Tour of Britain: Viviani wins stage 2

Team Sky rider wins in controversial circumstances

Elia Viviani (Team Sky) was declared the winner of stage 2 of the Tour of Britain 45 minutes after a hotly contested sprint in Blyth, with race judges finally deciding to relegate Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) for cutting across the road ahead of the Italian in sight of the finish line.

The Norwegian started his sprint down the middle of the road but changed his line, failing to allow Viviani enough space along the barriers. The Italian protested after crossing the line in second place.

Judges have been forced to rule on several controversial sprints this season, and as in the Tour de France when they kick Peter Sagan out of the race, they carefully watched the television replay of the sprint and eventually decided that Boasson Hagen's move had been excessive.

Viviani was declared the winner with Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) moving up to second and Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) into third.

“Owain put me on Boasson Hagen's wheel in the final which was perfect and what we talked about this morning in our meeting, to be in second or third place going into the sprint," Viviani said after he was declared the winner. "We have a really strong leadout, Tao is the youngest, but he is one of the best talents in British cycling and he has done two days on the front for me.

"All the team deserve this win and I hope to win again in the next few days too."

Thanks to the 10-second time bonus, Viviani also took the overall race lead and so will wear the green jersey during Tuesday's 178km third stage is from Normanby Hall Country Park to Scunthorpe.

A long day out before a controversial finish

The riders faced a long day in the saddle on stage 2, with an 8.7km neutralised sector coming before 211.7km in the rolling roads of the Northeast of England from Kielder Water Forest Park to Blyth on the coast in the longest stage of the race.

The sprinters and their teams were ready to control the racing but the lesser-known British teams were keen to be in the spotlight of the full live television coverage.

A seven-rider break away jumped clear when the flag dropped and formed the move of the day. In there were Lukasz Owsian (CCC Sprandi) defending the climber's competition leader's jersey, plus Rory Townsend (Bike Channel-Canyon), Graham Briggs (JLT Condor), Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis), Kamil Gradek (One Pro Cycling), Jacob Scott (An Post ChainReaction) and Silvan Dillier (BMC). Briggs, Scott, and Owsian had all been in the break on stage 1.

The seven in the break fought for each sprint and climb during the stage either hunting a jersey or defending that of a teammate in the peloton. Graham Briggs (JLT Condor) was especially active in both competitions. He did enough to equal the points total of Karol Domagalski (One Pro Cycling) but the Polish rider kept hold of the jersey on the tie breaker. Jacob Scott (An Post) drew level on points with Owsian at the top of climber's competition standings but Owsian kept the jersey after a count-back.

The seven perhaps also fancied their chances of fighting for the stage victory. However Team Sky, Orica-Scott and Dimension Data never let them gain more than five minutes and gradually reeled them, with young riders Rob Power (Orica Scott) and Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky) doing long stints on the front of the peloton.

After several desperate attacks from the breakaway, Holmes attacked alone and it proved to be the start of a rapid downfall, with the gap quickly falling below a minute. Soon after the rest of the break was swept up and so was Holmes after holding on to take the final sprint in Seaton Sluice with 16km to go.

The sprint trains then took over, with Tony Martin doing huge turns for Kristoff and Vasil Kiryienka using his power for Team Sky and Viviani. Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) tried a solo attack with 8.5km, perhaps testing his form and stating his case in the Belgian team selected today for the world road race championships in Norway.

Geraint Thomas helped close the gap on the Belgian for Team Sky with five kilometres to go and the British team stayed on the front. It left them with just a rider to help Viviani in the final kilometre but he was well placed when the sprint started. The Italian went along the barriers, taking the shortest line as Boasson Hagen went down the middle and then moved across.

