TechPowered By

More tech

Volta ao Algarve 2012

Date range:
February 15-19, 2012

February 16, Stage 2: Faro - Lagoa 187.5km

Boasson Hagen takes sprint victory in Lagoa

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
February 16, 2012, 17:05 GMT,
Updated:
February 17, 2012, 14:26 GMT

Sky rider takes over race lead from Meersman

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) earned his first win of the 2012 season as he blasted to a field sprint victory at the end of stage 2 in the Volta ao Algarve.

The 24-year-old Norwegian was tucked in behind the Omega Pharma-QuickStep lead-out train entering the final kilometre, and came off of Gerald Ciolek's wheel with 200 metres to go for the win. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) finished second, while Ciolek crossed the line for third place.

"I'm really happy and it's always nice to get your first victory of the season," said Boasson Hagen. "The team did a good job to keep me up front with 1k to go so I didn't have to spend too much energy before that. Then it was just about staying on the wheel of the QuickStep train. It was quite easy to stay up there and wait until the last 200 metres and then I went.

"It was a goal for me to try and get a victory here. Yesterday I was a bit surprised how quickly we came to the line. I was a bit frustrated so it was really nice to get the win and the race lead."

Boasson Hagen took over the leader's jersey held by stage one winner Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol). The Belgian holds second overall with the same time as Boasson Hagen, while Boeckmans moves up to third at four seconds.

Boasson Hagen is modest about his general classification ambitions, particularly with teammates Bradley Wiggins, Chris Froome and Richie Porte also competing in Portugal.

"I'm not a super climber and I'm not sure if I can manage to stay in yellow but it's more important to keep the GC guys up there," said Boasson Hagen. "We'll see what happens. I will try to stay in there as long as possible and hopefully I can help the guys."

The Volta ao Algarve peloton will face the queen stage tomorrow, featuring five categorised climbs and culminating with a mountain finish atop the category 2 Alto do Malhao.

Break of the day forms early

Just two kilometres into the stage, three riders went on the attack to seek their fortunes in the Volta ao Algarve's second day of racing: Raul Alarcon (Efapel-Glassdrive), Niels Wytinck (An Post-Sean Kelly) and Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (Carmim-Prio).

After 28 kilometres of racing, the trio's advantage ballooned to nearly six minutes over a complacent peloton, but Lotto Belisol, working for race leader Gianni Meersman, began to up the tempo in the field and keep the escapees' margin at a manageable size.

By 65.5km, their lead stood at 3:00, where it stabilised for the next hour of racing.

A pair of category three climbs shattered the break, as the Portugal-based Swift-Metcalfe dropped his two companions and swept up top honours for each KOM at 107.3km and 136.7km. Alarcon and Wytinck were absorbed by the peloton, while the Briton pressed onward to the finish line in Lagoa on his own, as the parcours was now largely downhill for the remainder of the 187.5km stage.

Swift-Metcalfe, however, having taken both KOMs, opted to sit up and was soon absorbed by the peloton on the narrow, undulating roads only to have Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and César Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive) go on the attack and take his place off the front.

Carmim-Prio took over the pace-making duties from Lotto Belisol with 35km to go as the peloton left the narrower, mountain roads and reached the wide-open thoroughfares comprising the stage finale, ideal for making quick work of Van Hecke's and Fonte's 1:30 advantage.

The Portuguese Continental squad steadily chipped away at the break's lead and with 20km remaining the ProTour squads of Lotto Belisol, Sky and Vacansoleil-DCM assumed the chase effort at the head of the field. The two-man escape was soon absorbed just two kilometres later.

Not content to wait for a field sprint finish, Christophe Riblon (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) rolled off the front of the peloton and eked out a 26-second lead with 11km remaining.

The wide-open roads were not to the duo's advantage, and with the teams of the sprinters eager for another bunch gallop finale their escape attempt came to a conclusion five kilometres from the finish line.

