Giro d'Italia: Van Garderen wins in St. Ulrich

Pinot chips away at the podium, Jungels slips out of white

Tejay van Garderen claimed his first career Grand Tour stage victory on Thursday's 18th stage of the Giro d'Italia. The BMC rider bested mountains classification leader Mikel Landa (Sky) at the finish line in Ortisei after a long afternoon in the breakaway.

Just over a minute later, race leader Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) arrived at the finish line on the same time as Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) after fiercely defending his pink jersey in the face of repeated attacks by his rivals.

FDJ's Thibaut Pinot was the big winner of the day among the general classification contenders, setting off in pursuit of van Garderen and Landa and nearly bridging to them in the final kilometres. The Frenchman finished third on the day and, with bonus seconds, clawed back 1:02 on Dumoulin, Quintana, and Nibali.

Van Garderen and Landa were the last men standing from a large early breakaway move following a day of five categorised climbs. Landa took a sizable bounty of mountains points on the stage but, still without a win in the race, pressed on out front as the battle among the GC favourites heated up behind.

Quintana delivered a powerful attack on the second-category Passo Gardena shortly after the midway point of the stage, bridging up to teammates that had been in the breakaway and opening up a small gap. Dumoulin, lacking teammates, found himself in a stressful situation when Nibali jumped to join the move, but the Dutchman proved his strength on the Alpine slopes, tapping out a rhythm in pursuit of his rivals that slowly but surely closed down the gap.

Brought to heel by the summit of the ascent, Nibali and Quintana were thereafter unable to shake Dumoulin, whose GC campaign looks that much stronger with now just two road stages remaining before a final time trial in Milan sure to suit his talents.

Out front, van Garderen and Landa battled neck and neck for the stage victory on the uphill road to the finish line, with neither rider managing to get clear. They came into the final corners together, with Landa leading the way, but the American came past the Spaniard in the final hundred metres to take an emotional victory.

"It's been a rough couple of years in Grand Tours as far as the general classification goes, but I did my best to keep the morale high," he said. "It's my first Grand Tour victory, so it's an incredible feeling, especially in an area like this, that I'm so familiar with – I've done a lot of camps here, so I knew every inch of the roads. It feels incredible to get this victory."

How it unfolded

The 137km stage kicked off under clear skies in Moena. With the day's lumpy profile – and plenty of mountains points on offer – it did not take long for the breakaway hopefuls to open hostilities at the head of the pack.

Dimension Data's Natnael Berhane, BMC's Joey Rosskopf, Sky's Diego Rosa and Bahrain-Merida's Manuele Boaro formed a quartet of escapees with a small advantage off the front inside the first eight kilometres of racing. However, the many teams missing the move were not content to let them stay clear without company, with rider after rider trying to bridge as the road kicked up for the first climb of the day.

A group of around 30 was brought to heel but then Landa spurred a dozen or so riders – including van Garderen – in pursuit, just as Boaro found himself dropped.

Rosa led over the climb but the pursuers closed down the trio on the descent to form a larger selection of escapees off the front.

Van Garderen, Landa, Rosskopf, Berhane, Rosa, Philip Deignan (Team Sky), Joe Dombrowski, Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Rubén Plaza (Orica-Scott), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Jasper Stuyven, Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Dario Cataldo (Astana Pro Team), Kanstantsin Siutsou (Bahrain-Merida), Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Andrey Amador, Winner Anacona (Movistar) and Alexander Foliforov (Gazprom - Rusvelo) stood as the day's main breakaway after 45 kilometres of racing. With most of the interested teams represented in the escape, the peloton eased off the gas ever so slightly. The breakaway took a two-minute advantage into the day's second climb, where Fraile pipped Landa for maximum points.

Rosa went to work at the front of the break, shedding several riders on the next climb. The escape was down to just seven riders as it neared the top of the Passo Gardena.

