TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium International 2013

Date range:
March 23-24, 2013

March 23, Stage 1: Porto - Vecchio 89km

Bos wins Criterium International opener

By:
John Whitney, Procycling
Published:
March 23, 2013, 11:26 GMT,
Updated:
March 24, 2013, 4:39 GMT

Bunch sprint ends in victory for Dutch sprinter

Theo Bos (Blanco) takes the win in Porto-Vecchio by just over a bike length

Theo Bos (Blanco) takes the win in Porto-Vecchio by just over a bike length

view thumbnail gallery

Theo Bos (Blanco) surged to victory in the opening stage of Criterium International, out-gunning Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) and Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) in a bunch sprint.

The Dutchman was one of the favourites heading into the flat, fast 89km loop of Porto-Vecchio and he duly delivered his fourth win of the season.

A small group of five riders broke away after 10km, with Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar), with Jeremy Roy (FDJ), Romain Hardy (Cofidis), Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnemen) and Antoine Lavieu (Le Pomme Marseille), gaining 3:10 after 31km.

The breakaway, led by Gerard who collected the mountain points of offer, reached the summit of the only classified climb of the day, the 2.1km, 5.7% Cote de Conca, 1:35 in credit, with the peloton, led Sky and Argos-Shimano, working hard to reel them in.

Heading into the final 10km, FDJ took Sky’s place, with the gap down to a thin 30 seconds, and with 3km left the escapees were swallowed up, with Bos making sure the work his team put in for him didn’t go to waste ahead of this afternoon's time trial.

Riders had been greeted on the start line by, if not warm sunshine, then conditions better than those still plaguing much of northern Europe.

The race has wandered around France throughout its history and has found itself on the volcanic island since 2010, primarily to help its bid to host the Tour de France.

With the Tour starting here in Porto-Vecchio in just 98 days time, this year’s Criterium – the 82nd – holds particular significance for teams, organisers ASO and the town itself.

Renovations on the town to spruce it up in time for the grand depart on 29 June continue apace and it seems somewhat odd that cycling’s showpiece race will begin its 100th edition in such a small, sleepy town.

One local Cyclingnews spoke to said that while locals welcomed the low key Criterium International he doubted whether many knew just how big the Tour is.

The race is being contested by many of the teams, and riders, who have designs on the yellow jersey in Paris. Sky (Chris Froome and Richie Porte), BMC (Cadel Evans and Tejay van Garderen) and Saxo-Tinkoff (Alberto Contador was due to ride, but pulled out with flu) are all here, as are the likes of Thomas Voeckler and Pierre Rolland.

Van Garderen said BMC had already checked out much of stage 3 of the Tour, 145km from Ajaccio to Calvi, finding what looks to be a serious days racing prior to the race’s departure for the mainland.
 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:02:43  
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
3 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
4 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
5 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
6 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
7 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
8 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
9 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun    
10 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
11 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
12 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
14 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
15 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
16 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
17 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
18 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
19 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
20 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
22 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
24 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille    
25 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
27 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
28 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia    
29 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
30 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
31 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
33 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
34 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
36 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
37 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
38 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
39 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
40 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
41 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
42 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
44 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
45 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
46 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
47 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
48 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
49 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
50 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia    
51 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
52 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia    
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
54 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
55 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
56 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
57 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
58 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
59 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
60 Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia    
61 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
62 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
63 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
64 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
65 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
66 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
67 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
68 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
69 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
70 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
71 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
72 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
73 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
74 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
75 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
76 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
77 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
78 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun    
79 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
80 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
81 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
82 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
83 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
84 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
85 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
86 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
87 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
88 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
89 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
90 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
91 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun    
92 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
93 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
94 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
95 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling    
96 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
97 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
98 Rémy Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling    
99 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
100 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
101 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
102 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
103 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:00:15  
104 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:00:17  
105 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21  
106 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:26  
107 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:28  
108 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
109 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
110 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
111 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
112 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ    
113 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
114 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
115 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
116 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:34  
117 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
118 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
119 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:37  
120 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:39  
121 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:40  
122 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:08:02  
DNF Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Blanco    
Sprint 1 - Lecci
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 3  pts
2 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Conca
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 6  pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 4  
3 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 12  
3 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10  
4 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 8  
5 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 7  
6 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 6  
7 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
8 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 4  
9 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun 3  
10 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 2  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 2:02:43  
2 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
3 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
4 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
5 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun    
6 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
7 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
8 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
9 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
10 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille    
13 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
15 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
16 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
17 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
18 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
19 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
20 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
21 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
22 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
23 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
24 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
25 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia    
26 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
27 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
28 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
30 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
31 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
32 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
33 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
34 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
35 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
36 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
37 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
38 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:00:15  
39 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:00:17  
40 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21  
41 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:00:28  
42 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:34  
43 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:08:02  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sojasun 6:08:09  
2 Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
3 La Pomme Marseille    
4 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
5 Team Argos-Shimano    
6 RadioShack Leopard    
7 Ag2R La Mondiale    
8 BMC Racing Team    
9 Garmin-Sharp    
10 Colombia    
11 Team Europcar    
12 IAM Cycling    
13 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
14 FDJ    
15 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Sky Procycling    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:02:37  
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:00:02  
3 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:00:03  
4 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:04  
5 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
6 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:00:05  
7 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:06  
8 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
9 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
10 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
12 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun    
13 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
14 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
15 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
16 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
17 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
18 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
19 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
20 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
21 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
22 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
23 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
25 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
27 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille    
28 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
30 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
31 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia    
32 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
33 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
34 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
36 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
37 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
39 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
40 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
41 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
42 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
43 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
44 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
45 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
46 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
47 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
48 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
49 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
50 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
51 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
52 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
53 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia    
54 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia    
55 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
56 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
58 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
59 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
60 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
61 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
62 Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia    
63 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
64 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
65 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
66 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
67 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
68 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
69 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
70 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
71 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
72 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
73 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
74 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
75 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
76 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
77 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
78 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
79 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun    
80 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
81 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
82 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
83 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
84 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
85 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
86 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
87 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
88 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
89 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
90 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
91 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun    
92 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
93 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
94 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
95 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling    
96 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
97 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
98 Rémy Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling    
99 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
100 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
101 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
102 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
103 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:00:21  
104 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:00:23  
105 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:27  
106 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:32  
107 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:34  
108 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
109 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
110 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
111 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
112 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ    
113 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
114 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
115 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
116 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:40  
117 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
118 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
119 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:43  
120 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:45  
121 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:46  
122 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:08:08  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 12  
3 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10  
4 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 8  
5 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 7  
6 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 6  
7 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
8 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 4  
9 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 3  
10 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun 3  
11 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
12 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 2  
13 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 6  pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 4  
3 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 2:02:39  
2 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:02  
3 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:04  
4 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
5 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
6 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun    
7 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
8 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
9 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
10 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
11 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille    
14 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
17 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
18 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
19 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
20 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
21 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
22 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
23 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
24 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
25 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
26 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia    
27 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
28 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
29 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
30 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
31 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
32 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
33 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
34 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
35 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
36 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
37 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
38 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:00:19  
39 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:00:21  
40 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25  
41 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:00:32  
42 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:38  
43 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:08:06  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sojasun 6:08:09  
2 Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
3 La Pomme Marseille    
4 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
5 Team Argos-Shimano    
6 RadioShack Leopard    
7 Ag2R La Mondiale    
8 BMC Racing Team    
9 Garmin-Sharp    
10 Colombia    
11 Team Europcar    
12 IAM Cycling    
13 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
14 FDJ    
15 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Sky Procycling