaerts wins stage 4 at the Baloise Belgium Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 8

Richard Carapaz at the Giro d'Italia

Richard Carapaz at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)

August 1 marked the start of cycling's official transfer window and, despite a quiet first couple of days, the merry-go-round is now in full swing.

There have been plenty of high-profile moves so far and there's more to come as teams finalise their 2020 squads. As they are, we'll update this page, making it the place to keep track of all the ins and outs in professional cycling ahead of the 2020 season.

AG2R La Mondiale

In: Jaakko Hanninen (EC Saint-Etienne Loire), Lawrence Naesen (Lotto Soudal), Andrea Vendrame (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Clément Champoussin (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation), Harry Tanfield (Katusha-Alpecin

Out: Samuel Dumoulin (retires), Nico Denz (Team Sunweb), Hubert Dupont (retires)

Extended: François Bidard (2021), Julien Duval (2021), Tony Gallopin (2021), Alexis Gougeard (2021), Clément Venturini (2021), Stijn Vandenbergh (2020)

Astana Pro Team

In: Vadim Pronskiy (Vino-Astana Motors), Davide Martinelli (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Harold Tejada (Medellin), Aleksandr Vlasov (Gazprom-RusVelo), Alexander Aranburu (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo)

Out: Dario Cataldo (Movistar), Davide Villella (Movistar), Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Andrey Zeits (Mitchelton-Scott), Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education First), Jan Hirt (CCC Team), Pello Bilbao (Bahrain-Merida)

Extended: Jakob Fuglsang (2021), Merhawi Kudus (2021), Hugo Houle (2022), Nikita Stalnov (2020), Dmitry Gruzdev (2020), Yevgeniy Gidich (2020), Hernando Bohorquez (2020), Laurens De Vreese (2020), Artyom Zakharov (2020)

Bahrain-Merida

In: Mikel Landa (Movistar), Pello Bilbao (Astana), Rafael Valls (Movistar), Eros Capecchi (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Scott Davies (Dimension Data), Marco Haller (Katusha-Alpecin), Kevin Inkelaar (Groupama-FDJ Continental), Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), Fred Wright (Great Britain Cycling), Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Team Cinelli)

Out: Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo), Antonio Nibali (Trek-Segafredo)

Extended: Matej Mohoric (2021)

Bora-Hansgrohe

In: Lennard Kämna (Team Sunweb), Ide Schelling (SEG Academy), Matteo Fabbro (Katusha-Alpecin), Martin Laas (Team Illuminate)

Out: Peter Kennaugh (contract terminated), Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates), Christoph Pfingsten (Jumbo-Visma)

Extended:

CCC Team

In: Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), Georg Zimmermann (Tirol-KTM), Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), Jan Hirt (Astana), Michał Paluta (CCC Development Team), Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Kamil Małecki (CCC Development Team), Attila Valter (CCC Development Team)

Out: Laurens ten Dam (retires), Łukasz Owsian (Arkéa-Samsic), Amaro Antunes (W52-Porto), Pawel Bernas, Riccardo Zoidl (Felbermayr-Simplon Weis)

Extended:

Deceuninck-QuickStep

In: Bert Van Lerberghe (Cofidis), Stijn Steels (Roompot-Charles), Andrea Bagioli (Colpack), Mattia Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Davide Ballerini (Astana), Joao Almeida (Hagens Berman Axeon), Mauri Vansevenant (EFC-L&R-Vulsteke), Jannik Steimle (Vorarlberg), Ian Garrison (Hagens Berman Axeon)

Out: Elia Viviani (Cofidis), Fabio Sabatini (Cofidis), Enric Mas (Movistar), Davide Martinelli (Astana), Maximiliano Richeze (UAE Team Emirates), Philippe Gilbert (Lotto Soudal), Eros Capecchi (Bahrain-Merida)

Extended: Julian Alaphilippe (2021), Kasper Asgreen (2021), Zdenek Štybar (2021), Michael Mørkøv (2021), James Knox (2021), Iljo Keisse (2020), Pieter Serry (2021), Remco Evenepoel (2023)

Dimension Data (Team NTT in 2020)

