TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Avenir 2014

Date range:
August 23-30

August 26, Stage 3: Montrond-les-Bains - Paray-le-Monial 143km

Mclay wins stage 3 in Paray-le-Monial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 26, 2014, 20:15 BST,
Updated:
August 26, 2014, 20:17 BST

Andersen maintains overall race lead

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Great Britain 3:31:32  
2 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia    
4 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy    
5 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France    
6 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands    
7 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia    
8 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway    
9 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland    
10 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia    
11 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland    
12 Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland    
13 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
14 Matthias Plarre (Col) Colombia    
15 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal    
16 Tyler Williams (Usa) United States    
17 Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia    
18 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain    
19 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland    
20 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway    
21 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia    
22 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland    
23 Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain    
24 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands    
25 Taylor Eisenhart (Usa) United States    
26 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands    
27 Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland    
28 Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway    
29 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France    
30 Maximilian Schachmann (Col) Colombia    
31 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal    
32 Jérémy Maison (Fra) France    
33 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
34 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain    
35 Robert Power (Aus) Australia    
36 Mario Vogt (Col) Colombia    
37 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain    
38 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal    
39 Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme    
40 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark    
41 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy    
42 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
43 Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland    
44 Royner Navarro Calle (Nam) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme    
45 Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland    
46 Yannick Eckmann (Usa) United States    
47 Emanuel Buchmann (Col) Colombia    
48 Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain    
49 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium    
50 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium    
51 Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain    
52 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands    
53 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia    
54 Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme    
55 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands    
56 Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway    
57 Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia    
58 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France    
59 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
60 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium    
61 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy    
62 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy    
63 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium    
64 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland    
65 Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium    
66 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia    
67 Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Great Britain    
68 Scott Davies (Gbr) Great Britain    
69 Till Drobisch (Nam) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme    
70 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia    
71 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia    
72 Jake Kelly (Gbr) Great Britain    
73 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
74 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria    
75 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia    
76 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia    
77 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal    
78 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria    
79 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
80 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands    
81 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
82 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia    
83 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
84 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia    
85 Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia    
86 Silvio Herklotz (Col) Colombia    
87 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain    
88 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway    
89 Jeffrey Perrin (Usa) United States    
90 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg    
91 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria    
92 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria    
93 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain    
94 Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal    
95 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia    
96 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium    
97 Alexey Vermeulen (Usa) United States    
98 Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria    
99 Jack Haig (Aus) Australia 0:00:33  
100 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria    
101 Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg 0:00:45  
102 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 0:01:38  
103 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg 0:02:27  
104 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland    
105 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France    
106 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland    
107 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia    
108 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia    
109 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway    
110 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:03:06  
111 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark 0:03:17  
112 Christian Mager (Col) Colombia    
113 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia 0:03:51  
114 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark    
115 Logan Owen (Usa) United States 0:04:14  
116 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
117 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia 0:04:58  
118 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia    
119 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark    
120 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy 0:06:11  
121 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy    
Point
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 10  pts
2 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland 6  
3 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 4  
4 Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain 2  
5 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Great Britain 30  pts
2 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark 27  
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia 25  
4 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy 23  
5 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France 21  
6 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands 19  
7 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia 17  
8 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 15  
9 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland 13  
10 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia 11  
11 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland 10  
12 Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland 9  
13 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg 8  
14 Matthias Plarre (Col) Colombia 7  
15 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal 6  
16 Tyler Williams (Usa) United States 5  
17 Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia 4  
18 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain 3  
19 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 2  
20 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 1  
Mountain
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland 3  pts
2 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 2  
3 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 1  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Slovenia 10:34:36  
2 Switzerland    
3 Netherlands    
4 Norway    
5 Great Britain    
6 France    
7 Poland    
8 Germany    
9 Portugal    
10 United States Of America    
11 Spain    
12 Italy    
13 Denmark    
14 Colombia    
15 Centre Mondial du Cyclism    
16 Kazakhstan    
17 Belgium    
18 Russian Federation    
19 Austria    
20 Luxembourg 0:00:45  
21 Australia 0:02:11  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 10:51:16  
2 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 0:00:16  
3 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:34  
4 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium 0:02:13  
5 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:16  
6 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 0:02:17  
7 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy 0:02:20  
8 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:21  
9 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria 0:02:22  
10 Jérémy Maison (Fra) France    
11 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium 0:02:23  
12 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland    
13 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia 0:02:24  
14 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
15 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
16 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 0:02:27  
17 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal    
18 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium    
19 Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland    
20 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:28  
21 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain    
