UCI Track World Cup Glasgow - Day 4: Gold for Great Britain in men's team sprint, women's Omnium

Frenchman Chavanel secures gold medal in individual pursuit

Great Britain capped off a successful opening UCI Track World Cup in Glasgow on Sunday by adding two more gold medals to the their list of results his weekend. The men's team sprint trio of Jack Carlin, Ryan Owens and Joe Truman secured gold while Emily Kay closed out the evening session with a gold medal in the women's Omnium.

Carlin, Owens and Truman finished third in the qualifying round but then won their first round heat against the Czech Republic. They were paired against France's trio of Benjamin Edelin, Quentin Lafargue and Sebastien Vigier, and went on to win that gold medal round. Poland's Maciej Bielecki, Patryk Rajkowski and Mateusz Rudyk secured the bronze medal against Germany.

Kay was the most consistent of the women's 18-rider field for the women's Omnium. She finished second in the tempo race, fourth in the scratch race, second in the elimination and picked up enough points in the points race to win the Omnium gold by a slim one-point lead over silver medallist Lotte Kopecky (Belgium). Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) finished with the bronze medal.

Another highlight to the evening's finale went to Frenchman Sylvain Chavanel, who took the gold medal in the men's individual pursuit. He was second in the qualifiers during the morning session behind Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) but went on to beat the Polish rider during the finals for gold. Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) finished with the bronze.

Chavanel's compatriot Elise Delzenne went on to win the women's scratch race ahead of Minami Uwano (Japan) and Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation), while Dutch powerhouse Kirsten Wild had to settle for sixth.

It was a good day for the Spanish team that won gold medals in the women's team sprint and then closed out the night by winning the men's Madison. The duo of Tania Calvo Barbero and Helena Casas Roige faced China's Jun Han and Lili Liu in the gold-medal round, successfully taking the victory in the sprints. The Russian team took bronze ahead of fourth placed team from Australia.

The World Cup finished with the men's Madison and Spain's duo Sebastian Mora Vedri and Albert Torres Barcelo taking the gold medal with 45 points. Australia's Cameron Meyer and Callum Scotson secured the silver while Belgium's Kenny De Ketele and Moreno De Pauw took bronze.

Full Results

Men's individual pursuit - qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)0:04:18.217 
2Sylvain Chavanel (France)0:00:02.210 
3Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands)0:00:02.327 
4Leif Lampater (Germany)0:00:02.496 
5Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)0:00:02.981 
6Jay Lamoureux (Canada)0:00:03.706 
7Andrew Tennant (Great Britain)0:00:04.588 
8Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:07.157 
9Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland)0:00:07.433 
10Rohan Wight (Australia)0:00:08.882 
11Vladislav Kulikov (Russian Federation)0:00:11.049 
12Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spain)0:00:11.485 
13Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)0:00:12.045 
14Jozef Metelka (Slovakia)0:00:12.222 
15Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China)0:00:15.971 
16Ryo Chikatani (Japan)0:00:16.597 
17Davide Plebani (Italy)0:00:17.110 
18Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)0:00:19.130 
19Dmytro Ponomarenko (Ukraine)0:00:20.107 
20Chien-Liang Chen (Taichung Cycling Team)0:00:26.333 
Men's individual pursuit - Final for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (France)0:04:20.567 
2Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)0:00:02.308 
3Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands)0:00:00.175 
4Leif Lampater (Germany)0:00:06.879 
5Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)0:00:00.631 
6Jay Lamoureux (Canada)0:00:01.356 
7Andrew Tennant (Great Britain)0:00:02.238 
8Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:04.807 
9Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland)0:00:05.083 
10Rohan Wight (Australia)0:00:06.532 
11Vladislav Kulikov (Russian Federation)0:00:08.699 
12Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spain)0:00:09.135 
13Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)0:00:09.695 
14Jozef Metelka (Slovakia)0:00:09.872 
15Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China)0:00:13.621 
16Ryo Chikatani (Japan)0:00:14.247 
17Davide Plebani (Italy)0:00:14.760 
18Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)0:00:16.780 
19Dmytro Ponomarenko (Ukraine)0:00:17.757 
20Chien-Liang Chen (Taichung Cycling Team)0:00:23.983 
Women's team sprint - qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russia  
 Natalia Antonova  
 Tatiana Kiseleva  
2Spain  
 Tania Calvo Barbero  
 Helena Casas Roige  
3China  
 Jun Han  
 Lili Liu  
4Australia  
 Courtney Field  
 Holly Takos  
4United States  
 Madalyn Godby  
 Mandy Marquardt  
5Japan  
 Takako Ishii  
 Kayono Maeda  
6Italy  
 Gloria Manzoni  
 Miriam Vece  
7Ireland  
 Eimear Moran  
 Robyn Stewart  
8Taichung Cycing Team  
 Mei Yu Hsiao  
 Tzu Chun Wang  
10Ukraine  
 Inna Metalnykova  
 Olena Starikova  
Women's team sprint - first round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia  
 Courtney Field  
 Holly Takos  
2United States  
 Madalyn Godby  
 Mandy Marquardt  
Women's team sprint - first round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1China  
 Jun Han  
 Lili Liu  
2Japan  
 Takako Ishii  
 Kayono Maeda  
Women's team sprint - first round, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain  
 Tania Calvo Barbero  
 Helena Casas Roige  
2Italy  
 Gloria Manzoni  
 Miriam Vece  
Women's team sprint - first round, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russia  
 Natalia Antonova  
 Tatiana Kiseleva  
2Ireland  
 Eimear Moran  
 Robyn Stewart  
Women's team sprint - final for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain  
 Tania Calvo Barbero  
 Helena Casas Roige  
2China  
 Jun Han  
 Lili Liu  
Women's team sprint - final for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Russia  
 Natalia Antonova  
 Tatiana Kiseleva  
4Australia  
 Courtney Field  
 Holly Takos  
Men's team sprint - qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany  
 Eric Engler  
 Robert Forstemann  
 Tobias Wachter  
2Poland  
 Maciej Bielecki  
 Patryk Rajkowski  
 Mateusz Rudyk  
3Great Britain  
 Jack Carlin  
 Ryan Owens  
 Joe Truman  
4France  
 Benjamin Edelin  
 Quentin Lafargue  
 Sebastien Vigier  
5Russia  
 Kirill Samusenko  
 Aleksei Tkachev  
 Pavel Yakushevskiy  
6Czech Republic  
 Tomas Babek  
 David Sojka  
 Robin Wagner  
7China  
 Wenjun Bi  
 Kai Hu  
 Juncheng Liu  
8Spain  
 Alejandro Martinez  
 Jose Moreno Sanchez  
 Juan Peralta Gascon  
9Belarus  
 Uladzislau Novik  
 Yauhen Veramchuk  
 Artsiom Zaitsau  
10New Zealand  
 Bradly Knipe  
 Simon Van Velthooven  
 Zac Williams  
11Australia  
 Thomas Clarke  
 Braeden Dean  
 Nathan Hart  
12Japan  
 Kazuki Amagai  
 Koki Hori  
 Tomoyuki Kawabata  
13Dream Seeker  
 Kota Asai  
 Yudai Nitta  
 Makuru Wada  
Men's team sprint - first round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France  
 Benjamin Edelin  
 Quentin Lafargue  
 Sebastien Vigier  
2Russia  
 Kirill Samusenko  
 Aleksei Tkachev  
 Pavel Yakushevskiy  
Men's team sprint - first round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain  
 Jack Carlin  
 Ryan Owens  
 Joe Truman  
2Czech Republic  
 Tomas Babek  
 David Sojka  
 Robin Wagner  
Men's team sprint - first round, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Poland  
 Maciej Bielecki  
 Patryk Rajkowski  
 Mateusz Rudyk  
2China  
 Wenjun Bi  
 Kai Hu  
 Juncheng Liu  
Men's team sprint - first round, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany  
 Eric Engler  
 Robert Forstemann  
 Tobias Wachter  
2Spain  
 Alejandro Martinez  
 Jose Moreno Sanchez  
 Juan Peralta Gascon  
