Deutschland Tour: Schachmann wins stage 2

Quick-Step Floors rider takes the overall lead from teammate Hodeg

Max Schachmann gave Quick-Step Floors their second victory in two days at the Deutschland Tour, beating Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) in a sprint to the line. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), who had instigated the race-winning attack, rolled across the line for third place.

With victory, Schachmann took the overall race lead off the hands of his teammate Alvaro Hodeg, who had been dropped during an aggressive finale. Mohoric now sits in second place at four seconds with Dumoulin in third on the same time as the Slovenian.

Schachmann latched onto an attack from Dumoulin at the top of the final climb of the day, after multiple attacks from the general classification riders on the ascent. The gap was never that big, but the two worked together to build a small buffer between themselves and the chasing pack. Behind them, several riders could be seen attempting to bridge the gap as they wound their way through the finish town of Trier.

Mohoric finally made contact as they reached the flamme rouge, while Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) took advantage of the tactical games they were playing to join them with just a few hundred metres to go. Politt decided not to hang about, attacking almost as soon as he'd made the juncture, but it proved much too early and he was overhauled as Schachmann and Mohoric went head to head. In the end, it was the home rider who had just enough to take victory by less than a wheel's length.

"It's so amazing the feeling. I really marked this race on my calendar. It's hard because you only have four days, and three chances for me. I'm so happy to win the stage today," said Schachmann. "Nils Politt came from the back, he kind of surprised us a bit. I knew that he would be a fast man but he went a little bit early. I went into his slipstream and used his speed. I then Mohoric on my right side and I had to accelerate even more. I'm just happy that it was enough."

On following Dumoulin's attack, Schachmann said, "I tried at first but then I knew that I couldn't do it from the front so I dropped myself a little bit down the group. I saw Tom going and I knew that I couldn't hesitate so I immediately launched my sprint to try and chase him down. We were able to make it to the finish line with some good team work.

"Of course [the GC] is the goal. We have two more hard stages coming up so it won't be an easy challenge. I think I'm here with a strong team and I really hope to defend this jersey."

How it happened

After a straight-forward opening sprint stage, day two of the renewed Deutschland Tour would be a different prospect with a hilly 196km offering from Bonn to Trier. A status quo was quickly established with a four-man move of Etienne van Empel (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), Gaetan Pons (Leopard Pro Cycling), Patrick Haller (Heizomat Rad-Net.de), and John Mandrysch (Team Dauner D&DQ l Akkon) getting away in the opening 10 kilometres.

Quick-Step Floors, with their leader Hodeg, took control on the front of the peloton and allowed the leaders to gain an advantage of close to five minutes before they began reeling things in. With the first two of four classified climbs done and dusted with 50 kilometres remaining, the gap to the escapees had dropped to under a minute.

As the lead continued to fall, and with many of the big sprinters still within the group, the peloton sensed an opportunity break the race up. Katusha-Alpecin kicked things off, sparking a flurry of moves that saw Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) and Dumoulin attempt to go clear.

Bardet and Dumoulin were not able to distance the bunch but several riders were. Thursday's second place finisher Pascal Ackermann was one, jumping clear with a number of his Bora-Hansgrohe teammates, plus Mohoric, bouyed by his recent victory at the BinckBank Tour.

As Ackermann lost his teammates, he and Mohoric gained further companions with Dmitrii Strakhov (Katusha-Alpecin), Jasha Sutterlin (Movistar), Emerson Oronte (Rally), Scott Davies (Dimension Data) and Jeremy Maison (Fortuneo-Samsic) joining them. The group got over the penultimate climb and got the bell at the finish line, but they would be brought back by the group led by AG2R La Mondiale with 12 kilometres to go.

Though the attack didn't succeed, it had done some damage with the group having shed some serious numbers, including the race leader Hodeg. Greipel had hung in but he would not be able to hold on over the final ascent, with attacks coming off the front as soon as the reduced bunch hit the climb.

