TechPowered By

More tech

Giro del Trentino 2011

Date range:
April 19-22, 2011

April 19, Stage 1: Riva del Garda - Arco 13.4km

Klöden takes Trentino time trial opener

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 19, 2011, 15:38 BST,
Updated:
April 20, 2011, 4:56 BST

Malori beaten into second place

Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) in the leader's jersey at Giro del Trentino.

Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) in the leader's jersey at Giro del Trentino.

view thumbnail gallery

Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) continued his rich vein of spring form with victory in the opening time trial of the Giro del Trentino. The German edged out Italian youngster Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) by one second over the 13.4km course on the shores of Lake Garda, with his teammate Tiago Machado coming home in third place.

Klöden’s win in Arco was the 35-year-old’s fourth victory of a season that has already seen him take overall honours at the Tour of the Basque Country.

“Perhaps only in 2000 [when he won Paris-Nice] have I gone as well as I’ve done this year,” Klöden admitted afterwards. “It’s thanks to a calm winter, good health and the right training.”

Although he claimed to be fatigued on the eve of the race, Klöden will now be looking to defend his lead as the race heads into the Dolomites. “I don’t know the climbs, I’ve only seen them in the race manual," he said. "The stage profiles say they’ll be hard. At a glance, Thursday’s stage could prove decisive.”

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) enjoyed a solid afternoon in his first competitive appearance since Milan-San Remo. The Sicilian has been training on Mount Etna in the interim, and the fruit of his work there was apparent as he rode to fourth place in Tuesday’s time trial, 9 seconds down on Klöden.

“Considering that I haven’t raced since Milan-San Remo and that I’ve come from a spell of training on climbs at altitude, and was thus lacking in rhythm, I have to say that it was a good time trial. Excellent, in fact,” Nibali said.

With one eye on next month’s Giro d’Italia, Nibali will have further reason to be content with his performance, as his main home rival Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) struggled to find his rhythm. Scarponi has also trained at altitude in Sicily in recent weeks, but he could only manage 12th on the stage, 26 seconds down on Klöden.

Another Giro d’Italia contender, Roman Kreuziger (Astana), was also unable to match Nibali against the watch. The Czech was riding close to his own training roads, as his Italian base lies on the opposite shore of Lake Garda, near Verona, but he had to be content with 14th place on the day, 27 seconds down.

Scarponi and Kreuziger were separated by a man with aspirations of overall victory in Trentino, Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF-Inox), and the Italian climber will be pleased not to have yielded too much time ahead of his favoured terrain.

Alessandro Ballan (BMC) was another notable performer in the time trial, as he finished in 8th place.

 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:15:24  
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:01  
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:00:08  
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:10  
5 Luca Ascani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:11  
6 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:16  
7 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:21  
8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:23  
9 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25  
10 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack    
11 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:26  
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:27  
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:28  
15 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:29  
16 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:30  
17 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:32  
18 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack    
19 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:33  
20 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:00:34  
21 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana    
22 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:35  
23 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:36  
24 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
25 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
26 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:00:37  
27 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:38  
28 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team Radioshack 0:00:39  
29 Junya Sano (Jpn) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:40  
30 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:41  
31 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
32 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack    
33 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:00:42  
34 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
35 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
36 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:43  
37 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
38 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:44  
39 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
40 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:46  
41 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
42 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
43 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:47  
45 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack    
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
47 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:48  
48 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:49  
49 Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
50 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
51 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:50  
52 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:51  
53 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
54 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
55 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana    
56 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:52  
57 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana    
58 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
59 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:53  
60 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
61 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:54  
62 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
63 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:55  
64 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
65 Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:56  
66 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57  
67 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:58  
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
69 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
70 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:00  
71 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
72 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:01:01  
73 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:02  
74 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
75 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
76 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:01:03  
77 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:04  
78 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
79 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
80 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:05  
82 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
83 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
84 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:06  
85 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team    
86 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:07  
87 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:08  
88 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
89 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:09  
90 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:01:10  
91 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
92 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:11  
93 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
94 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:12  
95 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
96 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
97 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:13  
98 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
99 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
100 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
101 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:14  
102 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
103 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:15  
104 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
105 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
106 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:16  
107 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
108 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
109 José J Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
110 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:18  
111 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:19  
112 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:21  
113 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
114 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
115 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
116 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:22  
117 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
118 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:24  
119 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
120 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
121 Cayeta Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:25  
122 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
123 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
124 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:26  
125 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:01:29  
126 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
127 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
128 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:31  
129 Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
130 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
131 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:39  
132 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:42  
133 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
134 Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:44  
135 Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:45  
136 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
137 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:49  
138 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:54  
139 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:56  
140 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:58  
141 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
142 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:59  
143 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:02:56  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Radioshack 0:46:45  
2 Lampre - ISD 0:00:31  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:00:53  
4 Katusha Team 0:01:03  
5 D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:05  
6 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:07  
7 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:09  
8 Pro Team Astana 0:01:11  
9 Androni Giocattoli    
10 Ag2r La Mondiale 0:01:21  
11 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:26  
12 Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:30  
13 Team Europcar 0:01:46  
14 Acqua & Sapone 0:01:47  
15 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:49  
16 Geox-TMC 0:02:04  
17 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:23  
18 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:37  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:15:24  
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:01  
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:00:08  
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:10  
5 Luca Ascani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:11  
6 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:16  
7 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:21  
8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:23  
9 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25  
10 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack    
11 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:26  
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:27  
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:28  
15 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:29  
16 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:30  
17 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:32  
18 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack    
19 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:33  
20 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:00:34  
21 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana    
22 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:35  
23 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:36  
24 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
25 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
26 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:00:37  
27 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:38  
28 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team Radioshack 0:00:39  
29 Junya Sano (Jpn) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:40  
30 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:41  
31 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
32 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack    
33 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:00:42  
34 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
35 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
36 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:43  
37 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
38 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:44  
39 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
40 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:46  
41 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
42 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
43 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:47  
45 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack    
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
47 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:48  
48 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:49  
49 Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
50 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
51 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:50  
52 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:51  
53 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
54 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
55 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana    
56 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:52  
57 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana    
58 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
59 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:53  
60 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
61 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:54  
62 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
63 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:55  
64 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
65 Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:56  
66 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57  
67 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:58  
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
69 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
70 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:00  
71 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
72 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:01:01  
73 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:02  
74 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
75 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
76 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:01:03  
77 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:04  
78 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
79 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
80 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:05  
82 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
83 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
84 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:06  
85 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team    
86 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:07  
87 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:08  
88 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
89 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:09  
90 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:01:10  
91 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
92 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:11  
93 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
94 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:12  
95 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
96 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
97 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:13  
98 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
99 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
100 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
101 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:14  
102 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
103 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:15  
104 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
105 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
106 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:16  
107 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
108 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
109 José J Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
110 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:18  
111 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:19  
112 Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:21  
113 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
114 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
115 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
116 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:22  
117 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
118 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:24  
119 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
120 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
121 Cayeta Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:25  
122 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
123 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
124 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:26  
125 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:01:29  
126 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
127 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
128 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:31  
129 Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
130 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
131 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:39  
132 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:42  
133 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
134 Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:44  
135 Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:45  
136 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
137 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:49  
138 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:54  
139 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:56  
140 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:58  
141 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
142 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:59  
143 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:02:56  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Radioshack 0:46:45  
2 Lampre - ISD 0:00:31  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:00:53  
4 Katusha Team 0:01:03  
5 D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:05  
6 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:07  
7 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:09  
8 Pro Team Astana 0:01:11  
9 Androni Giocattoli    
10 Ag2r La Mondiale 0:01:21  
11 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:26  
12 Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:30  
13 Team Europcar 0:01:46  
14 Acqua & Sapone 0:01:47  
15 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:01:49  
16 Geox-TMC 0:02:04  
17 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:23  
18 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:37