Full Results
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 4:57:23  
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
4 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank    
5 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
6 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
7 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
8 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda    
9 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
11 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
12 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
14 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
15 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
16 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank    
17 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
18 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
19 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
20 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
21 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio    
22 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
23 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
25 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
26 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
27 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo    
28 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda    
29 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
31 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank    
32 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
33 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte    
34 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank    
35 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
36 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
37 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio    
38 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
39 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
40 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
41 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
42 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
43 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
44 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
45 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
46 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
47 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
48 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank    
49 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team    
50 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
51 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
52 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly    
53 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
54 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
55 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
56 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling    
57 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
58 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank    
59 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte    
60 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
61 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
62 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
63 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
64 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank    
65 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
66 David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio    
67 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio    
68 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
69 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio    
70 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM    
71 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
72 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
73 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
74 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo    
75 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
76 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda    
77 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
78 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte    
79 César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
80 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
81 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
82 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo    
83 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
84 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
86 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
87 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team    
88 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
89 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo    
90 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank    
91 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank    
92 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio    
93 Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio    
94 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank    
95 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank    
96 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
97 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
98 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
99 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
100 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
101 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
102 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
103 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
104 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
105 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
106 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
107 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
108 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda    
109 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
110 Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda    
111 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
112 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
113 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
114 Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
115 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
116 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
117 Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural    
118 Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly    
119 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
120 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
121 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
122 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling    
123 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte    
124 Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte    
125 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank    
126 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda    
127 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
128 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
129 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
130 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive    
131 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
132 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda    
133 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
134 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly    
135 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
136 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte    
137 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
138 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
139 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
140 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
141 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:00:23  
142 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
143 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
144 Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly    
145 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
146 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
147 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
148 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
149 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:55  
150 Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:25  
151 Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
152 Bruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
153 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:16  
154 Joren Segers (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:02:30  
155 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
156 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 0:10:23  
DNF Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
Points
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 25 pts
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 20  
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 16  
4 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 13  
5 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 10  
6 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 8  
7 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 6  
8 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda 4  
9 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1  
Sprint 1 - Estoi. 9.3km
1 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 3 pts
2 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 2  
3 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 1  
Sprint 2 - Snack-Bar Picadilly, 27.8km
1 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 3 pts
2 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 2  
3 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 1  
Mountain 1 - Monchique (Cat. 3) 107.3km
1 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 5 pts
2 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 3  
3 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 1  
Mountain 2 - Marmelete (Cat. 3) 136.7km
1 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 5 pts
2 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
3 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 1  
Teams
1 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14:52:09  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team    
3 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
4 AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Garmin - Barracuda    
6 Sky Procycling    
7 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
8 RadioShack-Nissan    
9 Caja Rural    
10 Movistar Team    
11 Efapel - Glassdrive    
12 Carmim - Prio    
13 Lotto Belisol Team    
14 BMC Racing Team    
15 Team Saxo Bank    
16 La - Antarte    
17 Rusvelo    
18 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
19 Onda    
20 An Post - Sean Kelly    
General classification after stage 2
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 8:59:30  
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
3 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:04  
4 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
5 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 0:00:06  
6 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:00:10  
7 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
8 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
9 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
11 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
12 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
13 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
14 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
16 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
17 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
19 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
20 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
21 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
22 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
23 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio    
24 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
27 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte    
28 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
29 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
30 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
31 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
32 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
33 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda    
34 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
35 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
36 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
37 César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
38 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank    
39 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
40 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank 0:00:15  
41 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
42 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:16  
43 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:00:17  
44 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
45 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio    
46 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
47 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
48 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank    
49 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
50 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
51 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
52 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte    
53 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
54 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
55 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling    
57 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank    
58 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
59 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly    
60 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank    
61 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio    
62 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank    
63 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
64 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
65 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
66 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
67 David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio    
68 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
69 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
70 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda    
71 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
72 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
73 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team    
74 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM    
75 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
76 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
77 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
78 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank    
79 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
80 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
81 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
82 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo    
83 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
84 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
85 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank    
86 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
87 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
88 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
89 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
90 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank    
91 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte    
92 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
93 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank    
94 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
95 Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio    
96 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
97 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
98 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
99 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
100 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
101 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda    
102 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
103 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
104 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo    
105 Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda    
106 Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural    
107 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
108 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio    
109 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda    
110 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
111 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
112 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
113 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
114 Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte    
115 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
116 Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
117 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
118 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
119 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda    
120 Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly    
121 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
122 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte    
123 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
124 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:37  
125 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:40  
126 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
127 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
128 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
129 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly    
130 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:44  
131 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:00:52  
132 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:58  
133 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
134 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 0:01:04  
135 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:26  
136 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:28  
137 Bruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte 0:01:42  
138 Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
139 Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:02:04  
140 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:02:14  
141 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:02:17  
142 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:20  
143 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte 0:02:40  
144 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:02:43  
145 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:02  
146 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:03:24  
147 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:30  
148 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling    
149 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
150 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:44  
151 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:06:16  
152 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:17  
153 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:06:40  
154 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 0:10:38  
155 Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:14:26  
156 Joren Segers (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:15:31  
Points classification
1 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 29 pts
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 27  
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol 25  
4 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 20  
5 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 20  
6 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 18  
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 16  
8 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 13  
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 10  
10 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 8  
11 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 6  
12 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 6  
13 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6  
14 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 6  
15 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 4  
16 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda 4  
17 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 4  
18 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 3  
19 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
20 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2  
21 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 2  
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
23 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1  
24 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
Sprint classification
1 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 6 pts
2 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 6  
3 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 4  
4 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 3  
5 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2  
6 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 2  
7 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
Mountains classification
1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 10 pts
2 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 10  
3 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 7  
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
5 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 3  
6 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 1  
7 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 1  
8 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
Teams classification
1 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 26:59:00  
2 AG2R La Mondiale    
3 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
4 Sky Procycling    
5 Garmin - Barracuda    
6 RadioShack-Nissan    
7 BMC Racing Team    
8 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:05  
9 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:00:07  
10 Lotto Belisol Team    
11 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:14  
12 Movistar Team    
13 Carmim - Prio    
14 Team Saxo Bank    
15 La - Antarte    
16 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
17 Caja Rural 0:00:21  
18 Onda    
19 Rusvelo    
20 An Post - Sean Kelly