TechPowered By

More tech

Cross country:

Schurter wins in sprint finish

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 28, 2012, 01:10,
Updated:
August 28, 2012, 02:11

Last takes a narrow victory against Neff

Results

Elite Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1:33:42  
2 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team    
3 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Öztal X-Bionic 0:00:16  
4 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:00:24  
5 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:00:40  
6 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 0:01:43  
7 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad 0:01:52  
8 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:02:25  
9 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    
10 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:02:26  
11 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing    
12 Grant Ferguson (GBr) Britain National Team    
13 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team    
14 Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:02:34  
15 Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:02:52  
16 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/Trek 0:02:59  
17 Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Merida (HRC) 0:03:07  
18 Lars Forster (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:03:17  
19 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Anytime Fitness | Trek 0:03:24  
20 Jack Haig (Aus) 0:03:48  
21 Bart De Vocht (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling 0:04:00  
22 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Factory Team 0:04:23  
23 Marc Stutzmann (Swi) RSC Aaretal /FreeMountain Scott Racing Team    
24 Jürg Graf (Swi) BskGraf-ROLLMAT-KOBA MTB Team 0:04:46  
25 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:05:47  
26 Michael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racingteam 0:05:51  
27 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:05:53  
28 Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:06:01  
29 Alexander Gehbauer (Swi) RC ARBÖ ASKÖ Klagenfurt 0:06:24  
30 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:06:28  
31 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Öztal X-Bionic 0:06:49  
32 Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:07:13  
33 Pascal Schmutz (Swi) Goldwurst-Power / Trek 0:07:25  
34 Nicolas Lüthi (Swi) Prof-Raiffeisen-CCL 0:08:11  
35 Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:08:13  
36 Dirk Peters (NZl) 0:08:27  
37 Matthias Rupp (Swi) Team GREENHOPE-biking against cancer 0:08:30  
38 Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:08:36  
39 Claude Koster (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:08:46  
40 Michael Stünzi (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team 0:09:01  
41 Marcel Bartholet (Swi) Wheeler Swiss Team 0:09:05  
42 Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:09:46  
43 Sebastian Ostertag (Swi) velo-reichmuth.ch/VC Wädenswil 0:09:56  
44 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team 0:10:00  
45 Michael Crosbie (Aus) MTBA Specialized 0:10:19  
46 Severin Sagesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:10:31  
47 Marco Arnold (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:10:36  
48 Lucien Besancon (Swi) BH-Biketeam    
49 Patrick Tresch (Swi) GU+ thomik. / VMC Silenen 0:10:41  
50 Dumeni Vincenz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:11:30  
-1 lap René Lang (Swi) VMC Liestal/Helvetia Rauber AG/Well&mo    
-1 lap Rick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team    
-1 lap Guillaume Payot (Swi) MACS TeamWork Frenetic    
-2 laps Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
-2 laps Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi) Lapierre Chile    
-2 laps Patricio Maximiliano Farias Diaz (Chi) Lapierre Bikes Chile    
-2 laps Stefan Peter (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz    
-3 laps Mike Schuler (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz    
-4 laps Sebastian Lehr (Ger) GHOST Racing Team    
DNF Tom Bradshaw (NZl)    
DNF Roger Walder (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing    
DNF Bernhard Furger (Swi) GS Rufalex Rolladen/VMC Silenen    
Elite Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annie Last (GBr) Brentjens racing team 1:22:32  
2 Jolanda Neff (Swi) WHEELER iXS Pro-Team 0:00:01  
3 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team    
4 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:00:13  
5 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Pro Team    
6 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:01:50  
7 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Team Colnago Südtirol 0:01:51  
8 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team    
9 Helen Grobert (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 0:02:18  
10 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) GHOST Factory Racing Team 0:02:21  
11 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Team BikePark.ch CRAFT 0:02:28  
12 Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:02:30  
13 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F E-Vive Racing Team 0:04:27  
14 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness | Trek 0:05:55  
