TechPowered By

More tech

World Ports Classic 2013

Date range:
August 30-31, 2013

August 30, Stage 1: Antwerpen - Rotterdam 165km

Wallays slips away for solo World Ports victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 30, 2013, 14:25 BST,
Updated:
August 30, 2013, 17:50 BST

Sprinters drastically underestimate Belgian?

Jelle Wallays makes his first appearance on the elite podium

Jelle Wallays makes his first appearance on the elite podium

view thumbnail gallery

24-year-old Belgian Jelle Wallays took his first professional victory in spectacular fashion in the opening stage of the World Ports Classic. The Topsport Vlaanderen rider was the last man standing from a five-man breakaway on what should have been a day of the normal release-and-catch sprint-friendly stage. But without race radios, the MTN-Qhubeka and Omega Pharma-Quickstep teams mis-timed their efforts and fell 26 seconds shy of catching the solo escapee Wallays.

Their mistake was Wallays' coup, as he seized not only the stage victory but the race, points classification and best young rider classification leads.

"I don't believe it but it's very nice for the team, and also for myself," Wallays said, adding that his inspiration was the ride of Tony Martin, who soloed for nearly 175km before being narrowly denied a stage in the Vuelta a Espana. "Nobody believes you can be alone before the peloton, but I do a little bit of Tony Martin. It's fantastic to finish alone."

Wallays was part of a breakaway on the 165km stage from Antwerp to Rotterdam together with Topsport teammate Kenneth Vanbilsen, Jacob Rathe (Garmin Sharp), Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony) and Kevin Van Melsen (Accent Jobs-Wanty). The five men managed to break free after the day's first sprint in Brecht after 15.5km.

Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) took the bonus seconds over Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka), and it seemed those riders would be the protagonists for the stage and overall race. However, it was revealed later that the peloton was led off-course at a roundabout with 46km to go, adding three minutes to the breakaway's advantage and making the chase significantly more difficult.

