TechPowered By

More tech

Capecchi beats Cunego in Lugano

By:
Cycling News

Battaglin rounds out podium

The GP Citta di Lugano podium: Damiano Cunego, Eros Capecchi and Enrico Battaglin

The GP Citta di Lugano podium: Damiano Cunego, Eros Capecchi and Enrico Battaglin

view thumbnail gallery

 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) scored his season's first victory in the GP Citta di Lugano, sneaking away in a chaotic finale to claim the race win over Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) and Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF Inox).

“I was looking for the win because I had seen some positive signs at Laigueglia,” Capecchi said afterwards. “The team tactic was to wait until the last lap, where I was assigned to try and attack. The terrain was suitable, it was just a question of finding the right moment.”

Capecchi attacked near the summit of the final climb, with 4km to ride. He quickly opened up a ten second lead, and then managed to hold onto a slender four-second advantage to the finish as the chasers fought out the sprint behind.

“I put my head down 100 metres from the top with the intention of creating a significant gap,” Capecchi explained. “I knew I was going well and that in the final kilometres I just needed to hang tough. It all worked out, and I’m really, really happy.”

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) led the chase of Capecchi on the descent of the final climb, but when he took a tumble, it was left to Damiano Cunego to salvage his team's hard work by claiming the sprint for second ahead of the promising Enrico Battaglin.

“In the finale we were well placed, Michele was getting back up to Capecchi and behind them there was a line of riders, including myself and Diego Ulissi,” Cunego said. “Unfortunately, Scarponi’s crash slowed the pursuit of Capecchi and there was no time to catch up.”

Scarponi emerged from the accident unscathed but disappointed that Lampre-ISD missed out on the win. “I’m only consoled by the fact that I wasn’t injured,” he said. “After that, Damiano did well to get second place, but we deserved more.”

Capecchi’s win marks the second year in a row the Liquigas-Cannondale team has triumphed at the GP Lugano, which last year featured Ivan Basso on the top step of the podium. This time, Basso abandoned the race halfway through. “Important races are coming up which must help me improve my condition, I couldn’t run the risk of compromising that,” Basso said.

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:32:02  
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:04  
3 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
4 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil    
5 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
7 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
8 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
9 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
10 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
11 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea    
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:07  
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
15 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15  
16 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
17 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:00:40  
18 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
20 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil    
21 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
22 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
23 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
24 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
25 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska    
26 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
27 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
28 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea    
29 Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo    
30 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
31 Sergei Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
32 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
33 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
34 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
35 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
36 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
37 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea    
38 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
39 Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
40 Alexander Zdanov (Rus) Team Nippo    
41 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
42 Remo Schuler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg    
43 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
44 Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
45 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
46 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
47 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
48 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
49 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska    
50 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
51 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
52 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
53 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
54 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
55 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
56 Di Lorenzo. Alberto (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
57 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
58 Chalapud Gomez. Robinson Eduardo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
59 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea    
60 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
61 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
62 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
64 Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
65 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
66 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
67 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
68 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
69 Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
70 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
71 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
72 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil    
73 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
74 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Radenska    
75 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
76 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
77 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
78 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo    
79 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
80 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
81 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
82 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
83 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
84 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
85 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
86 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
87 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
88 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
89 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
90 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea    
91 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
92 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
93 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
94 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
95 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD    
96 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
97 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska    
98 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea    
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
DNF Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
DNF Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF David John Mclean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
DNF Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
DNF Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo    
DNF Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
DNF Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
DNF Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
DNF Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
DNF Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
DNF Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
DNF Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
DNF Florian Bissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
DNF Tobias Jenny (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
DNF Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Team Nippo    
DNF Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo    
DNF Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo    
DNF Michael Baer (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
DNF Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
DNF Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
DNF Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
DNF Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Luka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNF Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska    
DNF Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska    
DNF Doron Hekic (Slo) Radenska    
DNF Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named    
DNF Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named    
DNF Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
DNF Florian Gaugl (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
DNF Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo    
DNF Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska