TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo 2011

Date range:
April 28 - May 2, 2011

May 02, Stage 5: Tartiere Auto - Alto del Naranco 175.8km

Moreno secures overall victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 02, 2011, 17:02 BST,
Updated:
May 03, 2011, 16:01 BST

Zaballa snatches final stage

Constantino Zaballa (Miche - Guerciotti) wins the final stage ahead of race leader Javier Moreno (Caja Rural) but was unable to wrest away the leader's jersey.

Constantino Zaballa (Miche - Guerciotti) wins the final stage ahead of race leader Javier Moreno (Caja Rural) but was unable to wrest away the leader's jersey.

view thumbnail gallery

Defending Vuelta Asturias champion Constantino Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) won his second stage of this year's edition, claiming victory atop the El Naranco summit finish, but he fell short of unseating second place finisher and overnight race leader Javier Moreno (Caja Rural) of the leader's jersey on the final day of racing.

Charles Wegelius (UnitedHealthcare) finished third on the stage, four seconds off the pace of Zaballa and Moreno. Wegelius, along with teammate Christian Meier, had bridged to the Zaballa and Moreno on the final climb. The Briton made a strong attack with 1km to go in a bid for stage glory, but was caught and passed by Zaballa and Moreno in the finale.

Zaballa started the day 13 seconds behind Moreno on general classification but was unable to drop Moreno on the climb to the finish. Both finished in the same time of 4:29:40 for the mountainous, 176km closing stage.

When time bonuses were factored in Zaballa's deficit to Moreno was reduced by four seconds leaving the Spaniard nine seconds behind on final general classification. Portugal's Sergio Ferreira (Barbot-Efapel) rounded out the top three overall, finishing 1:03 behind Moreno.

Much of the stage was dominated by an early break comprised of Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel - Euskadi), Rafael Infantino (EPM - UNE) and Kirill Sveshniskov (Russian Federation).

Rafael Infantino (EPM - UNE) was the big beneficiary of the attack as he scored maximum points on the first six classified climbs of the stage.

The break would be caught by a select group of chasers containing the general classification contenders on the penultimate climb, the El Violeo, 8km from the finish, but Infantino had amassed enough points to move from fourth to first on the mountains classification to claim the final climber's jersey.

Zaballa topped the penultimate climb first and tried to drop Moreno on the descent, but the Caja Rural rider ceded no ground and remained glued to Zaballa on the 3.8km climb through to the finish.

Full Results
1 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 4:29:40  
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural    
3 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:04  
4 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:14  
5 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:16  
6 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 0:00:18  
7 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:19  
8 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:21  
10 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
11 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:31  
12 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spain 0:00:33  
13 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural    
14 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:36  
15 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda    
16 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE 0:00:44  
17 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:51  
18 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:55  
19 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:12  
20 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:16  
21 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:42  
22 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE 0:01:50  
23 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE    
24 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE    
25 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
26 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda    
27 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
28 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA - Antarte    
29 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:00  
30 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:02:21  
31 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:31  
32 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:03:02  
33 Alberto Gallego (Spa) Spain    
34 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Spain    
35 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte 0:03:13  
36 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:03:29  
37 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian Federation    
38 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 0:03:34  
39 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:03:37  
40 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel    
41 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:03:40  
42 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 0:03:54  
43 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:04:28  
44 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
45 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
46 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda    
47 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte    
48 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:07:37  
49 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
50 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
51 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental    
52 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
53 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:07:40  
54 Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - UNE 0:08:17  
55 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
57 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE    
58 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE    
59 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation    
60 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
61 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
62 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
63 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
64 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian Federation    
65 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
66 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
67 Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental    
68 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte    
69 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian Federation    
70 Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental    
71 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
72 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
73 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:10:35  
74 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:15:08  
75 Jon Gárate Badiola (Spa) Spain    
76 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda    
77 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:15:10  
DNF Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
DNF Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda    
DNF Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa) Spain    
DNF Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
DNF Rubén García Pérez (Spa) Spain    
DNF Vicente García De Mateos (Spa) Spain    
DNF Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
DNF Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
DNF Guillermo Lana Baquedano (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian Federation    
DNF Miguel Angel Candil Delgado (Spa) LA - Antarte    
DNF Célio Alves (Por) Onda    
DNF Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda    
DNF Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team    
DNF José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
DNF Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
DNF Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda    
DNF Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE    
DNF Daniel Plaza Aira (Spa) Spain    
DNF Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti    
DNF Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
DNF Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
Points
1 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 25 pts
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 20  
3 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 16  
4 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 14  
5 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12  
6 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 10  
7 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 9  
8 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
9 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian Federation 7  
10 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 6  
11 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 5  
12 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spain 4  
13 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
14 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 2  
15 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda 1  
Mountain 1 - El Cordal (Cat. 2) 25.1km
1 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 6 pts
2 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation 3  
3 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
4 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1  
Mountain 2 - Santirso (Cat. 3) 48.4km
1 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 3 pts
2 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
3 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 1  
Mountain 3 - La Gargantada (Cat. 3) 59.3km
1 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 3 pts
2 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
3 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Mountain 4 - Munco, 1st passage (Cat. 3) 82.5km
1 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 3 pts
2 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
3 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Mountain 5 - Munco, 2nd passage (Cat. 3) 105km
1 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 3 pts
2 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
3 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 1  
Mountain 6 - Munco, 3rd passage (Cat. 3) 127km
1 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 3 pts
2 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
3 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Mountain 7 - El Violeo (Cat. 3) 167.8km
1 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 3 pts
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
3 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
Mountain 8 - El Naranco (Cat. 2) 175.8km
1 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 6 pts
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
3 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
4 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
Sprint 1 - Soto de Ribera, 5.7km
1 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation 3 pts
2 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 2  
3 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Sprint 2 - Figaredo, 37.3km
1 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation 3 pts
2 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 2  
3 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 1  
Intervuelta - L'ara, 16.6km
1 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3 pts
2 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
3 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 1  
Final general classification
1 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 21:31:57  
2 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:09  
3 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:01:03  
4 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 0:01:16  
5 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:10  
6 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:42  
7 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 0:03:53  
8 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:27  
9 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE 0:05:14  
10 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda 0:05:26  
11 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:05:34  
12 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:06:05  
13 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE 0:06:50  
14 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:08:49  
15 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:15  
16 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:09:36  
17 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 0:11:05  
18 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:44  
19 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:13:17  
20 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spain 0:13:48  
21 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:26  
22 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:16:05  
23 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 0:16:10  
24 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:16:12  
25 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:13  
26 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:16:18  
27 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE 0:17:15  
28 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE 0:17:45  
29 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:17:51  
30 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:12  
31 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:19:31  
32 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:21:24  
33 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte 0:21:25  
34 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian Federation 0:22:12  
35 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:24:28  
36 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:25:03  
37 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA - Antarte 0:26:21  
38 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda 0:26:42  
39 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:12  
40 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:27:25  
41 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:27:52  
42 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian Federation 0:29:41  
43 Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:30:28  
44 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:30:41  
45 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:31:06  
46 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:31:07  
47 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 0:31:26  
48 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte 0:31:54  
49 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:32:13  
50 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Spain 0:33:55  
51 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:34:16  
52 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:35:24  
53 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:36:40  
54 Alberto Gallego (Spa) Spain 0:37:11  
55 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:38:07  
56 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team    
57 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
58 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 0:40:40  
59 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:41:23  
60 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:16  
61 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:46:32  
62 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:49:53  
63 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:50:13  
64 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:50:21  
65 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:50:22  
66 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:52:27  
67 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:53:50  
68 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:54:10  
69 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:54:56  
70 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:57:46  
71 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian Federation 0:58:20  
72 Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - UNE 1:02:14  
73 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:05:19  
74 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte 1:07:46  
75 Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental 1:09:07  
76 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda 1:20:58  
77 Jon Gárate Badiola (Spa) Spain 1:21:56  
Points classification
1 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 74 pts
2 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 70  
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 50  
4 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian Federation 44  
5 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 37  
6 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 37  
7 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 36  
8 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 33  
9 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 31  
10 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 30  
11 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 25  
12 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24  
13 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 21  
14 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 20  
15 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 20  
16 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda 18  
17 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 17  
18 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA - Antarte 17  
19 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 16  
20 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 15  
21 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 14  
22 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural 13  
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12  
24 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 9  
25 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte 9  
26 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE 8  
27 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 7  
28 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spain 7  
29 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian Federation 7  
30 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 7  
31 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 5  
32 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 5  
33 Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE 4  
34 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 4  
35 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian Federation 4  
36 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
37 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 1  
Mountains classification
1 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 33 pts
2 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 22  
3 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 21  
4 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 20  
5 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 16  
6 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 12  
7 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 10  
8 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE 8  
9 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel 8  
10 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 8  
11 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
12 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7  
13 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 6  
14 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
15 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural 4  
16 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
17 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3  
18 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
19 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 3  
20 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation 3  
21 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3  
22 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
23 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 2  
24 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE 1  
25 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
26 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1  
27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
28 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 1  
Sprint classification
1 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation 9 pts
2 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7  
3 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
4 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
5 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
6 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3  
7 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 2  
8 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 2  
9 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
10 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 2  
11 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel 2  
12 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
13 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte 2  
14 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
15 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 1  
16 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 1  
17 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 1  
Intervuelta classification
1 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 4 pts
2 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
3 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
4 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
5 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
6 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 2  
7 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel 1  
8 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
9 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Local riders classification
1 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 21:34:07  
2 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:06:39  
3 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:35:57  
Teams classification
1 Caja Rural 64:42:03  
2 EPM - UNE 0:07:03  
3 Barbot - Efapel 0:09:35  
4 Miche - Guerciotti 0:12:17  
5 Movistar Team 0:20:08  
6 Russian Federation 0:24:40  
7 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:25:29  
8 Onda 0:31:28  
9 LA - Antarte 0:42:36  
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:46:35  
11 Orbea Continental 1:04:18  
12 Spain 1:06:38  
13 Andalucia Caja Granada 1:10:14  
14 Geox-TMC 1:14:18