TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Hainan 2011

Date range:
October 20-28, 2011

October 28, Stage 9: Sanya 88.2km

Iglinskiy wins the Tour of Hainan

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 28, 2011, 12:35 BST,
Updated:
October 28, 2011, 13:36 BST

Van Hummel sprints to third victory on final stage

The boys from Astana gather in the shade beneath a palm in Sanya on a hot and steamy final day of the tour.

The boys from Astana gather in the shade beneath a palm in Sanya on a hot and steamy final day of the tour.

view thumbnail gallery

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:01:31  
2 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
3 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
4 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
5 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
6 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC    
7 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
8 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
9 Verschoor Maarten (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis    
10 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
11 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano    
12 Tyler Steven Magner (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis    
13 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
14 Mori Kazuhiro (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
15 Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer    
16 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac    
17 Ayabe Takeaki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
18 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
19 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System    
20 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de    
21 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC    
22 Joseph Robert Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis    
23 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
24 Ko Siu Wai (HKg) Hong Kong China Team    
25 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
26 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac    
27 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
28 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
29 Wang Meiyin (Chn) China National Team    
30 Amir Rusli (Mas) Drapac    
31 Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
32 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
33 Benoit Andre (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de    
34 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac    
35 Kimori Nozomu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
36 Chen Zhian (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team    
37 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
38 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
39 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
40 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
41 Gruzdev Dmitri (Kaz) Astana    
42 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
43 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana    
44 Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
45 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
46 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China National Team    
47 Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer    
48 Jiang Kun (Chn) China National Team    
49 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
50 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis    
51 David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
52 Yuen Chi Ho (HKg) Hong Kong China Team    
53 Xue Cheng (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team    
54 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer    
55 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac    
56 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System    
57 Daniel Reiter (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer    
58 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
59 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
60 Chan Chun Hing (HKg) Hong Kong China Team    
61 Zhang Ruisong (Chn) China National Team    
62 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC    
63 Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System    
64 Wang Yin Chih (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
65 Wu Xuanfu (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team    
66 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
67 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
68 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de    
69 Chen Yuanjun (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team    
70 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong China Team    
71 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
72 Han Feng (Chn) Skil-Shimano 0:00:08  
73 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
74 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
75 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
76 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System    
77 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
78 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
79 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
80 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
81 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
82 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
83 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
84 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
85 David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
86 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana    
87 Johannes Christoffel Nel (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
88 Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong China Team    
89 Nakajima Yasuharu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
90 Dohyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
91 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:00:14  
92 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System 0:00:18  
93 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
94 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China National Team    
95 James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
96 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:21  
97 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:49  
DNS Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5  pts
2 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China National Team 3  
3 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano 5  pts
2 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 3  
3 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 16  pts
2 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 14  
3 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 13  
4 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 12  
5 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 11  
6 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 10  
7 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 9  
8 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 8  
9 Verschoor Maarten (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 7  
10 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 6  
11 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 5  
12 Tyler Steven Magner (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 4  
13 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 3  
14 Mori Kazuhiro (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 2  
15 Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Skil-Shimano 6:04:33  
2 Team Type 1-Sanofi    
3 Geox-TMC    
4 Pro Team Astana    
5 Aisan Racing Team    
6 Drapac    
7 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
8 Giant Kenda Team    
9 Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
10 Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer    
11 Team Differdange-Magicfood.de    
12 China National Team    
13 Hong Kong China Team    
14 Champion System    
15 Chinese 361°Cycling Team    
16 MTN Qhubeka 0:00:08  
17 Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
18 Terengganu Cycling Team    
19 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:00:16  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 34:02:42  
2 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:13  
3 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 0:00:20  
4 Wang Meiyin (Chn) China National Team 0:00:22  
5 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis    
6 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 0:00:23  
7 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac 0:00:24  
8 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:26  
9 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac    
10 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
11 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
12 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac 0:00:27  
13 Mori Kazuhiro (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:28  
14 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de    
15 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
16 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:29  
17 David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
18 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
19 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
20 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
21 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
22 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
23 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
24 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana    