In: Matteo Sobrero (Dimension Data for Qhubeka), Samuele Battistella (Dimension Data for Qhubeka), Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal), Carlos Barbero (Movistar), Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb), Michael Gogl (Trek-Segafredo), Benjamin Dyball (Team Sapura), Dylan Sunderland (Team Bridgelane), Andreas Stokbro (Riwal Readynez), Shotaro Iribe (Shimano Racing Team)

Out: Mark Renshaw (retires), Lars Bak (retires), Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (retires), Scott Davies (Bahrain-Merida), Julien Vermote (Cofidis), Mark Cavendish (Bahrain-Merida), Steve Cummings (retires)

Extended: Enrico Gasparotto, Ben King, Ryan Gibbons, Nicholas Dlamini, Jay Robert Thomson, Amanuel Gebrezgabihier (all 2020)

EF Education First

In: Jonas Rutsch (Lotto-KernHaus), Luis Villalobos (Aevolo), Sergio Higuita (Fundación Euskadi), Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana), Stefan Bissegger (from August 2020), Neilson Powless (Jumbo-Visma), Kristoffer Halvorsen (Team Ineos), Jens Keukeleire (Lotto Soudal), Ruben Guerreiro (Katusha-Alpecin)

Out: Matti Breschel (retires), Joe Dombrowski (UAE Team Emirates), Dan McLay (Arkéa-Samsic), Taylor Phinney (retires), Nate Brown (Rally UHC), Sacha Modolo (unknown)

Extended: Logan Owen (2021), Alex Howes (2021), Hugh Carthy (2021)

Groupama-FDJ

In: Kevin Geniets (Continental Groupama-FDJ), Fabian Lienhard (IAM Excelsior), Alexys Brunel (Continental Groupama-FDJ), Simon Guglielmi  (Continental Groupama-FDJ)

Out: Georg Preidler (contract terminated), Steve Morabito (retires), Benoît Vaugrenard (retires), Daniel Hoelgaard (Uno-X)

Extended:

Team Ineos

In: Richard Carapaz (Movistar), Carlos Rodríguez (Kometa U19), Brandon Rivera (GW-Shimano)

Out: Diego Rosa (Arkéa-Samsic), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Kristoffer Halvorsen (EF Education First), David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates)

Extended: Owain Doull (2021), Chris Lawless (2021), Ben Swift (2021), Eddie Dunbar (2022), Dylan  Van Baarle (2022), Michał Gołaś (2020), Christian Knees (2020), Jonathan Castroviejo (2021), Vasil Kiryienka (2020)

Jumbo-Visma

In: Tobias Foss (Uno-X), Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), Chris Harper (Team BridgeLane), Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Out: Daan Olivier (retires), Danny van Poppel (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Neilson Powess (EF Education First)

Extended: Sepp Kuss (2021), Antwan Tolhoek (2021), Koen Bouwman (2021), Primož Roglič (2023), Tom Leezer (2020), Bert-Jan Lindeman (2020), Paul Martens (2020), Maarten Wynants (2020), Dylan Groenewegen (2023)

Katusha-Alpecin (Folding)

In: N/A - folding at end of 2019

Out: Ilnur Zakarin (CCC Team), José Gonçalves (Delko Marseille Provence), Pavel Kochetkov (CCC Team), Simon Špilak (retires), Marco Haller (Bahrain-Merida), Matteo Fabbro (Bora-Hansgrohe), Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education First), Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal), Jens Debusschere (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels), Dmitry Strakhov (Gazprom-RusVelo), Harry Tanfield (AG2R La Mondiale), Willie Smit (Burgos-BH), Rick Zabel (Israel Cycling Academy), Mads Würtz Schmidt (Israel Cycling Academy), Jenthe Biermans (Israel Cycling Academy), Daniel Navarro (Israel Cycling Academy), Alex Dowsett (Israel Cycling Academy), Reto Hollenstein (Israel Cycling Academy), Nils Politt (Israel Cycling Academy)

Extended: N/A - folding at end of 2019

Lotto Soudal 

In: Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal U23), Brent Van Moer (Lotto Soudal U23), Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-QuickStep), John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal U23), Stefano Oldani (Kometa Cycling Team), Steff Cras (Katusha-Alpecin), Matthew Holmes (Madison Genesis)