Team Sky put in an initial move with Geraint Thomas before Sebastian Henao took it up. It marked another string of attacks with Bardet having another dig close to the top of the climb. Damiano Caruso struck out to take the points and three bonus seconds at the top of the ascent with Dumoulin and then Bardet taking two and one seconds respectively.

Over the top, Dumoulin used his time trial power to pull out a gap on the ever-reducing group of favourites with just over six kilometres to go, taking Max Schachmann with him. Despite his early efforts, Mohoric had held onto the group of favourites and put in a mighty effort to track down the two leaders as they passed under the flamme rouge. As the three played cat and mouse games, Politt caught them and quickly made his own bid for the line. He didn't have enough to drive all the way to the line and Schachmann stormed past to take yet another win for Quick-Step.

The Cyclingnews podcast is brought to you in association with Prendas Ciclismo, Pinarello and Floyd's of Leadville.

If you've ever wanted to know what it feels like to be part of a top-level cycling team, and to be on the ground, inside the barriers, at the Tour de France, then RUNNING WITH WOLVES will take you there. It is available to rent for $3.99 USD or buy for $6.99 USD.

You can also still purchase our first two films, THE HOLY WEEK and CRESCENDO, on Vimeo.

RUNNING WITH WOLVES from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo, produced by La Pédale and a special thanks to Quick-Step Floors.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:50:36 
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
4Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:08 
6Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
7Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:10 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
9Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
13Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
15Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
18Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
19Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
21Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
22Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
23Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling  
24Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Jasha SŸtterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
26Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
27Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
28Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
30Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
31Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
32Jeremy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
33Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
36Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
37Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
38Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:41 
42Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13 
43Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
44Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:00 
45Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:02:09 
46Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:02:40 
47Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
48Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:03:15 
49Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
50Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:19 
51Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
52James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:03:34 
53Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
54Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:44 
55Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
56Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:04:24 
57Jan Hugger (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:04:28 
58Florian Nowak (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
59Patrick Haller (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
60Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
61Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
62Frederik Dombrowski (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
63Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
64Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
65Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
66Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
67James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
68Freddy Ovett (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
69Louis Leinau (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
70Robbert de Greef (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
71Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
73Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
74Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
75August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
76Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
77Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
78Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:34 
79Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:12 
80Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:38 
81Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
82Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb  
83Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
84Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
85Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
86Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
87Juri Hollmann (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
88Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
89Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
90Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
91Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
92Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
93Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:10:41 
94Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
95Romain Le Roux (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
96Joann Leinau (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
97Felix Intra (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
98Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
99Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling0:14:04 
100Julian Braun (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
101Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
102Mario Spengler (Swi) Leopard Pro Cycling  
103Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
104Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
105Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
106Jens Reynders (Bel) Leopard Pro Cycling  
107Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
108Etienne van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
109Tobias Nolde (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
110Dorian Lubbers (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
111Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
112Per Christian Munstermann (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
113Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
114Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
115Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
116Pascal Treubel (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
117Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
118Leon Rohde (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:19:31 
119Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida  
120Christopher Heider (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
121Sven Reutter (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
122Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
123John Mandrysch (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
124Simon Laib (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
125Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling  
126Maxim Pirard (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
127Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNSAmael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:50:36 
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
3Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
4Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:12 
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
6Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
7Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
8Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
9Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling  
10Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
12Jeremy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
13Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
14Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
15Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
16Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13 
17Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:00 
19Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:02:40 
20James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:03:34 
21Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
22Jan Hugger (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:04:28 
23Florian Nowak (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
24Patrick Haller (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
25Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
26James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
27Freddy Ovett (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
28Louis Leinau (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
29Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
30Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:12 
31Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:38 
32Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb  
33Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
34Juri Hollmann (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
35Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
36Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
37Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:10:41 
38Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
39Joann Leinau (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
40Felix Intra (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
41Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
42Julian Braun (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon0:14:04 
43Mario Spengler (Swi) Leopard Pro Cycling  
44Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
45Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
46Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
47Jens Reynders (Bel) Leopard Pro Cycling  
48Etienne van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
49Tobias Nolde (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
50Dorian Lubbers (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
51Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
52Per Christian Munstermann (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
53Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
54Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
55Pascal Treubel (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
56Leon Rohde (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:19:31 
57Christopher Heider (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
58Sven Reutter (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
59John Mandrysch (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
60Simon Laib (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
61Maxim Pirard (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
General classificationa after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors8:25:34 
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:04 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
4Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:10 
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:18 
6Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:19 
8Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:20 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21 
10Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:00:22 
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
15Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
16Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
17Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
20Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
21Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
22Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:40 
23Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:42 
24Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
26Jasha SŸtterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
27Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
28Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
30Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
31Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling  
32Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
33Jeremy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
34Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
37Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
39Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
40Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
41Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:51 
42Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:17 
43Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23 
44Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
45Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:02:19 
46Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:02:50 
47Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
48Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:03:25 
49Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
50Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:29 
51Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling  
52Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:03:44 
53James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors  
54Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:54 
55Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:26 
56Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:04:34 
57Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:37 
58Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:04:38 
59Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
60Robbert de Greef (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
61Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
63Jan Hugger (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
64Freddy Ovett (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
65Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
66Patrick Haller (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
67Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
68August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
69Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
70Florian Nowak (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
71Frederik Dombrowski (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
72Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
74Louis Leinau (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
75Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
76Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:44 
77Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:05:04 
78Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:18 
79Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:48 
80Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb  
81Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
82Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
83Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
84Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
85Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
86Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
87Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
88Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
89Juri Hollmann (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
90Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:09:17 
91James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:10:05 
92Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:10:51 
93Romain Le Roux (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
94Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
95Felix Intra (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
96Joann Leinau (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
97Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
98Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:14:04 
99Jens Reynders (Bel) Leopard Pro Cycling0:14:11 
100Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany0:14:14 
101Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
102Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
103Etienne van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
104Mario Spengler (Swi) Leopard Pro Cycling  
105Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling  
106Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
107Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
108Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:14:38 
109Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:14:42 
110Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:15:27 
111Pascal Treubel (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:15:32 
112Julian Braun (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon0:17:34 
113Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
114Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany0:18:23 
115Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:19:41 
116John Mandrysch (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
117Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
118Christopher Heider (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
119Simon Laib (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
120Dorian Lubbers (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:20:08 
121Per Christian Munstermann (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
122Sven Reutter (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:23:01 
123Leon Rohde (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:23:50 
124Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:25:08 
125Maxim Pirard (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
126Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling0:25:20 
127Tobias Nolde (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:29:56 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors15 pts
2Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors15 
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida13 
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data13 
5Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
6Sven Reutter (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de10 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb9 
8Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
9Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7 
10Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling6 
11Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data5 
12John Mandrysch (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon5 
13Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 
14Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal5 
15Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
16Jens Reynders (Bel) Leopard Pro Cycling4 
17Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany4 
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
19Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team3 
20Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling3 
21Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky3 
22Etienne van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij3 
23Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2 
24Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
25Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
26Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy1 
27Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
28Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling6 pts
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
3Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy3 
4Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 
5Patrick Haller (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de3 
6Etienne van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij3 
7Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
8Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling2 
9Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
10Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team1 
11Jeremy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
12Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors8:25:34 
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:04 
3Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:10 
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:12 
5Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:22 
6Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
7Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:42 
9Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
12Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling  
13Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
14Jeremy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
15Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:17 
17Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23 
18Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
19Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:02:50 
20Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:03:44 
21James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors  
22Jan Hugger (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:04:38 
23Freddy Ovett (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
24Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
25Patrick Haller (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
26Florian Nowak (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
27Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Louis Leinau (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
29Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:18 
30Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:48 
31Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb  
32Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
33Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
34Juri Hollmann (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de  
35James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:10:05 
36Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:10:51 
37Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
38Felix Intra (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
39Joann Leinau (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
40Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
41Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:14:04 
42Jens Reynders (Bel) Leopard Pro Cycling0:14:11 
43Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany0:14:14 
44Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team  
45Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
46Etienne van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
47Mario Spengler (Swi) Leopard Pro Cycling  
48Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
49Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:14:42 
50Pascal Treubel (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:15:32 
51Julian Braun (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon0:17:34 
52Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany0:18:23 
53John Mandrysch (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon0:19:41 
54Christopher Heider (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
55Simon Laib (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ-Akkon  
56Dorian Lubbers (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:20:08 
57Per Christian Munstermann (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b SKS Germany  
58Sven Reutter (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:23:01 
59Leon Rohde (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:23:50 
60Maxim Pirard (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:25:08 
61Tobias Nolde (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de0:29:56 

Related Articles

Back to top