Defending champion Sanchez wins Burgos opener

Euskaltel-Euskadi rider tops Rodríguez on uphill finish

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), the 2010 Vuelta a Burgos champion, opened the 2011 edition in fine fashion as he powered to victory atop the category three San Juan del Monte climb to claim stage 1. Sanchez was the only rider able to respond to the attack by Joaquím Rodríguez (Katusha) with 500m to go and the recently crowned Tour de France mountains classification winner outkicked the Katusha rider in the final push to the finish line.

"I'm satisfied with this second place," said Rodriguez. "Unfortunately, once again, I wasn't able to win because I found a rider which, in this period, is stronger than me. Samuel Sanchez arrived from a brilliant Tour de France where he was one of the protagonists and won the King of Mountain classification, so now he's in a better shape than me.

"The whole team worked very well, in the final part of the stage we were brilliant, pulling the group and imposing our pace. I know this finishing line very well because I won here in 2009 and I was second in 2005. I tried to anticipate my sprint with 500 metres to go, but unfortunately Sanchez was better than me.

"I'm happy anyway since my form and my teammates' is improving fast. With this team we can aim to win the race's general classification. It would be a boost to morale for each of us before taking part in the Vuelta".

Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) outsprinted Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC) for third place four seconds behind Sanchez and Rodríguez.

With no time bonuses on offer at the finish line, the general classification mirrors the finishing order with Sanchez taking the first leader's jersey at the Vuelta a Burgos. Rodríguez holds second overall, tied on time with Sanchez, with Pardilla in third four seconds back.

The stage was dominated by an early break containing Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), José Luis Roldan (Andalucia Caja Granada) and Yoann Offredo (FDJ). When their advantage dropped below one minute inside of 20km to go Offredo set off alone in search of stage honours. While his two breakaway companions sat up and awaited the peloton, the Frenchman fought valiantly, but ultimately succumbed to the peloton's chase effort, led by Euskaltel-Euskadi, with 6.5km remaining.

De Ketele and Roldan would be rewarded for their stint in the break, however, with the sprint classification and mountain classification leads respectively.

A couple of individual attacks by Skil-Shimano riders took place over the next four kilometres, but the peloton was back together at the base of the finishing climb with two kilometres to go. Katusha set a fierce tempo in support of their general classification hopeful Joaquím Rodríguez and the Spaniard made his move inside of the final kilometre, but Samuel Sanchez was ever-attentive in defense of his overall ambitions.

Full Results
1Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:51:07 
2Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
3Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:04 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
5David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
7Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
8David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
9Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:10 
10Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:12 
11Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:14 
13Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
14Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:19 
15Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:20 
16Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:23 
19Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
20Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ0:00:25 
21Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:26 
22Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
23Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
24Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:29 
25David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:33 
26Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  
27Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
28Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
29Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:36 
30David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38 
31Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
32Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
33Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
35Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
36Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
37Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
38Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
39Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:46 
40Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
41Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:48 
42Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:50 
43Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
44Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:52 
46Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
47Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
48Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:54 
49Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
51Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
52Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
53Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
54Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano  
55Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
56Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
57Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
58Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:59 
59Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
60Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
61Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
62Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:03 
63David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:07 
64Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:01:12 
65Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:14 
66Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:18 
67Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:22 
68Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
69Ramon Domene (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
70Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:24 
71Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental  
73Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
74Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
75Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
76Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
77Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
78Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
79Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:31 
80José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:33 
81Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:51 
82Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:53 
83Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:05 
84Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:10 
85Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:21 
86Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:02:29 
87Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
88Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
89Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
90Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
91Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural  
92Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
93Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
94Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
95Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
96Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental  
97Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
98José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:40 
99Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:03:09 
100Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:10 
101José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:18 
102Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
103Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
104Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:03:20 
105Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:21 
106Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
107Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:24 
108Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:40 
109Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:03:41 
110Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ0:04:09 
111Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:04:11 
112Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:04:13 
113Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
114Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
115Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:04:16 
116Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:20 
117Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:43 
118Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
119Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:13:18 
Points
1Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25pts
2Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team20 
3Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team16 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC14 
5David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team12 
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC9 
8David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC8 
9Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7 
10Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental6 
11Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
13Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia3 
14Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2 
15Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Sprint 1 - Villasana de Mena
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3pts
2Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ2 
3Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural1 
Sprint 2 - Villasante
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ2 
3José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Sprint 3 - Medina de Pomar
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ2 
3José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Mountain 1 - Portillo de Busto
1José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7 
3Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ5 
4Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
5Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2 
6Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Mountain 2 - San Juan del Monte
1Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6pts
2Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team4 
3Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team2 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC1 
Teams
1Movistar Team11:33:37 
2Geox-TMC0:00:04 
3Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:10 
4Saur - Sojasun0:00:40 
5Katusha Team0:00:51 
6Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:02 
7Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:26 
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:29 
9Orbea Continental0:01:49 
10Acqua & Sapone0:01:50 
11FDJ0:01:59 
12Androni Giocattoli0:02:03 
13Skil - Shimano0:02:10 
14Caja Rural0:02:16 
15Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:37 
General classification after stage 1
1Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:51:07 
2Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
3Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:04 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
5David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
7Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
8David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
9Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:10 
10Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:12 
11Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:14 
13Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
14Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:19 
15Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:20 
16Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:23 
19Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
20Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ0:00:25 
21Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:26 
22Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
23Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
24Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:29 
25David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:33 
26Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  
27Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
28Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
29Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:36 
30David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38 
31Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
32Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
33Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
35Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
36Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
37Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
38Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
39Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:46 
40Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
41Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:48 
42Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:50 
43Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
44Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:52 
46Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
47Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
48Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:54 
49Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
51Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
52Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
53Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
54Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano  
55Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
56Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
57Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
58Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:59 
59Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
60Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
61Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
62Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:03 
63David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:07 
64Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:01:12 
65Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:14 
66Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:18 
67Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:22 
68Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
69Ramon Domene (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
70Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:24 
71Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental  
73Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
74Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
75Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
76Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
77Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
78Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
79Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:31 
80José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:33 
81Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:51 
82Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:53 
83Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:05 
84Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:10 
85Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:21 
86Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:02:29 
87Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
88Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
89Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
90Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
91Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural  
92Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
93Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
94Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
95Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
96Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental  
97Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
98José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:40 
99Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:03:09 
100Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:10 
101José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:18 
102Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
103Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
104Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:03:20 
105Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:21 
106Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
107Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:24 
108Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:40 
109Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:03:41 
110Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ0:04:09 
111Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:04:11 
112Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:04:13 
113Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
114Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
115Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:04:16 
116Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:20 
117Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:43 
118Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
119Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:13:18 
Points classification
1Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25pts
2Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team20 
3Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team16 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC14 
5David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team12 
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC9 
8David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC8 
9Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7 
10Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental6 
11Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
13Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia3 
14Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2 
15Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Sprint classification
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6pts
2Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4 
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
4José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
5Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ2 
6Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural1 
Mountains classification
1José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7 
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
4Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ5 
5Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team4 
6Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
7Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team2 
8Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2 
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC1 
10Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Teams classification
1Movistar Team11:33:37 
2Geox-TMC0:00:04 
3Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:10 
4Saur - Sojasun0:00:40 
5Katusha Team0:00:51 
6Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:02 
7Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:26 
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:29 
9Orbea Continental0:01:49 
10Acqua & Sapone0:01:50 
11FDJ0:01:59 
12Androni Giocattoli0:02:03 
13Skil - Shimano0:02:10 
14Caja Rural0:02:16 
15Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:37 
Back to top