Volta ao Algarve: Greipel wins final stage

Geraint Thomas wins overall

Lotto Soudal’s André Greipel took his first win of the season in the stage 5 bunch sprint to close out the 2015 Volta ao Algarve on Sunday. He crossed the finish line in the Portuguese town of Vilamoura ahead of runner-up Tom van Asbroeck (Lotto NL-Jumbo) and Rudiger Selig (Katusha), who moved up into third place after race officials relegated Raymond Kreder (Team Roompot).

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) finished in the main field and sealed his overall win at this year’s edition of the race ahead of world champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-QuickStep) by 27 seconds and Tiago Machado (Team Katusha) by 1:11 minutes.

The Briton moved into the race lead following his stage 2 win in Monchique and extended his lead in the stage 3 time trial from Vila do Bispo to Cape St. Vincent. Team Sky showed impressive solidarity in the hilly fourth stage, particularly Richie Porte who protected Thomas’ overall race lead the through final three ascents and then went on to take the stage win himself atop Malhão.

The final stage of the Volta ao Algarve wasn’t a breeze as the riders were tasked with two intermediate sprints; the first at the 30.5km mark in Almodovar and the second at the 123km mark in Ferreiaras. In between, at 61km into the race, there was one last mountain pass in Ameixial, however, the category 3 ascent wasn’t daunting enough to separate the sprinters from the field and the race was destined to come down to a bunch kick.

A break of three riders set off just six kilometres into the stage with Pawel Bernas (ActiveJet), Diego Rubio (Efapel) and Imanol Estevez (Murias Taldea). Heiner Parra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) made his way across to the move, and since none of the riders were a threat to the overall classification, the peloton led by Team Sky gifted them some leeway.

Bernas picked up full points in the first intermediate sprint in Almodovar ahead of Estevez and Rubio. Outside of their rivalry in the sprint, they worked very well together as they headed toward the day’s climb over Ameixial, gaining a four-minute advantage.

The quartet made it over the day’s main climb with Estevez picking up the mountain points at the top, however, their gap had been reduced by half and only continued to drop as the field crested the climb and barrelled down the other side until the peloton was all back together.

Another breakaway of three riders emerged, again with Bernas, and new recruits Luis Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Beñat Txoperena (Murias Taldea). Bernas picked up his second set of intermediate sprint points in Ferreiras.

Their gap hovered at a mere 48 seconds, allowing Micael Isidoro (Louletano-Ray Just Energy), David de la Fuente (Efapel), and later, Adriano Malori and Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) to bridge across.

With a gap of only 35 seconds and a field still full of sprinters eager to have their chance at a stage sprint, it was inevitable that the breakaway was doomed and a bunch kick was going to take place in Vilamoura.

Greipel keyed off of his Lotto Soudal teammates in the final kilometres to take his first win of the season. While Team Sky celebrated their overall win with Thomas among the bunch at the finish line.

"It’s always a nice feeling to get that first win of the season," Greipel said. "The team set up the sprint perfectly for me. They did a great job all day long. A lot of Portuguese teams tried to get in the breakaway. The situation changed a few times, at the end seven riders were in front.

"We were worried that if they would all work together, they could stay ahead until the finish. Sean De Bie and Stig Broeckx controlled the breakaway. We knew the finish area, which really suited us. We had a plan and it worked out well."