Out: Lawrence Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale), Tiesj Benoot (Team Sunweb), Victor Campenaerts (Dimension Data), Maxime Monfort (retires), Jens Keukeleire (EF Education First), Enzo Wouters (Tartoletto-Isorex), Jelle Vanendert (Wallonie-Bruxellles), Adam Blythe (retires)

Extended:

Mitchelton-Scott

In: Barnabas Peak (SEG Racing Academy), Kaden Groves (SEG Racing Academy), Andrey Zeits (Astana), Alexander Konyshev (Dimension Data for Qhubeka)

Out: Matteo Trentin (CCC Team)

Extended: Mikel Nieve (2021), Esteban Chaves (2021), Chris Juul-Jensen (2021), Brent Bookwalter (2020)

Movistar Team

In: Gabriel Cullaigh (Team Wiggins), Enric Mas (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Iñigo Elosegui (Lizarte), Dario Cataldo (Astana), Davide Villella (Astana), Einer Rubio (Vejus-TMF), Juan Alba (Coldeportes-Zenu), Johan Jacobs (Lotto Soudal U23), Juri Hollmann (Heizomat-Rad Net), Matteo Jorgenson (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation), Sergio Samitier (Euskadi-Murias), Mathias Norsgaard (Riwal Readynez)

Out: Mikel Landa (Bahrain-Merida), Jaime Roson (contract terminated), Jasha Sütterlin (Team Sunweb), Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic), Winner Anacona (Arkea-Samsic), Richard Carapaz (Team Ineos), Carlos Barbero (Dimension Data), Jaime Castrillo (Kern Pharma), Rafael Valls (Bahrain-Merida), Rubén Fernández (Fundación Euskadi)

Extended: Alejandro Valverde (2021), Imanol Erviti (2021), Eduardo Sepúlveda (2020), Carlos Betancur (2020)

Team Sunweb

In: Florian Stork (Sunweb Development Team), Nico Denz (AG2R La Mondiale), Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar), Alberto Dainese (SEG Racing Academy), Mark Donovan (Team Wiggins), Thymen Arensman (SEG Racing Academy), Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal), Martin Salmon (Sunweb Development Team), Nils Eeckhoff (Sunweb Development Team), Felix Gall (Sunweb Development Team), Ilan Van Wilder (Lotto Soudal U23)

Out: Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma), Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), Max Walscheid (Dimension Data), Roy Curvers (retires), Johannes Fröhlinger (retires)

Extended: Michael Matthews (2021), Soren Kragh Andersen (2022), Michael Storer (2021), Martijn Tusveld (2021)

Trek-Segafredo

In: Jacopo Mosca (D'Amico-UM Tools), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Alexander Kamp (Riwal Readynez), Juan Pedro Lopez (Kometa), Emils Liepins (Wallonie-Bruxelles), Charlie Quarterman (Holdsworth-Zappi), Kenny Elissonde (Team Ineos), Quinn Simmons (Lux-Strading), Michel Ries (Kometa Cycling Team), Antonio Tiberi [in 2021] (Team Colpack)

Out: Jarlinson Pantano (contract terminated), Markel Irizar (retires), John Degenkolb (Lotto Soudal), Michael Gogl (Dimension Data), Fabio Felline (Astana Pro Team), Peter Stetina (retires), Fumiyuki Beppu (retires), Fumiyuki Beppu (Delko Marseille Provence)

Extended: Giulio Ciccone (2021), Kiel Reijnen (2021), Toms Skujins (2020), Ryan Mullen (2021), Alex Kirsch (2021), Jacopo Mosca (2020), Nicola Conci (2021), Niklas Eg (2021), Gianluca Brambilla (2020)

UAE Team Emirates

In: Brandon McNulty (Rally UHC), Mikkel Bjerg (Hagens Berman Axeon), Andres Camilo Ardila (EPM-Scott), Alessandro Covi (Colpack), Maximiliano Richeze (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe), Joe Dombrowski (EF Education First), David de la Cruz (Team Ineos)

Out: Simone Consonni (Cofidis), Dan Martin (Israel Cycling Academy), Simone Petilli (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Rory Sutherland (Israel Cycling Academy), Manuele Mori (retires), Roberto Ferrari (retires)

