TechPowered By

More tech

Saramotins dominates Designa event

By:
Cycling News

Rasmussen second on cycling return

Michael Rasmussen crosses the line after taking part in the biggest race since he was thrown out of the Tour de France in 2007.

Michael Rasmussen crosses the line after taking part in the biggest race since he was thrown out of the Tour de France in 2007.

view thumbnail gallery

Aleksejs Saramotins (Team Designa Køkken) won the Designa Grand Prix in Kjellerup, Denmark after riding away from Michael Rasmussen. Rasmussen was contesting his first race since his International Cycling Union (UCI) suspension concluded on July 25.

Troels Vinther (Team Capinordic) took third place, crossing the line with team-mate Daniel Holm Foder 1:14 minutes behind Saramotins.

While the UCI is pursuing Rasmussen for a fine of one year’s salary in a case that will be heard by the Court of Arbitration for Sport, the governing body hasn’t yet opposed his return to racing. "As Mr Rasmussen has also appealed to the CAS to contest his pledge, the UCI has decided not to oppose Mr Rasmussen's return to competition, pending the CAS's judgment," the UCI told AFP.

Saxo Bank's Chris Anker Sørensen took fifth place 1:16 minutes behind Saramotins, while team-mate Jakob Fulgsang finished just outside the top 10 in 11th place.

Results
1 Aleksejs Saramotins (Team Designa Køkken) 1:19:08  
2 Michael Rasmussen 0:01:01  
3 Troels Vinther (Team Capinordic) 0:01:14  
4 Daniel Holm Foder (Team Concordia)    
5 Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) 0:01:16  
6 Simon Lerbech (Team Concordia) 0:01:22  
7 Thomas Guldhammer (Team Capinordic)    
8 Michael Reihs (Team Designa Køkken)    
9 Lars Ulrich (Team Concordia)    
10 Allan Johansen (Team Designa Køkken)    
11 Jakob Fulgsang (Saxo Bank)    
12 Martin Pedersen (Team Capinordic)    
13 Max Jenkins (Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:01:45  
14 Frank Høj (Team Saxo Bank) 0:01:52  
15 Martin Mortensen (Vancansoleil)    
16 Thomas Riber-Selleberg (Team Capinordic)    
17 Rene Jørgensen (Team Designa Køkken) 0:01:56  
18 Luthando Kaka (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)    
19 Nicolaj Olesen (Team Concordia)    
20 Jimmi Sørensen (Team Designa Køkken) 0:01:59