Summerhill continues Derby City Cup winning streak

Berden and Dodge complete podium

Danny Summerhill repeated as winner in the Derby City Cup, taking out the second day of racing in Louisville by out-sprinting Ben Berden (Raleigh-Clement). Cameron Dodge was third.

Runner-up from the previous day, Jeremy Powers, did not take part in the event as he continues to focus his efforts on C1 races.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge Felt Cyclocross1:01:01 
2Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh/Clement  
3Cameron Dodge (USA)0:00:10 
4James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh/Clement0:00:17 
5Logan Owen (USA) California Giant Cycling0:00:23 
6Curtis White (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld0:00:40 
7Adam Craig (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road0:01:05 
8Dan Timmerman (USA)0:01:14 
9Kerry Werner (USA) BMC Project Dirt0:01:20 
10Cody Kaiser (USA)0:01:22 
11Troy Wells (USA)0:01:28 
12Jeremy Durrin (USA)0:01:39 
13Justin Lindine (USA)0:01:57 
14Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Moun0:02:09 
15Yannick Eckmann (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp0:02:29 
16Anthony Clark (USA)0:02:31 
17Ryan Knapp (USA)  
18Andrew Dillman (USA)0:02:39 
19Robert Marion (USA)0:02:45 
20Zach McDonald (USA) KCCX Elite Cyclocross Team p/b0:03:02 
21Carl Decker (USA)0:03:07 
22Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Clif Bar0:03:16 
23Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp0:03:45 
24Lewis Gaffney (USA)0:04:03 
25Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires0:04:19 
26Byron Rice (USA) Clemmons Bicycle Racing0:04:52 
27Joseph Maloney (USA) KS Energy Services / Team Wisco0:05:04 
28Ryan Woodall (USA)0:05:12 
29Andrew Reardon (USA) Sophisticated Living/Bobs Red M0:05:14 
30Scott Smith (USA) JAM Fund / NCC0:05:41 
31Alex Ryan (USA) Mock Orange Bikes Pro CX0:06:45 
32Tanner Hurst (USA)0:07:27 
33Travis Monroe (USA) Vertical Earth0:07:31 
34Gunnar Bergey (USA) - 1 lap 
35Trent Blackburn (USA) Mock Orange Bikes Pro CX  
36Zachary Carlson (USA) Matrix/RBM  
37Craig Wohlschlaeger (USA)  
38John Francisco (USA) Papa John's Racing Team  
39Anders Nystrom (USA)  
40Adam Finck (USA) - 2 laps 
41Vance Fletcher (USA)  
42Raymond Smith (USA) Clarksville Schwinn powered by  
43Zach Bender (USA) Cycle-Smart Elite Team  
44Ryan Ramirez (USA) - 3 laps 
DNFAllen Krughoff (USA)  
DNFShawn Milne (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo  
DNFHugo Robinson (GBr)  
DNFKevin Bradford-Parish (USA)  
DNFLuke Haley (USA) Red Zone Cycling  
DNFMark Shannon (USA) Seasucker  
DNFElliott Baring (USA) Reality Bikes Ambassador  

Related Articles

Back to top