Wild wins final sprint in Tour of Chongming Island

Becker takes overall victory

Kirsten Wild (Wiggle-High5) got the sprint victory she had come for on stage three of the Tour of Chongming Island, beating Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton Scott) and Giorgia Bronzini (Cylance Pro Cycling) to the line. The race overall was won by Charlotte Becker (Hitec Products-Birk Sport).

The stage consisted of an 11.5-km circuit that was raced 11 times for a total of 121.5 km. Bonus seconds were at stake in intermediate sprints after laps three and six, and after lap nine there was a single mountain point on offer. However, Lucy Garner (Wiggle-High5) had an unassailable lead in the queen of the mountains classification after taking a haul of pints on the previous stages and took home the polka-dot jersey.

Hitec Products-Birk Sport controlled the race for Becker, and nobody got away in the first half of the race. The intermediate sprint after three laps was won by Giorgia Bronzini (Cylance Pro Cycling) ahead of Chloe Hosking (Alé Cipollini) and Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton Scott).

Becker's team was joined at the front of the peloton by Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank, defending Shannon Malseed's second place overall, as well as by sprinters' teams Mitchelton Scott, Alé Cipollini, and Cylance Pro Cycling. Hosking won the second intermediate sprint ahead of Bronzini and Paola Andrea Muñoz (Swapit Agolico).

Attacks started flying on lap seven, and Minsk Cycling Club was particularly active. These moves were quickly brought back, but with 38 km to go it was Sarah Roy (Mitchelton-Scott) who put in a fierce acceleration and opened up a gap on the peloton.

Roy was chased by a group of five including Sheyla Gutiérrez (Cylance Pro Cycling) and riders from Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank, Alé Cipollini, Hitec Products-Birk Sport, and Team Dukla Praha Women. When the chasers bridged to Roy, there was no cooperation and the group was caught soon after.

Hitec Products-Birk Sport took control of the race again with some help by Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank. There were attacks ahead of the mountain sprint, which was won by Muñoz. On the final two laps, the teams of the overall leaders kept the pace high to discourage any further attacks, and finally there was a mass sprint for the stage win.

Team Virtu Cycling led out the peloton on the final kilometre for Barbara Guarischi and it was a hectic sprint on a wide road. Mitchelton-Scott put D'hoore in position behind Guarischi, while Hosking was on the right side of the road. Wild did not have the same lead-out train as the other top sprinters, but came up strong on the left side with 200 metres to go and won the stage ahead of D'hoore and Bronzini, who secured her green points jersey. Becker won the race overall ahead of Malseed and Anastasia Iakovenko (BTC City Ljubljana) who took the white jersey as best U23 rider.

Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) continues to lead the UCI Women's WorldTour classification. The next race in the series is the Women's Tour of California, 17-19 May.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High53:03:50 
2Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott  
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
4Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
5Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
7Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
8Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
9Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
10Katerina Kohoutková (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
11Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
12Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
13Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
14Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope  
15Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
16Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
17Melissa Van Neck (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
18Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM  
19Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
20Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
21Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
22Xi Sha Zhao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
23Ina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
24Yixian Pu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
25Chaniporn Batriya (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
26Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
27Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
28Jarmila Machacová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
29Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM  
30Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandon (Chi) Swapit Agolico  
31Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
32Yue Bai (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
33Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana  
34Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
35Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
36Tereza Neumanová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
37Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
38Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope  
39Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
40Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope  
41Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
42Taisa Naskovich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
43Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana  
44Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
45Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
46Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
47Sharifah Nur Ilyana Syed Zulkifli (Mas) Malaysia  
48Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5  
49Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
50Lucie Hochmann (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
51Siying Lu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
52Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5  
53Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
54Camilla Møllebro Pedersen (Den) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
55Wilaiwan Kunlapha (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
56Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
57Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
58Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
59Pitathida Thitjan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
60Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
61Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
62Apinya Thingkaew (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
63Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana  
64Nur Aisyah Mohamad Zubir (Mas) Malaysia  
65Karalina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
66Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
67Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
68Wu Peixiao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
69Odemaris Denisse Mancilla De La Cruz (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
70Tanja Elsner (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
71Urška Žigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
72Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
73Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling  
74Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:08 
75Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling  
76Dexiang Liu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
77Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5  
78Wing Yee Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
79Kim De Baat (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
80Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
81Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11 
82Ezzatie Fifiyana Shazwanie Shaiful Hisham (Mas) Malaysia0:00:12 
83Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
84Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
85Yin Yu Ma (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:14 
86Hoi Wah Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
87Marcella Mahfuz Toldi (Bra) Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:17 
88Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:00:25 
89Martina Stefani (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:28 
90Nicolle Bruderer Cofiño (Gua) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
91Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton Scott0:00:32 
DNFAnastasiya Dzedzikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling18 pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High514 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini13 
3Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott13 
5Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling8 
6Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling6 
7Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team4 
8Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank3 
9Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling2 
10Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandon (Chi) Swapit Agolico1 
10Katerina Kohoutková (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandon (Chi) Swapit Agolico1 
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products - Birk Sport8:45:55 
2Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:00:05 
3Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana0:00:08 
4Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:13 
5Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:16 
6Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:04 
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High50:01:12 
8Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott0:01:13 
9Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:01:18 
10Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling0:01:19 
11Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:21 
12Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team0:01:22 
13Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling0:01:23 
14Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandon (Chi) Swapit Agolico0:01:24 
15Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
16Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:01:25 
17Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope  
18Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
19Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
20Katerina Kohoutková (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
21Ina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
22Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
23Melissa Van Neck (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
24Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
25Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
26Tereza Neumanová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
27Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
28Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
29Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
30Taisa Naskovich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
31Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
32Yue Bai (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
33Chaniporn Batriya (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
34Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
35Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
36Xi Sha Zhao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
37Camilla Møllebro Pedersen (Den) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
38Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
39Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
40Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
41Lucie Hochmann (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
42Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
43Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
44Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
45Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5  
46Jarmila Machacová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
47Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
48Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
49Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana  
50Karalina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
51Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM  
52Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
53Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
54Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
55Yixian Pu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
56Siying Lu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
57Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana  
58Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5  
59Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
60Wilaiwan Kunlapha (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
61Nur Aisyah Mohamad Zubir (Mas) Malaysia  
62Sharifah Nur Ilyana Syed Zulkifli (Mas) Malaysia  
63Urška Žigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
64Odemaris Denisse Mancilla De La Cruz (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
65Wu Peixiao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
66Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
67Pitathida Thitjan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
68Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
69Tanja Elsner (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
70Kim De Baat (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling0:01:33 
71Wing Yee Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
72Dexiang Liu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
73Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
74Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling  
75Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
76Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:36 
77Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:37 
78Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
79Yin Yu Ma (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:39 
80Apinya Thingkaew (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team0:01:41 
81Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:01:50 
82Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High50:01:51 
83Nicolle Bruderer Cofiño (Gua) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:01:53 
84Martina Stefani (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
85Hoi Wah Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:02:02 
86Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott0:02:09 
87Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott0:02:11 
88Marcella Mahfuz Toldi (Bra) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:17 
89Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton Scott0:03:01 
90Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope0:07:37 
91Ezzatie Fifiyana Shazwanie Shaiful Hisham (Mas) Malaysia0:12:14 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling39 pts
2Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott26 
3Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling20 
4Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products - Birk Sport19 
5Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High519 
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini17 
7Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank15 
8Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling14 
9Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana13 
10Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM10 
11Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team9 
12Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM8 
13Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling8 
14Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope6 
15Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope6 
16Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High54 
17Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling3 
18Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club3 
19Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank3 
20Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling2 
21Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandon (Chi) Swapit Agolico1 
22Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank1 
23Katerina Kohoutková (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women1 
24Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling1 
25Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High52 pts
2Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandon (Chi) Swapit Agolico1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana8:46:03 
2Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:13 
3Hanna Tserah (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:01:17 
4Katerina Kohoutková (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
5Tereza Neumanová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
6Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
7Taisa Naskovich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
8Chaniporn Batriya (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team  
9Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) Team Dukla Praha Women  
10Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling  
11Karalina Savenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
12Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM  
13Siying Lu (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
14Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico  
15Nur Aisyah Mohamad Zubir (Mas) Malaysia  
16Sharifah Nur Ilyana Syed Zulkifli (Mas) Malaysia  
17Urška Žigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
18Wu Peixiao (Chn) China Liv Pro Cycling  
19Pitathida Thitjan (Tha)  
20Wing Yee Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:25 
21Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
22Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
23Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:29 
24Yin Yu Ma (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:31 
25Apinya Thingkaew (Tha) Thailand Women's Cycling Team0:01:33 
26Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:01:42 
27Martina Stefani (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:01:45 
28Hoi Wah Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:54 
29Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott0:02:03 
30Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope0:07:29 
31Ezzatie Fifiyana Shazwanie Shaiful Hisham (Mas) Malaysia0:12:06 

Related Articles

Back to top