TechPowered By

More tech

September 22, Elite men downhill:

Smith wins downhill World Cup final in Leogang

By:
Sue George, Mountain Bike Editor
Published:
September 22, 2013, 15:19,
Updated:
September 23, 2013, 05:17

Canadian moves ahead of Atherton to win overall title

Great scenery at the start of the downhill course in Leogang

Great scenery at the start of the downhill course in Leogang

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) pulled off a win at the final round of the UCI Downhill Mountain Bike World Cup in Leogang, Austria on Sunday. His victory was also enough to move him ahead of Gee Atherton (GT Factory Racing) in the final World Cup overall standings.

Loic Bruni (Lapierre Gravity Republic) finished in second place while Mick Hannah (Hutchinson UR) took third. Rounding out the podium were Gee Atherton (GT Factory Racing) and Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate).

George Brannigan (Trek World Racing) set the early fast time. He was bumped out of the hot seat by Remi Thirion (Commencal/Riding Addiction).

Next up to set the fastest time was Connor Fearon (Kona) and then Bryceland, who's time was good enough for the top five.

Bruni knocked two seconds off Bryceland's time and while neither Atherton nor Hannah could beat him, the last man down the mountain, fastest qualifier Smith, could do so.

Smith was in second in the overall World Cup standings prior to the final round, just a few points behind Atherton, who had led all season long.

"It's an undescribable feeling to win. This is a dream come true," said Smith. "It's the most pressure I've ever had in my entire life. I'm so pumped to come away with the win."

"This is the most important win of my life. I don't what to say. I'm so happy right now."

Smith described his run as smooth. "I felt relaxed an my run went great. It was so dry and so fast compared to qualifying and practice. I knew I was going fast, but it was hard to say if the other guys were going faster, too. I didn't know until I crossed and then I saw the reactions, and then I knew I'd won."

In the overall standings, it was Smith, then Atherton, Minnaar, Bruni and Blenkinsop.

Greg Minnaar and Aaron Gwin did not race the finals due to injury. Minnaar hurt himself during practice this week and Gwin is recovering from shoulder surgery after injuring himself at Worlds.