25 Chan Chun Hing (HKg) Hong Kong China Team    
26 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
27 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:00:34  
28 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
29 Han Feng (Chn) Skil-Shimano 0:00:37  
30 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:01:02  
31 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China National Team 0:01:13  
32 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo 0:01:29  
33 Nakajima Yasuharu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:02:40  
34 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:03:30  
35 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:03:34  
36 Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System 0:03:41  
37 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:04:06  
38 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:28  
39 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:05:35  
40 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal-Jakroo 0:07:26  
41 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:52  
42 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
43 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System 0:09:25  
44 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:15:03  
45 David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal-Jakroo 0:15:17  
46 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 0:16:35  
47 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:25:06  
48 Jiang Kun (Chn) China National Team 0:25:26  
49 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer    
50 Chen Zhian (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team 0:25:28  
51 Johannes Christoffel Nel (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:25:47  
52 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:26:09  
53 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:26:30  
54 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:27:42  
55 Ayabe Takeaki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:29:03  
56 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:29:07  
57 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:29:47  
58 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China National Team 0:30:02  
59 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 0:30:06  
60 Verschoor Maarten (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:30:23  
61 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 0:30:29  
62 Chen Yuanjun (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team 0:30:31  
63 Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer 0:30:32  
64 Joseph Robert Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis    
65 Wang Yin Chih (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
66 Yuen Chi Ho (HKg) Hong Kong China Team    
67 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System 0:30:40  
68 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
69 Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:30:51  
70 Wu Xuanfu (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team 0:30:57  
71 Tyler Steven Magner (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:31:00  
72 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:31:05  
73 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:31:15  
74 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac 0:31:21  
75 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:31:58  
76 Kimori Nozomu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:32:14  
77 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 0:33:36  
78 Amir Rusli (Mas) Drapac 0:34:25  
79 Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo    
80 Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong China Team 0:34:27  
81 Zhang Ruisong (Chn) China National Team 0:34:34  
82 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong China Team 0:34:43  
83 Gruzdev Dmitri (Kaz) Astana 0:34:46  
84 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:36:35  
85 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 0:37:14  
86 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:37:39  
87 Benoit Andre (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:38:55  
88 James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:43:43  
89 Dohyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:56:01  
90 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System 0:57:25  
91 Xue Cheng (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team    
92 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:59:43  
93 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 0:59:51  
94 Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer 1:01:18  
95 Daniel Reiter (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer 1:05:43  
96 Ko Siu Wai (HKg) Hong Kong China Team 1:05:48  
97 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 101  pts
2 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 99  
3 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 77  
4 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 73  
5 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 70  
6 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 55  
7 Verschoor Maarten (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 51  
8 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 50  
9 Mori Kazuhiro (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 39  
10 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 37  
11 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 33  
12 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac 32  
13 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo 31  
14 Wang Meiyin (Chn) China National Team 27  
15 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac 27  
16 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC 24  
17 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 23  
18 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 23  
19 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System 22  
20 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China National Team 22  
21 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac 22  
22 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 21  
23 Nakajima Yasuharu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 16  
24 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 15  
25 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 14  
26 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong China Team 14  
27 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 13  
28 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 11  
29 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano 11  
30 Ayabe Takeaki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 11  
31 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 10  
32 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 10  
33 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 9  
34 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal-Jakroo 9  
35 Chen Zhian (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team 8  
36 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 7  
37 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 5  
38 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5  
39 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5  
40 Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer 5  
41 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 5  
42 Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo 5  
43 David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 4  
44 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System 4  
45 Tyler Steven Magner (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 4  
46 Ko Siu Wai (HKg) Hong Kong China Team 4  
47 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac 3  
48 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 3  
49 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China National Team 3  
50 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 2  
51 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 1  
52 Chen Yuanjun (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team 1  
53 Gruzdev Dmitri (Kaz) Astana 1  
54 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 18  pts
2 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 12  
3 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System 11  
4 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC 10  
5 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 8  
6 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 8  
7 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano 5  
8 Chen Yuanjun (Chn) Chinese 361°Cycling Team 4  
9 David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 3  
10 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer 3  
11 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 2  
12 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac 2  
13 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland 1  
14 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China National Team 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Geox-TMC 102:09:33  
2 Drapac    
3 Skil-Shimano    
4 Pro Team Astana    
5 Giant Kenda Team    
6 Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland    
7 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:05  
8 Atlas Personal-Jakroo 0:06:30  
9 Champion System 0:11:15  
10 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:25:41  
11 China National Team 0:25:51  
12 MTN Qhubeka 0:26:47  
13 Aisan Racing Team 0:27:10  
14 Hong Kong China Team 0:35:04  
15 Team Differdange-Magicfood.de 0:58:12  
16 Team Type 1-Sanofi 1:00:06  
17 Chinese 361°Cycling Team 1:20:04  
18 Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer 1:25:03  
19 Terengganu Cycling Team 1:28:44