TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Gippsland 2009

Date range:
July 29 - August 2, 2009

July 30, Stage 3: Trafalgar Criterium 28.5km

Howard extends lead with second stage win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 30, 2009, 5:27 BST,
Updated:
July 30, 2009, 6:41 BST

Track star too good in sprints

The stage three podium (l-r): Joel Pearson (2nd, Savings and Loans), Leigh Howard (1st, Jayco/AIS), and Richard Lang (3rd, Titans-Race).

The stage three podium (l-r): Joel Pearson (2nd, Savings and Loans), Leigh Howard (1st, Jayco/AIS), and Richard Lang (3rd, Titans-Race).

view thumbnail gallery

Geelong’s Leigh Howard maintained his dominance of the Tour of Gippsland today, taking the 30 lap criterium victory ahead of Joel Pearson (Savings and Loans) and Richard Lang (Titans-Race) in a tight sprint to the finish. Howard fell back and tucked in the chase group after his initial move to the front in the second lap of the 900 metre course, held in Trafalgar this morning.

New Zealander Brett Tivers (OEX-Team Enterprise) remained in the lead group through out the race to claim the Sprint Champion Jersey, praising his team, who are competing for the first time in Australia, for helping him across the line.

Howard’s Jayco AIS team displayed a strong presence in the last five laps of the race with leading riders Jack Bobridge, Luke Davison and Michael Matthews securing the lead positions and setting up Howard.

Victory puts Howard 18 seconds of David Kemp(Fly V Australia) on general classification followed by Jonathan Lovelock(Jayco VIS), trailing by 23 seconds.

