País Vasco: Ben Swift wins in Xemein

Valverde fails to unseat Contador

Ben Swift (Team Sky) won a thrilling stage from of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco from Eibar to Xemein, ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in second and Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma QuickStep) in third. 

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo) retained his lead after defending against a strong attack from Valverde on the final climb. The race concludes on Saturday with a 25.9km time trial between Markina and Xemein with Contador just 12 seconds clear of Valverde in second place, and Michal Kwiatkowski with a chance of fighting for the overall at 41 seconds down.

While the battle for the overall simmered under the Basque sun, today was a day for Swift to celebrate. Arguably Sky's standout performer of the season so far, the all-rounder put in another case for selection in Team Sky's Tour de France line up with a dogged display on the tough terrain that littered the stage before unleashing a fine sprint and a cry of victory that even Dave Brailsord, back in the United Kindgom, will have heard.

"That's one of the best wins of my career, definitely. This is such a hard race but it's nice to get the win in today. It was really hard but my legs felt really good. This is one of the best periods of my career," Swift said at the finish.

Sky came into the race under somewhat of a cloud, with their Grand Tour contenders struggling with form, and other than Swift they've relatively anonymous here too.

Their Spanish climber Xabier Zandio did manage to make it into the large break of the day along with Ruben Plaza (Movistar Team), Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida), Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge), Bob Jungels (Trek), Koldo Fernández (Garmin-Sharp), Philippe Gilbert (BMC), Bauke Mollema (Belkin), Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol), Pierre Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Warren Barguil (Giant-Shimano), Omar Fraile and Luis León Sánchez (Caja Rural-RGA), Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) and David Malacarne (Europcar).

Despite strength in numbers they were never able to establish a sizeable gap with first Tinkoff and then Movistar controlling the pace of the peloton.

It was Zandio who led over the third last climb of the day, but with the peloton at 39 and the overall battle about to start, the break's chances were numbered.

Oliveira slipped clear on the descent but on the Isua climb he was reeled in and quickly spat out with only Wellens, Jungles and Mollema able to hold off Valverde's men.

With 13 kilometres and one climb to go the gap was a mere 18 seconds, and despite a swashbuckling display of descending the Luxembourg champion, the trio were caught with Pieter Weening injecting a swift counter attack.

The Dutchman could have been two Tour de France cols clear for all it mattered once Roman Kreuziger hit the front. The Tinkoff rider devoured an 18 second gap in no time and strung out the remnants of the lead group in the process.

Once the Tinkoff rider's duties were completed Tony Martin took centre stage, but he couldn't match the pace of Valverde whose vicious attack brought Contador and then yesterday's winner Poels with him.