15 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Team BikePark.ch CRAFT 0:06:11  
16 Florence Darbellay (Swi) Club Cycliste du Littoral 0:06:12  
17 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) BskGraf-ROLLMAT-KOBA MTB Team 0:06:24  
18 Linda Indergand (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:06:25  
19 Jessica Schneeberger (Swi) Team Ramseier/ Veloshop Studer Aadorf 0:08:01  
20 Lorraine Truong (Swi) BH SR-SUNTOUR Peisey-Vallandry 0:08:26  
21 Virginie Pointet (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:08:31  
22 Vivienne Meyer (Swi) Team Colnago Südtirol 0:08:55  
23 Céline Farner (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:09:29  
24 Franziska Ebinger (Swi) Radsport Lafranchi Madiswil 0:10:01  
25 Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Südtirol 0:10:20  
26 Tanja Starkermann (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:10:50  
27 Romaine Wenger (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:11:36  
28 Rowena Fry (Aus) AvantiI/TIS 0:12:09  
29 Franziska Brun (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team    
30 Marine Groccia (Swi) CCM-Alouettes.ch/RACE 0:12:43  
31 Sabrina Baumgartner (Swi) Raiffeisen Bikeshop Studer Raceteam 0:13:04  
Junior Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anton Cooper (NZL) Trek World Racing Team 1:12:35  
2 Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:02:13  
3 Manuel Fasnacht (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:02:20  
4 Enea Vetsch (Swi) BskGraf-ROLLMAT-KOBA MTB Team    
5 Dominic Zumstein (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:02:53  
6 Raphael Koch (Swi) Team GREENHOPE-biking against cancer 0:03:08  
7 Andrin Beeli (Swi) BskGraf-ROLLMAT-KOBA MTB Team 0:04:08  
8 Manuel Boog (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach    
9 Marcel Guerrini (Swi) Focus MIG Team 0:04:21  
10 Michael Mayer (Aut) Team Inn-Bike ARBÖ 0:04:45  
11 Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Scott-Fittipaldi 0:05:20  
12 Mattia Setti (Ita) Canossa Merida 0:05:34  
13 Romain Bannwart (Swi) Prof-Raiffeisen-CCL 0:05:44  
14 Heiko Hog (Ger) Rothaus-Poison/Hochschwarzwald 0:06:07  
15 Maurus Dürr (Swi) Merida Liechtenstein RV Buchs VC Ruggell 0:06:09  
16 Romain Corti (Swi) Team dom cycle merida 0:06:37  
17 Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:06:57  
18 Lars Hubacher (Swi) BskGraf-ROLLMAT-KOBA MTB Team    
19 Bruno Vitali (Swi) VTT Club Jura 0:07:03  
20 Andreas Mündle (Lie) Merida Liechtenstein 0:07:04  
21 Simon Vitzthum (Swi) RV Altenrhein / Team bischibikes/kopierpapier.ch    
22 Tom Filmer (Swi) Tasmann Weelers    
23 Nicolas Fischer (Swi) Tropical Solothurn 0:07:53  
24 Ben Bradley (Aus) Australian National Team 0:07:58  
25 Ben Comfort (Aus) Australian National Team 0:08:57  
26 Dominic Grab (Swi) Team Grab-Credo/ VC Maur 0:09:24  
27 Niklas Grobert (Ger) Rothaus-Poison/Hochschwarzwald 0:09:37  
28 Christopher Aitken (Aus) Australian National Team 0:09:52  
29 Fabian Strittmatter (Swi) Specialized Racing    
30 Joel Koller (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:10:17  
31 Oliver Herzig (Ger) Tropical Solothurn 0:10:20  
32 Sebastian Egger (Swi) Bike Sport Simplon 0:10:49  
33 Paul Schmidt (Ger) Lindi Bike Raceteam VC Vaduz RV Buchs 0:10:55  
34 Sammy Leumann (Swi) VC Maur 0:11:32  
35 Fabian Bucher (Swi) Team GREENHOPE-biking against cancer 0:11:49  
36 Bastian Juillerat (Swi) alouettes.ch 0:13:47  
37 Jannick Guler (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:14:15  
38 Florian Recht (Swi) VC- Reinach/Goldwurstpower 0:14:16  
-1 LAP Fabio Franz (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team    
-1 LAP Nicolas Allenspach (Swi) KOBA / RV Buchs    
-1 LAP Patrick Riesterer (Ger) Bike-Crew-Münstertal    
-1 LAP Johann Sansonnens (Swi) Zeta cycling club    
-1 LAP Sandro Schober (Swi) Team Signer Felt RV Altenrhein    
-1 LAP Dominic Burkard (Swi) Poison Sport Team    
-1 LAP Simon Gutmann (Ger) RSV Hochschwarzwald/Bergamont    
-1 LAP Stefan Vögeli (Swi) Ski+Velo-Center Recing Team / Bike Club Spiez    
DNF Joël Haubensak (Swi) VC Bürglen-Märwil    
DNF Thomas Kunz (Swi) Goldwurst Power    
DNF Timothy Mazzuchelli (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team    
Junior Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Waldis (Swi) VC Gersau / Colnago 1:10:28  
2 Sofia Wiedenroth (Ger) TSV Niederstaufen / Stevens Schubert Racing Team 0:00:15  
3 Lena Putz (Ger) SSV Mounty Altenberg/ Solution XXL 0:00:46  
4 Ramona Forchini (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:02:35  
5 Eliane Müggler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racingteam 0:02:59  
6 Mallory Barth (Swi) Alouettes.ch / VC Jurassia 0:03:04  
7 Franziska Niederacher (Aut) MTB Racing Team Tirol 0:03:14  
8 Mary Gray (NZl) 0:03:57  
9 Deborah Inauen (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racingteam 0:04:38  
10 Chantal Eheim (Swi) Tropical Pro Team 0:04:59  
11 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Great Britain National team 0:05:31  
12 Jennifer Kupferschmied (Swi) Bike Club Spiez / Velo Schneiter Thun 0:09:47  
13 Maéva Berset (Swi) Pédale Bulloise 0:10:00  
14 Chrystelle Baumann (Swi) MACS Teamwork Frenetic 0:12:35  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD