Bouhanni wins snow-shortened stage 4 of Volta a Catalunya

Start moved after snow

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) claimed the fourth stage of the Volta a Catalunya on Thursday, surviving a late second-category climb to sprint to victory in Igualada.

After 134km of racing – the stage was shortened from 194km due to snow on the route – FDJ led the peloton into the finale for Davide Cimolai. Bouhanni, however, surged past the Italian with 150 metres to go to take a convincing win. Cimolai finished second, with Orica-Scott's Daryl Impey taking third.

It was a welcome result for Bouhanni after Cimolai bested him on the opening day of the race.

"I'm super happy with what the Cofidis team has done for me today and by helping me to win this race," said Bouhanni. "It was my fault on stage 1, I went too far out. I wasn't happy to lose by two centimetres and so I really wanted to win today. I did what I needed to do."

There was a brief skirmish in the GC battle going over the final climb, with Sky's Chris Froome and Movistar's Alejandro Valverde making it into a four-man escape on the descent, but an alert peloton snuffed the move out.

BMC's Tejay van Garderen finished with the pack to retain his overall race lead ahead of Friday's mountainous fifth stage.

How it unfolded

Stage 4 was initially planned to set out from Llívia in the Pyrenees, but the start was moved 60 kilometres along the route to the town of Montferrer due to snow in the mountains. The two categorized climbs and an uncategorized ascent between them remained on the menu, however, meaning that the sprinters had their work cut out for them in the pursuit of a bunch kick finish.

It took some time for the day's main breakaway to form, with five riders finally getting clear nearly an hour into the stage. Diego Rubio (Caja Rural), José Gonçalves (Katusha-Alpecin), Matteo Bono (UAE Team Emirates), Martijn Keizer (LottoNl-Jumbo) and Juan Osorio (Manzana Postobon) comprised the move, which was allowed to build an advantage of around three minutes before the peloton tightened the leash. BMC and Lotto Soudal set the tempo in the bunch, cutting the gap down to around a minute and then letting it hover there for a while as the kilometres ticked down.

A crash with a little over 30 kilometres left to race took down several riders, including Katusha-Alpecin's Ilnur Zakarin. The Russian was back up and racing before long, and eventually made his way back into the pack, but the team has since announced that he won't start Friday's stage 5 due to a hip bruise.

The bunch swept up the escapees for good heading onto the final climb of the day. Astana's Dario Cataldo and Jakob Fuglsang tried their luck midway up the ascent but were quickly swept up. AG2R's Romain Bardet and Quick-Step's Dan Martin were the next to put in a serious dig, but all the big guns were live to the danger, with Trek's Alberto Contador and Sky's Geraint Thomas bridging and then others joining. Things were more or less together again – albeit lined out – by the summit some 14 kilometres from the finish.

As the road angled downward, Marc Soler (Movistar) – sitting sixth overall and leading the young riders classification – and David Gaudu (FDJ) initiated a move on the descent. Valverde and Froome were quick to respond and join the pair, making for a quartet up front. For a few moments, it looked to be a strong move, but their advantage was never more than a dozen seconds. A hard-charging peloton swept them back up five kilometres later as the speedsters looked to fight for the stage win on the finishing straight.