Full Results

Elite men downhill
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:03:23.959  
2 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:01.311  
3 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 0:00:01.934  
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:02.858  
5 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:03.402  
6 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:04.267  
7 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:04.320  
8 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:05.577  
9 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:06.039  
10 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 0:00:06.620  
11 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:06.831  
12 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:07.541  
13 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:07.571  
14 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 0:00:07.683  
15 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 0:00:07.712  
16 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees 0:00:07.849  
17 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:08.155  
18 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:08.166  
19 Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:08.904  
20 Kyle Sangers (Can) 0:00:09.289  
21 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 0:00:09.378  
22 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:09.379  
23 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 0:00:09.442  
24 Adam Brayton (GBr) 0:00:09.550  
25 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 0:00:09.584  
26 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 0:00:09.776  
27 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:09.846  
28 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:09.962  
29 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:10.354  
30 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:10.474  
31 Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:10.484  
32 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:10.904  
33 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:11.303  
34 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:11.370  
35 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team 0:00:11.521  
36 Jack Reading (GBr) 0:00:11.688  
37 Harry Heath (GBr) 0:00:12.023  
38 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 0:00:12.074  
39 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 0:00:12.299  
40 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian 0:00:13.014  
41 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:13.523  
42 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:13.621  
43 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:13.973  
44 Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:14.239  
45 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 0:00:14.243  
46 Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu) 0:00:14.331  
47 Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:14.650  
48 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 0:00:14.780  
49 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:14.839  
50 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 0:00:15.096  
51 Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost 0:00:15.268  
52 Jacques Bouvet (Ger) 0:00:15.283  
53 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:15.567  
54 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees 0:00:15.684  
55 Melvin Pons (Fra) Us Cagnes VTT 0:00:15.801  
56 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 0:00:15.907  
57 Matthew Walker (NZl) 0:00:15.946  
58 Lars Peyer (Swi) SC Intense 0:00:15.964  
59 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:16.167  
60 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:00:16.194  
61 Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) 0:00:16.195  
62 Martin Frei (Swi) 0:00:16.502  
63 Remi Gauvin (Can) 0:00:16.658  
64 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 0:00:16.667  
65 David Mcmillan (Aus) 0:00:16.701  
66 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 0:00:16.717  
67 Matej Charvat (Cze) 0:00:17.355  
68 Lukas Splichal (Cze) 0:00:17.886  
69 Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:17.929  
70 Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa) 0:00:18.173  
71 Attila Liszi (Hun) 0:00:18.452  
72 Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense 0:00:18.494  
73 Edward Masters (NZl) 0:00:18.687  
74 Matthew Beer (Can) 0:00:18.764  
75 Scott Mears (GBr) 0:00:18.958  
76 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 0:00:19.837  
77 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 0:00:20.263  
78 Jan Cepelak (Cze) 0:00:24.537  
79 Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:25.346  
80 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans 0:01:25.007  
DSQ Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team    
DNS Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof    
DNS Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lapierre Gravity Republic 99  pts
2 GT Factory Racing 65  
3 Devinci Global Racing 60  
4 Hutchinson UR 54  
5 Santa Cruz Syndicate 50  
6 Commencal / Riding Addiction 41  
7 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 35  
8 Trek World Racing 34  
9 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 30  
10 Gstaad-Scott 27  
11 Team Norco International 26  
12 Specialized Racing DH 23  
13 Kona 21  
14 MS Mondraker Team 20  
15 FMD Racing / Intense Cycles 18  
16 Evil Vengeance Tour 16  
17 GT / 360 Degrees 15  
18 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 14  
19 Team Bulls - DH 10  
20 Topcycle By Trek 8  
21 RRP Ghost 5  
22 US Cagnes VTT 3  
23 Ghost Factory Racing Team 3  
24 Unior Tools Team 3  
25 Blackthorn GT 2  
Elite men World Cup final standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steve Smith (Can) 1199  pts
2 Gee Atherton (GBr) 1121  
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) 673  
4 Loic Bruni (Fra) 671  
5 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) 654  
6 Michael Hannah (Aus) 638  
7 Troy Brosnan (Aus) 601  
8 Samuel Hill (Aus) 590  
9 Danny Hart (GBr) 584  
10 Rémi Thirion (Fra) 577  
11 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) 507  
12 Andrew Neethling (RSA) 445  
13 Aaron Gwin (USA) 417  
14 Josh Bryceland (GBr) 417  
15 Neko Mulally (USA) 406  
