TechPowered By

More tech

Roy sprints to Tro-Bro win

By:
Cycling News

Dion, Mondory round out podium as Vachon takes Coupe de France lead

Jérémy Roy claimed his second professional victory at the Tro-Bro Leon today, powering away from Renaud Dion (Roubaix Lille Metropole) and Lloyd Mondory (AG2R) in the "Paris-Roubaix of Brittany".

The Francaise des Jeux rider was part of a large breakaway that splintered on one of the many gravel road sections of the race. He came to the line three seconds ahead of Dion.

Bretagne-Schuller may not have been able to take the win in their home region, as Jean-Luc Delpech was the team's top placer in fourth, but teammate Florian Vachon was able to take over the Coupe de France series lead with fifth.

Previous series leader Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) rolled in with a group 1:288 down to take 15th, and dropped to an 11 point deficit behind Vachon in second.

Benoît Daeninck (Roubaix Lille Metropole) claimed the intermediate sprint prize, while Alexandre Pichot (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) won the KOM classification.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4:58:26  
2 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:03  
3 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:05  
4 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
5 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:13  
6 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:38  
7 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
8 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
9 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:00:43  
10 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:22  
11 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:24  
12 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:28  
13 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
14 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
16 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
17 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
18 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
19 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
20 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
21 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
22 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
23 Florian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
24 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
25 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
26 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
27 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
28 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC    
29 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
30 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:36  
31 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:39  
32 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:01:41  
33 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:44  
34 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:18  
35 Jure Kocjan (Slo) CarmioOro NGC 0:05:18  
36 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team 0:05:43  
37 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:05:45  
38 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing    
39 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
40 Alexandre Usov (Blr) ISD - Neri    
41 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing    
42 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:47  
43 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
44 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
45 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
46 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
47 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
48 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:06:00  
49 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
50 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:07:39  
51 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
52 Timothy Vangheel (Ned) Palmans - Cras    
DNF Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
DNF Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
DNF Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
DNF Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
DNF Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
DNF Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
DNF Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
DNF Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
DNF Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
DNF Jérémy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Tomasz Lisowicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Tomasz Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Tomasz Repinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC    
DNF Diego Genovesi (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
DNF Enrico Peruffo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
DNF Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
DNF Fabio Terrenzio (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
DNF Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
DNF Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF François Jurgen (Bel) Palmans - Cras    
DNF Rob Goris (Bel) Palmans - Cras    
DNF Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Palmans - Cras    
DNF Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Palmans - Cras    
DNF Geert Omloop (Bel) Palmans - Cras    
DNF Jean Zen (Fra) Palmans - Cras    
DNF Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
DNF Rostislav Mykhaylov (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
DNF Denis Flahaut (Fra) ISD - Neri    
DNF Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
DNF Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
DNF Mahsym Polishchuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
DNF Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira    
DNF Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira    
DNF Nelson Nuno Vitorino Sequeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira    
DNF David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira    
DNF Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira    
DNF Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira    
DNF Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira    
DNF Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing    
DNF Robert Hayles (GBr) Endura Racing    
DNF Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing    
DNF Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing    
DNF James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing    
DNF Alexander Areekev (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team    
DNF Valery Grinkovsky (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team    
DNF Danil Komkov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team    
DNF Konstantin Kuperasov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team    
DNF Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team    
DNF Viktor Shmalko (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team    
Sprint 1 - Saint Divy Isobois
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5  pts
2 François Jurgen (Bel) Palmans - Cras 3  
3 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Sprint 1 - Guissény
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 5  pts
2 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Sprint 1 - Lannilis
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 5  pts
2 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
3 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
KOM 1 - Coatquennec
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 François Jurgen (Bel) Palmans - Cras 5  pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3  
3 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
KOM 1 - Le Vern
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  pts
2 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3  
3 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1  
KOM 1 - Kervaro
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3  
3 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4:58:26  
2 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:13  
3 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:38  
4 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
5 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:00:43  
6 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:24  
7 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:28  
8 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
9 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
11 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
12 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
13 Florian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
14 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
15 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
16 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:36  
17 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:39  
18 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:44  
19 Jure Kocjan (Slo) CarmioOro NGC 0:05:18  
20 Alexander Filippov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team 0:05:43  
21 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:05:45  
22 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing    
23 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:47  
24 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
26 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
27 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:06:00  
28 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:07:39  
29 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
30 Timothy Vangheel (Ned) Palmans - Cras    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bretagne - Schuller 14:57:04  
2 Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:23  
3 Française Des Jeux 0:01:10  
4 Saur - Sojasun 0:01:42  
5 Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:53  
6 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:56  
7 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:34  
8 Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:02:51  
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:34  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 5  pts
2 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 5  
3 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5  
4 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
5 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
6 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
KOMs classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 11  pts
2 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1  
Coupe de France standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 117  pts
2 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 106  
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 58  
4 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 50  
5 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 50  
6 Denis Flahaut (Fra) ISD - Neri 50  
7 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 50  
8 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 38  
9 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 38  
10 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 35  
11 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 29  
12 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28  
13 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 26  
14 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 25  
15 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 25  
16 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 22  
17 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metrople 21  
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 21  
19 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 20  
20 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 20  
21 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 18  
22 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 16  
23 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 16  
24 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 16  
25 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
26 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 14  
27 Martial Ricci-Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet 14  
28 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 14  
29 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12  
30 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller 12  
31 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12  
32 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12  
33 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11  
34 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 10  
35 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10  
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9  
37 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 8  
38 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
39 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC 6  
40 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 6  
41 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit En Ligne 5  
42 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
43 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 5  
44 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 3  
45 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 3  
46 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 3  
47 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
48 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 3  
49 Julien Bérard (Fra) Ag2R - La Mondiale 3  
50 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3