Skip to main content

Skjerping wins stage 1 in Brioude

Norway's Kristoffer Skjerping took the stage 1 victory at the Tour de l'Avenir on Sunday in Brioude. He won from a breakaway sprint ahead of Dutchman Sjoerd Van Ginneken and Denmark's Kragh Asbjorn Andersen. The field arrived to the finish line 2:21 minutes later where Great Britain's Daniel Mclay won the bunch sprint for fourth place.

Andersen now leads the overall race by 16 seconds ahead of Skjerping and 44 seconds ahead of Van Ginneken.

Results

Stage 1 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway3:37:31
2Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands
3Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
4Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain
5Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia2:21:00
6Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy
7Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
8Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain
9Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland
10Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain
11Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
12Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia
13Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia
14Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway
15Loïc Chetout (Fra) France
16Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands
17Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
18Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland
19Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy
20Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium
21Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany
22Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia
23Jack Haig (Aus) Australia
24Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany
25Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal
26Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
27Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France
28Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia
29Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
30Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy
31Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy
32Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands
33Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway
34Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
35Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia
36Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland
37Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
38Jérémy Maison (Fra) France
39Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia
40Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
41Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany
42Jeffrey Perrin (USA) United States
43Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands
44Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria
45Logan Owen (USA) United States
46Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia
47Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal
48Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway
49Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy
50Royner Navarro Calle (Per) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
51Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland
52Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain
53Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria
54Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia
55Alexey Vermeulen (USA) United States
56Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia
57Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain
58Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria
59Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria
60Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium
61Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria
62Yannick Eckmann (USA) United States
63Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway
64Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France
65Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia
66Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland
67Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria
68Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain
69Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia
70Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia
71Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
72Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark
73Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland
74Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway
75Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia
76Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
77Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal
78Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia
79Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland
80Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland
81Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal
82Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain
83Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal
84Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia
85Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
86Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain
87Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
88Guillaume Martin (Fra) France
89Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia
90Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland
91Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium
92Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium
93Till Drobisch (Nam) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
94Tyler Williams (USA) United States
95Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain
96Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain
97Taylor (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States
98Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands
99Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands
100Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg3:25:00
101Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain3:27:00
102Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia3:32:00
103Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg3:37:00
104Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark2:21:00
105Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg
106Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia
107Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium4:25:00
108Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain2:21:00
109Robert Power (Aus) Australia
110Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia
111Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland5:23:00
112Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia5:39:00
113Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark2:21:00
114Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark
115Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark
116Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Germany
117Christian Mager (Ger) Germany
118Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium
119Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland
120Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy
121Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg15:34:00
122Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland25:36:00
DNFPierre Gouault (Fra) France
1Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark3:43:24
2Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway0:00:16
3Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands0:00:44
4Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia0:02:13
5Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy0:02:14
6Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands0:02:16
7Robert Power (Aus) Australia0:02:17
8Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium0:02:18
9Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia0:02:19
10Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain
11Jérémy Maison (Fra) France0:02:22
12Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium0:02:23
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands
14Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland
15Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia0:02:24
16Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy0:02:25
17Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland
18Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia
19Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland0:02:26
20Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands
21Tyler Williams (USA) United States
22Jack Haig (Aus) Australia
23Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria0:02:27
24Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal
25Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium
26Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland
27Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands0:02:28
28Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain
29Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:02:29
30Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland
31Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia
32Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark
33Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany
34Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
35Loïc Chetout (Fra) France0:02:30
36Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway0:02:31
37Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark
38Till Drobisch (Nam) Nam
39Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia
40Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark
41Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland
42Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark0:02:32
43Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Germany
44Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium
45Logan Owen (USA) United States
46Alexey Vermeulen (USA) United States0:02:34
47Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria
48Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France2:35:00
49Guillaume Martin (Fra) France
50Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:36
51Christian Mager (Ger) Germany
52Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal
53Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain
54Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany0:02:37
55Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain
56Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy
57Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia
58Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain0:02:38
59Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany
60Ferreira Reis Rafael (Por) Portugal
61Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:39
62Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium
63Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France
64Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
65Yannick Eckmann (USA) United States0:02:40
66Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany
67Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia0:02:41
68Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme0:02:42
69Jeffrey Perrin (USA) United States0:02:43
70Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland0:02:45
71Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria0:02:46
72Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain0:02:47
73Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain0:02:48
74Taylor (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States0:02:50
75Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia0:02:51
76Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia0:02:52
77Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme0:02:53
78Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy0:02:54
79Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain0:02:56
80Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain
81Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:03:01
82Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia0:03:02
83Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal0:03:03
84Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:04
85Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia0:03:14
86Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:16
87Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme0:03:47
88Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria0:03:54
89Royner Navarro Calle (Per) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme0:04:11
90Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain0:04:14
91Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy0:04:57
92Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia0:05:30
93Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway0:05:55
94Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway0:17:01
95Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy0:26:01
96Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria0:02:53
97Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal0:02:54
98Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg0:02:56
99Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland
100Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia
101Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland
102Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia
103Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia
104Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia
105Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia0:03:01
106Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria0:03:02
107Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland
108Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
109Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway
110Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway0:03:03
111Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands0:03:04
112Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:14
113Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:03:16
114Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg0:03:47
115Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain0:03:54
116Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia0:04:11
117Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg0:04:14
118Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium0:04:57
119Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland0:05:30
120Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia0:05:55
121Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:17:01
122Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland0:26:01

Latest on Cyclingnews