TechPowered By

More tech

December 02, Elite Men: Roubaix

Nys nips Pauwels for victory at Roubaix 'Cross World Cup

By:
Brecht Decaluwé
Published:
December 02, 2012, 15:20 GMT,
Updated:
December 03, 2012, 14:38 GMT

Albert leads World Cup standings

For the first time in his long career, Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) clinched the win on the legendary vélodrome of Roubaix, France. Nys won the fourth round of the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup on Sunday afternoon. It's his 10th win of the season.

"It's special to win here on this vélodrome which has so much history. It's a good start to December after a great November. I feel strong," Nys said.

On a fast course, the final lap decided the winner from a four-man lead group. Nys distanced Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor) and world champion Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) in the final technical section; Julien Taramarcaz (BMC) concluded a strong race with fourth place. Albert remains leader in the World Cup, keeping a lead of 15 points over Nys.

"I'm no longer looking at the classifications. If I'm always second or third and Sven keeps winning, it's clear I'm not going to win the classification," a downbeat Albert said.

Nys on the other hand resumed believing in the possibility of an overall World Cup win. "After two rounds, I thought winning was no longer possible but 15 points is not impossible to overcome," Nys said.

During the first part of the race, Nys wasn't feeling that great. He was caught behind, riding outside the top-10. "There was some chaos at the barriers because some guys rode around them, and I lost a lot of ground. I didn't panic but it wasn't a good situation as you can't make up 15 seconds in no time on this course," Nys said.

Meanwhile Albert was putting the hammer down in front together with Taramarcaz, who also got off to a good start. For about five laps, the duo kept the pace high in front, maintaining Nys at distance but taking the fast Pauwels with them. Albert wasn't pleased with the lack of support he got from Pauwels.

"I hoped to get more support. I didn't ask him, but initiative is something you have to take," Albert said afterward about Pauwels.

Halfway through the race, the leaders sat up and in no time there was a large lead group with nearly 10 riders. That was the moment for Nys to make a move. "If there's no speed, then it gets crowded thus dangerous so I took the initiative," Nys said.

A little later the selection was made, and four men escaped to battle for the win. Taramarcaz was the surprising name at the front next to those of Nys, Albert and Pauwels. "He's consistently riding near the front this year. On a technical course like today, he did very well," Nys said, heralding the young Swiss rider. "I think it's his first full 'cross season. It's good for cyclo-cross to have him," said Albert, who got dropped a couple of times in the closing laps but in the final lap took the lead with Nys on his wheel.

"I wanted to be in second place when entering the technical section. In that section, I had the acceleration to take the lead. It was also good to be in front while Albert - who earlier showed signs of weakness - would be between me and fast man Pauwels," Nys said.

Nys powered away in the final sections leading to the velodrome and didn't allow Pauwels, who overtook Albert, to come back on his wheel, grabbing his 10th win of the season. Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Offroad Team) was best of the rest at 20 seconds after winner Nys.

Much further back, the American riders didn't have their best day. Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus) had some difficult first laps and eventually finished 23rd. Jonathan Page was 30th.

The next World Cup round will be held in Namur, Belgium on December 23.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 1:03:47  
2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:00:01  
3 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:00:04  
4 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:00:07  
5 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:00:20  
6 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
7 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:00:21  
8 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team    
9 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:00:24  
10 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:00:40  
11 Aurelien Duval (Fra) 0:01:06  
12 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Aa Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team 0:01:21  
13 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Aa Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team 0:01:25  
14 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus    
15 Martin Bina (Cze) Cez Cyklo Team Tabor 0:01:30  
16 Simon Zahner (Swi) Ekz Racing Team 0:01:31  
17 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:01:32  
18 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
19 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:46  
20 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:01:53  
21 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:54  
22 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco Cycling Team 0:01:58  
23 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha - Focus 0:02:06  
24 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:02:14  
25 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 0:02:25  
26 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 0:02:46  
27 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:02:52  
28 Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:02:56  
29 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:02:58  
30 Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 0:03:02  
31 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus 0:03:05  
32 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 0:03:11  
33 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) Cez Cyklo Team Tabor 0:03:54  
34 Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea 0:04:03  
35 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Whirlpool - Author 0:04:04  
36 Kenneth Hansen (Den) Baboco Cycling Team 0:04:07  
37 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93    
-1lap Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet    
-1lap Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Landbouwkrediet - KDL    
-2laps Micki Van Empel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - KDL    
-2laps Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze)    
-2laps Romain Lejeune (Fra)    
-3laps Christian Helmig (Lux)    
-4laps Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost    
-4laps Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa)    
-4laps Ludwig Söderquist (Swe)    
-6laps Michel Vuelta Izquierdo (Spa)    
-6laps Emil Arvid Olsen (Den)    
-6laps Alexander Revell (NZl)    
-6laps Lewis Rattray (Aus)    
-7laps David Quist (Nor)    
DNF Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa)    
DNS Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti    
DNS Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles    
Elite men World Cup after four rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 280  pts
2 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 265  
3 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 254  
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 209  
5 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 197  
6 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Aa Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team 196  
7 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 186  
8 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 180  
9 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Aa Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team 165  
10 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus 163  
11 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 163  
12 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 160  
13 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 155  
14 Simon Zahner (Swi) Ekz Racing Team 137  
15 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 135  
16 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 131  
17 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 130  
18 Martin Bina (Cze) Cez Cyklo Team Tabor 126  
19 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 121  
20 Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 114  
21 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 108  
22 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 106  
23 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott - Swisspower Mtb Racing Team 106  
24 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco Cycling Team 100  
25 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 98  
26 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 91  
27 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 90  
28 Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 81  
29 Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea 77  
30 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha - Focus 76  
31 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus 72  
32 Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa) 68  
33 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Whirlpool - Author 68  
34 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93 65  
35 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 60  
36 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 57  
37 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 56  
38 Micki Van Empel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - KDL 46  
39 Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) 46  
40 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) Cez Cyklo Team Tabor 45  
41 Guillaume Perrot (Fra) 41  
42 Aurelien Duval (Fra) 40  
43 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 34  
44 Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Landbouwkrediet - KDL 33  
45 Petr Dlask (Cze) Madeta Fitness / Specialized 27  
46 David Kasek (Cze) 26  
47 Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet 23  
48 Marco Ponta (Ita) 23  
49 Mitchell Huenders (Ned) 21  
50 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com 21  
51 Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 21  
52 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Dukla Trencin Trek 18  
53 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea 17  
54 Christian Helmig (Lux) 17  
55 Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa) 16  
56 Kenneth Hansen (Den) Baboco Cycling Team 15  
57 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De 14  
58 Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa) 13  
59 Milan Barenyi (Svk) 12  
60 Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) 12  
61 Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) 11  
62 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea 10  
63 Romain Lejeune (Fra) 9  
64 Gusty Bausch (Lux) 8  
65 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 7  
66 Lewis Rattray (Aus) 7  
67 Alexander Revell (NZl) 7  
68 Martin Haring (Svk) 6  
69 Ludwig Söderquist (Swe) 5  
70 Michel Vuelta Izquierdo (Spa) 4  
71 Angus Edmond (NZl) 4  
72 Emil Arvid Olsen (Den) 3  
73 Lukas Winterberg (Swi) 3  
74 Marco Bianco (Ita) 3