Men's team sprint - final for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain  
 Jack Carlin  
 Ryan Owens  
 Joe Truman  
2France  
 Benjamin Edelin  
 Quentin Lafargue  
 Sebastien Vigier  
Men's team sprint - final for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Poland  
 Maciej Bielecki  
 Patryk Rajkowski  
 Mateusz Rudyk  
4Germany  
 Eric Engler  
 Robert Forstemann  
 Tobias Wachter  
Women's Omnium - tempo race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yumi Kajihara (Japan)  
2Emily Kay (Great Britain)  
3Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)  
4Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)  
5Simona Frapporti (Italy)  
6Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)  
7Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)  
8Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)  
9Daria Pikulik (Poland)  
10Alexandra Manly (Australia)  
11Lydia Boylan (Ireland)  
12Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)  
13Roxane Fournier (France)  
14Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)  
15Tatjana Paller (Germany)  
16Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China)  
17Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team)  
18Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)  
Women's Omnium - scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yumi Kajihara (Japan)  
2Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)  
3Roxane Fournier (France)  
4Emily Kay (Great Britain)  
5Simona Frapporti (Italy)  
6Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)  
7Alexandra Manly (Australia)  
8Tatjana Paller (Germany)  
9Daria Pikulik (Poland)  
10Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team)  
11Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China)  
12Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)  
13Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)  
14Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)  
15Lydia Boylan (Ireland)  
16Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)  
17Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)  
18Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)  
Women's Omnium - elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)  
2Emily Kay (Great Britain)  
3Yumi Kajihara (Japan)  
4Alexandra Manly (Australia)  
5Daria Pikulik (Poland)  
6Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)  
7Roxane Fournier (France)  
8Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)  
9Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)  
10Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)  
11Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)  
12Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)  
13Simona Frapporti (Italy)  
14Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)  
15Lydia Boylan (Ireland)  
16Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China)  
17Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team)  
18Tatjana Paller (Germany)  
Women's Omnium - final after points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emily Kay (Great Britain)121 pts
2Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)120 
3Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)119 
4Yumi Kajihara (Japan)117 
5Simona Frapporti (Italy)113 
6Roxane Fournier (France)94 
7Alexandra Manly (Australia)85 
8Daria Pikulik (Poland)83 
9Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)81 
10Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)80 
11Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)73 
12Tatjana Paller (Germany)65 
13Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China)64 
14Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)63 
15Lydia Boylan (Ireland)54 
16Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)46 
17Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)45 
18Mei Yu Hsiao (Taichung Cycling Team)38 
Women's scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Delzenne (France)  
2Minami Uwano (Japan)  
3Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)  
4Lydia Gurley (Ireland)  
5Marina Shmayankova (Belarus)  
6Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)  
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy)  
8Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)  
9Lisa Kullmer (Germany)  
10Emily Nelson (Great Britain)  
11Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)  
12Laura Basso (Cycling Team Friuli Asd)  
13Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong, China)  
14Anna Nahirna (Ukraine)  
15Sara Ferrara (Finland)  
16Verena Eberhardt (Austria)  
17Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak-Euskadi)  
18Kaat Van Der Meulen (Belgium)  
19Danielle Mckinnirey (Australia)  
Men's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain  
 Sebastian Mora Vedri  
 Albert Torres Barcelo  
2Australia  
 Cameron Meyer  
 Callum Scotson  
3Belgium  
 Kenny De Ketele  
 Moreno De Pauw  
4Italy  
 Francesco Lamon  
 Simone Consonni  
5France  
 Morgan Kneisky  
 Corentin Ermenault  
6Poland  
 Daniel Staniszewski  
 Alan Banaszek  
7Switzerland  
 Tristan Marguet  
 Claudio Imhof  
8Great Britain  
 Mark Stewart  
 Oliver Wood  
9Russia  
 Sergey Rostovtsev  
 Maksim Piskunov  
10Kazakhstan  
 Sultanmurat Miraliyev  
 Sergey Shatovkin  
11Czech Republic  
 Martin Blaha  
 Jiri Hochmann  
12Ukraine  
 Vitaliy Hryniv  
 Taras Shevchuk  
13Belarus  
 Aleh Ahiyevich  
 Yauheni Akhramenka  
14Hong Kong  
 Chun Wing Leung  
 Ka Yu Leung  
15Germany  
 Lucas Liss  
 Sebastian Wotschke  

 

Back to top