Hanson, Rowney win big as Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix returns

Vancouver inner-city circuit race back after four years

American Ken Hanson won a bunch sprint at the 2012 Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix, outracing Vancouver's Ryan Anderson and Australia's Tommy Nankervis down the final stretch to claim the $15,000 winner's check as the historic race returned after a four-year absence.

The men raced 50-laps of the 1.2-kilometer circuit through historic Gastown, winding through crowds estimated at over 35,000 and over the same cobblestones as cycling greats Lance Armstrong, Alex Stieda and Canadian Olympians like Brian Walton and Alison Sydor.

After more than an hour, it came down to the last few hundred meters. The group finally caught Canadian strongman Svein Tuft's last-lap breakaway attempt after the final corner, and after a perfect leadout from his Optum Pro Cyling teammate Alex Candelario, Hanson pumped his fists as he surged across the finish line. Hanson, Anderson, riding for Steve Bauer's SpiderTech team, and Nankervis, who races for the Competitive Cycling team run by three-time Olympian and two-time Gastown winner Gord Fraser, all finished the 60-kilometer race in one hour, 16 minutes and 20.86 seconds.

Australian Loren Rowney, riding for the Specialized Lululemon women's team, also won the 30-lap women's race in a bunch sprint, surging to the line ahead of veteran Americans Laura Van Gilder of Mellow Mushroom, and Nicky Wangsgard of Primal MapMyRide.

Rowney, who normally races with Canadian Olympic great Clara Hughes on the Specialized Lululemon team, claimed the $8,000 top prize after finishing the 36-kilometer race in 53 minutes and 25.13 seconds.

Results

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized Lululemon0:53:25 
2Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom  
3Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles  
4Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
5Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods  
6Lisa Howard (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods  
7Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling  
8Gina Haatz (Ger) independent  
9Stephanie Ossenbrink (Can) independent  
10Jessica Daugharty Sterner (USA) Team Rep  
11Jamie Gilgen (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville  
12Erika Broekema (Ned) NWVG  
13Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery  
14Kristen LaSasso (USA) Mellow Mushroom0:00:05 
15Tamiko Butler (Ant) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns  
16Kate Finegan (Aus) independent  
17Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) Exergy TWENTY12  
18Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
19Dana Walton (USA) Team Alliance Environmental  
20Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling  
21Megan Rathwell (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns  
22Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro cycling  
23Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
24Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles  
25Krista Rawlings (Can) independent  
26Ann Yew (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
27Naomi Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
28Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods0:01:01 
DNFErin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling  
DNFSara King (Can) Gregg's Specialized/Trek  
DNFKatie Lotterhos (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling  
DNFKelly Jones (Can) Steed Cycles  
DNFMelanie von Stetten (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods  
DNFNorrene Godfrey (USA) Project London 2012 p/b Land Rover Select CPO  
DNSFlorence Laplante-Lamarche (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery  
DNSRachel Canning (Can) Local Ride  
DNSSarah Coney (Can) Local Ride/ Dr. Vie  
DNSLeah Guloien (Can) Colavita ESPN-W  
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:16:21 
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Spider Tech  
3Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist  
4Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy Pro Cycling  
5Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut  
6Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling  
7Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling  
8Kris Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK  
9Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge  
10Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
11Roman van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:00:03 
12Dana Williams (USA) Team Mike's Bikes  
13Zachary Davies (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling  
14Dominik Roels (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps  
15Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut  
16Federico Marchiori (Ita) Cyber Team Breganze  
17Andrew Goessing (USA) Team Mike's Bikes  
18Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
19Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling Team  
20James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:00:08 
21Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta0:00:09 
22Hendrik Werner (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps0:00:17 
23Chris Gruber (Can) Champion System p/b Stans NoTubes0:00:18 
24Manuel Fehlmann (Can) independent  
25David Fleischhauer (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling  
26Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling  
27Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution  
28Louis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:00:20 
29Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution0:00:24 
30Eric Riggs (USA) Team Mike's Bikes0:00:26 
31Noah Bloom (Can) Garneau Evolution0:00:27 
32Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
33Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:29 
34Greg Christian (USA) Garneau Evolution  
35Chris Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling0:00:31 
36Alexander Cataford (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling0:00:36 
37Nigel Ellsay (Can) Velo Club Cycliste Morteau-Montbenoit FRANCE  
38Mike Sidic (Can) Team H&R BLOCK  
39Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling Team0:00:38 
40Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling0:00:40 
41Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly belly presented by Kenda  
42Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling0:00:41 
43David Gonda (Can) Rideokanagan.com0:00:47 
44Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK  
45Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling  
46Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:49 
47John Piasta (USA) Team Mike's Bikes0:00:50 
48Rob Britton (Can) Team H&R BLOCK0:00:53 
49Will Routley (Can) Spider Tech  
50Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta  
51Tom Radermacher (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps  
52Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge  
53Matthias Bertling (Ger) independent  
54Stefan Fussstetter (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut  
55Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
56Cody O'Reilly (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:59 
57Chris Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory0:01:01 
58Kevin Noiles (Can) cyclocrossracing.com0:01:06 
59Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:12 
60Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling0:01:14 
61Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist0:01:19 
62Michael van den Ham (Can) Rideokanagan.com0:01:22 
63Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling0:01:36 
64Joseph Cooper (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:01:38 
DNFHilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFScott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFQuinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling  
DNFJames McCoy (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
DNFDanny Heeley (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling  
DNFDan Bechtold (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling  
DNFCody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFBradley Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFAdam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFDan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFBailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFColter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFJames LaBerge (USA) Team Mike's Bikes  
DNFKyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution  
DNFErik Mulder (Can) Garneau Evolution  
DNFMike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution  
DNFAaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK  
DNFLaurent Dallaire (Can) Team H&R BLOCK  
DNFAndrew Pinfold (Can) Team H&R BLOCK  
DNFDylan Harris (Can) Rideokanagan.com  
DNFBart Ludbrook (NZl) Glotman Simpson Cycling  
DNFTed Matson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling  
DNFCid Martinez (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns  
DNFSteven Grandy (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns  
DNFJamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta  
DNFMaurice Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory  
DNFMackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bowcycle  
DNFBrett Boniface (Can) FVRCC  
DNFChristopher Uberti (USA) Panther pb Competitive Cyclist  
DNFMark McConnell (Can) Synergy Racing  
DNFShawn Rosenthal (USA) independent  
DNFRory McAdams (USA) independent  
DNFJeffrey Sparling (Can) independent  
DNFMarvin Guzman (Can) Rideokanagan.com  
DNFMichael Wegner (Can) independent  
DNFDylan Cunningham (Can) Russ Hays/Accent Inns  
DNSTaylor Gunman (NZl) PureBlack Racing  
DNSAndreas Fliessgarten (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut  
DNSGarrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK  
DNSMark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling  
DNSDave Johnson (Can) Speed Theory  
DNSNeal Kindree (Can) Specialized / EMD Serono  
DSQMichael Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist  
DSQClayton Meisner (Can) Rideokanagan.com  
DSQEmile de Rosnay (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns  
DSQAaron Levin (USA) Aaron Levin  
DSQAndrew Martin (USA) BikeSale.com  
DSQScott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle Club  
DSQDavid Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling  
DSQMike Laxdal (Can) independent  
DSQMatthew Krahn (Can independent  
Back to top