TechPowered By

More tech

Tour Méditerranéen Cycliste Professionnel 2013

Date range:
February 6-10, 2013

February 10, Stage 5 : Bandol - Grasse 192km

Roelandts wins final Tour Med stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 10, 2013, 17:11 GMT,
Updated:
February 11, 2013, 0:29 GMT

Löfkvist claims overall race victory

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) won the final stage of the Tour Méditerranéen to Grasse, with Swedish rider Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) sealing the overall victory.

Roelandts finished ahead of Francesco Reda (Androni) and Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) to take the stage. The overall win signified Lövkvist’s first win since 2009, while overnight leader Maxime Monfort (RadioShack) was unable to hold his slender lead.

Monfort started the final stage with Lars Boom (Blanco) just one second back but with Lövkvist third, at two seconds in arrears the race was wide open.

The stage was marked by an escape group comprising of Vincent Jérôme, Christophe Kern (Europcar), Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), Jeremy Roy, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Romain Zingle (Cofidis), Danilo Wyss (BMC), Bobby Jungels (Radioshack Leopard), Andre Greipel (Lotto), Evgeny Petrov (Saxo Tinkoff), Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel), Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil), Jean Marc Marino (Sojasun), Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Bretagne Séché), Théo Vimpère (BigMat Auber 93), Emanuele Sella, and Patrick Facchini (Androni).

With Roy at 1:30 down on GC the gap never grew much beyond two minutes. The harmony within the group ended on the Passage au col du Tanneron, with the second category climb splitting the group. Behind, the peloton were mustering their charge as Roy, Kadri and Izaguirre broke free and dropped the remnants of the break.

Pinot, Keizer and Petrov made contact with the leaders but with 10 kilometres remaining the gap was down to just 8 seconds

Cue an attack from Reda on the final climb to Grasse but Roetlands, who had attacked on yesterday’s stage to Mont Faron, was not to be denied this time. Behind him, Lövkvist, not typically known for his accelerations on the climbs, was able to dislodge both Boom and Monfort.

Reda’s aggression was enough to see him take third overall with yesterday’s winner Peraud moving into second. Monfort slipped to fourth overall, with Nicholas Roche (Saxo Bank) in fifth.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4:54:49  
2 Francesco Reda (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:04  
3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:13  
4 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
5 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:00:15  
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:00:17  
8 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
9 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling    
10 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
14 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun    
15 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:31  
16 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:35  
18 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
19 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
22 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
23 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
24 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:41  
25 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun    
26 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:44  
27 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia    
28 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:48  
29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
30 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:08  
31 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:31  
32 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:59  
33 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:04  
34 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:11  
35 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:27  
36 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:37  
37 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:04:10  
38 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:04:19  
39 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:04:37  
40 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:38  
41 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:05:39  
42 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
43 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:42  
44 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
45 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
46 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
47 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:45  
48 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
49 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:48  
51 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
52 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
53 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
54 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
55 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
56 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
57 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
58 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
59 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
60 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
61 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
62 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
63 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 0:05:56  
64 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:58  
65 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
66 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06:03  
67 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:22  
68 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
69 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:14:28  
70 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
71 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:14:29  
72 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
73 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:33  
74 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
75 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:14:35  
76 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
77 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:15:47  
78 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
79 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
80 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
81 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
82 Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
83 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
84 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
85 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
86 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
87 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
88 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
89 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
90 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
91 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
92 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
93 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    
94 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
95 Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
96 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
97 Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
98 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
99 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    
100 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard    
DNF Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia    
DNF Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia    
DNF Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNS Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNS Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
DNS Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNS Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNS Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNS Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNS Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNS Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
Final General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 12:27:24  
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
3 Francesco Reda (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:11  
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:16  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:20  
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:41  
8 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:00:50  
9 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
10 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:06  
11 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:01:21  
12 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:37  
13 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:40  
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:50  
15 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:04  
16 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:06  
17 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:02:17  
18 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
19 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:22  
20 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:02:51  
21 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
22 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:59  
23 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:44  
24 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:03:53  
25 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:12  
27 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:04:34  
28 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:40  
29 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:05:48  
30 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:06:32  
31 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:47  
32 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:52  
33 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:26  
34 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:32  
35 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun 0:08:16  
36 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:18  
37 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:22  
38 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:08:28  
39 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:08:34  
40 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:40  
41 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:04  
42 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:09:08  
43 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:14  
44 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:20  
45 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:09:26  
46 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:09:41  
47 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:22  
48 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:39  
49 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:10:43  
50 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:10:46  
51 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 0:10:57  
52 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:00  
53 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:11:16  
54 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:56  
55 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:55  
56 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:00  
57 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:35  
58 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:27  
59 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia 0:14:53  
60 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:14:56  
61 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:15:26  
62 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:16:05  
63 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:16:40  
64 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:17:47  
65 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:18:19  
66 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:18:29  
67 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:41  
68 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:19:10  
69 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:40  
70 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:20:18  
71 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:20:36  
72 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:20:41  
73 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:20:48  
74 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:52  
75 Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:21:03  
76 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:23  
77 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:21:42  
78 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:23:18  
79 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:23:21  
80 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:23:41  
81 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:24:31  
82 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:24:54  
83 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:25:16  
84 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:25:32  
85 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:26  
86 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:29  
87 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:27:38  
88 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:27:45  
89 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:28:00  
90 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:28:44  
91 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:29:09  
92 Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:29:13  
93 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:29:28  
94 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:23  
95 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:33:11  
96 Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
97 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:34:08  
98 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
99 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:34:55  
100 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:38:50