TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium du Dauphiné 2014

Date range:
June 8-15

June 09, Stage 2: Tarare - Pays d\'Olliergues-Col du Béal 158.5km

Froome climbs to victory on Col du Béal

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 09, 2014, 15:15 BST,
Updated:
June 09, 2014, 19:06 BST

Contador and Kelderman round out podium

Chris Froome won the battle but on the evidence of the Col du Béal on Monday afternoon, the war will be harder won than it was a year ago, both at the Critérium du Dauphiné and at next month’s Tour de France.

Froome pointed to his yellow jersey after he saw off the challenge of Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) in the finishing straight and he could indeed be pleased with his own performance as he claimed his second stage victory in as many days and moved 12 seconds clear of the Spaniard in the overall standings.

An elite six-man group formed under Froome’s impetus in the final five kilometres of racing, and even within that lofty company, the hierarchy was clear, as Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) coughed up 27 seconds on the final haul to the line. Contador, however, was able to match Froome pedal stroke for pedal stroke almost to the summit. His fine spring form, it seems, has transferred through to summer.

“I gave everything today. In such a climb, it became a great battle with Alberto Contador. We rode flat out,” Froome said. “It was really tough between the two of us. I've tried to attack him a couple of times but he was very strong. Everyone here is almost at the same level as at the Tour de France. Today it was our first duel with the two of us in form, so I'm delighted to win in these circumstances.”

The impressive Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) moves up to third overall, 21 seconds off Froome, while Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) was also very prominent in the finale and now lies in fourth place, 33 seconds back.

Froome and Contador

After winning the opening day time trial in Lyon, Froome was looking to put a significant down payment on final overall victory on the Dauphiné’s first summit finish, and his Sky team duly dictated the terms and conditions on the lower slopes of the Col du Béal, with Geraint Thomas particularly prominent in whittling down the leading group.

When last man Mikel Nieve swung over with a shade over five kilometres to go, Froome launched his long-anticipated acceleration. Just like on Mont Ventoux at last year’s Tour, the seated Froome cut a decidedly awkward figure as he attempted to break clear, but unlike last July, he was unable to rid himself of the persistent Contador.

Indeed, Contador was the only man who could withstand each of Froome’s accelerations on the final haul to the summit, as the leading group fragmented and reformed under his impetus – Nibali, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin), Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) and Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) were the others who found themselves out in front after Froome began his onslaught.

Tellingly, Contador never once deigned to track anyone else’s attacks, allowing Froome to drag him back up to Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) and Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) when they launched fierce efforts of their own after latching back on to the leading group.

Inside the final kilometre, Froome kicked once again, determined to shake off Contador almost as a point of pride. On two further occasions, Contador dealt impressively with Froome’s forcing, but in the final 200 metres, he was unable to summon up the strength to come around the Briton, who claimed his second stage win in as many days.

The resolute Kelderman battled gamely to take third on the stage, 4 seconds down, while Talansky and Van Den Broeck also limited their losses in the closing kilometre. For Vincenzo Nibali, however, after an assured start, the finale turned into something of an ordeal. He was dropped after the second of Froome’a attacks but fought back on in the company of Talansky, but after grimly holding on for three kilometres, he conceded 27 seconds in the last 800 metres.

Early break

The stage was animated by a five-man break featuring Thomas Damuseau (Giant-Shimano), Kevin Reza (Europcar), Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) and Matthias Brändle (IAM Cycling), which broke clear on the opening climb of the day and stayed out in front until the lower slopes of the final ascent, the hors catégorie Col du Béal.

The quintet collaborated smoothly over the rolling terrain, where Reza led over each of the first five categorised climbs, but with Team Sky maintaining a brisk tempo at the head of the bunch, their lead was never allowed to extend beyond four minutes, and it was already disintegrated as they hit the final haul to the line.

After Vasil Kiryienka and Danny Pate’s earlier work, Geraint Thomas took over the pace-making for Sky at the base of the Béal and his impressive stint managed to whittle the yellow jersey group down to 40 riders. After consulting with Froome, Richie Porte swung off before it was his turn to lead the line, however, and the Australian’s travails will only add to the furore surrounding Bradley Wiggins’ expected exclusion from the Sky Tour team.

Even so, Mikel Nieve took up the baton resolutely from Thomas, and the Spaniard’s 2.5km turn on the front managed to shed the likes of Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) from the front group, and peg back De Marchi, the last survivor from the early break. When Nieve had burnt the last of his matches, Froome came surging through with a fierce acceleration of his own, an effort that rid Contador and Nibali of their remaining teammates, and turned the race into hand-to-hand combat over the final five kilometres.

Nibali battled gamely but was clearly struggled to answer the questions posed by Froome. Contador, by contrast, looked far more comfortable, even if he never managed to put Froome on the back foot.

Meanwhile, Van Den Broeck had a reassuring afternoon after a difficult start to his season, while the youngsters Talansky and Kelderman gave further notice of their maturing talent, as did British neo-professional Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), who recovered well towards the summit to take 8th on the stage.

For others – including Tejay van Garderen, who lost three minutes – it was a trying afternoon. For Froome and Contador, however, the Col du Béal may just have been the opening act of a summer-long duel.
 

 

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 4:24:41  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04  
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:00:10  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:12  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:27  
7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 0:00:40  
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:42  
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:44  
10 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:00:45  
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
12 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:00:51  
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00:53  
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:55  
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:01:04  
16 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:17  
17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:01:27  
18 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:33  
20 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
21 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:51  
23 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:02:11  
24 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team    
25 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
27 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
28 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:02:33  
29 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
30 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge    
31 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar 0:02:38  
32 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
33 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
34 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:02:57  
35 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura    
36 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:03:05  
37 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
38 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
39 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:55  
40 Winner Anrew Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:04:15  
41 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:20  
42 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
43 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:04:26  
44 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:47  
45 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
46 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
47 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:05:20  
49 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
50 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
52 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
53 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar    
54 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:05:55  
55 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:54  
56 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
58 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
59 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
60 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
61 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:28  
62 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:08:06  
63 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
64 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
65 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:20  
66 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:08:49  
67 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:27  
68 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
69 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
70 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
71 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
72 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
73 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
74 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:48  
75 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
76 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
77 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
78 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
79 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:11:14  
80 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    
81 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing    
84 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
85 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar    
86 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar    
87 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
88 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
89 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:11  
90 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:12:18  
91 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr    
92 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
93 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar    
94 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
95 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale    
96 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
97 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
98 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
99 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.    
100 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
101 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
102 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    
103 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
104 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar    
105 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol    
106 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
107 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:36  
108 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar 0:12:55  
109 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:58  
110 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:13:02  
111 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:51  
112 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr    
113 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
114 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:14:10  
115 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:02  
116 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
117 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
118 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp 0:15:04  
119 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:15:06  
120 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:18:34  
121 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
122 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:18:41  
123 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura    
124 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge    
125 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura    
126 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
127 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
128 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
129 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
130 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
131 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
132 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
133 William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr    
134 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
135 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    
136 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
137 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
138 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
139 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura    
140 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
141 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
142 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
143 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
144 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    
145 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
146 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
147 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:12  
148 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:20:09  
149 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr    
150 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
151 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
152 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha    
153 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
154 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
155 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
156 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
157 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
158 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
159 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
160 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
161 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:20:14  
162 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:20:17  
163 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:20:43  
164 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:22:45  
165 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 0:22:53  
166 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:31:25  
167 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 0:31:44  
Points 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 5  pts
2 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 3  
3 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 1  
Points finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 15  pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 12  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 8  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 6  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5  
7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 4  
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 3  
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 2  
10 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 10  pts
2 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 9  
3 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
4 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 7  
5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 6  
6 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 5  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3  pts
2 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 2  
3 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 10  pts
2 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 9  
3 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 8  
4 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 6  
6 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 5  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 10  pts
2 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 9  
3 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 8  
4 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 6  
6 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 5  
Mountain 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 4  pts
2 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 3  
3 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 2  
4 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 20  pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 18  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 14  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10  
7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 8  
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 7  
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 6  
10 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 5  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:24:45  
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:38  
3 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:40  
4 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:00:47  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:29  
6 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:02:07  
8 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:29  
9 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:04:22  
10 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:06:50  
11 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:24  
12 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:02  
13 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:10:23  
14 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
15 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:44  
16 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:12:14  
17 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
18 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar    
19 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:58  
20 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:15:02  
21 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:18:30  
22 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 0:18:37  
23 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
24 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
25 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
26 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
27 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
28 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
29 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:08  
30 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:20:05  
31 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha    
32 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
33 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
34 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
35 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
36 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:20:39  
37 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 0:22:49  
38 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:31:21  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 13:16:18  
2 Lotto-Belisol 0:01:10  
3 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:00  
4 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:38  
5 Garmin - Sharp 0:04:57  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:05:12  
7 Lampre - Merida 0:06:00  
8 Movistar Team 0:06:23  
9 IAM Cycling 0:06:54  
10 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:08:23  
11 Team Katusha 0:08:43  
12 Team Europcar 0:09:36  
13 Team Sky 0:09:39  
14 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:16  
15 Orica GreenEdge 0:11:27  
16 Cannondale 0:11:32  
17 Team Netapp-Endura 0:12:47  
18 Trek Factory Racing 0:20:06  
19 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:20:27  
20 Team Giant-Shimano    
21 FDJ.Fr 0:22:08  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 4:37:44  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:12  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:21  
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:33  
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:00:35  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:50  
7 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:22  
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:31  
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:35  
11 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:40  
12 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:01:43  
13 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:44  
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:01:56  
15 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:02:01  
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:19  
17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:02:24  
18 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:02:32  
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 0:02:34  
20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:02:37  
21 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:42  
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:43  
24 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:02:47  
25 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:49  
26 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:01  
27 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:06  
28 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:03:24  
29 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
30 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:28  
31 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:03:31  
32 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:03:35  
33 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:03:37  
34 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:03:39  
35 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:03:45  
36 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:54  
37 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04:01  
38 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar    
39 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:29  
40 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:04:50  
41 Winner Anrew Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:05:07  
42 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:15  
43 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:19  
44 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:05:28  
45 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:31  
46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:05:46  
47 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:05:52  
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
49 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:02  
50 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:06:08  
51 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 0:06:12  
52 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:06:28  
53 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:37  
54 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:48  
55 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:07:33  
56 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:43  
57 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:07:45  
58 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:07:48  
59 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:07:51  
60 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:09  
61 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:09:01  
62 Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:10  
63 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:09:24  
64 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:37  
65 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:09:41  
66 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:54  
67 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:10:51  
68 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:10:56  
69 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:10:58  
70 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:11:01  
71 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:11:07  
72 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
73 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:25  
74 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:11:37  
75 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:47  
76 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
77 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11:49  
78 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
79 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar 0:11:56  
80 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:12:05  
81 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:12:06  
82 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:07  
83 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:12:09  
84 Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:12:17  
85 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar 0:12:18  
86 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:33  
88 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:12:42  
89 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:12:50  
90 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
91 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:51  
92 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:12:55  
93 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:00  
94 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:01  
95 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 0:13:12  
96 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:13:18  
97 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar 0:13:19  
98 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo    
99 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:23  
100 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar 0:13:24  
101 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 0:13:29  
102 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
103 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:13:30  
104 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
105 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:41  
106 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:13:42  
107 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:13:48  
108 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:13:52  
109 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale 0:14:02  
110 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol 0:14:15  
111 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:14:31  
112 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:14:54  
113 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:15:01  
114 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team    
115 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:15:29  
116 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:15:48  
117 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:51  
118 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:04  
119 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:08  
120 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:19:03  
121 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:19:04  
122 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:08  
123 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:19:22  
124 William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:19:23  
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:26  
126 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19:28  
127 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:19:35  
128 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:40  
129 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:19:42  
130 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura 0:19:45  
131 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:19:47  
132 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:19:49  
133 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:53  
134 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:19:56  
135 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 0:19:57  
136 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 0:19:59  
137 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:20:04  
138 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:20:06  
139 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:20:08  
140 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 0:20:09  
141 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:20:10  
142 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:20:13  
143 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:20:14  
144 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:20:15  
145 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:22  
146 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:20:26  
147 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:20:28  
148 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:05  
149 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:21:07  
150 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:21:14  
151 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 0:21:16  
152 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:21:19  
153 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:21:25  
154 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:21:27  
155 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:32  
156 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:21:34  
157 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:21:36  
158 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:21:41  
159 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:21:46  
160 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:21:56  
161 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr    
162 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:22:09  
163 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:22:28  
164 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:23:18  
165 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 0:24:59  
166 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:32:28  
167 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 0:32:32  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 30  pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 24  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 14  
5 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 10  
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 8  
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8  
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 6  
9 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
10 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 4  
11 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 4  
12 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 3  
13 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 3  
14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 2  
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 2  
16 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 1  
17 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 37  pts
2 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 31  
3 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 27  
4 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 22  
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 19  
7 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 18  
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 14  
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13  
11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12  
12 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 10  
13 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar 8  
14 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 7  
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 6  
16 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits. 5  
17 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 5  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:38:05  
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:10  
3 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:19  
4 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:01:40  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58  
6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:02:16  
7 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
8 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:03  
9 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:04:29  
10 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team 0:07:27  
11 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:48  
12 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:33  
13 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:10:37  
14 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:46  
15 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:11:26  
16 Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar 0:13:08  
17 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
18 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:13:21  
19 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:15:08  
20 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:30  
21 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:19:01  
22 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19:07  
23 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:19:14  
24 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:19:26  
25 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:19:28  
26 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:32  
27 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura 0:19:36  
28 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:19:54  
29 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:01  
30 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo 0:20:44  
31 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:20:53  
32 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20:55  
33 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:20:58  
34 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:21:13  
35 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:21:35  
36 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:22:07  
37 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar 0:24:38  
38 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:32:07  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 13:56:51  
2 Lotto-Belisol 0:01:33  
3 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:35  
4 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:10  
5 Garmin - Sharp 0:05:17  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:05:57  
7 IAM Cycling 0:06:43  
8 Movistar Team 0:06:57  
9 Lampre - Merida 0:07:13  
10 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:09:06  
11 Team Sky 0:09:11  
12 Team Katusha 0:09:22  
13 Team Europcar 0:10:46  
14 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:21  
15 Orica GreenEdge 0:11:41  
16 Cannondale 0:11:54  
17 Team Netapp-Endura 0:12:53  
18 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:20:11  
19 Trek Factory Racing 0:20:15  
20 Team Giant-Shimano 0:20:58  
21 FDJ.Fr 0:23:16