TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Burgos 2011

Date range:
August 3- 7, 2011

August 06, Stage 4: Roa de Duero - Ciudad Romana de Clunia 168km

Moreno motors to hilltop stage win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 06, 2011, 16:00 BST,
Updated:
August 07, 2011, 15:16 BST

RodrĂ­guez remains in leader's jersey

Stage four at the Vuelta a Burgos featured another uphill finish and another finale dominated by Katusha. The Russian ProTeam set a fierce tempo in the closing kilometres which reduced the head of the peloton to an elite selection of general classification contenders.

Race leader Joaquím Rodríguez (Katusha) came to the fore with 500m remaining and lined out the front group with teammate Daniel Moreno and stage 1 winner Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) in his slipstream.

There was a moment of hesitation at 200m to go when Rodríguez eased up slightly and the group spread across the road, which provided Moreno the perfect opportunity to pounce. The Katusha rider gapped the front group to take the stage victory in Ciudad Romana de Clunia. Sanchez led in an elite 12-man selection one second later, edging out compatriot Pablo Lastras (Movistar) for second place.

Overnight leader Joaquím Rodríguez finished the day in sixth place and remains atop general classification with one stage remaining. The Katusha captain leads a pair of Movistar riders, David Lopez and Lastras, by seven and eight seconds respectively overall.

"I have to thank Joaquím for the big help he gave me in the crucial part of the stage," said Moreno "Without his help, I probably couldn't have won today. Tomorrow all of us will try to help our leader in order to defend his overall lead. If we manage to, this Vuelta a Burgos will be incredible for Katusha."

Four riders broke away early in the stage, Antonio Cabello (Andalucia Caja Granada), Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun), Pascual Orengo (Burgos 2016-Castilla y León) and Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea Continental), but were swept up inside of 30km remaining to the finish.

The Vuelta a Burgos concludes on Sunday with a 155km stage in Areniscas de los Pinares.

