Skip to main content

Flakemore wins Tour de l'Avenir prologue

Australia's Campbell Flakemore won the opening stage of the Tour de l'Avenir on Saturday in Saint-Flour. He won the 4.4km prologue in 5:45 minutes beating Italy's Davide Martinelli and Dutchman Timo Roosen.

Flakemore leads the general classification by one second heading into stage 1, a 145km road race from Saint-Flour to Brioude.

Results

Prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia0:05:45
2Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy0:00:01
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:03
4Robert Power (Aus) Australia0:00:04
5Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium0:00:05
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia0:00:06
7Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain
8Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:08
9Jérémy Maison (Fra) France0:00:09
10Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium0:00:10
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands
12Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia0:00:11
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy0:00:12
15Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland
16Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia
17Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland0:00:13
18Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands
19Tyler Williams (USA) United States
20Jack Haig (Aus) Australia
21Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria0:00:14
22Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium
24Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland
25Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland0:00:15
26Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands
27Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain
28Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:16
29Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland
30Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia
31Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark
32Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany
33Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
34Pierre Gouault (Fra) France0:00:17
35Loïc Chetout (Fra) France
36Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway0:00:18
37Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark
38Till Drobisch (Nam) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
39Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia
40Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark
41Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland
42Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark0:00:19
43Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Germany
44Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium
45Logan Owen (USA) United States
46Alexey Vermeulen (USA) United States0:00:21
47Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria
48Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France0:00:22
49Guillaume Martin (Fra) France
50Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:23
51Christian Mager (Ger) Germany
52Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal
53Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain
54Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia0:00:24
55Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
56Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain
57Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy
58Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway
59Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia
60Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain0:00:25
61Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany
62Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal
63Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:26
64Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium
65Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France
66Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
67Yannick Eckmann (USA) United States0:00:27
68Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany
69Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia0:00:28
70Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
71Jeffrey Perrin (USA) United States0:00:29
72Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland
73Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria
74Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain
75Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain0:00:30
76Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg
77Taylor (Tj) Eisenhart (USA) United States
78Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia
79Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia0:00:32
80Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
81Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy
82Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain
83Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain
84Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:33
85Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia
86Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal
87Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland
88Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
89Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia0:00:34
90Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
91Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
92Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria
93Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain0:00:35
94Royner Navarro Calle (Per) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
95Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain
96Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy
97Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia
98Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway0:00:37
99Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway0:00:38
100Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy0:00:39
101Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria0:00:40
102Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium
103Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal0:00:41
104Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:43
10551
106Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia
107Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland
108Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia
109Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:45
110Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia0:00:47
111Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia
112Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia
113Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia0:00:48
114Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria0:00:49
115Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland
116Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
117Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway
118Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway0:00:50
119Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands0:00:51
120Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands0:00:52
121Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:01
122Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:01:03
123Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:01:35
DNSNuno Matos (Por) Portugal
DNSJoao Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:17:25
2Netherlands0:00:16
3Belgium0:00:19
4Italy0:00:27
5Switzerland0:00:29
6Denmark0:00:32
7France0:00:33
8Great Britain0:00:40
9Colombia0:00:41
10United States0:00:43
11Germany0:00:48
12Poland0:00:51
13Portugal0:00:52
14Russia
15Austria0:00:54
16Spain0:01:02
17Kazakhstan0:01:05
18Centre Mondial du Cyclisme0:01:08
19Norway0:01:09
20Luxembourg0:01:19
21Slovenia0:01:41

General classification after Prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia0:05:45
2Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy0:00:01
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:03
4Robert Power (Aus) Australia0:00:04
5Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium0:00:05
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia0:00:06
7Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain
8Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:08
9Jérémy Maison (Fra) France0:00:09
10Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium0:00:10
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands
12Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia0:00:11
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy0:00:12
15Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland
16Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia
17Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland0:00:13
18Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands
19Tyler Williams (USA) United States
20Jack Haig (Aus) Australia
21Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria0:00:14
22Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium
24Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland
25Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland0:00:15
26Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands
27Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain
28Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:16
29Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland
30Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia
31Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark
32Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany
33Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
34Pierre Gouault (Fra) France0:00:17
35Loïc Chetout (Fra) France
36Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway0:00:18
37Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark
38Till Drobisch (Nam) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
39Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia
40Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark
41Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland
42Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark0:00:19
43Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Germany
44Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium
45Logan Owen (USA) United States
46Alexey Vermeulen (USA) United States0:00:21
47Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria
48Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France0:00:22
49Guillaume Martin (Fra) France
50Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:23
51Christian Mager (Ger) Germany
52Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal
53Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain
54Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia0:00:24
55Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
56Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain
57Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy
58Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway
59Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia
60Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain0:00:25
61Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany
62Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal
63Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:26
64Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium
65Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France
66Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
67Yannick Eckmann (USA) United States0:00:27
68Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany
69Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia0:00:28
70Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
71Jeffrey Perrin (USA) United States0:00:29
72Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland
73Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria
74Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain
75Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain0:00:30
76Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg
77Taylor (Tj) Eisenhart (USA) United States
78Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia
79Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia0:00:32
80Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
81Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy
82Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain
83Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain
84Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:33
85Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia
86Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal
87Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland
88Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
89Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia0:00:34
90Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
91Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
92Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria
93Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain0:00:35
94Royner Navarro Calle (Per) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme
95Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain
96Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy
97Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia
98Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway0:00:37
99Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway0:00:38
100Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy0:00:39
101Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria0:00:40
102Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium
103Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal0:00:41
104Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:43
10551
106Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia
107Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland
108Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia
109Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:45
110Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia0:00:47
111Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia
112Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia
113Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia0:00:48
114Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria0:00:49
115Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland
116Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
117Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway
118Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway0:00:50
119Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands0:00:51
120Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands0:00:52
121Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:01
122Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:01:03
123Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:01:35

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:17:25
2Netherlands0:00:16
3Belgium0:00:19
4Italy0:00:27
5Switzerland0:00:29
6Denmark0:00:32
7France0:00:33
8Great Britain0:00:40
9Colombia0:00:41
10United States0:00:43
11Germany0:00:48
12Poland0:00:51
13Portugal0:00:52
14Russia
15Austria0:00:54
16Spain0:01:02
17Kazakhstan0:01:05
18Centre Mondial du Cyclisme0:01:08
19Norway0:01:09
20Luxembourg0:01:19
21Slovenia0:01:41

Latest on Cyclingnews