TechPowered By

More tech

Circuit Franco-Belge / Tour de Wallonie-Picarde 2011

Date range:
September 29 - October 2, 2011

October 02, Stage 4: Mons - Tournai 175.4km

McEwen seals overall victory in Tournai

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 02, 2011, 16:24 BST,
Updated:
October 02, 2011, 22:02 BST

Australian veteran beats Guardini and Chavanel

Robbie McEwen (RadioShack) on the podium.

Robbie McEwen (RadioShack) on the podium.

view thumbnail gallery

Robbie McEwen (RadioShack) proved he is still one of the fastest sprinters in the sport by taking his second win and the overall classification at the Circuit Franco Belge on Sunday.

McEwen timed his acceleration just right in the centre of Tournai, coming off CJ Sutton’s wheel and then holding his speed all the way to the line. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) tried to match him for speed but the little Italian ran out of power and had to accept second place. Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar) finished third and Sutton was fourth.

Race leader Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) finished sixth, outside of the time bonuses, losing the leader’s yellow jersey to McEwen. Taylor Phinney (BMC) had a go in the sprint despite some continuing stomach problems and finished eighth.

Veelers finished second overall at five seconds, with Sutton third, at the same time.

In the bunch kick into Tournai after 175km, Sutton (Team Sky) started the sprint but McEwen came past him at the right moment to win.

“This was not expected today,” said McEwen. “This was a hard stage with seven climbs of the Col de la Croix de Jubaru. Despite the heat I felt good today and actually felt better and better as the stage went on. I knew that I could take the overall victory by winning the stage and when Veelers or Sutton were not in the top three, and that’s what happened. To be honest, this was an easy sprint for me. I choose the right wheel, that of Sutton and could easily pass him. This proves I’m still there in cycling.”

Sutton accepted his defeat to his fellow Australian. “It was pretty close,” he said. “All the team were incredible. They were going so strong and perfect but we just ran out of the men after Kjell Carlström went home because his wife had a baby.

"The whole team rode awesome today but it just wasn’t meant to be. Robbie was on my wheel and so won. The better bike rider won. He’s classy and deserved to win it and he’s an Aussie too you can’t complain about that.”

McEwen’s next big goal is next Sunday’s Paris-Tours. He has never won the so-called ‘sprinter’s classic’ but is looking to take this year before he moves to GreenEdge for 2012. However he will face even more sprinters looking for end of season success and new world champion Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad).

“The season is not over yet. I hope I can show the same fast legs in Paris-Tours. That would be nice. I’ve never won that race,” McEwen said.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 3:52:18  
2 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
4 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
5 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
6 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
7 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
8 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
9 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
10 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek    
11 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
12 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek    
13 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
14 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
15 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium    
16 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
17 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
18 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
19 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
20 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
21 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
22 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
23 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
24 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
25 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
27 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
28 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
29 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium    
30 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
31 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
32 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
33 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
34 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
35 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
36 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
37 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
38 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
39 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
40 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
41 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ    
42 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
43 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
44 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
45 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
46 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
47 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
48 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
49 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
50 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
51 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack    
52 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
53 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
54 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
55 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
56 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
57 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
58 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
59 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
60 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
61 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
62 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
63 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
64 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
65 Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
66 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
67 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
68 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
69 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
70 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
71 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
72 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
73 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
74 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
75 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
76 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack    
77 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
78 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
79 Kevin De Jonche (Bel) Belgium    
80 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
81 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
82 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard    
83 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
84 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
85 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack    
86 Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
87 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
88 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack    
89 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium    
90 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
91 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
92 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
93 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack    
94 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
96 Kévin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
97 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ    
98 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
99 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
100 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
101 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
102 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard    
103 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
104 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
106 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
107 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
108 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
109 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
110 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
111 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
112 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
113 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
114 Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Belgium    
115 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
116 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
117 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
118 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
119 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
120 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
121 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
122 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
123 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
124 Daniel Moreno Fernande (Spa) Katusha Team    
125 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
126 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
127 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
128 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
129 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:17  
130 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
131 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:27  
132 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:53  
133 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:54  
134 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:01:00  
135 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:28  
136 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:36  
137 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:50  
138 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 0:02:06  
139 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:02:48  
140 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:03:55  
141 Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:04:13  
142 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:05:21  
143 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
144 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
145 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:09  
146 Ran Margaliot (Isr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:03  
147 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:07:09  
148 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium    
149 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
150 Benoît Naert (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon 0:09:26  
151 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling    
DNF Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
DNF Jochen Deweer (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
DNF Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
DNF Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
DNF Tom Dernies (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
DNF Florent Serry (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
DNF Francis Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
DNF Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
DNF Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
DNF Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Team RadioShack    
DNF Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ    
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
DNF Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
DNS Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
Time bonuses
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
  Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:00:10  
  Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:06  
  André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:04  
  Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
  Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:03  
  Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
  Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Team RadioShack    
  Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:02  
  Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 0:00:01  
  Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
  Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
Sprint 1 - Croix Jubaru (km 136.6)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Team RadioShack 5  pts
2 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 3  
3 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1  
Sprint 2 - Croix Jubaru (km 151.3)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 5  pts
2 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 3  
3 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Sprint 3 - Croix Jubaru (km 166)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  pts
2 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 3  
3 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 25  pts
2 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 20  
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
4 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 14  
5 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 12  
6 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 10  
7 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9  
8 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  
9 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 7  
10 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 6  
11 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
12 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek 4  
13 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 3  
14 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
15 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium 1  
Mountain 1 - Croix Jubaru (km 77.8)    
1 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6  pts
2 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
3 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 3  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Croix Jubaru (km 92.5)    
1 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Team RadioShack 4  
3 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3  
4 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 1  
Mountain 3 - Croix Jubaru (km 107.2)    
1 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4  
3 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
4 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
Mountain 4 - Croix Jubaru (km 121.9)    
1 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 4  
3 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
4 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Team RadioShack 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 3:52:18  
2 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
3 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
4 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek    
5 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
6 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium    
7 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
8 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
10 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
11 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
16 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium    
17 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
18 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
20 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
21 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
22 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
23 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
24 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
25 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
26 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
27 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
28 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
29 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
31 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
32 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
33 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
34 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
35 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
36 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
37 Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
38 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
39 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
40 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
41 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
42 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
43 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
45 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack    
46 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
47 Kevin De Jonche (Bel) Belgium    
48 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
49 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack    
50 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium    
51 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack    
52 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
53 Kévin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
54 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
55 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
56 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
57 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
59 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
60 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
61 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
62 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
63 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
64 Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Belgium    
65 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
66 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
67 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
68 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
69 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:27  
70 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:53  
71 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:28  
72 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:36  
73 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:02:48  
74 Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:04:13  
75 Ran Margaliot (Isr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:03  
76 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium 0:07:09  
77 Benoît Naert (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon 0:09:26  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Landbouwkrediet 11:36:54  
2 Sky Procycling    
3 Saur - Sojasun    
4 Team Garmin-Cervelo    
5 Leopard Trek    
6 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
7 Quickstep Cycling Team    
8 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Veranda's Willems - Accent    
10 Skil - Shimano    
11 Saxo Bank Sungard    
12 BEL    
13 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
14 Team RadioShack    
15 AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto    
18 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
19 Team Europcar    
20 FDJ    
21 BMC Racing Team    
22 Rabobank Cycling Team    
23 Katusha Team    
24 Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
25 Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 14:43:44  