Full Results
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 3:44:28  
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:01  
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
5 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
6 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
8 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
9 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano    
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC    
11 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
12 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
13 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
14 Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:07  
15 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano    
16 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:15  
17 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
18 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ    
19 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
20 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
21 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:20  
22 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:24  
23 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team    
24 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
25 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
26 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
27 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:35  
28 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:39  
29 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
30 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
31 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:59  
32 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
33 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
34 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
35 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ    
36 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
37 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
38 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
39 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
40 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
41 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:02  
42 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC    
43 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
44 Ramon Domene (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
45 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
46 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC    
47 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
48 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
49 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
50 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
51 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
52 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
53 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
54 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:11  
55 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
56 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural    
57 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
58 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
59 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
60 Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:15  
61 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
62 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
63 Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental    
64 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:29  
65 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:39  
66 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
67 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:45  
68 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
69 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:47  
70 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:02:02  
71 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:02:10  
72 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
73 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
74 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
75 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:14  
76 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:35  
77 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:03:19  
78 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
79 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:22  
80 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:23  
81 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
82 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
83 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ    
84 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural    
85 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
86 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
87 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental    
88 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:28  
89 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
90 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:31  
91 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:49  
92 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC    
93 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
94 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:04:07  
95 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:17  
96 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
97 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:19  
98 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:20  
99 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
100 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:04:43  
101 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:44  
102 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
103 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:46  
104 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:47  
105 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
106 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
107 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:04:49  
108 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
109 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
110 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:04:52  
111 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:04:55  
112 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:48  
113 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
114 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
115 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:06:50  
Points
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 25 pts
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20  
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 16  
4 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 14  
5 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 12  
6 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 10  
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 9  
8 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 8  
9 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 7  
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 6  
11 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
12 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
13 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
14 Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
15 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano 1  
Sprint 1 - Fuentecén
1 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3 pts
2 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 2  
3 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
Sprint 2 - Vacocendes
1 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3 pts
2 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 2  
3 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
Sprint 3 - Peñaranda de Duero
1 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3 pts
2 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 2  
3 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
Teams
1 Geox-TMC 11:13:27  
2 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:14  
3 Movistar Team 0:00:23  
4 Skil - Shimano 0:00:29  
5 Caja Rural 0:00:48  
6 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:51  
7 Acqua & Sapone 0:00:52  
8 Katusha Team 0:00:57  
9 Saur - Sojasun 0:01:24  
10 FDJ 0:02:13  
11 Orbea Continental 0:02:15  
12 Androni Giocattoli 0:02:36  
13 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:10  
14 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:03:21  
15 Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:06:37  
General classification after stage 4
1 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 11:12:02  
2 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:07  
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08  
4 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:21  
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:31  
6 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:00:36  
8 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:39  
9 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:40  
10 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:00:41  
11 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:54  
12 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:01  
13 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ    
14 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:10  
15 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:17  
16 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:26  
17 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:31  
18 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:39  
19 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:48  
20 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:52  
21 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:54  
22 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:06  
23 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:02:08  
24 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:11  
25 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:02:29  
26 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:39  
27 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:41  
28 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:02:44  
29 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:51  
30 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
31 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:55  
32 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:01  
33 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:03:04  
34 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:03:18  
35 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano 0:03:20  
36 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:27  
37 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:37  
38 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:03:40  
39 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:03:41  
40 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:42  
41 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:56  
42 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:01  
43 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:04  
44 Ramon Domene (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:08  
45 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:20  
46 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:28  
47 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:04:29  
48 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:39  
49 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:04:40  
50 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:04  
51 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:07  
52 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:05:19  
53 Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:25  
54 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:05:30  
55 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:40  
56 Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:05:46  
57 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 0:05:58  
58 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:06:15  
59 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:06:35  
60 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:40  
61 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:06:42  
62 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:43  
63 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:06:47  
64 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:48  
65 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:06:50  
66 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:57  
67 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
68 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:07:02  
69 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:07  
70 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:07:14  
71 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:25  
72 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:26  
73 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:30  
74 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:44  
75 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:07:52  
76 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:07:53  
77 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:08:02  
78 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:08:10  
79 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:08:16  
80 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
81 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:08:17  
82 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
83 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:08:19  
84 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:08:20  
85 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:08:30  
86 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:08:32  
87 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:35  
88 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:22  
89 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:09:29  
90 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:09:32  
91 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:09:38  
92 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:09:53  
93 Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:09:59  
94 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:10:00  
95 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:04  
96 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
97 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 0:10:05  
98 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
99 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:10:07  
100 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural 0:10:38  
101 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:11:55  
102 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
103 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:12:10  
104 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:12:18  
105 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:12:20  
106 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:32  
107 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:12:44  
108 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:12:59  
109 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:13:05  
110 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:13:09  
111 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:14:05  
112 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:14:27  
113 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:14:41  
114 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:19  
115 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:17:22  
Points classification
1 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 62 pts
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 61  
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 48  
4 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 47  
5 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 35  
6 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 33  
7 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 31  
8 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 30  
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 25  
10 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 20  
12 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 16  
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
14 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
15 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11  
16 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11  
17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
18 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 9  
19 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 8  
20 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 8  
21 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ 7  
22 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 7  
23 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 6  
24 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  
25 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 5  
26 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
27 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
28 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 3  
29 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 2  
30 Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
31 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano 1  
32 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 1  
Sprint classification
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15 pts
2 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9  
3 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6  
4 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  
5 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 4  
6 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 4  
7 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  
8 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
9 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 2  
10 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 2  
11 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
Mountains classification
1 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 11 pts
2 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 10  
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8  
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 8  
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 7  
6 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 6  
7 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 5  
8 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 2  
10 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 2  
Teams classification
1 Movistar Team 33:17:03  
2 Geox-TMC 0:00:01  
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:22  
4 Katusha Team 0:01:37  
5 Saur - Sojasun 0:01:57  
6 FDJ 0:04:27  
7 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:04:31  
8 Acqua & Sapone 0:04:37  
9 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:06:21  
10 Orbea Continental 0:06:35  
11 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:06:53  
12 Caja Rural 0:07:05  
13 Skil - Shimano 0:07:16  
14 Androni Giocattoli 0:08:57  
15 Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:13:46