Results
1 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 0:37:34  
2 Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
3 Richard Lang (Titans - Race)    
4 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling Team)    
5 Cody Stevenson (Team Budget Forklift)    
6 Russell Gill (Team Skins)    
7 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team)    
8 Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
9 Miles Watson (Titans - Race)    
10 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)    
11 Steven Rankine (DM Drafting Cycling Team)    
12 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
13 Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team)    
14 Tobias Boylan (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
15 Daniel Barry (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
16 Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team)    
17 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team)    
18 Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
19 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)    
20 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team)    
21 Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra)    
22 Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS)    
23 Michael England (Team Budget Forklift)    
24 Samuel Witmitz (Titans - Race)    
25 Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team)    
26 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team)    
27 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling Team)    
28 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team)    
29 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklift)    
30 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklift)    
31 Jeremy Yates (Oex - Team Enterprise)    
32 James Ibrahim (Titans - Race)    
33 Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra)    
34 Stuart Payne (Loy Yang Power Team)    
35 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team)    
36 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
37 James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS)    
38 Matthew Benson (Team Skins)    
39 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS)    
40 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise)    
41 Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team)    
42 Hamish Presbury (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
43 Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklift)    
44 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:00:09  
45 Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles)    
46 Jai Crawford (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
47 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
48 John Cornish (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)    
49 Steven Robb (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
50 Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)    
51 Marc Williams (Suzuki-Canberra)    
52 Peter Johnstone (Total Rush)    
53 William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
54 Charles Howlett (Cycle City)    
55 Damien Turner (Total Rush)    
56 James Mowatt (Cycle City)    
57 Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC)    
58 Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC)    
59 Thomas Donald (Search2Retain)    
60 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team)    
61 Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra)    
62 Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC)    
63 Chris Stack (Team Skins)    
64 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
65 Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team)    
66 David Cripps (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
67 Brendan Schultz (Titans - Race)    
68 Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC)    
69 Rob Doyle (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)    
70 Tristan Jones (Team Skins)    
71 Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)    
72 Stephen Rossendell (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
73 James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)    
74 Lucien Keene (Team Skins)    
75 Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
76 David Melville (Lakes Oil Team)    
77 Peter Ladd (Team Budget Forklift) 0:00:18  
78 Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
79 Andrew Ward (Oex - Team Enterprise)    
80 Thomas Hanover (Oex - Team Enterprise)    
81 Eliot Crowther (Oex - Team Enterprise)    
82 Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team)    
83 Michael Gallagher (Jayco/VIS)    
84 Hugh Forrest (Search2Retain)    
85 Matthew Mcdonagh (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
86 Angus Harding (Work Ways Team)    
87 William Dickeson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:00:22  
88 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra)    
89 Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra)    
90 Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling Team)    
91 Robbie Williams (Drapac Porsche Team)    
92 Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team)    
93 Reece Stephens (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)    
94 Kris Johnston (Lakes Oil Team)    
95 Mathew Marshall (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
96 James Henry (Apollo Bicycles)    
97 Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team)    
98 Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS)    
99 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 0:00:25  
100 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
101 Sean Finning (Jayco/VIS)    
102 Gary Mueller (Total Rush)    
103 Timothy Walker (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
104 Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles)    
105 Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team)    
106 Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team) 0:00:37  
107 Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling Team) 0:00:39  
108 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 0:00:50  
109 Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush)    
110 Nathan Elliott (Titans - Race)    
111 Jay Bourke (Cycle City)    
112 Timothy White (Total Rush)    
113 Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team)    
114 Bradley Norton (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
115 Nick Morgan (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:01:15  
116 Michael Knoff (Total Rush)    
117 Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS)    
118 Al Dempsey (Oex - Team Enterprise)    
119 Craig Mccartney (Team Budget Forklift)    
120 Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS) 0:02:30  
121 Glen Peterson (Total Rush)    
122 Christopher Klem (DM Drafting Cycling Team)    
123 Joshua Hislop (DM Drafting Cycling Team)    
124 Sean Turner (DM Drafting Cycling Team)    
125 Matthew Wood (DM Drafting Cycling Team)    
126 Damian Harris (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
127 Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team)    
128 Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team)    
129 Matthew Clark (Cycle City) 0:03:45  
130 Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
131 Evan Corry (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
132 Ian Johnston (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
DNF Tom Benham (Work Ways Team)    
DNS William Clarke (Praties Cycling Team)    
Sprints
Lap 6
6 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 3 pts
6 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 2  
6 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 1  
Lap 8
8 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 3 pts
8 Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team) 2  
8 Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 1  
Lap 10
10 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 3 pts
10 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 2  
10 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team) 1  
Lap 12
12 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklift) 3 pts
12 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 2  
12 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 1  
Lap 14
14 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise) 3 pts
14 James Mowatt (Cycle City) 2  
14 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 1  
Lap 16