22 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:02:29  
23 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia    
24 Emanuel Buchmann (Col) Colombia    
25 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 0:02:31  
26 Till Drobisch (Nam) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme    
27 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia    
28 Maximilian Schachmann (Col) Colombia 0:02:32  
29 Alexey Vermeulen (Usa) United States 0:02:34  
30 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France    
31 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France 0:02:35  
32 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France    
33 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhastan 0:02:36  
34 Christian Mager (Col) Colombia    
35 Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal    
36 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain    
37 Mario Vogt (Col) Colombia 0:02:37  
38 Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain    
39 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain 0:02:38  
40 Silvio Herklotz (Col) Colombia    
41 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia    
42 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal    
43 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhastan 0:02:39  
44 Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium    
45 Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia 0:02:41  
46 Jeffrey Perrin (Usa) United States 0:02:42  
47 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria    
48 Scott Davies (Gbr) Great Britain    
49 Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain 0:02:43  
50 Taylor Eisenhart (Usa) United States    
51 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia 0:02:45  
52 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy    
53 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain    
54 Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Great Britain    
55 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia 0:02:46  
56 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal    
57 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
58 Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria 0:02:47  
59 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria 0:02:48  
60 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy    
61 Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia    
62 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway 0:02:50  
63 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy 0:02:52  
64 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal 0:02:54  
65 Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland 0:02:56  
66 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland    
67 Jack Haig (Aus) Australia 0:02:59  
68 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia 0:03:01  
69 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland 0:03:02  
70 Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway    
71 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway 0:03:03  
72 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands 0:03:04  
73 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 0:03:07  
74 Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:03:08  
75 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands 0:03:09  
76 Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain 0:03:11  
77 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhastan 0:03:14  
78 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia 0:03:27  
79 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 0:03:35  
80 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:03:36  
81 Royner Navarro Calle (Nam) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:03:38  
82 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 0:04:03  
83 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland 0:04:58  
84 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland 0:05:02  
85 Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:05:04  
86 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhastan 0:05:06  
87 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia 0:05:09  
88 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia    
89 Yannick Eckmann (Usa) United States 0:05:17  
90 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:05:53  
91 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia 0:06:03  
92 Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway 0:06:12  
93 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain 0:06:33  
94 Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland 0:06:44  
95 Logan Owen (Usa) United States 0:06:46  
96 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 0:06:47  
97 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:06:53  
98 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
99 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia 0:06:55  
100 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium 0:07:34  
101 Jake Kelly (Gbr) Great Britain 0:08:05  
102 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia 0:08:11  
103 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 0:08:20  
104 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 0:08:22  
105 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Great Britain 0:08:51  
106 Tyler Williams (Usa) United States 0:08:54  
107 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:08:55  
108 Matthias Plarre (Col) Colombia 0:09:12  
109 Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland 0:09:21  
110 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 0:09:26  
111 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg 0:10:06  
112 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg 0:10:42  
113 Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg 0:11:00  
114 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark 0:11:14  
115 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy 0:12:53  
116 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia 0:13:43  
117 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark 0:13:51  
118 Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia 0:15:35  
119 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia 0:18:02  
120 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia 0:18:27  
121 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland 0:28:22  
Point classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia 61  pts
2 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 58  
3 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Great Britain 57  
4 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark 54  
5 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 38  
6 Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain 38  
7 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 35  
8 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia 35  
9 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 33  
10 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg 33  
11 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands 32  
12 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France 30  
13 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy 25  
14 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria 23  
15 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium 19  
16 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 19  
17 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia 19  
18 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 18  
19 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia 17  
20 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhastan 17  
21 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland 16  
22 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia 14  
23 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain 14  
24 Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland 13  
25 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 12  
26 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 12  
27 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 12  
28 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia 11  
29 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 10  
30 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy 10  
31 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhastan 10  
32 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland 10  
33 Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland 9  
34 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia 9  
35 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands 8  
36 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria 7  
37 Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway 7  
38 Matthias Plarre (Col) Colombia 7  
39 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal 6  
40 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal 6  
41 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland 6  
42 Tyler Williams (Usa) United States 5  
43 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 4  
44 Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia 4  
45 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia 3  
46 Jérémy Maison (Fra) France 2  
47 Logan Owen (Usa) United States 2  
48 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium 1  
49 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria 1  
50 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 1  
51 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 1  
52 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia 1  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 35  pts
2 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 22  
3 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 15  
4 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 15  
5 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 9  
6 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark 7  
7 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 6  
8 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 5  
9 Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland 3  
10 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 2  
11 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 2  
12 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 1  
13 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium 1  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Netherlands 32:38:27  
2 Denmark 0:00:14  
3 Norway 0:00:58  
4 Belgium 0:02:19  
5 Italy 0:02:27  
6 France 0:02:38  
7 Great Britain 0:02:45  
8 Colombia 0:02:46  
9 United States Of America 0:02:53  
10 Austria 0:02:54  
11 Russian Federation 0:02:57  
12 Germany 0:02:58  
13 Poland 0:03:01  
14 Portugal 0:03:02  
15 Spain 0:03:12  
16 Kazakhstan 0:03:15  
17 Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:03:45  
18 Australia 0:04:14  
19 Slovenia 0:04:49  
20 Switzerland 0:08:29  
21 Luxembourg 0:16:24