Extended: Tadej Pogacar (2023), Alexander Kristoff (2021), Sven Erik Bystrom (2021), Marco Marcato (2020), Aleksandr Riabushenko (2020), Rui Costa (2021)

PROFESSIONAL CONTINENTAL TEAMS

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

In: Simon Pellaud (IAM-Excelsior), Simone Ravanelli (Biesse Carrera), Nicola Venchiarutti (Friuli), Jefferson Cepeda (Avinal GW El Carmen Viboral), Nicola Bagioli (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Mattia Bais (Cycling Team Friuli), Luca Pacioni (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia)

Out: Andrea Vendrame (AG2R La Mondiale), Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Fausto Masnada (CCC Team), Matteo Pelucchi (Bardiani-CSF), Marco Benfatto (Bardiani-CSF), Matteo Montaguti (retires)

Extended: Francesco Gavazzi (2020)

Arkéa-Samsic

In: Conor Swift (Madison-Genesis), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Winner Anacona (Movistar), Diego Rosa (Team Ineos), Dayer Quintana (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM), Donovan Grondin (Vendée U), Mathis Louvel (VC Rouen 76), Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis), Dan McLay (EF Education First), Thomas Boudat (Total Direct Énergie), Łukasz Owsian (CCC Team), Christophe Noppe (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Benjamin Declercq (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise)

Out: Amael Moinard (retires), Robert Wagner (retires), Brice Feillu (retires), Maxime Daniel (retires), Jérémy Maison (retires)

Extended: Warren Barguil (2022)

Bardiani-CSF (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè in 2020)

In: Giovanni Lonardi (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Alessandro Monaco (Casillo Maserati), Iuri Filosi (Delko-Marseille Provence), Matteo Pelucchi (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Nicolas Dalla Valle (Tirol-KTM), Marco Benfatto (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Fabio Mazzucco (Sangemini-MG.Kvis), Filippo Zana (Sangemini-MG.Kvis)

Out:

Extended:

Burgos-BH

In: Angel Fuentes (Gomur-Cantabria Infinita), Isaac Canton (Kometa Cycling Team), Alex Molenaar (Monkey Town-a Bloc), Pablo Guerrero (Radio Popular Boavista)

Out: Nuno Bico (retires)

Extended: José Fernandes (2020), Jaume Sureda (2020), Victor Langelotti (2020), Manuel Peñalver (2020), Nicolas Sessler (2020)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

In: Orluis Aular (Matrix Powertag), Alejandro Osorio (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Hector Saéz (Euskadi-Murias), Jhojan García (Manzana Postobon), Aritz Bagües (Euskadi-Murias), Carmelo Urbano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA amateur), Juan Fernando Calle (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA amateur), Sergio Martín (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA amateur), Jefferson Cepeda (Team Ecuador), Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA amateur)

Out: Alexander Aranburu (Astana Pro Team), Antonio Molina (retires), Sergey Chernetskiy (Gazprom-RusVelo), Domingos Gonçalves (Radio Popular-Boavista), Nelson Soto (Colombia Tierra de Atletas-GW), Alan Banaszek, Mauricio Moreira, Sebastián Mora, Sergio Pardilla (retires)

Extended:

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (WorldTour in 2020)

In: Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Fabio Sabatini (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Gobert), Simone Consonni (UAE Team Emirates), Attilio Viviani (Sangemini-MG.Kvis), Eddy Finé (VC Villefranche Beaujolais), Fernando Barcelo (Euskadi-Murias), Julien Vermote (Dimension Data), Piet Allegaert (Sport Vlaanderen Baloise)

Out: Bert Van Lerberghe (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Hugo Hofstetter (Israel Cycling Academy), Julien Simon (Total Direct Energie), Nacer Bouhanni (Arkéa-Samsic), Zico Waeytens (retires), Filippo Fortin (Felbermayr-Simplon), Geoffrey Soupe (Total Direct Energie), Loïc Chetout

Extended: Jesus Herrada (2021), Natnael Berhane (2021), Nicolas Edet (2021)

Corendon-Circus

In: Antoine Benoist (Chazal Canyon), Ben Tullett, Ryan Cortjens

Out: Stijn Devolder (retires)

Extended:

Delko-Marseille Provence (Nippo-Delko-Marseille Provence in 2020)