2 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:05  
3 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
4 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:10  
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:13  
6 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
7 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:15  
8 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:17  
9 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
10 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
12 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:18  
13 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
14 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
15 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
17 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
18 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:19  
19 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
20 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
21 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
22 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:20  
23 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack    
24 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ    
25 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:21  
26 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
27 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
28 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
29 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ    
30 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
31 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
32 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium    
33 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
34 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
35 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
36 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium    
37 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek    
38 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
39 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
40 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
41 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
42 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
43 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
44 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
45 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
46 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
47 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
48 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
49 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
50 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
51 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
52 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
53 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
54 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
55 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
56 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
57 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
58 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
59 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
60 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
61 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
62 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
63 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack    
64 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
65 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
66 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard    
67 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
68 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack    
69 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
70 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
71 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
72 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium    
73 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
74 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
75 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
76 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
77 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
78 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
79 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
80 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
81 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
82 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
83 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
84 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
85 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
86 Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
87 Daniel Moreno Fernande (Spa) Katusha Team    
88 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
89 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
90 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
91 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
92 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack    
93 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
94 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
95 Kévin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
96 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
97 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
98 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
99 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
100 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
101 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
102 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
103 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
104 Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
105 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard    
106 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
107 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
108 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
109 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
110 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
111 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
112 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:38  
113 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:48  
114 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon 0:00:53  
115 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:59  
116 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:00  
117 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:01:09  
118 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:10  
119 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:01:14  
120 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:15  
121 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:01:21  
122 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:01:24  
123 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:33  
124 Kevin De Jonche (Bel) Belgium 0:01:36  
125 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon 0:01:40  
126 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:49  
127 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:01:57  
128 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
129 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:14  
130 Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Belgium 0:02:26  
131 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 0:02:27  
132 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:34  
133 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:54  
134 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:03:09  
135 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:03:43  
136 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:03:58  
137 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:04:16  
138 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:18  
139 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:42  
140 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
141 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:30  
142 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:07:15  
143 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:07:21  
144 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:07:30  
145 Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:07:59  
146 Ran Margaliot (Isr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:48  
147 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:09:28  
148 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium 0:09:35  
149 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:47  
150 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:10:06  
151 Benoît Naert (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon 0:12:32  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 65  pts
2 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 64  
3 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 59  
4 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 35  
5 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek 34  
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 32  
7 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 29  
8 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 27  
9 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 26  
10 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 20  
11 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 20  
12 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 18  
13 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 18  
14 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 17  
15 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 16  
16 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 15  
17 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 13  
19 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 13  
20 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 10  
21 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 10  
22 Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 9  
23 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 9  
24 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9  
25 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7  
26 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7  
27 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 7  
28 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
29 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 6  
30 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 6  
31 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 6  
32 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 5  
33 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5  
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4  
35 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
36 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3  
37 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3  
38 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3  
39 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 3  
40 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
41 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 1  
42 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ 1  
43 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 1  
44 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium 1  
45 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
46 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 38  pts
2 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 22  
3 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 15  
4 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 13  
5 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13  
6 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
7 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
8 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
9 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 4  
10 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 4  
11 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 4  
12 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 4  
13 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 3  
14 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 3  
15 Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 3  
16 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2  
17 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
18 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1  
19 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 14:43:54  
2 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:05  
3 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:07  
4 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
5 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
6 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
7 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:09  
8 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:10  
9 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:11  
10 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
11 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
12 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium    
14 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
15 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
16 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
17 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium    
18 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
19 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
20 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
21 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
22 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
23 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
25 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
26 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
27 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
28 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
29 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
30 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
31 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
32 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
33 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
34 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack    
35 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
36 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
38 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium    
39 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
40 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
41 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
42 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
43 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
44 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
45 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
46 Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
47 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack    
50 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
51 Kévin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
52 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
53 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon    
54 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
55 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
56 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
57 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
58 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
59 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
60 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:38  
61 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon 0:00:43  
62 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:00:59  
63 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:00  
64 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:01:04  
65 Kevin De Jonche (Bel) Belgium 0:01:26  
66 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon 0:01:30  
67 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:39  
68 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:01:47  
69 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
70 Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Belgium 0:02:16  
71 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:02:59  
72 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:08  
73 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:07:11  
74 Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:07:49  
75 Ran Margaliot (Isr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:38  
76 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium 0:09:25  
77 Benoît Naert (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon 0:12:22  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 44:12:15  
2 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
3 FDJ    
4 Landbouwkrediet    
5 Saur - Sojasun    
6 Team Garmin-Cervelo    
7 Veranda's Willems - Accent    
8 Leopard Trek    
9 Omega Pharma-Lotto    
10 Quickstep Cycling Team    
11 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 BEL    
13 Skil - Shimano    
14 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Team RadioShack    
16 Katusha Team    
17 Rabobank Cycling Team    
18 Saxo Bank Sungard    
19 Team Europcar    
20 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
21 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
22 AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon