TechPowered By

More tech

JJ jumps locals to claim Köln win

By:
Susan Westemeyer

Greipel second in hometown race

Juan José Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) celebrates his victory.

Juan José Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) celebrates his victory.

view thumbnail gallery

Team Saxo Bank rider Juan Jose Haedo upset the local favourites to win Rund um Köln on Easter Monday. The Argentinean outsprinted local rider André Greipel of HTC-Columbia, with Enrico Rossi (Ceramica Flaminia) taking third.

Teams Milram and Rabobank led the field into the last kilometre, wth the Dutch squad pulling through to lead the charge up towards the finish line. And as HTC-Columbia's sprint train failed to fire, Haedo was able to edge out Greipel at the line.

"It was a superior sprint from JJ [Haedo] and Greipel was not even close to taking the win as he didn't get away from Haedo's wheel," said Saxo Bank directeur sportif Bradley McGee. "It's obvious that JJ has taken his sprint to another level this year.

"Normally, sprinters need a great deal of confidence to participate in these mass sprints. Not only has he got the confidence, he now has the power to beat the very best in the peloton."

The first part of the race was marked by an escape group, as five riders got away early and built up a lead of over five minutes. The field was happy enough to let Oscar Pujol (Cervelo TestTeam), Dimitry Claeys (Team NetApp), Gregory Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Michael Berling (Glud & Marstrand) and Josef Benetseder of Vorarlberg-Corratec go in the early part of the race.

They were caught about two-thirds into the race, with various groups then counter-attacking. Team Milram, the only German ProTour team and HTC-Columbia took charge of the race as they led the peloton around Köln and refused to let any of the escapees build up a substantial lead. The last of the would-be breaks were caught within the last kilometres, setting up the expected mass sprint.

Full Results
1 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 4:56:08  
2 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
3 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
4 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
6 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
7 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro NGC    
8 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
9 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
10 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram    
11 Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
12 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
13 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
14 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water    
15 Maximilian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
16 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
17 Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro NGC    
18 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
19 David Hesselbarth (Ger) THF    
20 Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
21 Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water    
22 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
23 Tino Meier (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
24 Peter Schulting (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
25 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp    
26 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
27 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
28 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
29 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Palmans - Cras    
30 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
31 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
32 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
33 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
34 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
35 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
36 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
37 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano    
38 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
39 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp    
40 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
41 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
42 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro NGC    
43 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
44 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
45 Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Palmans - Cras    
46 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
47 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
48 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
49 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
50 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
51 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water    
52 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
53 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
54 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
55 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
56 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
57 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram    
58 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
59 Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
60 Rostislav Mykhaylov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team 0:00:10  
61 Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:00:11  
62 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
63 Marc Goos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:00:13  
64 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
65 Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
66 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
67 Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
68 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
69 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
70 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
71 Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) THF    
72 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram    
73 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
74 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank    
75 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team    
76 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
77 Alexandre Usov (Blr) ISD Continental Team    
78 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
79 Sébastian Baldauf (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
80 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
81 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning    
82 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
83 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
84 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
85 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
86 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:39  
87 Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro NGC 0:00:42  
88 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano 0:01:16  
89 Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 0:01:40  
90 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:58  
91 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:08:29  
92 Michael Berling (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning 0:08:41  
93 Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:08:42