Behind, the battle for the overall title at the Giro d'Italia was underway. Quintana launched a fierce acceleration on the high gradients and immediately opened up a gap on the rest of a thinned-out GC group, and as he continued on he found former breakaway riders Anacona and Amador. Then Nibali set off after them, putting the pressure on Dumoulin – but the Dutchman responded calmly, leading a steady pursuit of his rivals. Nibali joined up with Quintana's group but Dumoulin continued to plug away behind. By the summit of the climb, the race leader had dragged the chase group all the way back, shutting down the dangerous move.

Rosa continued to apply pressure out front, going over the third-category penultimate climb before finally peeling off, leaving just Landa, van Garderen, Dombrowski and Hirt in the lead. Landa and van Garderen made their decisive move on the lower slopes of the final ascent, dropping the other two breakaway riders and working more or less together to make their way to the finish.

In the GC group, Quintana tried another attack on the climb but was again reeled in, with FDJ doing most of the work. Then Nibali tried to get clear, but Dumoulin himself countered before putting in a few digs of his own as if in a show of unshakeable strength in the face of his rivals, who are running out of opportunities to wrest control of the race from the Dutchman's hands. With Nibali and Quintana closely watched, it was Pinot who finally managed to separate himself, setting off in pursuit of the last two survivors from the break. Nibali and Quitnana merely watched him go and the Frenchman managed to quickly create a sizable advantage over his chief rivals for the podium in the final kilometres.

Landa claimed the maximum points at the KOM point some four kilometres from the finish but he and van Garderen remained closely matched in the battle for the stage victory, staying on equal terms with each other until the finale. Landa had the lead rounding the last corners but a well-positioned van Garderen surged past to take the stage 18 victory.

Eight seconds later, Pinot claimed third followed closely by AG2R's Domenico Pozzovivo, who also picked up time on GC. Katusha's Ilnur Zakarin, LottoNL-Jumbo's Steven Kruijswijk and Trek-Segafredo's Bauke Mollema clawed back a bit of time as well, with Dumoulin, Quintana and Nibali all arriving together 1:06 behind the stage winner.
 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3:54:04 
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:08 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:11 
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:24 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:34 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:06 
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
12Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:12 
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:48 
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
16Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:02:20 
17Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:06 
19Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:03:55 
20Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
21Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:04:28 
22Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
23Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:48 
24Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:06 
25Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
26Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:44 
27Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:06:57 
28Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
29Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
30Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:40 
32Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
33Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:44 
34Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
35Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:23 
36Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:16 
37Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:18 
38Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:18:37 
39Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
40Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
41Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:18:48 
42Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
43Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
44José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
45Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:59 
46Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:32:57 
47Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
48Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
49Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
50Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
51Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
52Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
53Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
54Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
55Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
57Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
58Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
60Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
61Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
62Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
63Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
64Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
65Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
66Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
67Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
68Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
69Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
71Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
72Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
73Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
75Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
76Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
77Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
78Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
79Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
80Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
81Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
82Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
83José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
84Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
85Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
86Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
87Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
88Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
89François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
92Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
93Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
94Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
95Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
97Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
98Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
99Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
100Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
101Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
102Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:33:09 
104Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:35:55 
105Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
106Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
107Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
108Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
109Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
110Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
111Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
112Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
113Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina  
114Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
115Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
116Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
117Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
118Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
119Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
120Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
122Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
123Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
124Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
125Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
126Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
127Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
128Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
129Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
130Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
131Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
132Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
133Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
134Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
135Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
136Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
137Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
138Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
139Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
140Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
141Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
142Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
143Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
144Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
145Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
146Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
147Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
148Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
149Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
150Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
151Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
152Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
153Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
154Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
155Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
156Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
157Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
158Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
159Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
160Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
161Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
162Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
163Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
164Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
165Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFJasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky12 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ9 
4Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky8 
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
7Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin5 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
10Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team4 
11Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data4 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3 
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
14Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
15Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
16Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1 
17Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team-5 
18Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors-5 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Passo Pordoi, km. 26
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky35 pts
2Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data18 
3Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
4Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac9 
5Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac6 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
7Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky2 
8Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Passo Valparola, km. 57
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data15 pts
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky8 
3Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky6 
4Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky4 
5Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team2 
6Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Passo Gardena/Grödnerjoch, km. 85
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky15 pts
2Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky8 
3Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac6 
4Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data4 
5Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 4) Passo di Pinei/Panidersattel, km. 108
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky7 pts
2Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
3Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) Pontives, km. 133
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky35 pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team18 
3Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale9 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ6 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2 
8Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Canazei, km. 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 pts
2Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data6 
3Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
4Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky2 
5Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1 
Intermediate sprint 2 - La Villa/Stern, km. 71
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky10 pts
2Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team6 
3Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky3 
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky2 
5Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky18 pts
2Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky14 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
4Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data7 
5Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
6Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ4 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
9Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
10Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team4 
11Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky3 
12Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data3 
13Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
15Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
16Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team11:49:33 
2Cannondale-Drapac0:01:35 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:04:37 
4Bahrain-Merida0:05:53 
5Katusha-Alpecin0:17:35 
6Team Sky0:18:24 
7Orica-Scott0:21:23 
8FDJ0:26:56 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:33:07 
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:58 
11BMC Racing Team0:44:13 
12Trek-Segafredo0:44:47 
13Team Sunweb0:45:19 
14CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:58:44 
15Astana Pro Team1:00:21 
16Quick-Step Floors1:02:28 
17Dimension Data1:03:01 
18UAE Team Emirates1:05:30 
19Gazprom – Rusvelo  
20Lotto Soudal1:09:35 
21Wilier Triestina1:34:28 
22Bardiani CSF1:37:26 
Super Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team54 pts
2Team Sky50 
3FDJ28 
4AG2R La Mondiale18 
5CCC Sprandi Polkowice14 
6Bahrain-Merida13 
7Katusha-Alpecin12 
8Movistar Team11 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
10Trek-Segafredo9 
11Team Sunweb7 
12Dimension Data5 
13Orica-Scott4 
14Astana Pro Team2 
15Cannondale-Drapac1 
16Quick-Step Floors  
17Lotto Soudal  
18Bora-Hansgrohe  
19UAE Team Emirates  
20Gazprom – Rusvelo  
21Bardiani CSF  
22Wilier Triestina  
General classification after stage 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb80:00:48 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:31 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:12 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:01:36 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:58 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:07 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:03:17 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:48 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:07:06 
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:07:34 
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:59 
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:16 
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:12:24 
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:08 
15Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:14:18 
16Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:18:07 
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:25:26 
18Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:27 
19Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:50 
20Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:36:49 
21Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:39:45 
22Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:40:46 
23Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:42:42 
24Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:47:05 
25Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:51:27 
26Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:00:58 
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1:03:08 
28Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1:03:22 
29Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:07:04 
30Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:08:45 
31Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1:13:36 
32Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin1:14:07 
33Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:18:26 
34Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:18:49 
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:20:15 
36Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott1:23:00 
37Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:25:11 
38Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:25:26 
39Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac1:27:49 
40Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:31:18 
41Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:33:28 
42Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1:36:07 
43Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1:37:35 
44Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:37:57 
45Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:39:24 
46Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1:40:06 
47Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina1:44:14 
48Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1:46:29 
49Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:52:20 
50Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:52:50 
51François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:53:00 
52Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data1:56:53 
53Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ1:58:16 
54Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:58:50 
55José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe1:59:19 
56Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky2:00:28 
57Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2:00:44 
58José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2:01:33 
59Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:01:39 
60Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2:02:29 
61Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team2:04:49 
62Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb2:04:58 
63Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:06:59 
64Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:07:13 
65Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:08:41 
66Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott2:09:58 
67Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:10:24 
68Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team2:13:11 
69Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:18:35 
70Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb2:21:31 
71Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:23:14 
72Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:23:26 
73Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team2:29:27 
74Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:30:45 
75Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:32:58 
76Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb2:33:17 
77Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:33:39 
78Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ2:34:47 
79Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ2:34:52 
80Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:35:04 
81Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:36:32 
82Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data2:40:55 
83Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:43:06 
84Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:46:05 
85Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac2:46:21 
86Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:47:37 
87Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:48:52 
88Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team2:51:10 
89Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina2:52:29 
90Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:53:15 
91Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:53:33 
92Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:55:05 
93Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:55:59 
94Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2:57:30 
95Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:57:44 
96Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2:59:36 
97Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:01:49 
98Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:03:10 
99Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:04:32 
100Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina3:09:05 
101Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data3:09:29 
102Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:10:22 
103Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ3:13:15 
104Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:14:57 
105Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:15:53 
106Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ3:16:30 
107Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:16:37 
108Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data3:17:19 
109Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3:19:57 
110Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:20:56 
111Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:21:20 
112Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:22:15 
113Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:22:40 
114Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb3:23:13 
115Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:23:31 
116Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin3:23:40 
117Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal3:23:50 
118Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:24:37 
119Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:24:39 
120Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3:24:54 
121Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:26:27 
122Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:27:26 
123Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott3:28:03 
124Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3:30:01 
125Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott3:31:27 
126Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe3:32:37 
127Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:32:38 
128Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:33:16 
129Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:34:42 
130Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:34:59 
131Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:35:10 
132Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:36:00 
133Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:36:46 
134Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3:37:25 
135Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates3:37:33 
136Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:37:35 
137Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:40:51 
138Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3:40:57 
139Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina3:41:30 
140Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal3:41:42 
141Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky3:42:53 
142Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott3:42:59 
143Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac3:43:25 
144Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:45:40 
145Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:47:48 
146Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott3:48:59 
147Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:51:27 
148Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:54:28 
149Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3:58:21 
150Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:03:17 
151Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin4:03:51 
152Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4:04:40 
153Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors4:04:47 
154Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb4:05:59 
155Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4:06:05 
156Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4:06:29 
157Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4:15:24 
158Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:15:54 
159Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe4:20:17 
160Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:22:19 
161Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:28:12 
162Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4:30:48 
163Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:31:27 
164Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina4:33:52 
165Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina4:50:09 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors325 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo192 
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe117 
4Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe98 
5Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data96 
6Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo76 
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data76 
8Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina70 
9Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates70 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team68 
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb67 
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team56 
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors56 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida52 
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ52 
16Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF52 
17Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors50 
18Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky48 
19Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin46 
20Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice42 
21Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo40 
22Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo40 
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott37 
24Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates36 
25Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo36 
26Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team34 
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac34 
28Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team34 
29Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
30Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF32 
31Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates32 
32Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data30 
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida27 
34Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale25 
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo25 
36Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin24 
37Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina24 
38Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac22 
39Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo22 
40Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina21 
41Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors20 
42Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
43Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data16 
44Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
45Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
46Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15 
47Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
48Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo15 
49Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida12 
50Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
51Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
52Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data11 
53Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
54Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
55Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
57Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
58Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
59Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo10 
60Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky9 
61Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
62Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky8 
63Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
64Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
65Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team8 
66Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
67Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina7 
68Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
70Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
71Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
72Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
73Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
74Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
75Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky6 
76Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6 
77Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky6 
78Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
79Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4 
80Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4 
81Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
82Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott4 
83Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4 
84Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team3 
85Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
86José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
87Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
88Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal3 
89Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ2 
90Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ2 
91Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2 
92Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
93Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2 
94Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
95Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
96Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
97Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1 
98Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
99Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
100Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
101Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1 
102Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
103Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team-1 
104Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team-1 
105Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb-1 
106Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal-4 
107Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb-5 
108Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina-5 
109Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ-5 
110Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida-5 
111Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky189 pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team108 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data104 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team64 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac56 
6Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data56 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb51 
8Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky49 
9Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates46 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin46 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ41 
12Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data34 
13Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice30 
14Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors27 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo26 
16Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data24 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida24 
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team24 
19Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo23 
20Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates23 
21Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo23 
22Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data22 
23Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale19 
24Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky18 
25Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team16 
26Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac16 
27Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac16 
28Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
29Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
30Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
31Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
32Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
34Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
35Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ9 
36Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
38Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
39Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
40Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina6 
41Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6 
42Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
43Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott5 
44Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team4 
45Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott4 
46Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4 
47Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
48Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
49Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
50Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
51Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors3 
52Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
53Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
54Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
55Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
56Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2 
57Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
58Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
59Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
60Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
61Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
62Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
63Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
64Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
65Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1 
66Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
67Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo54 pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data49 
3Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina39 
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors32 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates23 
7Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice20 
8Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
9Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
10Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates19 
11Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky18 
12Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data18 
13Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team17 
14Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data17 
15Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
16Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
17Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
18Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky13 
19Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data13 
20Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
21Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky12 
22Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
23Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12 
24Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina12 
25Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors11 
26Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
27Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 
28Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates9 
29Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data9 
30Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
31Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina9 
32Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
33Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team7 
34Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
35Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team6 
36Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb6 
37Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6 
38Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
39Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
40Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac4 
42Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal4 
43Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
44Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
45Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
46Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
47Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
48Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
49Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
50Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
51Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3 
52Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
53Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
54Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
55Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
56Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal3 
57Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
58Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3 
59Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
60Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
61Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
62Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ2 
63Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
64Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
65Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2 
66Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
67Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
68Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
69Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
70Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
71Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors57 pts
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky50 
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo34 
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo33 
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data32 
6Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data30 
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team27 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team26 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac25 
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb23 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ23 
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates23 
13Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina22 
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin20 
15Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
16Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates19 
17Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 
18Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
19Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data15 
20Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data14 
21Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky14 
22Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates14 
23Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14 
24Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
25Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF13 
26Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo13 
27Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team12 
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida11 
30Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
31Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data11 
32Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates11 
33Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors10 
34Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
35Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
36Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
37Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
38Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky9 
39Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
40Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina9 
41Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8 
42Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8 
43Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
44Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors7 
45Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina7 
46Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
47Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6 
49Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
50Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
51Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
52Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
53Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
54Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott5 
55Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team5 
56Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
57Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina5 
58Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
59Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
60Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4 
61Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
62Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ4 
63Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal4 
64Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
65Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb4 
66Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
67Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
68Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
69Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
70Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
71Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
72Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
73Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3 
74Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
75Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
76Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3 
77Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
78Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal3 
79Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
80Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
81Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
82Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
83Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
84Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
85Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2 
86Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2 
87Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
88Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
89Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
90Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
91Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
92Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
93Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
94Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott80:07:54 
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:28 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:53 
4Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:05:18 
5Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:53:52 
6Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:59:58 
7Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:24:12 
8Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:26:22 
9Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:32:18 
10Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1:33:00 
11Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina1:37:08 
12Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:45:44 
13François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:45:54 
14Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:01:35 
15Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott2:02:52 
16Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:23:39 
17Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:38:59 
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac2:39:15 
19Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:40:31 
20Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:41:46 
21Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:47:59 
22Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:48:53 
23Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2:50:24 
24Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2:54:43 
25Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina3:01:59 
26Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:08:47 
27Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:14:14 
28Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:15:09 
29Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb3:16:07 
30Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:26:10 
31Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates3:30:27 
32Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3:33:51 
33Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3:44:21 
34Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:58:59 
35Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:08:48 
36Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:21:06 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team240:20:15 
2Bahrain-Merida0:57:13 
3Cannondale-Drapac0:58:07 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:59:16 
5FDJ1:24:30 
6UAE Team Emirates1:40:05 
7Team Sky1:58:22 
8Team Sunweb2:09:16 
9Astana Pro Team2:10:00 
10Trek-Segafredo2:11:56 
11BMC Racing Team2:13:06 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:16:24 
13Katusha-Alpecin2:26:13 
14Quick-Step Floors2:34:36 
15Orica-Scott2:38:56 
16Dimension Data2:55:21 
17Bora-Hansgrohe3:10:43 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:15:46 
19Lotto Soudal3:50:30 
20Wilier Triestina6:17:00 
21Gazprom – Rusvelo6:30:33 
22Bardiani CSF9:30:47 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors472 pts
2UAE Team Emirates317 
3Bora-Hansgrohe289 
4Dimension Data281 
5Movistar Team277 
6Trek-Segafredo266 
7Team Sky239 
8Team Sunweb235 
9Bahrain-Merida211 
10Orica-Scott192 
11FDJ164 
12Lotto Soudal163 
13Wilier Triestina151 
14Katusha-Alpecin142 
15Cannondale-Drapac140 
16Gazprom – Rusvelo130 
17BMC Racing Team127 
18Astana Pro Team120 
19Team LottoNl-Jumbo96 
20AG2R La Mondiale88 
21CCC Sprandi Polkowice75 
22Bardiani CSF68 

 

Related Articles

Back to top