TechPowered By

More tech

Brixia Tour 2010

Date range:
July 21-25, 2010

July 24, Stage 4: Concesio - Passo Maniva 158.5km

Pozzovivo prevails on mountain top finish

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 24, 2010, 19:34 BST,
Updated:
July 24, 2010, 21:54 BST

Italian adds to overall lead

Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) proved he's the strongest climber at the Brixia Tour today as he soloed to victory atop the category 1 Passo Maniva. Daniel Martin (Garmin - Transitions) finished second, 53 seconds back, while Morris Possoni (Team Sky) followed one second later for third place.

The win is Pozzovivo's second of the race and enabled the 27-year-old Italian to extend his overall lead to 1:50 over Possoni. Martin's performance on the stage moves the Irishman into third on general classification, 2:39 behind Pozzovivo.

"At 10 km from the finish, at the start of the climb, I thought that sometimes the best defense is to attack, so I did," said Pozzovivo. "The team did a tremendous job today and the best way to repay them was to win again.

"I dedicate this victory to my mother, her birthday is today and then the dedication is for her."

"The team worked all day," said Colnago-CSF Inox directeur sportif Roberto Reverberi. "We kept the attack of the day always around three minutes and brought them back prior to the foot of the [final] climb. After a kilometer of pace-making from [Alberto] Contoli and [Federico] Canuti, Pozzovivo made his move. He gained [his lead] gradually, getting a wonderful victory that makes us very happy."

The Brixia Tour concludes on Sunday, covering 179.5km from Chiari to Orzinuovi.

