Gaviria wins Classic Impanis - Van Petegem

Colombian takes crash-marred sprint

Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-QuickStep) took his sixth win of the 2016 season Saturday at Classic Impanis - Van Petegem after avoiding a late crash and surging to the line ahead of Timothy Dupont (Veranda-Willems) and teammate Max Richeze in Boortmeerbeek, Belgium.

The 22-year-old Colombian took control in the final 200 metres after his team spent the day chasing down a six-rider breakaway that escaped 40k into the 200km race and then a smaller group that briefly escaped near the finale.

The original group included Benjamin Giraud (Delko Marseille), Tom Dernies (Wallonie-Bruxelles), Julien Mortier (Color Code), Timothy Stevens (Crelan-Vastgoedservice), Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Kevin Van Melsen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). The escapees' built an advantage of four minutes before the peloton reeled them back in with 50km remaining.

BMC's Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet counter attacked when the break was caught, and he was quickly joined by Gaviria, Magnus Cort (Orica-BikeExchange) and Moreno Hofland (LottoNL-Jumbo). The anxious peloton brought the new leaders back with 9km to go, however, setting up the bunch gallop and Gaviria's eventual win.

“It was a complicated and nervous race today," Gaviria said. "When Van Avermaet attacked, I jumped immediately, because I sensed that the move could have a chance to go all the way. Then, when they caught us, we switched our focus to the bunch sprint. Julien, Guillaume, Fabio and Max all brought me in an excellent position from which I couldn’t miss. After coming second yesterday in Koolskamp, where my legs weren’t so good, I wanted to repay them for their hard work and I’m happy to have managed that." 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step4:37:20 
2Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
3Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
6Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
7Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
8Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
9Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stˆlting Service Group  
10Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
11Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
12Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
13Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
15Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
16Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
17Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
18Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
19Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
20Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
21Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Alexander Maes (Bel) Team Katusha  
23Sam Lennertz (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
24Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
25Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
26Gerry Druyts (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
27Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
29Niels De Rooze (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
30Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
32Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
33Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
34Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
35Julien Mortier (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
36Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
37Massimo Vanderaerden (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
38Eugert Zhupa (Alb) WIL  
39Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
40Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
41Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
42Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
43Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
44Adrien Costa (USA) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Dennis Coenen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
46Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
47Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
48Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
49Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
50Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
51Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
52Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
53Joshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
54Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
55Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
56Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:08 
57Antoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
58Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
59Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) WIL  
60Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
61Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
62Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
63Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth  
64Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
65Marvin Tasset (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
66Gordon De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
67Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
68Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
69Nicola Toffali (Ita) Team Roth  
70Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
71Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
72Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
73Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
74Thomas Koep (Ger) Stˆlting Service Group0:00:14 
75Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
76Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
77Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
78Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
79Michael Reihs (Den) Stˆlting Service Group  
80Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
81Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
82Mads Pedersen (Den) Stˆlting Service Group  
83Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
84Martin Palm (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
85Moritz Backofen (Ger) Stˆlting Service Group  
86Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
87Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
88Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
89Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
90Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
91Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:22 
92Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
93Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
94Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
95Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
96Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:27 
97Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:00:45 
98Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:55 
99Leonardo Fabio Duque (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:01 
100Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:13 
101Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:16 
102James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:24 
103Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:01:44 
104Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:04 
105Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
106Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Wilier - Southeast0:02:37 
107Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
108Sven Reutter (Ger) Stˆlting Service Group0:03:54 
109Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Wilier - Southeast  
110Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
111Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
112Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
113Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:17 
114Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
115Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:03 
116Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
117Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
118Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
119Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:11 
120Johan Hemroulle (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef0:07:30 
121Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:31 
122Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
123Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:34 
124Thomas Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:08:24 
DNFFrederique Robert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFSep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFTom Bosmans (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFMarcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
DNFTaylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFMichael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha  
DNFZhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFTony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFFabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAndré Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFJonas Tenbrock (Ger) Stˆlting Service Group  
DNFWilli Willwohl (Ger) Stˆlting Service Group  
DNFKenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFLiam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier - Southeast  
DNFMatteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier - Southeast  
DNFGilbert Eugène Ducournau (Ven) Wilier - Southeast  
DNFJakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier - Southeast  
DNFFredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFBenjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFMartin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFMarco D'urbano (Ita) Team Roth  
DNFGrischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
DNFAndrea Vaccher (Ita) Team Roth  
DNFCharlie Arimont (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFAlexander Geuens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFTimothy Stevens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFJoachim Vanreyten (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFAlexis Caresmel (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFArnaud Voss (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFElias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFStef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFDries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFJimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFKristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFGlenn O'shea (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  

 

Related Articles

Back to top