In: Dušan Rajović (Adria Mobil), Pierre Barbier (Natura4ever-Roubaix Lille Métropole), José Gonçalves (Katusha-Alpecin), Ramunas Navardauskas (Israel Cycling Academy), Atsushi Oka (Utsonomiya Blitzen), Masahiro Ishigami (VC Aix-en-Provence), Hideto Nakane (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek-Segafredo)

Out: Iuri Filosi (Bardiani-CSF), Joseph Areruya (La Pedale Pilotine), Jérémy Leveau (Natura4ever-Roubaix Lille Métropole)

Extended: Julien El Fares (2020), Evaldas Šiškevičius (2020), Delio Fernátndez (2020)

Euskadi Basque Country-Murias (Folding)

In: N/A - folding at end of 2019

Out: Cyril Barthe (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels), Hector Saéz (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Fernando Barcelo (Cofidis), Mikel Bizkarra (Fundación Euskadi), Mikel Aristi (Fundación Euskadi), Garikoitz Bravo (Fundación Euskadi), Julen Irizar (Fundación Euskadi), Mikel Iturria (Fundación Euskadi), Enrique Sanz (Kern Pharma), Urko Berrade (Kern Pharma), Aritz Bagües (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)

Extended: N/A - folding at end of 2019

Fundación Euskadi

In: Antonio Sampedro (Efapel), Joan Bou (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Mikel Bizkarra (Euskadi-Murias), Juan José Lobato (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Rubén Fernández (Movistar), Mikel Aristi (Euskadi-Murias), Julen Irizar (Euskadi-Murias), Garikoitz Bravo (Euskadi-Murias), Mikel Iturria (Euskadi-Murias), Iker Ballarin (Laboral Kutxa U23)

Out: 

Extended: Antonio Soto (2020)

Gazprom-RusVelo

In: Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Simone Velasco (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia), Damiano Cima (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Imerio Cima (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Sergey Chernetskiy (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Dmitry Strakhov (Katusha-Alpecin)

Out: Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana), Ildar Arslanov (retires), Sergey Shilov (Loulefoods Louletano Aviludo)

Extended:

Hagens Berman Axeon (Continental in 2020)

In: Jens Reynders (Wallonie-Bruxelles Development)

Out: Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates), João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Ian Garrison (Deceuninck-QuickStep)

Extended:

Israel Cycling Academy (WorldTour in 2020)

In: Hugo Hofstetter (Cofidis), Itamar Einhorn (ICA development team), Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirate), Patrick Schelling (Vorarlberg Santic), Rory Sutherland (UAE Team Emirates), Travis McCabe (Floyd's Pro Cycling), Rick Zabel (Katusha-Alpecin), Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin), Jenthe Biermans (Katusha-Alpecin), Daniel Navarro (Katusha-Alpecin), Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin), Reto Hollenstein (Katusha-Alpecin), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin)

Out: Sondre Holst Enger (Riwal-Readynez), Ruben Plaza (retires), Ramunas Navardauskas (Delko Provence Marseille), August Jensen (Riwal Readynez), Zak Dempster (retires)

Extended: Krists Neilands (2021)

Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM

In: Veljko Stojnic (Team Franco Ballerini), Mattia Bevilacqua (Team Franco Ballerini), Alessandro Iacchi (Team Franco Ballerini)

Out: Dayer Quintana (Arkéa-Samsic), Simone Velasco (Gazprom-RusVelo), Moreno Marchetti (Dimension Data for Qhubeka), Massimo Rosa (retires), Sebastian Schönberger (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels), Luca Pacioni (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec)

Extended: Edoardo Zardini (2021), Manuel Bongiorno (2020), Sebastian Schönberger (2020)

Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizanè (Folding)

In: N/A - folding at end of 2019

Out: Giovanni Lonardi (Bardiani-CSF), Marco Canola (Gazprom-RusVelo), Nicola Bagioli (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Damiano Cima (Gazprom-RusVelo), Imerio Cima (Gazprom-RusVelo), Alejandro Osorio (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Joan Bou (Fundación Euskadi), Juan José Lobato (Fundación Euskadi), Hideto Nakane (Delko Marseille Provence), Ivan Santaromita (retires)

Extended: N/A - folding at end of 2019

Novo Nordisk

In: Hamish Beadle (Novo Nordisk Development), Gerd De Keijzer (Novo Nordisk Development)

Out: Fabio Calabria, Emanuel Mini

Extended: Charles Planet (2020)

Rally UHC

In: Nicolas Zukowsky (Floyd's Pro Cycling), Stephen Bassett (Wildlife Generation), Nate Brown (EF Education First)

Out: Brandon McNuly (UAE Team Emirates), Svein Tuft (retires), Evan Huffman (retires)

Extended:

Riwal Readynez

In: Kristian Aasvold (Team Coop), Sondre Holst Enger (Israel Cycling Academy), Nick van der Lijke (Roompot-Charles), Martijn Budding (Beat Cycling Club), Arvid de Kleijn (Metec-TKH), Elmar Reinders (Roompot-Charles), Piotr Havik (Beat Cycling Club), August Jensen (Israel Cycling Academy)

Out:  Alexander Kamp (Trek-Segafredo), Andreas Stokbro (Dimension Data), Krister Hagen (retires), Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar)

Extended:

Roompot-Charles (Folding)

In: N/A - folding at end of 2019

Out: Stijn Steels (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Boy van Poppel (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Maurits Lammertink (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Elmar Reinders (Riwal Readynez), Nick van der Lijke (Riwal Readynez), Jan-Willem Van Schip (BEAT Cycling Club), Michael Van Staeyen (Tartoletto-Isorex), Huub Duijn (retires)

Extended: N/A - folding at end of 2019

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

In: Piet Allegaert (Cofidis)

Out: Dries Van Gestel (Total Direct Energie), Preben Van Hecke (retires), Christophe Noppe (Arkéa-Samsic), Benjamin Declercq (Arkéa-Samsic), Moreno De Pauw (retires)

Extended:

Total Direct Energie

In: Dries Van Gestel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Julien Simon (Cofidis), Lorrenzo Manzin (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels), Leonardo Bonifazio (Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.Kvis), Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis)

Out: Perrig Quemeneur (retires), Yohann Gene (retires), Thomas Boudat (Arkéa-Samsic), Axel Journiaux (retires), Angelo Tulik (retires), Perrig Quéméneur (retires)

Extended: Jérôme Cousin (2021), Romain Sicard (2021), Fabien Grellier (2021), Paul Ourselin (2021), Simon Sellier (2020), Rein Taaramäe (2020), Niccolò Bonifazio (2021)

Vital Concept-B&B Hotels (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept in 2020)

In: Frederick Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Cyril Barthe (Euskadi-Murias), Jens Debusschere (Katusha-Alpecin), Luca Mozzato (Dimension Data for Qhubeka), Sebastian Schönberger (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia)

Out: Patrick Müller (retires), Lorrenzo Manzin (Total Direct Energie), Corentin Ermenault (to track), Yohan Bagot (retires), Marc Fournier (retires)

Extended: Jérémy Lecroq (2020), Kris Boeckmans (2020), Maxime Cam (2021),  Jonas Van Genechten (2021), Justin Mottier (2020), Kévin Réza (2020)

W52-FC Porto (Continental in 2020)

In: Amaro Antunes (CCC Team)

Out: Joaquim Silva (Miranda-Morágua), Ángel Sánchez (Miranda-Mortágua), Antonio Carvalho (Efapel)

Extended:

Wallonie-Bruxelles

In: Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Soudal)

Out: Emils Liepins (Trek-Segafredo), Kenny Dehaes (retires), Lukas Spengler (retires)

Extended: Dimitri Peyskens (2020)

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (Wanty Gobert-Tormans in 2020)

In: Simone Petilli (UAE Team Emirates), Danny van Poppel (Jumbo-Visma), Boy van Poppel (Roompot-Charles), Maurits Lammertink (Roompot-Charles), Quinten Hermans (Telenet Fidea Lions), Corne Van Kessel (Telenet Fidea Lions), Jasper De Plus (Home Solution-Soenens), Alexander Evans (SEG Racing Academy)

Out: Marco Minnaard (retires), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Bart De Clercq (Retires), Frederick Backaert (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels)

Extended: Ludwig De Winter (2021), Thomas Degand (2020), Aime De Gendt (2021), Wesley Kreder (2021)