16 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise) 3 pts
16 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 2  
16 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklift) 1  
Lap 18
18 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklift) 3 pts
18 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise) 2  
18 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 1  
Lap 20
20 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklift) 3 pts
20 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise) 2  
20 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 1  
Lap 22
22 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise) 3 pts
22 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklift) 2  
22 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 1  
Lap 24
24 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise) 3 pts
24 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklift) 2  
24 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 1  
Lap 26
26 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 3 pts
26 Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS) 2  
26 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 1  
Most aggressive rider
1 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise) 2 pts
Teams
1 Savings & Loans Cycling Team 1:52:42  
2 Titans - Race    
3 Praties Cycling Team    
4 Fly V Australia Pro Cycling    
5 Team Jayco AIS    
6 Team Budget Forklifts    
7 Jayco/VIS    
8 Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti    
9 Suzuki-Canberra 0:00:09  
10 Team Skins    
11 Loy Yang Power Team    
12 Lawson Homes Cycling Tea 0:00:18  
13 Drapac Porsche Team    
14 Oex - Team Enterprise    
15 Prime Estate Buyers Agentst 0:00:27  
16 Team 2XU - ARC    
17 Cycle City    
18 Apollo Bicycles 0:00:40  
19 Total Rush 0:00:43  
20 Lakes Oil Team 0:00:53  
21 Champion Systems/Cannod 0:00:59  
22 Dixon Homes Cycling Team 0:02:48  
23 Dm Drafting Cycling Team 0:02:52  
24 Work Ways Team 0:03:10  
General Classification after Stage 3
1 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 3:23:50  
2 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 0:00:18  
3 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS) 0:00:23  
4 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:00:25  
5 Michael England (Team Budget Forklift) 0:00:32  
6 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 0:00:33  
7 Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team) 0:00:41  
8 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 0:00:42  
9 Jai Crawford (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:00:56  
10 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 0:02:15  
11 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise)    
12 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklift) 0:02:18  
13 Richard Lang (Titans - Race) 0:02:24  
14 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 0:02:25  
15 Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team)    
16 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:02:26  
17 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklift)    
18 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling Team) 0:02:27  
19 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 0:02:28  
20 Russell Gill (Team Skins) 0:02:30  
21 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team)    
22 Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC)    
23 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling Team)    
24 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team)    
25 Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:02:31  
26 Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team)    
27 Daniel Barry (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
28 Jeremy Yates (Oex - Team Enterprise)    
29 Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklift)    
30 Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agents) 0:02:34  
31 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 0:02:35  
32 Marc Williams (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:02:37  
33 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:02:38  
34 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:02:40  
35 Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra)    
36 Damien Turner (Total Rush)    
37 John Cornish (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)    
38 David Cripps (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
39 Steven Robb (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
40 Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC)    
41 Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team)    
42 Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)    
43 Eliot Crowther (Oex - Team Enterprise) 0:02:47  
44 Matthew Mcdonagh (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:02:49  
45 Michael Gallagher (Jayco/VIS)    
46 Robbie Williams (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:02:53  
47 Mathew Marshall (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
48 Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team)    
49 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 0:03:20  
50 Craig Mccartney (Team Budget Forklift) 0:03:46  
51 Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:05:06  
52 Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush)    
53 Tristan Jones (Team Skins) 0:06:29  
54 William Dickeson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:06:42  
55 Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS)    
56 Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:07:31  
57 Cody Stevenson (Team Budget Forklift) 0:07:32  
58 Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
59 James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS) 0:07:39  
60 Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:07:40  
61 Samuel Witmitz (Titans - Race)    
62 Stuart Payne (Loy Yang Power Team)    
63 Matthew Benson (Team Skins)    
64 Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS)    
65 Charles Howlett (Cycle City) 0:07:49  
66 Chris Stack (Team Skins)    
67 William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
68 Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC)    
69 Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:07:58  
70 Peter Ladd (Team Budget Forklift)    
71 Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:08:00  
72 Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 0:08:07  
73 James Henry (Apollo Bicycles) 0:08:15  
74 Sean Turner (DM Drafting Cycling Team) 0:08:50  
75 James Ibrahim (Titans - Race) 0:09:21  
76 Thomas Hanover (Oex - Team Enterprise) 0:10:01  
77 Reece Stephens (Prime Estate Buyers Agents) 0:10:15  
78 Rob Doyle (Prime Estate Buyers Agents) 0:10:36  
79 Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:11:38  
80 David Melville (Lakes Oil Team)    
81 Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 0:11:47  
82 Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:11:51  
83 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra)    
84 Sean Finning (Jayco/VIS) 0:11:54  
85 Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles) 0:12:30  
86 Andrew Ward (Oex - Team Enterprise) 0:13:50  
87 Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles) 0:13:57  
88 Matthew Wood (DM Drafting Cycling Team) 0:13:59  
89 Brendan Schultz (Titans - Race) 0:14:25  
90 Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team) 0:14:38  
91 Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team) 0:15:06  
92 Tobias Boylan (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
93 Hamish Presbury (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
94 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team)    
95 James Mowatt (Cycle City) 0:15:13  
96 James Herd (Apollo Bicycles) 0:15:15  
97 Stephen Rossendell (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
98 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:15:29  
99 Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling Team) 0:15:41  
100 Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team) 0:16:02  
101 Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:16:06  
102 Lucien Keene (Team Skins) 0:17:38  
103 Evan Corry (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 0:18:51  
104 Bradley Norton (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:18:53  
105 Hugh Forrest (Search2Retain) 0:19:13  
106 Kris Johnston (Lakes Oil Team) 0:19:17  
107 Timothy Walker (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:19:28  
108 Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team) 0:19:32  
109 Nick Morgan (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:20:10  
110 Al Dempsey (Oex - Team Enterprise)    
111 Michael Knoff (Total Rush)    
112 Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS) 0:20:16  
113 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 0:20:24  
114 Joshua Hislop (DM Drafting Cycling Team) 0:21:00  
115 Angus Harding (Work Ways Team) 0:21:43  
116 Steven Rankine (DM Drafting Cycling Team) 0:23:35  
117 Nathan Elliott (Titans - Race) 0:25:08  
118 Christopher Klem (DM Drafting Cycling Team) 0:25:23  
119 Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling Team) 0:26:42  
120 Gary Mueller (Total Rush) 0:26:45  
121 Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS) 0:27:26  
122 Matthew Clark (Cycle City) 0:28:41  
123 Miles Watson (Titans - Race) 0:28:53  
124 Timothy White (Total Rush) 0:30:17  
125 Thomas Donald (Search2Retain) 0:30:18  
126 Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:30:44  
127 Peter Johnstone (Total Rush) 0:36:08  
128 Jay Bourke (Cycle City) 0:36:10  
129 Glen Peterson (Total Rush) 0:38:40  
130 Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team) 0:46:18  
131 Damian Harris (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
132 Ian Johnston (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 0:47:33  
Sprint classification
1 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise) 16 pts
2 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 13  
3 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklift) 11  
4 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 6  
5 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 6  
6 Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team) 6  
7 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 5  
8 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 5  
9 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 5  
10 Michael England (Team Budget Forklift) 5  
11 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 4  
12 Miles Watson (Titans - Race) 3  
13 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklift) 3  
14 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 3  
15 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 3  
16 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 3  
17 James Mowatt (Cycle City) 2  
18 Bradley Norton (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 2  
19 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 2  
20 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS) 2  
21 Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC) 2  
22 Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS) 2  
23 Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 1  
24 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling Team) 1  
25 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team) 1  
26 Richard Lang (Titans - Race) 1  
27 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 1  
Mountains classification
1 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team) 8 pts
2 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 5  
3 Marc Williams (Suzuki-Canberra) 3  
4 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS) 3  
5 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 3  
6 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklift) 2  
7 Eliot Crowther (Oex - Team Enterprise) 2  
8 Lucien Keene (Team Skins) 1  
9 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 1  
Most aggressive rider classification
1 Brett Tivers (Oex - Team Enterprise) 2 pts
2 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 2  
3 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 2  
Young rider classification
1 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 3:23:50  
2 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS) 0:00:23  
3 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:00:25  
4 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 0:00:42  
5 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 0:02:15  
6 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklift) 0:02:18  
7 Richard Lang (Titans - Race) 0:02:24  
8 Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team) 0:02:25  
9 Russell Gill (Team Skins) 0:02:30  
10 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team)    
11 Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC)    
12 Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:02:31  
13 Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team)    
14 Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agents) 0:02:34  
15 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 0:02:35  
16 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:02:38  
17 Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:02:40  
18 Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC)    
19 Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team)    
20 Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)    
21 Eliot Crowther (Oex - Team Enterprise) 0:02:47  
22 Matthew Mcdonagh (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:02:49  
23 Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team) 0:02:53  
24 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 0:03:20  
25 Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:05:06  
26 Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS) 0:06:42  
27 Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:07:32  
28 James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS) 0:07:39  
29 Matthew Benson (Team Skins) 0:07:40  
30 Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS)    
31 William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:07:49  
32 Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC)    
33 Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:07:58  
34 Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:08:00  
35 James Henry (Apollo Bicycles) 0:08:15  
36 Sean Turner (DM Drafting Cycling Team) 0:08:50  
37 James Ibrahim (Titans - Race) 0:09:21  
38 Thomas Hanover (Oex - Team Enterprise) 0:10:01  
39 Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:11:38  
40 David Melville (Lakes Oil Team)    
41 Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 0:11:47  
42 Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:11:51  
43 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra)    
44 Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles) 0:12:30  
45 Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles) 0:13:57  
46 Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team) 0:14:38  
47 Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team) 0:15:06  
48 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team)    
49 James Mowatt (Cycle City) 0:15:13  
50 James Herd (Apollo Bicycles) 0:15:15  
51 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:15:29  
52 Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team) 0:16:02  
53 Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:16:06  
54 Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team) 0:19:32  
55 Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS) 0:20:16  
56 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 0:20:24  
57 Joshua Hislop (DM Drafting Cycling Team) 0:21:00  
58 Angus Harding (Work Ways Team) 0:21:43  
59 Nathan Elliott (Titans - Race) 0:25:08  
60 Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling Team) 0:26:42  
61 Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS) 0:27:26  
62 Matthew Clark (Cycle City) 0:28:41  
63 Timothy White (Total Rush) 0:30:17  
64 Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:30:44  
65 Peter Johnstone (Total Rush) 0:36:08  
66 Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team) 0:46:18  
Teams classification
1 Fly V Australia Pro Cycling 10:15:16  
2 Team Jayco AIS 0:00:02  
3 Savings & Loans Cycling Team    
4 Jayco/VIS 0:01:48  
5 Team Budget Forklifts 0:01:55  
6 Praties Cycling Team 0:01:57  
7 Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti 0:03:47  
8 Loy Yang Power Team 0:03:54  
9 Suzuki-Canberra 0:03:56  
10 Team Skins    
11 Lawson Homes Cycling Tea 0:04:05  
12 Oex - Team Enterprise    
13 Prime Estate Buyers Agentst 0:04:08  
14 Drapac Porsche Team 0:09:14  
15 Team 2XU - ARC 0:09:23  
16 Titans - Race 0:15:46  
17 Total Rush 0:19:40  
18 Apollo Bicycles 0:20:50  
19 Cycle City 0:21:58  
20 Dm Drafting Cycling Team 0:27:47  
21 Lakes Oil Team 0:30:02  
22 Champion Systems/Cannod 0:33:45  
23 Dixon Homes Cycling Team 0:40:43  
24 Work Ways Team 0:48:37