FDJ hit the front with five kilometres to go to set Ciomlai up for the impending sprint. With Lotto Soudal's André Greipel undone by the final climb, all eyes were on Cimolai and Bouhanni for the fast finish. Cimolai was in front with 200 metres to go when his final lead out man peeled off, but it was Bouhanni who ultimately powered across the line first to snag the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:04:27 
2Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
3Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
4Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
5Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
6Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
7Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
8Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
9Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
11Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
17Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
21Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates  
22Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
24Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
27Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
30Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
31Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
32José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
33Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
34Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
35David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
36Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
37Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
38George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
40Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
41Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
42Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
43Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
46Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
47Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
48Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
49Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
50Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates  
51Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
52Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
53Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
54Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
55Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
57Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
58Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
59Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:19 
60Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:24 
61Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:00:41 
62Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
63Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
64Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
65Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
66Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
67Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
69Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
70Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
71Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
72Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
73Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
74Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
75Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
77Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
78Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
79Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
80Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
81Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:12 
82Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
83Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
84Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
85Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
86Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
87Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
88Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
89Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
90Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
91Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
92André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
93Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates  
95Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates  
96Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
97Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
98Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
100Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
101Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
102Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
103Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
104Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
105Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
106Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
107François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
109Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
110Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
111Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
112Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Emirates  
113Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:01:22 
114Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:26 
115Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:33 
116Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:42 
117Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:06 
118Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:27 
119Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
120Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
121Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
122Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
123Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
124Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
125Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
126Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
127Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
128Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
129Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
130Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
131Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36 
132Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
134Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
135Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:43 
136Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
137Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
138Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
139Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
140Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:02:47 
141Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:55 
142Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:06 
143Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
144Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:13 
145Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:04:46 
146Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
147Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
148Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
149Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:29 
150Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:42 
151Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
152Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
153Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
154Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
155Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:10 
156Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
157José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
158Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
159Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
160Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
161Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
162Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
163Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
164Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
165Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
166Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
167Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
168Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
169Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
170Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
171Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:17 
172Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:37 
173Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:45 
174Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
175Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
176Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
177Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
178Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
179Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
180Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:43 
DNFPieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNSPascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
KOM 1 - 52km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon6 pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
3José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2 
4Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1 
KOM 2 - 123km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 pts
2George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky5 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
5Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates2 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
Sprint 1 - 99km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2 
3Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky40:30:17 
2Trek - Segafredo0:00:46 
3Movistar Team0:01:10 
4Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:02:51 
5BMC Racing Team0:05:12 
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:41 
7Orica - Scott0:07:49 
8Astana Pro Team0:08:15 
9Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:09:51 
10Quick - Step Floors0:17:46 
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:19 
12UAE Team Emirates0:19:14 
13Ccc Sprandi Polkowice0:19:15 
14FDJ0:19:24 
15Lotto Soudal0:21:54 
16Team Sunweb0:24:19 
17Bahrain - Merida0:25:21 
18Manzana Postobon Team0:27:32 
19Team Dimension Data0:31:45 
20Team Katusha Alpecin0:39:10 
21Bora - Hansgrohe0:42:02 
22Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:42:12 
23Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:45:55 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:53 
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1:10:29 
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13:29:00 
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:44 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45 
5Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:49 
6Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:10 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:13 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:18 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:25 
10Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
11Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:01:32 
12Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:44 
13George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:51 
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:02 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:04 
16Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:02:08 
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:13 
18Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:22 
19Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:35 
21Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:46 
22Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:47 
23Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates0:03:08 
24David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:03:16 
25Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:23 
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:33 
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:37 
29Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:03 
30Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:04:17 
31Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:04:20 
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates  
33Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:26 
34Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:05:13 
35Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
36Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:05:46 
37Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:05:50 
38Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:00 
39Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:30 
40Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:36 
41Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:06:40 
42Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:06:53 
43Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:12 
44Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
45Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:53 
46Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:57 
47Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:25 
48Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:33 
49Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:36 
50Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:37 
51Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:09:01 
52Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:09:02 
53Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:15 
54Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:09:31 
55Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:09:50 
56Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:09:52 
57Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:58 
58Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:10:31 
59Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:10:41 
60Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:42 
61Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:12:26 
62Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:13:22 
63Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:32 
64Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:13:41 
65Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:17 
66Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:14:45 
67Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:14:50 
68Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:15:28 
69Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:33 
70Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Emirates0:15:34 
71Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:48 
72Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:16:18 
73Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:40 
74Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates0:16:42 
75Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:10 
76Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:16 
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:23 
78Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:17:29 
79Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:17:46 
80Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:18:12 
81Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:26 
82Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:18:32 
83Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:07 
84Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:24 
85Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:20:16 
86Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:38 
87Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:21:53 
88Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:21:57 
89Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:22:33 
90José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:18 
91Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:24:21 
92Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:24:27 
93Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:24:51 
94Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:25:16 
95Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:26:07 
96Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
97Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:15 
99Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:26:21 
100Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:26:24 
101Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:26:32 
102Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:41 
103Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:56 
104Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:03 
105Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:27:06 
106Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:11 
107Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:18 
108Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:27:31 
109Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:52 
110André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:28:01 
111Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:02 
112Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:28:04 
113Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:28:11 
114Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:25 
115Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:38 
116Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates0:28:49 
117Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:50 
118Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:06 
119Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:29:09 
120Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:29:18 
121Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:29:19 
122Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:29:22 
123Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:33 
124Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:29:36 
125Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:29:56 
126Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:59 
127Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:01 
128Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:30:02 
129Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:27 
130Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:30:32 
131Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:30:38 
132Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:12 
133Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:31:17 
134Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
136Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:31:41 
137François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:53 
138Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:32:09 
139Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:32:40 
140Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:32:45 
141Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:32:51 
142Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:32:54 
143Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:33:13 
144Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:33:28 
145Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:33:49 
146José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:35 
147Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:34:37 
148Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:34:47 
149Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:48 
150Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:12 
151Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:35:21 
152Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:35:45 
153Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:36:06 
154Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:11 
155Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:36:36 
156Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:36:48 
157Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:49 
158Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:37:06 
159Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:37:18 
160Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:37:27 
161Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:37:37 
162Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:38:47 
163Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:49 
164Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:39:14 
165Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:47 
166Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:40:29 
167Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:40:59 
168Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:41:03 
169Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:41:35 
170Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:42:02 
171Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:42:03 
172Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:42:04 
173Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:42:23 
174Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:42:37 
175Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:42:45 
176Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:44:05 
177Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:54 
178Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:45:58 
179Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:51:27 
180Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:01:10 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team48 pts
2Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida37 
3Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data32 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team32 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac26 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors24 
7Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA24 
8Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team23 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott20 
10Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors20 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
12Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon19 
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky14 
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12 
15Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky12 
16Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
17Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
18Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky10 
19Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon8 
20George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
21Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac7 
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
23Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
24Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
25Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky5 
26Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
27Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky4 
28Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
29Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin4 
30Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky4 
31Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
32Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
33Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates2 
34Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
35Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
36Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
37Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac2 
38José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2 
39Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
40Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1 
41Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
42Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 pts
2Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team5 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac5 
4José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2 
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
6Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
7Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team13:30:10 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:08 
3Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:00:22 
4Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12 
5Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:37 
6David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:02:06 
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:23 
8Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:53 
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates0:03:10 
10Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:04:40 
11Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:26 
12Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:05:43 
13Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:02 
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:43 
15Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:06:47 
16Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:15 
17Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:07:51 
18Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:09:21 
19Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:09:31 
20Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:13:35 
21Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:14:18 
22Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Emirates0:14:24 
23Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:14:38 
24Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:15:08 
25Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:16:36 
26Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:17:02 
27Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:19:06 
28Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:20:47 
29Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:11 
30Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:24:57 
31Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
32Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:25:05 
33Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:25:11 
34Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:25:22 
35Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:25:56 
36Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:01 
37Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:42 
38Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:26:54 
39Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:28:26 
40Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:28:52 
41François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:43 
42Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:30:59 
43Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:31:35 
44Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:31:41 
45Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:32:03 
46Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:32:39 
47Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:33:27 
48Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:33:37 
49Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:34:11 
50Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:35:26 
51Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:39 
52Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:39:19 
53Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:53 
54Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:40:52 
55Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:40:54 
56Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:48 
57Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:00:00 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky40:30:17 
2Trek - Segafredo0:00:46 
3Movistar Team0:01:10 
4Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:02:51 
5BMC Racing Team0:05:12 
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:41 
7Orica - Scott0:07:49 
8Astana Pro Team0:08:15 
9Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:09:51 
10Quick - Step Floors0:17:46 
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:19 
12UAE Team Emirates0:19:14 
13Ccc Sprandi Polkowice0:19:15 
14FDJ0:19:24 
15Lotto Soudal0:21:54 
16Team Sunweb0:24:19 
17Bahrain - Merida0:25:21 
18Manzana Postobon Team0:27:32 
19Team Dimension Data0:31:45 
20Team Katusha Alpecin0:39:10 
21Bora - Hansgrohe0:42:02 
22Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:42:12 
23Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:45:55 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:53 
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1:10:29 

Related Articles

Back to top