Marta Bastianelli wins Gent-Wevelgem women's race

Klein and D'hoore complete podium

Marta Bastianelli (Alé Cipollini) won Gent-Wevelgem in a sprint from a group of just over thirty riders after a hard-fought finale. Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) narrowly missed victory for the second year in a row, but takes the overall lead in the UCI Women's WorldTour. Lisa Klein (Canyon-SRAM) sprinted to third place.

The main difficulties of the 142.6-kilometre race were the three climbs of the Baneberg, Kemmelberg, and Monteberg, each being ascended twice, as well as three Plugstreet gravel sections in between the two hilly loops.

No rider could get away from the peloton for more than a few minutes on the first 50 kilometres. There were some splits on the Baneberg and the Kemmelberg, but after the Monteberg everything had come back together.

Next up where the three Plugstreets, stretches of gravel roads named for World War 1 events. Raced at high speed, the peloton split into three groups here. The lead group was up to 28 seconds ahead of the second bunch, but the three groups joined up again on the run-in to the second ascent of the Baneberg.

With under 50km to go, the final started here, as a group of six riders attacked just before the climb. They were caught immediately, but the peloton split into two groups in this chase. The two groups came back together before the Kemmelberg, and it was there, with 38km to go, that the decisive move would be made.

The top riders led up the steep cobbled slopes themselves, and after the descent a group of 16 riders had gotten clear of the next group. Most sprinters couldn't keep up with the best puncheurs - Jolien D'hoore was in the first chase group that was quickly brought back to the front by her teammate Gracie Elvin.

Chloe Hosking and Marta Bastianelli (both Alé Cipollini) were even further behind in another group of about 30 riders. Together, this group bridged to the front after a few kilometres of chasing, bringing the first peloton up to some 60 riders.

There were a couple of attacks in the following kilometres; Anouska Koster (WaowDeals) got away briefly, then Rozanne Slik (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) jumped and held a gap of up to 27 seconds through the city of Ypres, passing through the Menin Gate towards the finish in Wevelgem.

In the open landscape after Ypres, Boels Dolmans and Team Sunweb put the race in the gutter in a crosswind section and reduced the front group to 36 riders with 16km to go. In the final ten kilometres, it was again Boels Dolmans and especially Team Sunweb who took charge of the race - not to prepare the sprint, but trying to pre-empt one: Almost every rider of the two teams attacked in turn, but they also closed down each other's attacks every time.

The last to attack was Ellen van Dijk (Team Sunweb) just before the 2-km mark, but she was reeled in by a Boels Dolmans rider, and the race would come down to a sprint. Chloe Hosking went to the front with 500 metres to go, leading out her team mate Marta Bastianelli. Jolien D'hoore opened the sprint 150 metres from the line, Bastianelli went after the Belgian champion and passed her on the last 50 metres, with Lisa Klein finishing third.

"It was a fantastic day for us, everything went as it should," said Bastianelli after the finish. "I have to thank Chloe Hosking for her great leadout, that was fundamental to winning the sprint today."

As a consolation prize, D'hoore took over the lead of the UCI Women's WorldTour classification ahead of the Tour of Flanders next Sunday, April 1.

Listen to Bastianelli speak about her victory in the latest Voxwomen video below.

 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini3:41:00 
2Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott  
3Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
4Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
6Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
7Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
8Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb  
9Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
10Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
11Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women  
12Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
13Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
14Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
15Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
16Valerie Demey (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
17Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
18Rozanne Slik (Ned) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
19Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling  
20Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
21Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
22Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
23Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:03 
24Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb  
25Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
26Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:07 
27Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
28Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
29Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
30Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
31Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
32Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:00:19 
33Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb  
34Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High50:01:48 
35Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
36Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
37Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
38Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops  
39Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Pbm  
40Severine Eraud (Fra) Experza-Footlogix  
41Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
42Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
43Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
44Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Btc City Ljubljana  
45Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
46Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) Btc City Ljubljana  
47Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling  
48Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
49Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
50Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana  
51Eugénie Duval (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
52Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
53Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
54Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Pbm  
55Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
56Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
57Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott0:01:52 
58Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
59Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
60Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
61Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5  
62Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini  
63Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott  
64Demi De Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
65Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
66Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
67Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano  
68Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
69Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb0:01:56 
70Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
71Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products - Birk Sport0:02:03 
72Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High50:03:39 
73Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
74Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops  
75Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops  
76Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
77Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
78Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
79Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
80Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
81Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Pbm  
82Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Experza-Footlogix  
83Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias  
84Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
85Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling  
86Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
DNFSara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling  
DNFMieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling  
DNFTetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling  
DNFSarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling  
DNFMarta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Pbm  
DNFKelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling  
DNFChiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Pbm  
DNFIlaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Pbm  
DNFPascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling  
DNFMonique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJulie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFAlexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
DNFAlice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
DNFTrixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
DNFHolly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFLine Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
DNFVita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
DNFSusanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport  
DNFMarta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFRoxane Fournier (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFUrska Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana  
DNFOlena Pavlukhina (Aze) Btc City Ljubljana  
DNFMartina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
DNFJulia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNFJessy Druyts (Bel) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFElizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops  
DNFAbigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek - Drops  
DNFKendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFShannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFEmma Grant (GBr) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFClara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBrodie Chapman (Aus)  
DNFIlona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFChanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFEmma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBelle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFLourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
DNFLucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
DNFThalita De Jong (Ned) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFLija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFSusanna Zorzi (Ita) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFJulie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5  
DNFLucy Shaw (GBr) Trek - Drops  
DNFMichela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFAngelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFAmalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
DNFLisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFMarjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFSara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFSandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias  
DNFHenrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias  
DNFAne Iriarte Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias  
DNFLierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias  
DNFHeidi Dalton (RSA) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNSJelena Erić (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  

 

2018 Women's WorldTour ranking after Gent-Wevelgem - Brief results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women380 pts
2Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing350 
3Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini350 
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam290 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini280 
6Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam253 
7Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team235 
8Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam205 
9Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team185 
10Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5160 

Related Articles

Back to top