Tondo scores one for Cervelo

Spaniard solos to victory ahead of Valverde and super Sagan

The Cervelo TestTeam's new Spanish climber Xavier Tondo scored a big win for the squad with a solo drive into Tourrettes-sur-Loup today. He escaped on the Col de Vence, the category 1 climb traversed with 33km to go, and managed to just hold off the chasing peloton led to the line by Alejandro Valverde.

Alberto Contador finished safely in the main bunch to hold onto his overall lead in the general classification.

"It's incredible for me to win," Tondo exclaimed after the finish. "It was a difficult stage today, it was fast all day. Yesterday I made a big mistake - I didn't follow the change in rhythm on the climb and was at the back of a group and lost two and a half minutes.

"But that gave me more opportunity to go with the breakaway today."

Tondo was chased by Lampre's Damiano Cunego, but rather than let the Italian make the bridge and help with the work to stay clear, the Spaniard stayed on the gas to stay away solo.

"I know that Cunego is a good sprinter and it would not have been good for me," Tondo said.

His gap fell from over a minute down to just seconds on the line, but it was enough to give the Spaniard his first win since the start of last year when he won a stage in the Tour de San Luis.

Big names go on a big break

Tondo made his move from a large breakaway which had escaped early in the stage. The 23-man move included some of the more prominent riders in Paris-Nice - Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack), Damiano Cuengo (Lampre) and Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step).

The overall lead of Alberto Contador was threatened by Chavanel when the gap grew to nearly two minutes, but the break's lead never grew too large thanks to the contributions of Garmin-Transitions, who had missed the move, and later Caisse d'Epargne who were interested in keeping the race close for Alejandro Valverde.

The break consisted of Amael Moinard (Cofidis), Levi Leipheimer and Tiago Machado (RadioShack), Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini), Sebastien Turgot and Cyril Gautier (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Dimitri Champion (AG2R), Alexandr Kolobnev and Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne), Chris Sorensen (Saxo Bank), Dimitri Fofonov (Astana), Maxime Monfort and Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia), Sandy Casar and Mikael Cherel (FDJeux), Cyril Dessel (AG2R La Mondiale), Sylvain Chavanel and Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step), Xavier Tondo (Cervelo Test Team), Jurgen Van den Broeck (Omega Pharma Lotto), Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Steve Cummings (Team Sky), Simon Geschke (Skil Shimano).

The move stayed intact over a series of lesser classified mountains - there were seven in total leading up to the big one, the Col de Vence, a category 1 monster crested with just 32.5km to go.

It was on the slopes of that climb that the race heated up, with Tondo leading the charge followed closely by Cunego and Gautier.

Kolobnev and Chavanel tried to get on terms with the attack, but either gambled the group would help bring it back on the descent or could not match the pace of Tondo.

The Spaniard upped his effort and managed to shed Cunego and Gautier, then plowed ahead full steam to the top of the Col de Vence.

Gautier quickly returned to the chasing group while Cunego kept chasing on the quick descent, but never closed the dozen seconds to the stage leader.

As the road leveled out, Cunego began losing more time, while the pace in the peloton shot up under the attacks of several riders.

Chris Horner (RadioShack) and Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) gained a small lead, but were then pulled back by the relentless pace of the peloton.

Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom), perhaps not wanting to be cast in the shadows of another Frenchman, countered the move and brought along Chavanel and Fofonov.

Over the top of the Col de Vence, the chase group came back together, then split again as a group containing previous race leader Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) broke free.

Tondo, meanwhile, was resisting all efforts to be brought back into the fold, and as he soldiered along solo up front, the chasing group came back together for good inside the final 5km.

Cofidis' young stud Rein Taaramae made a brief attack in the final kilometres, but it was Valverde who took the runner-up slot on the line ahead of points classification leader and double stage winner Peter Sagan.

Contador finished the stage without incident, conserving his yellow jersey and his energies for the challenging final stage to Nice tomorrow.

