Haas wins the Japan Cup

Boasson Hagen and Bole complete the podium

Australia's Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) ended the 2014 season on a high by beating Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) and Gregor Bole (Vini Fantini-Nippo) in a close sprint to win the Japan Cup.

A photo finish was needed to confirm Haas as the winner but he was awarded victory with Boasson Hagen forced to accept second place in his last race for Team Sky before his move to MTN-Qhubeka in 2015.

The 151km race covered ten circuits of Utsonomiya Forest Park before a final lap of 14.1km. Four Japanese riders formed the break of the day with Team Sky and Garmin-Sharp doing the chasing to keep them in check. The quartet stayed away until the very last lap and then 10 riders went clear on the final Kogashi climb after an aggressive final 25km of racing between the strongest riders in the peloton.

Tinkoff-Saxo had Rory Sutherland, Michael Valgren, Manuele Boaro and Chris Juul in the move and used their strength in numbers to attack the group. Boaro made several attempts to go clear but was pulled back as the other riders all fought for a chance of victory.

The uphill finish in Utsonomiya always produces a tough sprint and Haas managed to get the better of Boasson Hagen. It was his second win at the Japan Cup after winning in 2011.

Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo) was fourth, Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) fifth and talented young Italian Valerio Conti (Lampre-Merida) was sixth ahead of compatriot Davide Formolo (Cannondale). Recent Il Lombardia winner Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) finished 12th at 38 seconds.

The riders celebrated ending the 2014 season at the official after-race party in Onion Square, with Fabian Cancellara flying in as a special guest.

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp4:06:48 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
3Grega Bole (Slo) Vini Fantini Nippo  
4Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
6Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
8Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
9Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:00:05 
10Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:18 
11Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:25 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:00:38 
13Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:48 
14Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
15Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
16Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:00:56 
17Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
18Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Team Ukyo  
19Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
20Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
21Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) Team Ukyo  
22Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
23Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
24Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
25Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
27Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
28Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:02 
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
30Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
31Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:02:01 
32Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Team Ukyo0:03:11 
33Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo0:03:55 
34Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
35Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
36Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
37Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:04:25 
38Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:04:37 
39Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:05:05 
40Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:05:36 
41Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo0:05:46 
42Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:48 
43Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
44Atsushi Oka (Jpn)  
45Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
46Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:51 
47Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
48Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
49Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team  
50Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
51Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
52Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
53Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
54Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
55Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:05:59 
56David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:36 
57Jack Anderson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
58Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
59Naoya Uchino (Jpn)  
60Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
61Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:06:57 
62Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:09:45 
63Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:09:48 
64Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo0:10:40 
65Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:11:52 
DNFAndrea Vaccher (Ita)  
DNFHayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team  
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
DNFRory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFJunya Sano (Jpn)  
DNFGenki Yamamoto (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo  
DNFYaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFKevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFJeremy Cornu (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFTanzou Tokuda (Jpn)  
DNFSuguru Tokuda (Jpn)  
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
DNFJerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFJoe Eldridge (USA) Team Novo Nordisk  

Related Articles

Back to top