Full Results
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4:07:57  
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:53  
3 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:54  
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:05  
5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:01:23  
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 0:02:04  
7 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche 0:02:10  
8 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:02:15  
9 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:02:20  
10 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
11 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:02:24  
12 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:02:29  
13 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri 0:02:37  
14 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team    
15 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:43  
16 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:02:47  
17 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri    
18 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:03:03  
19 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 0:03:13  
20 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:03:36  
21 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:47  
22 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:04:00  
23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:06  
24 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:04:07  
25 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 0:04:12  
26 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:14  
27 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
28 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:04:37  
29 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:05:13  
30 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:17  
31 Juan Josè Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:32  
32 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
33 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche 0:05:39  
34 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:52  
35 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:00  
36 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:06:07  
37 Carlos Ochoa (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:12  
38 Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:31  
39 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cayetano (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
40 Nijita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:38  
41 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:57  
42 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:07:15  
43 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:07:34  
44 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
45 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
46 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota    
47 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:07:46  
48 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:08:22  
49 Davide Bonuccelli (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere    
50 Santo Anza' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:08:27  
51 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
52 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:08:55  
53 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:08:56  
54 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:08:58  
55 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:09:04  
56 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne    
57 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
58 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:09:41  
59 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:09:53  
60 Andrey Amador Bakkaza (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:01  
61 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:10:16  
62 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
63 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:20  
64 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche 0:10:49  
65 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:11:30  
66 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:28  
67 Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:12:58  
68 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:10  
69 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:13:24  
70 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:13:29  
71 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:13:50  
72 Walter Proch (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000 0:14:42  
73 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha    
74 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:15:47  
75 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:15:49  
76 Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:16:04  
77 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:05  
78 Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:17:08  
79 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:17:35  
80 Marco Carletti (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000    
81 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:19:32  
82 Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
83 Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
84 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
85 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
86 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
87 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19:48  
88 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:24  
89 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions    
90 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri    
91 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
92 Diego Caccia (Pol) ISD - Neri    
93 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
94 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
95 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
96 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
97 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
98 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
99 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
100 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
101 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000    
102 Manuele Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:20:30  
103 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:20:39  
104 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:20:41  
105 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:42  
106 Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 0:21:10  
107 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:22:12  
108 Mauro Hrastink (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:25:20  
109 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000 0:25:29  
110 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000    
111 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:25:38  
112 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
113 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche    
114 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
115 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche    
116 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche    
117 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche    
118 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
119 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere    
120 Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota    
121 Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere    
122 Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota    
123 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
124 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche    
125 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
126 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
127 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
128 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:25:45  
129 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:25:49  
130 Nicola D'Andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:26:10  
DNF John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
DNF Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere    
DNS Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
DNS Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
Sprint 1
1 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
2 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche    
3 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
Sprint 2
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
2 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
3 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
4 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
Sprint 3
1 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic    
2 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
3 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
4 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
Mountain 1 - Passo Forcella (Cat. 2)
1 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche    
2 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
3 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
Mountain 2 - Passo Forcella (Cat. 2)
1 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche    
2 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
3 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
Mountain 3 - Passo Maniva (Cat. 1)
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
3 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
Teams
1 Lampre-Farnese Vini 12:30:03  
2 De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:00:29  
3 ISD - Neri 0:01:36  
4 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:10  
5 Miche 0:03:41  
6 Androni Giocattoli 0:07:41  
7 Colnago-CSF Inox 0:07:48  
8 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:07:54  
9 Acqua & Sapone 0:09:33  
10 Team Katusha 0:09:34  
11 Ceramica Flaminia 0:12:18  
12 Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:46  
13 Garmin - Transitions 0:21:02  
14 CDC - Cavaliere 0:22:23  
15 Meridiana Kamen Team 0:25:03  
16 Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 0:25:45  
17 Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000 0:46:29  
General classification after stage 4
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 11:42:40  
2 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:50  
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:02:39  
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:03:21  
5 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri 0:03:36  
6 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:03:49  
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:04:27  
8 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:04:35  
9 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:04:40  
10 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:06:05  
11 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 0:06:35  
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:06:43  
13 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:07:05  
14 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:07  
15 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:07:09  
16 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:07:10  
17 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:07:49  
18 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:07:57  
19 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:03  
20 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:08:38  
21 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
22 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 0:08:52  
23 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri 0:09:33  
24 Carlos Ochoa (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:25  
25 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:10:51  
26 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:11:07  
27 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:12  
28 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:14  
29 Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone 0:13:13  
30 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:13:42  
31 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 0:14:03  
32 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:14:06  
33 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:14:17  
34 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:14:30  
35 Juan Josè Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:14:58  
36 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:16:16  
37 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:16:22  
38 Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:16:47  
39 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 0:17:24  
40 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:28  
41 Nijita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
42 Andrey Amador Bakkaza (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:19:59  
43 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:20:33  
44 Davide Bonuccelli (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:20:52  
45 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:20:57  
46 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:22:21  
47 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche 0:22:28  
48 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cayetano (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:22:32  
49 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:22:33  
50 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:22:38  
51 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:22:43  
52 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:23:09  
53 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:23:26  
54 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:23:53  
55 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:24:00  
56 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:24:20  
57 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:24:56  
58 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:25:19  
59 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:25:34  
60 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:27:01  
61 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:27:06  
62 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:27:53  
63 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:28:16  
64 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:28:33  
65 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:28:51  
66 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche 0:28:59  
67 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29:07  
68 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29:29  
69 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:30:04  
70 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:31:04  
71 Santo Anza' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:32:25  
72 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche 0:34:36  
73 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:34:47  
74 Marco Carletti (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000 0:35:19  
75 Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
76 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:35:56  
77 Walter Proch (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000 0:36:17  
78 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:36:28  
79 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions 0:37:00  
80 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:37:07  
81 Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:37:23  
82 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:37:37  
83 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:38:27  
84 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:38:35  
85 Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:38:51  
86 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 0:39:08  
87 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:39:18  
88 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:39:39  
89 Manuele Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:40:07  
90 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:40:08  
91 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:40:25  
92 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:40:26  
93 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:41:18  
94 Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:41:31  
95 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:41:41  
96 Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 0:41:54  
97 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:43:21  
98 Diego Caccia (Pol) ISD - Neri 0:43:27  
99 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:43:30  
100 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:43:34  
101 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:43:41  
102 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:43:42  
103 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:44:02  
104 Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:44:43  
105 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia 0:44:48  
106 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:45:08  
107 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000 0:46:58  
108 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche 0:47:06  
109 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000 0:47:23  
110 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:47:30  
111 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:47:31  
112 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 0:47:46  
113 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:49:12  
114 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:49:38  
115 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:49:51  
116 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche 0:50:37  
117 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:51:14  
118 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:51:34  
119 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:51:52  
120 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:53:22  
121 Nicola D'Andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:54:12  
122 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche 0:55:19  
123 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:56:08  
124 Mauro Hrastink (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:58:14  
125 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000 0:58:38  
126 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche 0:59:48  
127 Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 1:01:16  
128 Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 1:03:02  
129 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:04:23  
130 Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche 1:08:40  
Points classification
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 24 pts
2 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 16  
3 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche 14  
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 13  
5 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12  
6 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri 10  
7 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 10  
8 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 8  
9 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team 8  
10 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7  
11 Manuele Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 7  
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 6  
13 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
14 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6  
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6  
16 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 5  
17 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 5  
18 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 5  
19 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche 5  
20 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche 4  
21 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 3  
22 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3  
23 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
24 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 3  
25 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
26 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 2  
27 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
28 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 2  
29 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
30 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team -3  
31 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team -5  
Sprints classification
1 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 13 pts
2 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 11  
3 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10  
4 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 9  
5 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 9  
6 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 7  
7 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic 7  
8 Davide D'Angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 7  
9 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
10 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 4  
11 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3  
12 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche 3  
13 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri 3  
14 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 2  
15 Diego Caccia (Pol) ISD - Neri 1  
Mountains classification
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 12 pts
2 Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche 8  
3 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche 5  
4 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
5 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 4  
7 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
8 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
9 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1  
10 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri 1  
11 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere 1  
Teams classification
1 Lampre-Farnese Vini 34:42:32  
2 ISD - Neri 0:03:59  
3 De Rosa - Stac Plastic 0:04:57  
4 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:06:47  
5 Androni Giocattoli 0:09:48  
6 Colnago-CSF Inox 0:13:38  
7 Acqua & Sapone 0:18:02  
8 Miche 0:19:53  
9 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:22:26  
10 Ceramica Flaminia 0:24:33  
11 Team Katusha 0:24:47  
12 Caisse d'Epargne 0:33:12  
13 CDC - Cavaliere 0:38:40  
14 Garmin - Transitions 0:44:44  
15 Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota 0:50:17  
16 Meridiana Kamen Team 0:54:57  
17 Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000 1:36:53