On the twisting descent to the finish, despite Valverde's best efforts, Martin and BMC's Cadel Evans and Samuel Sanchez brought them back. Swift was still present and was too good for the rest come the sprint.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky3:56:56 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
8Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
11Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
14Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
17Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
19Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
20Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
21Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
22Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
23Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:00:31 
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:05 
25Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
26Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:39 
27Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
28Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
30Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
31Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
32Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
33Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
34John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
35Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
36Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:03:10 
37Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:04:39 
38Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
39Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
40Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:08:50 
42Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:12 
43Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10:22 
44Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
45Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
46Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
47Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
48José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:03 
49Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
51Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:23 
52Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:12:48 
53Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
54Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
55Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
57Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
58Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
60Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
61Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:17:26 
63Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
64Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
65Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
66Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
67Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
68Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
69Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
70Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
71Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
72Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
73David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
74Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
75Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
76David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
77Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
78Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
79Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
80Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
81Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
82Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
83Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
84Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
85Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
86Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
87Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  
88Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
89Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
90Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
91Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
92Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
93Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
94Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
95Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
96Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
97Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
98Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
99Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
101Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
102Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
103Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
104Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
105Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
106Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
107Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
108Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
109Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
110Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
112Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
113Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
114Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
115Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
116Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
117Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
118Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
119Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
120Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:18:09 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky25 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16 
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp14 
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team9 
8Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team6 
11Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
14Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
15Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 1 - Markina-Xemein, km. 97
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Sprint 2 - Aulesti, km. 112
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano2 
3Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1 
Sprint 3 - Etxebarria, km. 125
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida3 pts
2Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp2 
3Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Mountain - Alto de Muniketagane, km. 25
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale6 pts
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing4 
3Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
4Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain - Alto de Gontzagaigana, km. 106
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky2 
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
Mountain - Alto de Santa Eufemia, km. 119
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar2 
3Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain - Alto de Ixua, km. 134
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol8 
3Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing6 
4Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team4 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Mountain - Alto de Aiastia, km. 152
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team11:50:48 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Team Europcar0:02:44 
4Orica Greenedge0:05:10 
5Movistar Team0:06:56 
6Team Sky0:11:07 
7Team Giant-Shimano0:13:44 
8Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:27 
9AG2R La Mondiale  
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:15:58 
11FDJ.fr0:17:26 
12Team Katusha  
13Trek Factory Racing0:19:43 
14Astana Pro Team  
15Lotto Belisol0:22:00 
16Garmin Sharp0:22:05 
17Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:24:04 
18Lampre-Merida0:25:36 
19Cannondale0:52:18 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo20:30:31 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:12 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:36 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:41 
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
9Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:55 
10Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:56 
11Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
13Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:58 
14Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:37 
16Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:01:46 
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:13 
18Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:59 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:38 
20Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:42 
21Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:21 
22John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:08:56 
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:07 
24Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:09:49 
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:45 
26Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:49 
27Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:12:11 
28Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:14:25 
29Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:47 
30Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:14:48 
31Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:33 
32Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:17:58 
33Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:12 
34Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:19:19 
35Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:52 
36Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:20:04 
37Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:20:32 
38Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:20:50 
39Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:22:07 
40Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:23:02 
41Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:23:43 
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:21 
43Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:25:55 
44Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:26:51 
45Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:28:39 
46Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:29:27 
47Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:29:33 
48Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:30:36 
49Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:31:27 
50Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:31:53 
51Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:31:58 
52Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:11 
53Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:33:32 
54Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:34:02 
55José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:34:16 
56Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:34:30 
57Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:34:45 
58Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:34:50 
59Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:35:01 
60Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:35:15 
61Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:35:19 
62David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:35:25 
63Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:36:37 
64Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:37:19 
65Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:39 
66Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:39:07 
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:13 
68Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:39:38 
69Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:39:55 
70Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:40:04 
71Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:40:11 
72Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:41:12 
73Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:41:51 
74Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:42:46 
75Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:42:54 
76Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:43:44 
77Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:43:49 
78Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:44:39 
79Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:45:11 
80Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:45:20 
81Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:46:04 
82Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:47:01 
83Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:49:09 
84Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:49:35 
85Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:49:53 
86Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:51:09 
87Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:51:14 
88Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:51:29 
89Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:53:00 
90Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:53:14 
91Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:54:38 
92Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:55:09 
93Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:55:46 
94Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:57:24 
95Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:58:22 
96Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:58:23 
97Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:58:33 
98Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:58:35 
99David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:58:39 
100Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:58:46 
101Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:59:20 
102Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:59:55 
103Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge1:00:25 
104Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge1:00:28 
105Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:01:52 
106Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
107Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano1:03:04 
108Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:03:45 
109Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale1:05:30 
110Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha1:05:41 
111Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp1:06:13 
112Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar1:07:02 
113Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida1:08:09 
114Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
115Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale1:10:57 
116Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky1:13:07 
117Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing1:14:21 
118Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano1:15:25 
119Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:18:08 
120Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team1:21:12 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team70 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team65 
3Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky59 
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida45 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo38 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp31 
7Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team30 
8Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha26 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25 
10Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team24 
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team23 
12Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
13Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar22 
14Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team17 
15Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team17 
16Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team14 
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team12 
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar10 
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale10 
21Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky9 
22Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team9 
23Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale9 
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
25Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr7 
26Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
27Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol6 
28Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
29Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha4 
30Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp4 
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
32Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha2 
33Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
34Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
35Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale43 pts
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team28 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar24 
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale22 
5Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale14 
6Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida13 
7Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team13 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team13 
9Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team12 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
11Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team12 
12Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team11 
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar11 
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing11 
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team10 
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano10 
17Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA9 
18Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol9 
19Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha8 
20José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team7 
21Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
22Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol7 
23Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
24Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5 
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
26Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
27Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team4 
28Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
29Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale4 
30Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
31Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
32Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
33Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale2 
34Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky2 
35Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar1 
36Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
37Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1 
38Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge1 
39Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA15 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
4Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida6 
5Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
6Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano5 
7Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale5 
8Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
10Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
11Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale3 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
14Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
15Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar3 
16Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team2 
17Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge2 
18Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
19Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp2 
20Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
21Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
22Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1 
23Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
24Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team61:34:03 
2Team Europcar0:11:44 
3Movistar Team0:13:46 
4Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:15:53 
5Team Katusha0:18:16 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:23:05 
7Garmin Sharp0:27:01 
8FDJ.fr0:27:23 
9Orica Greenedge0:30:16 
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:31:35 
11Tinkoff-Saxo0:31:52 
12Team Giant-Shimano0:32:16 
13Trek Factory Racing0:34:57 
14Team Sky0:36:01 
15Lotto Belisol0:38:04 
16Astana Pro Team0:43:59 
17Lampre-Merida0:45:56 
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:54:53 
19Cannondale2:04:26 

 

Related Articles

Back to top