TechPowered By

More tech

Blythe wins Binche-Tournai-Binche

By:
Cycling News

Petit, Degenkolb complete podium

One day after his birthday, Adam Blythe (BMC) celebrated with a victory at Binche-Tournai-Binche.

One day after his birthday, Adam Blythe (BMC) celebrated with a victory at Binche-Tournai-Binche.

view thumbnail gallery

One day after his 23rd birthday, Adam Blythe (BMC) was able to celebrate with a victory at Binche-Tournai-Binche, the Briton's second win of the 2012 season. Following strong pace-making from his BMC teammates which splintered the field in the finale, Blythe attacked from the lead group moments after passing inside the flamme rouge and was able to hold off their chase efforts to notch the win. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) finished second, credited with the same time as Blythe, followed by John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) in third.

"Quinzi (teammate Manuel Quinziato) did his last effort on the little climb before the cobblestone section and kept it in one line and then Michi (teammate Michael Schär) just went full gas across the cobblestones," said Blythe. "I attacked with about 700 metres to go, which was a bit risky, but I gave everything to hold it to the line.

"It's a bit late, but I've finally got some good form now," continued Blythe. "It's nice to win at the end of the season like this."

A 17-man break entered the finishing circuits with a 20-second lead, but the escape was neutralised with 15km remaining. The BMC squad then took control of the peloton heading into the finale with Blythe capping off their efforts with a victory.

Binche-Tournai-Binche marked the return to competition of Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan), who had not raced since fracturing his hip during the time trial stage of the Criterium du Dauphine in early June.

Full Results
1 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:16:50  
2 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano    
4 Sebastian Stamegna (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
5 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
6 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bofrost-Steria    
7 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
8 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
10 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
11 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
13 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
14 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
15 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
16 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
17 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
18 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
19 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
20 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
21 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
22 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
23 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:06  
24 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:07  
25 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge    
26 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
27 Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
28 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
29 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
30 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:17  
31 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
32 Rutger Roelants (Bel) Bofrost-Steria 0:00:23  
33 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:00:37  
34 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
35 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:51  
36 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano    
37 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:10  
38 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:01:13  
39 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
40 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:14  
41 Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
42 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
43 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham 0:01:19  
44 Tom Goovaerts (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Endura Racing 0:01:28  
46 Jack Anderson (Aus) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:53  
47 Tim Declercq (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:01:54  
48 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:08  
49 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Rabobank Cycling Team    
50 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
51 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
52 Romain Matheou (Fra) Lotto Belisol Team    
53 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:14  
54 Rudy Molard (Fra) Team NetApp    
55 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Colba - Superano Ham    
56 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
57 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
58 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Idemasport - Biowanze    
60 Arnaud Geronboux (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
61 Christian Meier (Can) Bofrost-Steria    
62 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
63 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
64 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Team Europcar    
65 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
66 Luke Roberts (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
67 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
68 Romain Zingle (Bel) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
69 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
70 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Bofrost-Steria    
71 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
72 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
73 Diego Caccia (Ita) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
74 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team Europcar 0:02:31  
75 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
76 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano    
77 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
78 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) FDJ-Big Mat    
79 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
80 Anthony Geslin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
82 Julien Berard (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
83 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
84 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
85 Sander Armee (Bel) Endura Racing    
86 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
87 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing    
88 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
89 Paul Voss (Ger) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
90 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) FDJ-Big Mat    
91 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
92 Sébastien Bergeret (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano    
93 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Saur - Sojasun    
94 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
95 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
96 Rick Flens (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
97 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
98 Michael Morkov (Den) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
99 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Team NetApp    
100 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
101 Leopold Konig (Cze) Saur - Sojasun    
102 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
103 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:51  
104 Andrew Ydens (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
105 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:30