With 3km to go, Wallays, who left his companions behind with 23km to go, still had a lead of a minute, and all the horsepower in the world was not going to bring him back. When the Omega Pharma train finally took over from Qhubeka, it was far too late, and Greipel shook his head in disbelief after taking the sprint over Petacchi for second, the 26 gap to Wallays seemingly insurmountable for the general classifcation of the two-stage event.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:32:33  
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:26  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
4 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
7 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
8 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
9 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
10 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
11 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
12 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
13 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
14 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
15 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
16 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
17 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
18 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
19 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
20 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
21 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
22 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
23 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
24 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
25 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
26 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
27 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
28 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
29 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
30 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
31 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
32 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
33 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
34 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
35 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
36 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
37 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
38 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
39 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
40 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
41 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
42 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
43 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
44 Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
45 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Katusha    
46 Boris Vallee (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
47 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
48 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
49 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony    
50 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
51 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
52 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
53 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
54 Dion Smith (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
55 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
56 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
57 Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
58 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
59 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
60 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
61 Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
62 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
63 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
64 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
65 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
66 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
67 Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
68 Ivar Slik (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
69 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
70 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:49  
71 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:52  
72 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:58  
73 Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura    
74 Antoine Warnier (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze 0:01:00  
75 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
76 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
77 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
78 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
79 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
80 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:09  
81 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
82 Thomas Wertz (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
83 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
84 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
85 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
86 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
87 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
88 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
89 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
90 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
91 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
92 Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
93 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
94 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
95 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
96 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
97 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
98 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
99 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
100 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
101 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
102 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Team Europcar    
103 Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar    
104 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:16  
105 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
106 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
107 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:38  
108 Fabrice Seigneur (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:45  
109 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
110 Maxim Razumov (Rus) Katusha    
111 Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
112 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
113 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
114 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
115 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:00  
116 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
117 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:20  
118 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
119 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
120 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:30  
121 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
122 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
123 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
124 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
125 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
126 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
127 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:34  
128 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:03:15  
129 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:04:02  
130 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:26  
131 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze 0:11:11  
132 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
133 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
134 Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
135 Florent Mottet (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
136 Yandong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano    
137 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka    
138 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:08  
Sprint 1 - Brecht
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 2  
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 1  
Sprint 2 - Helwijk
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3  pts
2 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 2  
3 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 22  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20  
4 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 18  
5 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 16  
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 15  
7 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 14  
8 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13  
9 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12  
10 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty 11  
11 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 10  
12 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9  
13 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha 8  
14 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7  
15 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 6  
16 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
17 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
18 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 3  
19 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 2  
20 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1  
Young Riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:32:33  
2 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:26  
3 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
4 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
5 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
6 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
7 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
8 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
9 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
10 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
11 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
12 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
13 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
14 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
15 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
16 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
17 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
18 Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
19 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Katusha    
20 Boris Vallee (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
21 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
22 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
23 Dion Smith (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
24 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
25 Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
26 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
27 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
28 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
29 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
30 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
31 Ivar Slik (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
32 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
33 Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 0:00:58  
34 Antoine Warnier (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze 0:01:00  
35 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:09  
36 Thomas Wertz (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
37 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
39 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
40 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
41 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
42 Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
43 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
44 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
45 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Team Europcar    
46 Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar    
47 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:16  
48 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
49 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
50 Fabrice Seigneur (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:45  
51 Maxim Razumov (Rus) Katusha    
52 Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
53 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
54 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
55 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:00  
56 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:20  
57 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:30  
58 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
59 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
60 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
61 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
62 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:04:02  
63 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze 0:11:11  
64 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
65 Florent Mottet (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
66 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka    
67 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:08  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:38:31  
2 Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:26  
3 Katusha    
4 Accent Jobs-Wanty    
5 Team NetApp-Endura    
6 Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
8 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
10 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
11 Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
12 Crelan-Euphony    
13 Lotto Belisol 0:00:49  
14 MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:00  
15 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Color Code - Biowanze    
17 Garmin-Sharp 0:01:09  
18 Team Europcar 0:01:52  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:32:23  
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:28  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:29  
4 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:33  
5 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 0:00:34  
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:35  
7 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
8 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
9 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
10 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
11 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
12 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
13 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
14 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
15 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
16 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
17 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
18 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
19 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
20 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
21 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
22 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
23 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
24 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
25 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
26 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
27 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
28 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
29 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
30 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
31 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
32 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
33 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
34 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
35 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
36 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
37 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
38 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
39 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
40 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
41 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
42 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
43 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
44 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
45 Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
46 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Katusha    
47 Boris Vallee (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
48 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
49 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
50 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
51 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
52 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
53 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
54 Dion Smith (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
55 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
56 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
57 Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
58 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
59 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
60 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
61 Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
62 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
63 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
64 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
65 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
66 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
67 Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
68 Ivar Slik (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
69 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
70 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:59  
71 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:02  
72 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:08  
73 Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura    
74 Antoine Warnier (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze 0:01:10  
75 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
76 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
77 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
78 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
79 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
80 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:01:18  
81 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19  
82 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
83 Thomas Wertz (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
84 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
85 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
86 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
87 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
88 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
89 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
90 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
91 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
92 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
93 Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
94 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
95 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
96 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
97 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
98 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
99 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
100 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
101 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
102 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Team Europcar    
103 Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar    
104 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:26  
105 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
106 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
107 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:48  
108 Fabrice Seigneur (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:55  
109 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
110 Maxim Razumov (Rus) Katusha    
111 Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
112 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
113 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
114 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
115 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:10  
116 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:30  
117 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
118 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
119 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
120 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:40  
121 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
122 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
123 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
124 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
125 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
126 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
127 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:44  
128 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:03:25  
129 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:04:12  
130 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:36  
131 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze 0:11:21  
132 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
133 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
134 Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
135 Florent Mottet (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
136 Yandong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano    
137 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka    
138 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:18  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 24  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 23  
4 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 18  
5 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 16  
6 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 16  
7 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 14  
8 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13  
9 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12  
10 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty 11  
11 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 10  
12 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9  
13 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha 8  
14 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7  
15 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 6  
16 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
17 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
18 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3  
19 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 3  
20 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 2  
21 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 2  
22 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1  
23 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:32:23  
2 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:33  
3 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:36  
4 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
5 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
6 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
7 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
8 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
9 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
10 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
11 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
12 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
13 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
14 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
15 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
16 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
17 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
18 Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
19 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Katusha    
20 Boris Vallee (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
21 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
22 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
23 Dion Smith (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
24 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
25 Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
26 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
27 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
28 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
29 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
30 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
31 Ivar Slik (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
32 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
33 Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:08  
34 Antoine Warnier (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze 0:01:10  
35 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:19  
36 Thomas Wertz (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
37 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
39 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
40 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
41 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
42 Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
43 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
44 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
45 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Team Europcar    
46 Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar    
47 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:26  
48 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
49 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
50 Fabrice Seigneur (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:55  
51 Maxim Razumov (Rus) Katusha    
52 Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
53 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
54 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
55 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:30  
56 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
57 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:40  
58 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
59 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
60 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
61 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
62 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:04:12  
63 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze 0:11:21  
64 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
65 Florent Mottet (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
66 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka    
67 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:18  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:38:31  
2 Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:26  
3 Katusha    
4 Accent Jobs-Wanty    
5 Team NetApp-Endura    
6 Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
8 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
10 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
11 Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
12 Crelan-Euphony    
13 Lotto Belisol 0:00:49  
14 MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:00  
15 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Color Code-Biowanze    
17 Garmin-Sharp 0:01:09  
18 Team Europcar 0:01:52