16 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) 405  
17 Florent Payet (Fra) 383  
18 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) 382  
19 Steve Peat (GBr) 373  
20 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 359  
21 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) 358  
22 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 339  
23 Brook Macdonald* (NZl) 338  
24 Markus Pekoll (Aut) 331  
25 Connor Fearon (Aus) 321  
26 Faustin Figaret (Fra) 321  
27 Sam Dale (GBr) 307  
28 Nick Beer (Swi) 306  
29 George Brannigan (NZl) 305  
30 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 294  
31 Luke Strobel (USA) 280  
32 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 268  
33 Joseph Smith (GBr) 264  
34 Patrick Thome (Fra) 260  
35 Robin Wallner (Swe) 241  
36 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) 240  
37 Ziga Pandur (Slo) 223  
38 Harry Heath (GBr) 223  
39 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) 220  
40 Jack Moir (Aus) 213  
41 Greg Williamson (GBr) 207  
42 Wyn Masters (NZl) 205  
43 Francisco Pardal (Por) 193  
44 Joe Connell (GBr) 175  
45 Richard Rude Jr° (USA) 174  
46 Remi Gauvin (Can) 172  
47 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 172  
48 Edward Masters (NZl) 165  
49 Adam Brayton (GBr) 164  
50 Jack Reading (GBr) 164  
51 Ben Reid (Irl) 163  
52 Kyle Sangers (Can) 162  
53 Austin Warren (USA) 152  
54 Harry Molloy (GBr) 151  
55 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 149  
56 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 140  
57 Niklas Wallner (Swe) 138  
58 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) 137  
59 Matthew Walker (NZl) 133  
60 Filip Polc (Svk) 133  
61 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) 131  
62 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) 128  
63 Cameron Cole (NZl) 119  
64 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 117  
65 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) 114  
66 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 108  
67 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 106  
68 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 102  
69 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 97  
70 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) 95  
71 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) 92  
72 Lars Peyer (Swi) 87  
73 Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) 85  
74 David Trummer (Aut) 84  
75 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) 79  
76 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 79  
77 Melvin Pons (Fra) 76  
78 Scott Mears (GBr) 74  
79 Richard Thomas (GBr) 72  
80 Terje Nylende (Nor) 72  
81 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) 69  
82 Mickael Pascal (Fra) 68  
83 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 64  
84 David Mcmillan (Aus) 63  
85 Marco Milivinti (Ita) 59  
86 Benny Strasser (Ger) 57  
87 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 49  
88 Forrest Riesco* (Can) 48  
89 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) 48  
90 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) 46  
91 Jared Graves (Aus) 44  
92 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 42  
93 Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) 42  
94 Ben Cathro (GBr) 38  
95 Julien Piccolo (Fra) 37  
96 Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu) 35  
97 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 35  
98 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 33  
99 Manuel Gruber (Aut) 32  
100 Reece Potter (NZl) 31  
101 Matej Charvat (Cze) 30  
102 Jacques Bouvet (Ger) 29  
103 Iago Garay Tamayo (Spa) 29  
104 Cédric Gracia (Fra) 29  
105 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 28  
106 Rudy Cabirou (Fra) 28  
107 Matthew Beer (Can) 28  
108 Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa) 28  
109 Samuel Thibault (Can) 27  
110 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) 27  
111 Florian Arthus (Fra) 24  
112 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 23  
113 Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra) 23  
114 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) 22  
115 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 21  
116 Martin Knapec (Svk) 21  
117 Guy Gibbs (Nor) 20  
118 Martin Frei (Swi) 19  
119 Miran Vauh (Slo) 19  
120 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 19  
121 Arthur Parret (Fra) 17  
122 Dan Sheridan (Irl) 16  
123 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 16  
124 Reon Boe (NZl) 14  
125 James Swinden (GBr) 14  
126 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 14  
127 Lukas Splichal (Cze) 13  
128 Niclas Andersen (Nor) 13  
129 Kevin Aiello* (USA) 13  
130 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 12  
131 Peter Williams (GBr) 12  
132 Logan Binggeli (USA) 12  
133 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) 11  
134 Benjamin Staehle (Fra) 11  
135 Attila Liszi (Hun) 10  
136 Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA) 10  
137 Carlo Caire (Ita) 10  
138 Oliver Morris (GBr) 10  
139 Alex Bond (GBr) 9  
140 Ludovic Oget (Fra) 9  
141 Rhys Atkinson (Aus) 8  
142 Christian Textor (Ger) 8  
143 Jan Cepelak (Cze) 3  
Team World Cup final standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 GT Factory Racing 473  pts
2 Lapierre Gravity Republic 434  
3 Santa Cruz Syndicate 311  
4 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 305  
5 Gstaad-Scott 282  
6 Devinci Global Racing 278  
7 Commencal / Riding Addiction 263  
8 Specialized Racing DH 237  
9 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 225  
10 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 198  
11 MS Mondraker Team 182  
12 Trek World Racing 169  
13 Hutchinson UR 169  
14 Evil Vengeance Tour 97  
15 Team Norco International 80  
16 FMD Racing / Intense Cycles 73  
17 GT / 360 Degrees 55  
18 Pivot Factory Team 51  
19 Evil CK Racing Evian 46  
20 RRP Ghost 44  
21 Topcycle By Trek 42  
22 Blackthorn GT 41  
23 Dirt Norco Race Team 36  
24 Kona 31  
25 Unior Tools Team 30  
26 SC Intense 29  
27 Team W-Racing 22  
28 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 21  
29 Team Bulls - DH 19  
30 US Cagnes VTT 16  
31 Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 15  
32 Torpado Surfing Shop 11  
33 Ghost Factory Racing Team 3  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD