Giovanni Visconti wins Giro dell'Emilia

NIbali and Uran complete podium

Giovanni Visconti took his first win in Bahrain-Merida colours on Saturday with an impressive ride in the Giro dell'Emlia. The 34-year-old attacked on the finishing circuit with 16 kilometres remaining and held off a late chase from the peloton to seal the win as teammate Vincenzo Nibali marked several counter-attacks.

Nibali put in a late attack to finish second, while Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale Drapac) completed the podium.

“It was a whirlwind of emotion," Visconti said. "Also because I have been waiting for this victory for a long time. A perfect day, there are no other words."

Bahrain Merida controlled the race for most of the day and had numbers when it mattered most, chasing several key moves before Visconti’s second attack on the penultimate lap of the finishing circuit created a gap of 30 seconds. Team Sky, BMC Racing and several other teams tried to chase the veteran Italian rider but the pursuit was halted briefly when last year’s winner Esteban Chaves (Orica Scott) crashed on a descent. The Colombian was on the front of the bunch when he hit the deck and bounced into the verge on the side of the road.

With one lap to go Visconti only needed to hold firm and despite a late attack from Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) the Bahrain rider took the win.

“I attacked during the penultimate lap and made an almost perfect downhill," Visconti said. "Then I managed to climb up and told myself that everything was going for the best. It was a sort of liberation; many seconds and third places but victory did not want to come."

The race began at an electric pace with Davide Ballerini (Androni Sidermec), Redi Halilaj (Amore e Vita Selle SMP), Francois Bidard (Ag2r La Mondiale), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis Solutions Credits), Fabien Doubey (Wanty - Groupe Gobert), Jacopo Mosca (Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia), Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani - CSF) and Nicola Bagioli (Nippo-Vini Fantini) forming the break of the day.

The group initially had a lead of seven minutes but the likes of Bahrain Merida, Team Sky, Cannondale and FDJ slowly reduced the gap to just over a minute with 40 kilometres remaining.

Ahead of the break and the bunch were five loops of a punishing circuit. Each loop finished with the climb up to San Luca, with its average slopes of 10 per cent but pitches of 18 per cent included. On the first ascent the leaders were reduced to just Edet, Doubey and Mosca.

Behind the trio, Team Sky and Orica Scott marked attacks before Visconti made his first move as he closed down an attack that included Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale).

Team Sky took a firmer grip on the front of the bunch on the second ascent with Kenny Elissonde particularly active. Behind him, however Bahrain were lying in wait. With the race regrouping and the break finally caught, Visconti turned to Nibali and asked if he could attack. With permission granted, the experienced all-rounder wasted no time and immediately kicked clear.

He instantly opened up a 13 second lead with Team Sky and FDJ both caught napping. The gap moved out to 23 seconds and then 30 seconds on the final lap and when Chavez took a heavy fall the chase lost momentum.

Take nothing away from Visconti, however, who still had the final climb to come. He was never troubled though, and when Moscon attacked he was quickly marked by Nibali. Nicolas Roche and Uran were in the mix but soon after Visconti took the corner it was Nibali who rounded the final bend to make it a Bahrain Merida one-two.

“I’m very happy for Giovanni," Nibali said. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5:31:50 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:12 
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:15 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:00:19 
5Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:23 
6Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
9Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:33 
10Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:35 
12Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
13Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39 
16Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
17Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
18Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:05 
19Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:01:13 
20Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
21Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
22Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:24 
23Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:30 
24Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina0:02:00 
25Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
26Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:02:10 
27Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:02:24 
28Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
29Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:30 
30Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40 
31Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
32Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:58 
33Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:59 
34Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
35Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
36Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:02 
37Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
38Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
39Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates0:03:04 
40Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:09 
41Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:14 
42Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:20 
43Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
44Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:03:35 
45Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:03:50 
46Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
48Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
49Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:53 
50Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:02 
52Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates0:04:33 
53Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:05:28 
54Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:05:48 
55Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
56Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
58Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
59Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
60Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:08 
61Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:06:30 
62Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:20 
63Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
64Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:08:50 
66Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
67Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:02 
68Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
69Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
70Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
72Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
73Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
74Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
75Edward Ravasi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
DNFEsteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott  
DNFDamien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
DNFRoman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
DNFRuben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
DNFJens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
DNFDavid Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
DNFJérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
DNFSteve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
DNFSebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
DNFSalvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
DNFTao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida  
DNFGrega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
DNFFrancesco Romano (Ita) Uae Team Emirates  
DNFIgor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
DNFLachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
DNFAmanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka  
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFGregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFLaurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFJarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFCyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac Pat's Veg Holistic Development Team  
DNFTom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFFrançois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFBen Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFKarl Patrick Lauk (Est) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDario Puccioni (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNFMichele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNFPaolo Toto (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNFNiccolo Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNFCristian Scarroni (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNFDamiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFPatrick Muller (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
DNFDylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFLoïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFYoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGuillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAnthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFSimone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFFabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFXandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFAndrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFPavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFDmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFArtem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFSergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFIvan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFNikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo  
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFEnrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFSimone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFLorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFMiguel Eduardo Florez (Col) Wilier Triestina  
DNFCristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
DNFEugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
DNFMattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFDavide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFIvan Ramiro Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFNicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFGiacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFIuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFMarino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFHideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFFelix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFJan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFLeszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFMarcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFMichal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFLuis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFDylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFEduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFDanilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNFGonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga  
DNFBesmir Banushi (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNFMarco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNFFrancesco Mancini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNFUri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNFRedi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNFAdriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFAntonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFRossano Mauti (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFDavide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFAntonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFMatteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFAndrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFJoão Almeida (Por) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNFMarco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNFSimone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNFDonovan Alonso Davila Cespedes (CRa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNFGerman Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNFRiccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNFMattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNSZahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  

 

Back to top