Women's Tour: Hosking triumphs on stage 3

Ale Cipollini sprinter strikes in Royal Leamington Spa

Chloe Hosking (Ale Cipollini) used her sprinting speed to win the third stage of the Ovo Energy Women's Tour on a narrow rising finish in Royal Leamington Spa.

She beat Alice Barnes (Drops Cycling Team) and Ellen van Dijk (Team Sunweb) to take a prestigious stage win. Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle High 5) was fourth.

Amy Pieters (Boels Dolmans) and Martina Ritter (Drops Cycling Team) formed the break of the day but they were caught with five kilometres to go after an intense chase.

Marianne Vos (WM3 Pro Cycling), Amy Pieters (Boels Dolmans) and Dani King (Cylance Pro Cycling) were caught up in a late crash just before the catch.

Katarzyna Niewiadoma (WM3 Pro Cycling) safely kept the overall race lead. Thanks to her consistency and Vos' crash, Van Dijk moved up to second overall, 1:31 back.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini3:57:10 
2Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
3Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
6Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
7Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
8Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women  
9Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
10Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas  
11Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5  
12Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
13Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
14Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
15Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
16Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
17Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
18Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
19Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing  
21Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
22Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
23Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
24Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products  
25Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
26Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
27Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
28Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
29Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling  
30Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
31Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
32Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
33Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
34Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals  
35Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
36Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products  
37Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
38Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini  
39Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
40Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
41Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team  
42Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5  
43Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5  
44Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5  
45Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
46Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:00:37 
47Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:43 
48Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:53 
49Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:01:04 
50Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
51Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:39 
52Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:10 
53Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
54Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
55Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
56Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:04:28 
57Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
58Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
59Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
60Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women  
61Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
62Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
63Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
64Annabel Simpson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
65Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
66Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
67Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products  
68Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
69Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
70Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
71Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
72Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals  
73Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
74Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
75Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
76Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
77Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
78Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
79Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini  
80Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
81Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products  
82Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
83Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
84Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling  
85Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
86Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
87Hayley Jones (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
88Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
89Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
90Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFAlena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
DNFWilleke Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Kuota  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini15 pts
2Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team12 
3Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women9 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High57 
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam6 
6Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing5 
7Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling4 
8Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women3 
9Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products2 
10Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas1 
Sprint 1 - Kenilworth, km 36.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling3 pts
2Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High52 
3Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1 
Sprint 2 - Wellesbourne, km 65.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3 pts
2Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling2 
3Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High51 
Mountain 1 - Edge Hill, km 113.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team6 pts
2Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5 
3Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling4 
4Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women3 
5Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team2 
6Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High51 
Mountains 2 - Burton Dasset, km 124.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team6 pts
2Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team5 
3Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling4 
4Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3 
5Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women2 
6Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wiggle High511:51:30 
2Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
3Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
4Ale Cipollini  
5Hitec Products  
6Canyon Sram Racing  
7Team Sunweb  
8Cylance Pro Cycling  
9Wm3 Pro Cycling Team  
10FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
11Orica Scott Women0:00:37 
12Drops Cycling Team0:04:28 
13Team Wnt Pro Cycling  
14Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
15Bepink Cogeas0:08:56 
16Team Veloconcept Women  
17Lensworld - Kuota0:13:24 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling11:38:21 
2Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:01:43 
3Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:01:46 
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
5Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
6Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:52 
7Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:55 
8Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:01:56 
9Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:58 
10Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:59 
11Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:02:00 
12Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
13Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:01 
14Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing0:02:02 
15Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
16Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:05 
17Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:02:06 
18Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
19Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals0:02:10 
20Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
21Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
22Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
23Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products  
24Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling  
25Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
26Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High50:02:15 
27Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:17 
28Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:19 
29Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:02:22 
30Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:03:13 
31Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:03:15 
32Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High50:03:29 
33Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:03:35 
34Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:04:00 
35Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:04:08 
36Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:06:43 
37Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:07:09 
38Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:08:35 
39Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High50:08:39 
40Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women0:08:43 
41Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
42Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:08:47 
43Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products  
44Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini0:08:54 
45Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team0:08:56 
46Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
47Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:09:57 
48Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:10:24 
49Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:10:50 
50Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini0:10:55 
51Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High50:11:02 
52Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals0:11:43 
53Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:11:57 
54Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:12:13 
55Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:13:07 
56Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
57Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:13:20 
58Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:13:24 
59Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
60Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
61Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
62Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:13:36 
63Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women0:13:48 
64Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products  
65Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas0:14:10 
66Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:14:12 
67Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:15:33 
68Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
69Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:15:41 
70Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
71Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling  
72Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
73Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:15:50 
74Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:15:57 
75Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals0:16:02 
76Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products0:16:14 
77Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
78Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
79Annabel Simpson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:16:22 
80Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:16:24 
81Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:21:25 
82Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:21:54 
83Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:26:16 
84Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals0:26:49 
85Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:30:33 
86Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:31:46 
87Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:33:06 
88Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:39:37 
89Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini0:44:20 
90Hayley Jones (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:44:57 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling21 pts
2Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team19 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling19 
4Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women18 
5Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing17 
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam15 
7Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini15 
8Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam15 
9Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High514 
10Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team7 
11Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing6 
12Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High55 
13Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women5 
14Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling4 
15Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women3 
16Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling2 
17Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products2 
18Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota2 
19Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1 
20Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas1 
21Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High58 pts
2Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling6 
3Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team5 
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3 
6Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas3 
7Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2 
8Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini2 
9Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1 
10Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High527 pts
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women20 
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling18 
4Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling16 
5Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team12 
6Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11 
7Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women10 
8Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team10 
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High510 
10Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing9 
11Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam8 
12Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam8 
13Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team7 
14Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women5 
15Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing3 
16Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling1 
17Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team35:00:59 
2Team Sunweb0:00:04 
3Canyon Sram Racing0:00:08 
4Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:12 
5Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:32 
6FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:38 
7Wiggle High50:01:09 
8Wm3 Pro Cycling Team0:04:49 
9Hitec Products0:06:59 
10Orica Scott Women0:09:11 
11Ale Cipollini0:13:47 
12Team Wnt Pro Cycling0:14:09 
13Drops Cycling Team0:17:55 
14Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:23:59 
15Lensworld - Kuota0:29:44 
16Team Veloconcept Women0:32:08 
17Bepink Cogeas0:36:55 

Related Articles

Back to top