Valverde wins stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Spaniard wins breakaway sprint to take overall lead

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) took his first victory since fracturing his kneecap at the 2017 Tour de France, winning stage 2 of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana in Albuixech after he went on the attack with the Astana pair of Jakob Fuglsang and Luis Leon Sanchez on the final climb of the stage and broke Team Sky’s grip on the race.

Valverde led out the sprint to beat Sanchez, with Fuglsang just behind. Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) led home the chasers at 19 seconds, with Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) taking fifth. Valverde also took the race lead ahead of Friday’s 30.5km team time trial between Benitatxell and Calpe. He leads Sanchez by 4 seconds, with Fuglsang third at 6 seconds. Wout Poels (Team Sky) is fourth at 29 seconds.

Valverde needed surgery and two months off the bike to recover from his terrible crash at the Tour last July. For many riders, including those much younger than the 37-year-old Spaniard, it would have marked the end of their career. Instead Valverde recovered quickly, hit the gym and stacked up 6,000km of training even before the end of the 2017 season so he could make a rapid return to competition in 2018.

“I'm really happy, it was my first victory after the injury,” Valverde said immediately after hugging his teammates and thanking Fuglsang for working in the attack.

“I have to congratulate my team and Astana, we worked together, it was brilliant. Luis Leon Sanchez is a friend great too. He wanted to win but so did I. In training, I felt good but you never know until you're racing. I was good in Mallorca, but I was careful because the roads were wet. I didn't think I'd get victory here though.”

Valverde was happy to have earned 19 seconds on many of his rivals before the key 30.5km tram time trial to Calpe.

“It's better to have time ahead of the other guys,” he said. “There will be better teams than us in the team time trial, we don't need to take risks its quite a dangerous course. With those 19 seconds we have, whatever we do tomorrow we'll be fighting for the win on Saturday.”

How it happened

The 154km stage from Bétera to Albuixech, north of Valencia, included five categorised climbs, with the last, the category 1 Garbi, coming just 30km from the finish. The peloton knew it could be a day to shape the classification, with the chance to gain some seconds before Friday’s team time trial.

Five riders formed the early break of the day with Bryan Nauleau (Direct Energie), Garikoitz Bravo (Euskadi-Murias), Mathias Van Gompel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Jesus Alberto Rubio (Inteja Dominican Cycling Team) and Jon Ander Insausti (Team Euskadi) forging clear inside the first 10 kilometres and opening a seven-minute lead over the first climb.

Bravo was eyeing the mountains jersey and swept up as many points as he could on the climbs that dotted the middle of the stage. Behind, LottoNL-Jumbo and Team Sky set the tempo, knowing that the final climb would be important for Van Poppel’s hopes of keeping the race lead or for Team Sky to split the peloton and gain time on some rivals.

On the Puerto de Eslida climb, the fourth of the day at the mid-point of the stage, Ruben Plaza (Israel Cycling Academy) and Andriy Grivko (Astana) accelerated and were joined on the offensive by Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Preben Van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Domen Novak (Bahrain-Merida) and Antonio Molina (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). However Team Sky were metronomic in their chase and reeled them in before the summit as the gap to the break fell to 2:30.

The Garbi appeared with 30km to go. It is a serious climb, with the road pitching up long before the formal start of the 5.8km ascent. Vasil Kiryienka set his robotic but painful tempo early on for Team Sky and the gap to the break dropped to just above a minute.

Sky then stayed in control with first Michal Kwiatkowski and then Diego Rosa taking over the pace. It was enough to crack Van Poppel, who was dropped with over a kilometre to go to the summit, and they proceeded to sweep up the break of the day. Eventually only 20 or so riders could hold Sky’s pace.

However, not everyone was willing to let Sky dominate affairs and Fuglsang attacked on the steepest part of the climb as the summit approached. Valverde produced a ferocious acceleration to surge across to the Dane. Suddenly the race was on and Sanchez dived down the descent to turn the duo into a trio.

They opened a 12-second gap and Sky and the rest tried to chase, but the attackers were more determined and the gap gradually extended to 30 seconds.

Poels, Rosa, David De La Cruz and Gianni Moscon were all there for Sky in the chasing group, with Roman Kreuziger (Mitchelton-Scott), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale) other big names. They sent teammates to the front with Brent Bookwalter and De La Cruz doing big turns, but the trio up ahead were working smoothly together and the gap failed to fall sufficiently for a regrouping.

As the kilometres ticked down it was clear the three would stay clear. It was two against one in favour of Astana, but Valverde always likes his chances even as an underdog. He waited carefully in the final kilometres, allowing Fuglsang to lead into the finishing straight, but then opened his sprint early to ensure that Sanchez would have no chance of passing him.

Seven months after his nasty crash on the opening day of the Tour, Valverde was back on top and in the leader’s yellow jersey at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, a race he previously won in 2004 and 2007.

You can listen to the podcast below but don't forget to subscribe via our iTunes page or on our Podbean platform.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3:53:55 
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:19 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
8Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
11Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
12Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
15Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
16Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
17Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
18David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
19Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
20Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
21Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
22Amaro Manuel Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
23Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
24Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
26Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:28 
27Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
28Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
29Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
30Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
31Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec-Kometa  
32Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
34Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
36Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
42Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
43Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
45Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
46Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
47Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
48Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
49Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
50Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
51Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
53Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
54Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
56Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
57Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
58Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
59Rein TaaramŠe (Est) Direct Energie  
60Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
62Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
63Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
64Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
65Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
66Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
67Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
68Aleander Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
69Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
70Jose Joao Pimienta Costa Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
71Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
73Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
74Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
75Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
76Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
77Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
78Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
79Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
80Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
81Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
82Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
83Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
84Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
85Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
87Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
88Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
89Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
90Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
91Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
92Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
93Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
94Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
95Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
96Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
97Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
98Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
99Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:55 
100Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi  
101Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
102Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
103Marc Buades (Spa) Team Euskadi  
104Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
105Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
106Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
107Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
108Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi  
109Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
110Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
111Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
112Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
113Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
114Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
115Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
116Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
117Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
118Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
119Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:35 
121Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
122Egoitz Fernadez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
123Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:10:54 
124Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:12:31 
125Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
126Albert Torres (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
127Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
128Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
129Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH  
130Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
131Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
132Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
133Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
134Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
135Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
136Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
137Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
138Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
139Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
140Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
141Peio Goikoetxea (Spa) Team Euskadi  
142Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
143Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
144Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
145Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec-Kometa  
146Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
147Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
148Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
149Mikel Alonso (Spa) Team Euskadi  
150Txomin Juaristi (Spa) Team Euskadi  
151Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
152Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
153Juan Camacho (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
154Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
155Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec-Kometa  
156Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
157Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
158Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
159Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
160Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
161Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
162Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
163Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
164Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
165Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
166Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
167Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
168Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
169Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
170Adrian Santiago Nuñez (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:16:20 
171Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
DNFRafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFMatvey Mamykin (Rus) Burgos BH  
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
Intermediate sprint - 15.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 pts
2Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team2 
3Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi1 
King of the Mountains - Pico del Áquila
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 pts
2Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie2 
3Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
King of the Mountains - La Nevera
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 pts
2Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
3Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
King of the Mountains - Alcudia de Veo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 pts
2Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie2 
3Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
King of the Mountains - Eslida
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise10 pts
2Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias8 
3Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team6 
4Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie4 
5Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
6Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1 
King of the Mountains - El Garbí
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
3Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
4Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
5Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2 
6Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team11:42:04 
2Team Sky11:42:42 
3BMC Racing Team  
4Movistar Team11:44:32 
5AG2R La Mondiale11:44:51 
6Mitchelton - Scott  
7Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
8Team Katusha Alpecin11:47:00 
9Bahrain - Merida  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Team Dimension Data  
12Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
14Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise11:49:09 
15Burgos - BH  
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
17Direct Energie  
18Rally Cycling  
19Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
20Gazprom - Rusvelo  
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
22Israel Cycling Academy11:50:27 
23Polartec Kometa11:59:12 
24Team Euskadi11:59:30 
25Inteja Dominican Cycling Team12:19:18 
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8:27:58 
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:06 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:29 
5Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
9Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11Amaro Manuel Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
12Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
16Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
17Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
19Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
21Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
23Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
26Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:32 
27Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:38 
28Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
30Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
32Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
34Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
35Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
36Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
37Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
38Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
39Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
40Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
42Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
44Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
45Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
46Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
47Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
48Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
49Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
50Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
52Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
53Rein TaaramŠe (Est) Direct Energie  
54Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
56Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
57Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
60Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Aleander Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
62Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
63Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
64Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
65Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
66Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
67Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
68Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
70Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
71Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec-Kometa  
72Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
73Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
74Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
75Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
78Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
79Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
80Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
81Jose Joao Pimienta Costa Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
82Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
83Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
84Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
85Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
86Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
87Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
88Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
89Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
90Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
91Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
92Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
93Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
94Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
95Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
96Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
97Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
98Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:55 
99Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:01 
100Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:06:05 
101Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
102Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
103Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi  
104Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
106Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
107Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
108Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
109Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
110Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
111Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
112Marc Buades (Spa) Team Euskadi  
113Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi  
114Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
115Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
116Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
117Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
118Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:07:06 
119Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:29 
120Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:45 
121Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Egoitz Fernadez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
123Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:11:04 
124Albert Torres (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:12:41 
125Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
126Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
127Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
128Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
129Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
130Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
132Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
133Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
135Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
136Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
137Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
138Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
139Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
140Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
141Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH  
142Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec-Kometa  
143Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec-Kometa  
144Juan Camacho (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
145Txomin Juaristi (Spa) Team Euskadi  
146Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
147Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
148Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
149Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
150Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
151Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
152Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
153Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
154Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
155Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
156Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
157Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
158Mikel Alonso (Spa) Team Euskadi  
159Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
160Peio Goikoetxea (Spa) Team Euskadi  
161Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
162Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
163Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:15:05 
164Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
165Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
166Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:15:50 
167Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:16:30 
168Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:17:14 
169Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:18:24 
170Adrian Santiago Nuñez (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:18:54 
171Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:19:10 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias17 pts
2Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise14 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
4Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie9 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
6Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH6 
7Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
8Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team6 
9Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
10Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie4 
11Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2 
12Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
13Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy2 
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
15Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1 
16Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1 
Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise113 pts
2Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi120 
3Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie127 
4Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH153 
5Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team158 
6Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy183 
Under 23 Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data8:28:27 
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
4Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
5Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
6Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:09 
8Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
9Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
11Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
14Aleander Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
15Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
16Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
17Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
19Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec-Kometa  
20Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
23Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
24Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
25Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
26Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
27Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:25 
28Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:36 
29Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
30Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
31Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
32Marc Buades (Spa) Team Euskadi  
33Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi  
34Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
35Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:16 
36Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:09:35 
38Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:12:12 
39Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
40Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
41Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
43Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
44Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
45Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec-Kometa  
46Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec-Kometa  
47Juan Camacho (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
48Txomin Juaristi (Spa) Team Euskadi  
49Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
50Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
51Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
52Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
53Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
54Mikel Alonso (Spa) Team Euskadi  
55Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
56Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:15:21 
57Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:16:01 
58Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:16:45 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team25:24:43 
2Team Sky0:00:38 
3BMC Racing Team  
4Movistar Team0:02:28 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47 
6Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
7Mitchelton - Scott  
8Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:56 
9Bahrain - Merida  
10Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
13Team Dimension Data  
14Direct Energie0:07:05 
15Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
16Gazprom - Rusvelo  
17Burgos - BH  
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
19Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
20Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
21Rally Cycling  
22Israel Cycling Academy0:08:23 
23Polartec Kometa0:17:08 
24Team Euskadi0:17:26 
25Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:37:14 
Back to top