Flakemore wins Tour de l'Avenir prologue

Martinelli and Roosen round out the podium

Australia's Campbell Flakemore won the opening stage of the Tour de l'Avenir on Saturday in Saint-Flour. He won the 4.4km prologue in 5:45 minutes beating Italy's Davide Martinelli and Dutchman Timo Roosen.

Flakemore leads the general classification by one second heading into stage 1, a 145km road race from Saint-Flour to Brioude.

Results

Prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia0:05:45 
2Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy0:00:01 
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:03 
4Robert Power (Aus) Australia0:00:04 
5Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium0:00:05 
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia0:00:06 
7Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain  
8Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:08 
9Jérémy Maison (Fra) France0:00:09 
10Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium0:00:10 
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands  
12Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland  
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia0:00:11 
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy0:00:12 
15Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland  
16Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia  
17Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland0:00:13 
18Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands  
19Tyler Williams (USA) United States  
20Jack Haig (Aus) Australia  
21Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria0:00:14 
22Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal  
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium  
24Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland  
25Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland0:00:15 
26Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands  
27Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
28Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:16 
29Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland  
30Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia  
31Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark  
32Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany  
33Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg  
34Pierre Gouault (Fra) France0:00:17 
35Loïc Chetout (Fra) France  
36Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway0:00:18 
37Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark  
38Till Drobisch (Nam) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
39Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia  
40Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark  
41Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland  
42Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark0:00:19 
43Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Germany  
44Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium  
45Logan Owen (USA) United States  
46Alexey Vermeulen (USA) United States0:00:21 
47Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria  
48Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France0:00:22 
49Guillaume Martin (Fra) France  
50Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:23 
51Christian Mager (Ger) Germany  
52Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal  
53Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain  
54Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia0:00:24 
55Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany  
56Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain  
57Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy  
58Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway  
59Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia  
60Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain0:00:25 
61Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany  
62Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal  
63Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:26 
64Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium  
65Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France  
66Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
67Yannick Eckmann (USA) United States0:00:27 
68Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany  
69Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia0:00:28 
70Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
71Jeffrey Perrin (USA) United States0:00:29 
72Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland  
73Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria  
74Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
75Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain0:00:30 
76Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg  
77Taylor (Tj) Eisenhart (USA) United States  
78Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia  
79Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia0:00:32 
80Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
81Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy  
82Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain  
83Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain  
84Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:33 
85Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia  
86Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal  
87Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland  
88Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
89Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia0:00:34 
90Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
91Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
92Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria  
93Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain0:00:35 
94Royner Navarro Calle (Per) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
95Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain  
96Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy  
97Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia  
98Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway0:00:37 
99Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway0:00:38 
100Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy0:00:39 
101Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria0:00:40 
102Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium  
103Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal0:00:41 
104Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:43 
10551  
106Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia  
107Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland  
108Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia  
109Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:45 
110Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia0:00:47 
111Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia  
112Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia  
113Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia0:00:48 
114Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria0:00:49 
115Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland  
116Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark  
117Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway  
118Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway0:00:50 
119Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands0:00:51 
120Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands0:00:52 
121Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:01 
122Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:01:03 
123Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:01:35 
DNSNuno Matos (Por) Portugal  
DNSJoao Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:17:25 
2Netherlands0:00:16 
3Belgium0:00:19 
4Italy0:00:27 
5Switzerland0:00:29 
6Denmark0:00:32 
7France0:00:33 
8Great Britain0:00:40 
9Colombia0:00:41 
10United States0:00:43 
11Germany0:00:48 
12Poland0:00:51 
13Portugal0:00:52 
14Russia  
15Austria0:00:54 
16Spain0:01:02 
17Kazakhstan0:01:05 
18Centre Mondial du Cyclisme0:01:08 
19Norway0:01:09 
20Luxembourg0:01:19 
21Slovenia0:01:41 
General classification after Prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia0:05:45 
2Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy0:00:01 
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:03 
4Robert Power (Aus) Australia0:00:04 
5Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium0:00:05 
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia0:00:06 
7Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain  
8Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:08 
9Jérémy Maison (Fra) France0:00:09 
10Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium0:00:10 
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands  
12Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland  
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia0:00:11 
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy0:00:12 
15Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland  
16Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia  
17Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland0:00:13 
18Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands  
19Tyler Williams (USA) United States  
20Jack Haig (Aus) Australia  
21Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria0:00:14 
22Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal  
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium  
24Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland  
25Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland0:00:15 
26Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands  
27Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
28Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:16 
29Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland  
30Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia  
31Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark  
32Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany  
33Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg  
34Pierre Gouault (Fra) France0:00:17 
35Loïc Chetout (Fra) France  
36Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway0:00:18 
37Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark  
38Till Drobisch (Nam) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
39Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia  
40Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark  
41Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland  
42Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark0:00:19 
43Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Germany  
44Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium  
45Logan Owen (USA) United States  
46Alexey Vermeulen (USA) United States0:00:21 
47Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria  
48Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France0:00:22 
49Guillaume Martin (Fra) France  
50Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:23 
51Christian Mager (Ger) Germany  
52Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal  
53Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain  
54Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia0:00:24 
55Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany  
56Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain  
57Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy  
58Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway  
59Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia  
60Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain0:00:25 
61Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany  
62Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal  
63Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:26 
64Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium  
65Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France  
66Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
67Yannick Eckmann (USA) United States0:00:27 
68Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany  
69Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia0:00:28 
70Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
71Jeffrey Perrin (USA) United States0:00:29 
72Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland  
73Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria  
74Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
75Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain0:00:30 
76Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg  
77Taylor (Tj) Eisenhart (USA) United States  
78Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia  
79Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia0:00:32 
80Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
81Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy  
82Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain  
83Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain  
84Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:33 
85Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia  
86Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal  
87Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland  
88Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
89Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia0:00:34 
90Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
91Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
92Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria  
93Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain0:00:35 
94Royner Navarro Calle (Per) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
95Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain  
96Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy  
97Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia  
98Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway0:00:37 
99Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway0:00:38 
100Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy0:00:39 
101Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria0:00:40 
102Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium  
103Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal0:00:41 
104Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:43 
10551  
106Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia  
107Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland  
108Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia  
109Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:45 
110Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia0:00:47 
111Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia  
112Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia  
113Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia0:00:48 
114Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria0:00:49 
115Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland  
116Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark  
117Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway  
118Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway0:00:50 
119Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands0:00:51 
120Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands0:00:52 
121Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:01 
122Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:01:03 
123Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:01:35 
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:17:25 
2Netherlands0:00:16 
3Belgium0:00:19 
4Italy0:00:27 
5Switzerland0:00:29 
6Denmark0:00:32 
7France0:00:33 
8Great Britain0:00:40 
9Colombia0:00:41 
10United States0:00:43 
11Germany0:00:48 
12Poland0:00:51 
13Portugal0:00:52 
14Russia  
15Austria0:00:54 
16Spain0:01:02 
17Kazakhstan0:01:05 
18Centre Mondial du Cyclisme0:01:08 
19Norway0:01:09 
20Luxembourg0:01:19 
21Slovenia0:01:41 

Related Articles

Back to top