Results
1Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team5:01:39 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:05 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo  
4Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
6Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
7Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
8Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
10Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
11Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
12Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
17Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana  
18Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo  
22Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
23Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack  
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
25David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
26Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo  
27Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
28Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
29Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
30Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
31Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
32Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana  
33Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
34Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
35Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team  
36Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo  
37Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
38Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
39Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
41Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana  
43Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
44Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:14 
45Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
46Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:28 
47Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:44 
48David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:33 
49Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:59 
50Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
51Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
52Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
53Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
54David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:04 
56Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
57Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
58Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:09:11 
59Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
60Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
61Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
62Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step  
63Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
64Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
65Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
66Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
67Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
68Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
69Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
70Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
71Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
72Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
73Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
74Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
75Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
76Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
77Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
78Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha  
79Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
80Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux0:14:47 
81Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
82Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
83Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
84Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
85Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
87Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
88William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
89Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
90Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
91Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
92Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
93David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
94Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
95Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana0:18:32 
96Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
97Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
98Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo  
99Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team  
100Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team  
101Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
102Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
103Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
104Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
105Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
106Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
107Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
108Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
109Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
110Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
111Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
112Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo  
113Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
114José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
115Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
116Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
117Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
118Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
119Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
120Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
121Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
122Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
123Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
124Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
125Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
126Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
127Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo  
128Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
129Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
130Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
131Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
132Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
133Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team  
134Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
135Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
136Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
137Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
138Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
139Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
140Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
141Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
142Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
143Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
144Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
145Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana0:24:41 
146Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
147Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
148Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
149Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
150Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
151Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
152Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNSTom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFJimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNSGorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFMikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFKoldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNSYaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack  
DNFArnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
DNFJürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
DNFAndré Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
Sprint 1 - Flayosc - 74.0 Km
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step3pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack2 
3Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team1 
Sprint 2 - Fayence - 114.5 Km
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step3pts
2Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step2 
3Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux1 
Points
1Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team25pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo20 
4Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi18 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
6Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne15 
7Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne14 
8Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne12 
10Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini11 
11Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank10 
12Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale9 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale8 
14Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5 
17Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana4 
18Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
19Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step1 
Côte de Val-Rose - 33.5 Km
1Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4pts
2Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini2 
3Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Côte de Barjols - 38.0 Km
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4pts
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano2 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini1 
Côte des Tuillières - 85.5 Km
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne7pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step5 
3Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia2 
5Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
Côte du Mont Méaulx - 101.0 Km
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4pts
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack2 
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
Côte de Tignet - 131.5 Km
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack2 
3Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto1 
Côte de Plascassier - 147.0 Km
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step2 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini1 
Côte de Châteauneuf (D.3-D.2210) - 156.5 Km
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne7pts
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini5 
3Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack3 
4Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack1 
Col de Vence - 187.5 Km
1Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team10pts
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini8 
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
4Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
5Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana2 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
Young riders
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo5:01:44 
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo  
4Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
5Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
8Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:09 
9Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:54 
10Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
11Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
12Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:09:06 
13Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
14Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
15Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
16Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
17Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
18Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:42 
19Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:18:27 
22Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo  
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
25Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
26Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
27Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
28Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
29Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
30Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
31Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
32Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
33Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
34Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
35Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:24:36 
36Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
Teams
1AG2R-La Mondiale15:05:12 
2Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
3Liquigas-Doimo  
4Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
5Team Saxo Bank  
6Astana  
7Team Radioshack  
8Katusha Team0:00:23 
9Caisse d'Epargne0:02:28 
10Francaise Des Jeux0:03:54 
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:03 
12Omega Pharma - Lotto0:04:59 
13Cervelo Test Team0:09:01 
14Team Sky0:16:21 
15Lampre - Farnese0:19:41 
16Quick Step Cycling Team0:23:48 
17Rabobank0:27:18 
18Team HTC - Columbia0:27:33 
19Garmin - Transitions  
20Saur-Sojasun0:29:24 
21Skil-Shimano0:32:54 
22Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:36:39 
General classification after stage 6
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana25:43:24 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:14 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo0:00:25 
4Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:26 
5Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:29 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:00:34 
7Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:36 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo0:00:38 
9David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:01:02 
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:06 
11Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:01:15 
12Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:16 
13Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:01:21 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:22 
15Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:30 
16Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:01:32 
17Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:01:56 
18Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:58 
19Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:02 
20Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:02:05 
21Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:02:22 
22Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:30 
23Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:18 
24Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo0:03:19 
25Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:03:22 
26Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:03:32 
27Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:39 
28Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:52 
29Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:03:57 
30Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:02 
31Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo0:04:07 
32Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:04:12 
33Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:20 
34Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team0:04:21 
35Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:28 
36Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:35 
37Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:04:51 
38Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:05:46 
39David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:15 
40Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:17 
41Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:08:52 
42Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:10:53 
43Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:11:37 
44Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:11:54 
45Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:17 
46Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:27 
47Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:14:16 
48Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:14:48 
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:15:02 
50Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:15:03 
51Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:15:08 
52Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:15:12 
53Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:15:49 
54Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:16:04 
55Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:16:38 
56Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:17:17 
57Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:17:19 
58Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:33 
59Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha0:17:39 
60Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:17:49 
61Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:18:26 
62Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack0:18:38 
63Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:28 
64Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux0:21:22 
65Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:21:58 
66Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:22:11 
67Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:22:27 
68Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
69Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:22:47 
70Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:22:52 
71Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:23:05 
72Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:24:19 
73Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:24:28 
74Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:24:42 
75Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:25:34 
76Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:02 
77Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:26:04 
78Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:24 
79Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:26:48 
80Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:26:51 
81Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:27:18 
82Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:27:33 
83Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:27:41 
84William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:28:05 
85David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:28:41 
86David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:10 
87Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo0:29:33 
88Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:30:08 
89Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:30:40 
90Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:30:45 
91Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:31:13 
92Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:15 
93Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:31:38 
94Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:31:47 
95Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:32:24 
96Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:34:27 
97Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:35:12 
98Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:35:31 
99Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:35:33 
100Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack0:36:40 
101Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:37:01 
102Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:37:20 
103Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:37:42 
104Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:37:57 
105Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:38:17 
106Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:38:32 
107Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:39:03 
108Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:39:30 
109Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:39:45 
110Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:40:02 
111Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:40:52 
112José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:41:22 
113Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:41:50 
114Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:42:37 
115Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:43:45 
116Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team0:45:44 
117Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:46:07 
118Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:46:17 
119Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:46:31 
120Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team0:49:02 
121Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:49:12 
122Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:49:26 
123Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:50:08 
124Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:50:14 
125Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:50:15 
126Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:50:27 
127Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:50:48 
128Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana0:51:05 
129Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team0:51:32 
130Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:51:55 
131Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:52:03 
132Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:52:06 
133Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo0:52:47 
134Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:53:51 
135Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:54:01 
136Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:54:08 
137Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:55:19 
138Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:55:54 
139Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:56:08 
140Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana0:56:37 
141Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana0:57:37 
142Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo0:58:11 
143Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:00:21 
144Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana1:03:35 
145Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto1:03:41 
146Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:05:33 
147Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1:05:45 
148Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1:06:06 
149Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:07:38 
150Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1:10:31 
151Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:14:36 
152Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:14:56 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo109pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank90 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne85 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana77 
5Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne68 
6Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha67 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale60 
8Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini58 
9Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi52 
10Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team43 
11Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank41 
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo39 
13Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha32 
14David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions29 
15Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun29 
16Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux28 
17Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha28 
18Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne28 
19Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia28 
20Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom27 
21William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom25 
22Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team25 
23Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team24 
24Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne23 
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step22 
26Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team20 
27Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack20 
28Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux18 
29Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun17 
30Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne17 
31Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank16 
32Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini15 
33Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha15 
34Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto14 
35Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
36Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
37Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team12 
38Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia12 
39Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini11 
40Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack10 
41Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
42Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano9 
43Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana9 
44Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale9 
45Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano8 
46Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team8 
47Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux7 
48Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne7 
49Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
50Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
51Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano6 
52Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
53Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
54Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
55Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
56Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5 
57Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
58Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack5 
59Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions4 
60Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
61Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3 
62Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack2 
63Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2 
64Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step2 
65Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
66Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank2 
67Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano2 
68David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
69Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1 
70Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
71Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano1 
72Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step1 
73Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo1 
Mountains classification
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne47pts
2Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun18 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini17 
4Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team16 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana15 
6Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano14 
7Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
8Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne11 
10Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
11Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale7 
13Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
14Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7 
15Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha7 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step7 
17Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step7 
18Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia6 
19Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo5 
20Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana5 
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack5 
22Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano5 
23Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
24Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank4 
25Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
26Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
27Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano4 
28Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
29Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack3 
30Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
31Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
32Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
33Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia2 
34Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini2 
35David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
36Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack2 
37Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
38Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
39Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo1 
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto1 
41Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
42Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team1 
43Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto1 
44Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
45Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
46Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo1 
47Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
1Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo25:43:49 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo0:00:13 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:41 
4Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:51 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:37 
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:05 
7Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:02:57 
8Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:08:27 
9Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:11:29 
10Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:02 
11Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:14:37 
12Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:17:24 
13Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:03 
14Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:02 
15Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:22:22 
16Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:23:54 
17Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:24:17 
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:25:09 
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:26:26 
20Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:27:08 
21Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:29:43 
22Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:30:15 
23Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:34:02 
24Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:35:08 
25Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:38:07 
26Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:39:05 
27Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:40:27 
28Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:42:12 
29Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:45:42 
30Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:45:52 
31Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:46:06 
32Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:50:02 
33Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo0:52:22 
34Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:53:33 
35Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:59:56 
36Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:07:13 
Teams classification
1Liquigas-Doimo77:14:45 
2AG2R-La Mondiale0:00:40 
3Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:06 
4Caisse d'Epargne0:02:00 
5Team Saxo Bank0:02:18 
6Team Radioshack0:02:34 
7Astana0:04:12 
8Francaise Des Jeux0:04:33 
9Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:34 
10Katusha Team0:05:10 
11Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:06:33 
12Omega Pharma - Lotto0:10:38 
13Cervelo Test Team0:19:04 
14Lampre - Farnese0:26:06 
15Team Sky0:27:15 
16Quick Step Cycling Team0:29:17 
17Garmin - Transitions0:30:03 
18Saur-Sojasun0:36:56 
19Team HTC - Columbia0:45:24 
20Skil-Shimano0:48:21 
21Rabobank0:53:20 
22Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1:22:31 

Related Articles

Back to top