If the Norwegian had perhaps held his line he would have won. Instead, he could only apologise for his move and accept relegation to the back of the peloton.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5:16:32 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
7Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
8Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott  
9Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
11Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
13Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling  
15Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
16Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
17Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
19Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
21Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
22Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
23Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
24Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
25Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
27Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
28Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
29Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
30Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
31Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
32Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
33James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
34Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
35Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
36Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
37Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
39Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
40Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
41Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
42James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
43Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
44Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
45Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
46Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
47Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
48Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
49Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott  
50Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
51Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
52Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
53Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
54Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
55Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
56Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain  
57Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction  
58Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
59Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
60Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
62Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
63Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
64Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
65Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling  
67Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
68Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
70Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
71Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
72Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
73James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
74Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
75Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
76Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
77Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
78Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
79Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
80Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
81Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
82Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
83Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
84Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
85Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
86Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling  
87James Knox (GBr) Great Britain  
88Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
89Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
90Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
91Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
92Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
93Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
94Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
95Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
96Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data  
97Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
98Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling  
99Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
100Bryan Lewis (USA) Cylance Cycling  
101Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
102Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
103Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
104Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
105Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling  
106James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
107Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
108Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
109Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
110Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:00:28 
111Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:00:39 
112Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:52 
113Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:07 
114Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:01:17 
115Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
116Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:58 
117Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:08:49 
118Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:11:09 
DSQTaylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky15 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors13 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott12 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin11 
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors10 
7Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team9 
8Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott8 
9Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal7 
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team6 
11Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors5 
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data4 
13Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
14Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling2 
15Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint 1 - Seahouses - km. 118.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling3 pts
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
3Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor1 
Sprint 2 - Warkworth - km. 150.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling2 
3Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor1 
Sprint 3 - Seaton Sluice - km. 197
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis3 pts
2Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
3Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor1 
Mountain 1 - Winter's Gibbet - km. 29.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction6 pts
2Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon5 
3Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
4Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor3 
5Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
6Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 2 - Cragside - km. 57.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor6 pts
2Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction5 
3Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
4Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon3 
5Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
6Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 3 - Corby's Crags - km. 65.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor6 pts
2Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction5 
3Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
4Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon3 
5Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
British riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky5:16:32 
2Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
3Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
4Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
6James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
7Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
8James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
9Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
10Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
12Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain  
13Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
14Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
15Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
16Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
17Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
19James Knox (GBr) Great Britain  
20Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
21Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
22Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
23Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
24Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
25Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
26James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
27Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
28Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:00:28 
29Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:07 
30Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:01:17 
31Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
32Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:08:49 
33Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:11:09 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick Step Floors15:49:36 
2Team Sky  
3Team LottoNL - Jumbo  
4Orica - Scott  
5Katusha - Alpecin  
6Lotto - Soudal  
7Great Britain  
8BMC Racing Team  
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Movistar Team  
11ONE Pro Cycling  
12Cannondale - Drapac  
13Bardiani - CSF  
14JLT Condor  
15An Post - Chain Reaction  
16CCC Sprandi - Polkowice  
17Bike Channel - Canyon  
18Dimension Data  
19Madison - Genesis  
20Cylance Pro Cycling  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky9:50:35 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:04 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:07 
4Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:00:08 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
6Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:00:10 
8Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:12 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:14 
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
11Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
14Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
15Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
17Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
18Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
20Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
21Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
22Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
23Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
24Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
26Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
30Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
31James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
32Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
33Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
34Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
36Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
37Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
38Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
39Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
40Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
41Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
42Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
43Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
44Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
45Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott  
46Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
47Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
48Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
49Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
50Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
51Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
53Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
56Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
57Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
58Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
59Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
60James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
61Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
62Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
63Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
64Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
65Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
66James Knox (GBr) Great Britain  
67Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
68Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
69Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:43 
70Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:00:56 
71Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:06 
72Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:58 
73Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:02 
74Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling0:02:04 
75Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction  
76Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
77Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling  
78Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
79Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data  
80James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
81Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:03:21 
82Bryan Lewis (USA) Cylance Cycling0:04:11 
83Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:35 
84Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:40 
85James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
86Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
87Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
88Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
89Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain  
90Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
91Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
92Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
93Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
94Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
95Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
96Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling  
97Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
98Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
99Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
100Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
101Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
102Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
103Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling  
104Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
105Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:07:44 
106Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
107Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
108Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:08:23 
109Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:08:38 
110Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:08:51 
111Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:10:50 
112Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling0:11:19 
113Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
114Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:12:56 
115Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:57 
116Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:13:25 
117Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:14:14 
118Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:24:00 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky28 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott27 
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors24 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin23 
5Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors17 
6Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team15 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data14 
8Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal11 
10Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain10 
11Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal9 
12Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor9 
13Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott8 
14Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team6 
15Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac5 
16Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors5 
17Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
18Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data4 
19Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3 
20Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling2 
21Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky1 
22Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice21 pts
2Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction21 
3Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor17 
4Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon11 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data7 
7Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
8Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 
9Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
10Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
11Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data4 
12Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon4 
13Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
14Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling2 
15Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
16Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
17Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
18Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 pts
2Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor6 
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
4Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling5 
5Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
6Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
7Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
8Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1 
10Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon1 
British riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain9:50:49 
2Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
3Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
4Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
5James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
6Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
7Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
8Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
10Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
11Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
12Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
13James Knox (GBr) Great Britain  
14Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:50 
15James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
16Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:03:07 
17Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:21 
18James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:06:26 
19Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
20Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
21Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain  
22Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
23Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
24Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
25Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
26Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
27Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:07:30 
28Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:08:37 
29Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:10:36 
30Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:12:42 
31Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:13:11 
32Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:14:00 
33Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:23:46 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick Step Floors29:32:27 
2Katusha - Alpecin  
3Lotto - Soudal  
4Team Sky  
5Team LottoNL - Jumbo  
6Orica - Scott  
7Cannondale - Drapac  
8BMC Racing Team  
9Great Britain  
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
11Movistar Team  
12ONE Pro Cycling  
13Bardiani - CSF  
14Dimension Data0:00:29 
15JLT Condor0:01:50 
16An Post - Chain Reaction  
17CCC Sprandi - Polkowice  
18Bike Channel - Canyon0:08:16 
19Madison - Genesis  
20Cylance Pro Cycling0:12:13 

 

Related Articles

Back to top