Bettini Photo


Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:15:40 
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
4Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
6Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
10Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel  
11Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
12Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo  
13Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
15Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
16Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa  
17Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
18Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
19Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
20Vicente Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Ray Just Energy  
21Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team  
22Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo  
23Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
24Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Efapel  
25Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
26Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
27Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
28Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
29Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira  
32José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
33Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira  
34Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
36Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
37Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
38Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  
39Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
40Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira  
41Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
43Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
45Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
46Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
47José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
48Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
49Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
50Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
51Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
52Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Benat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea  
54Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
55Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
56Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
57Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
60Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
61Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
62Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
63Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
64Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
65Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot  
66Jose De Segovia Botella (Spa) Louletano - Ray Just Energy  
67Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo  
68Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
69Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
70Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
71Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
72Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
73Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
74Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo  
75Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
76Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea  
77Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
78Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
79Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista  
80Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
81Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
82Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team  
83Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
84Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
85Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy  
86Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel  
87Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
88Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea  
89Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
90Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
91Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
92Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Murias Taldea  
93Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
94Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel  
95Marcos Garcia (Spa) Louletano - Ray Just Energy  
96Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
97Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
98Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
99Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
100Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) ActiveJet Team  
101Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot  
102Delio Fernandez (Spa) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa  
103Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
104Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
105Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa  
106Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
107Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
108David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira  
109César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
110Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa  
111Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
112Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea  
113Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
114David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
115Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team  
116Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
117Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
118Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel  
119Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy  
120Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
121Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea  
122Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Murias Taldea  
123Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy  
124Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
125Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team  
126Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
127Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
128Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
129Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa  
130Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo  
131Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
132David De La Fuente (Spa) Efapel  
133Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
135Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:25 
136Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
137Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
138Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot  
139Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
140Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira  
141Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira  
142Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira0:00:28 
143Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:38 
144Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:00:47 
145Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team0:00:48 
146Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
147Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:51 
148Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:53 
149Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:19 
150Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
151Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:22 
152Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira  
153Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa  
154Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team0:01:35 
155Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:55 
156Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:02:05 
157Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:02:09 
158Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:49 
159Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
160Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
161Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:05:18 
162Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy  
163Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team3 pts
2Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea2 
3Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team3 pts
2Benat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea2 
3Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea5 pts
2Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team3 
3Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal25 pts
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
3Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha16 
4Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 1810 
6Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
7Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
8Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky2 
10Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha12:47:00 
2Lotto Soudal  
4Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Team Sky  
7Bora-Argon 18  
8La Aluminios - Antarte  
9Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
10Team Tavira  
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Movistar Team  
15Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Louletano - Ray Just Energy  
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
18Team Roompot  
19Activejet Team  
20Murias Taldea  
21W52 - Quinta Da Lixa  
22Radio Popular - Boavista  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky19:46:13 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:27 
3Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:01:11 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:01:14 
5Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:18 
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:19 
7Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:32 
8Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:55 
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:04 
10Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:21 
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:43 
12Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:03 
13Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:06 
14Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:37 
15Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:03:50 
16José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:03:58 
17Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira0:04:03 
18Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:22 
19Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:30 
20Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:35 
21Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:36 
22Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:04:38 
23Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista0:05:27 
24Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:39 
25Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:45 
26Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:06:12 
27Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:51 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:59 
29Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:00 
30Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:18 
31Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Efapel0:07:25 
32Benat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea0:07:44 
33Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:49 
34Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo0:07:51 
35Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
36Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:56 
37Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:01 
38Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:08:05 
39Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:08:06 
40Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Murias Taldea0:08:40 
41Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:09:03 
42Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:12 
43Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:09:23 
44Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:39 
45Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:09:40 
46Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:09:50 
47César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:09:53 
48Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:10:10 
49Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:10:12 
50Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:10:26 
51Marcos Garcia (Spa) Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:10:27 
52Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:10:35 
53Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:44 
54Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:18 
55Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot0:11:29 
56José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:31 
57Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea0:11:33 
58Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:05 
59Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:12:40 
60Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:29 
61David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira0:13:41 
62Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team0:14:17 
63Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:27 
64Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:16:34 
65Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira0:17:17 
66Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:17:37 
67Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:49 
68Delio Fernandez (Spa) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:18:07 
69Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:36 
70André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:19:57 
71Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo0:20:32 
72Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:20:48 
73Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:20:50 
74Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:21:30 
75Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:21:47 
76Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:58 
77David De La Fuente (Spa) Efapel0:22:30 
78Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel0:22:32 
79Vicente Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:22:36 
80Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo0:23:08 
81Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:09 
82Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:23:28 
83Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot0:23:47 
84Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:24:14 
85Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:24:16 
86Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:24:33 
87Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team0:24:40 
88Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:25:22 
89Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:25:41 
90Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:26:38 
91Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:26:48 
92Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:49 
93Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:27:15 
94Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:29 
95Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:36 
96Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel0:27:41 
97Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:27:46 
98Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:58 
99Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:27:59 
100Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:28:51 
101Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) ActiveJet Team0:29:01 
102Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:29:06 
103Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel  
104Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira0:29:07 
105Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
106Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:29:26 
107Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:29:32 
108Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:29:40 
109Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel0:29:43 
110Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:04 
111Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:30:20 
112Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:23 
113David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:30:24 
114Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:30:49 
115Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:31:11 
116Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:31:50 
117Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:31:59 
118Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea0:32:08 
119Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:32:23 
120Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:32:26 
121Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo  
122Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:32:29 
123Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:32:40 
124Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:32:41 
125Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:32:42 
126Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot0:32:48 
127Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:32:58 
128Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo0:32:59 
129Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team0:33:01 
130Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Murias Taldea0:33:03 
131Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team0:33:05 
132Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team  
133Jose De Segovia Botella (Spa) Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:33:13 
134Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:33:18 
135Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:33:20 
136Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:25 
137Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:33:28 
138Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:33:54 
139Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira0:34:01 
140Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:34:02 
141Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira0:34:13 
142Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:34:22 
143Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:34:26 
144Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot0:34:30 
145Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira0:34:37 
146Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:36:25 
147Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:36:36 
148Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:36:59 
149Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo0:37:41 
150Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:38:14 
151Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:38:44 
152Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:39:08 
153Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:39:16 
154Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team0:39:52 
155Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:40:03 
156Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:40:13 
157Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:40:18 
158Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:41:02 
159Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:41:25 
160Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira0:41:36 
161Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:42:27 
162Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:46:10 
163Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:58:51 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky38 pts
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step30 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky25 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal25 
6Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky22 
7Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert21 
8Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team20 
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
10Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team16 
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
12Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team16 
13Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
14Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha16 
15Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team15 
16Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team10 
17Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
18Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 1810 
19Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo8 
20Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha8 
21Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha8 
22Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot8 
23Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team6 
24Benat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea6 
25Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
26Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team6 
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
28Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel5 
29Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
30Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
31Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team3 
32Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel3 
33Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
34Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha2 
35Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot2 
36Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea2 
37Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista2 
38José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 181 
39Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal1 
40Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
41Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky1 
42Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
43Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel1 
44Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
45Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky12 pts
2Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky9 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
5Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team7 
6Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team6 
7Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
8Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal5 
9Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea5 
10Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot5 
11Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team3 
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal3 
13Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel3 
14Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 183 
15Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team3 
16Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
17Benat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea1 
18Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel1 
19Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy1 
20Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team19:49:50 
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45 
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:59 
4Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:35 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:23 
6Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo0:04:14 
7Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:04:29 
8Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:05:46 
9Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:33 
10Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:06:49 
11Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo0:16:55 
12Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:04 
13Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira0:25:30 
14Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea0:28:31 
15Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:29:05 
16Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:29:21 
17Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:25 
18Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira0:30:36 
19Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:30:45 
20Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot0:30:53 
21Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo0:34:04 
22Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:35:39 
23Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:38:50 
24Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:55:14 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha59:22:23 
2Astana Pro Team0:02:05 
3Movistar Team0:02:21 
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:15 
5Team Sky0:05:14 
6Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:49 
7Bora-Argon 180:10:45 
8Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:12:37 
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:35 
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:33 
11Radio Popular - Boavista0:20:37 
12Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:25 
13Murias Taldea0:21:28 
14Team Roompot0:22:57 
15Lotto Soudal0:23:58 
16La Aluminios - Antarte0:26:07 
17Team Tavira0:28:04 
20W52 - Quinta Da Lixa0:43:14 
21Louletano - Ray Just Energy0:58:30 
22Activejet Team1:01:02 


Related Articles

Back to top