De Buyst wins Binche-Chimay-Binche

Trentin fires off too early, Devriendt third

Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) claimed Tuesday's Binche-Chimay-Binche, out-sprinting Quick-Step Floors' Matteo Trentin and Wanty-Groupe Gobert's Tom Devriendt after a long day off the front with a strong breakaway group.

Quick-Step seemed to have the heavy numbers advantage with three riders in the eight-man lead group that rolled into the finale to contest the win, but De Buyst played the final kilometre to perfection.

Trentin put in a powerful attack as the group hit the flamme rouge, dropping most of his fellow escapees, but De Buyst and Devriendt managed to stay on his wheel. The trio pulled onto the finishing straight together to battle for the victory in a three-man sprint, and De Buyst won convincingly.

An aggressive start saw big splits in the peloton in the early goings. The day's decisive breakaway took shape with a more cohesive peloton forming behind shortly after the midway point of the 195.2km race.

With around 80 kilometres to go, De Buyst, Trentin, Devriendt, Remi Cavagna and Petr Vakoc (Quick-Step Floors), Twan Castelijns and Amund Grondahl Jansen (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jerome Mainard (Armee de Terre), Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Rob Ruijgh (Tarteletto - Isorex) comprised the 10-rider selection at the head of the race, with the pack around a minute and a half behind.

With so much firepower off the front, the peloton struggled to close down the advantage of the breakaway, even as Castelijns and Ruijgh lost touch with their fellow escapees. The gap held relatively study, at or around a minute, for the next hour.

As the leaders continued to hold off the chase, an eight-rider group jumped clear of the pack some 30 kilometres from the finish in an attempt to bridge, but the effort would prove futile. With the Quick-Step providing much of the pace in the main break, the lead group stayed clear to the finale – but it was Lotto Soudal's lone representative in the move that came away with the victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:11:23 
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
3Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
4Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee De Terre0:00:07 
5Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
6Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
7Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:11 
9Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:42 
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
12Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:45 
13Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:48 
14Tanguy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
16Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
17Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:04 
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:21 
20Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:25 
21Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Cibel-Cebon0:02:28 
22Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Joker Icopal0:02:34 
23Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:18 
24Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Joker Icopal0:03:25 
25Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling  
26Bastien Duculty (Fra) Armee De Terre  
27Mathias De Witte (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
28Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
29Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
30Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
31Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:28 
32Marvin Tasset (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
33Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
34Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
35Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
36Arthur Baude (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
37Adriaan Janssen (Ned) Seg Racing Academy  
38Kenny Molly (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
39Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Joker Icopal  
40Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal  
41Alan Riou (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
42Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee De Terre  
43Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie  
44Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
45Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:33 
46Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling  
47Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
49Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lottnl-Jumbo  
50Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:38 
51Boris Vallee (Bel) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
52Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
53Gerry Druyts (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:03:43 
54Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:03:44 
55Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:51 
56Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
57Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
58Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
59Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
60Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
61Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:11:00 
62Pierre Goebeert (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service0:17:08 
63Iver Johan Knotten (Nor) Joker Icopal  
64Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Joker Icopal  
65Antoine Didier (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
66Anthony Debuy (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
67Antoine Loy (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
68Carmelo Foti (Ita) Leopard Pro Cycling  
69Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
70Norman Vahtra (Est) Ago - Aqua Service  
71Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
72Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling  
73Florian Maitre (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:00 
74Kevin Geniets (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFOscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFBrian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFMartijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFLasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFGediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFRudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAurélien Doleatto (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
DNFCalvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFKenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFDaniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFLars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFHugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFKevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFMichaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRomain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFJeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFClement Orceau (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFFranck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
DNFMatthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFSzymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling  
DNFDavid Boucher (Fra) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFDieter Bouvry (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFAlexander Geuens (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFTimothy Stevens (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFJoeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
DNFLander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
DNFNicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
DNFEmiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
DNFThomas Joly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
DNFLuc Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling  
DNFJonas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNFJan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
DNFAndrew Leigh (GBr) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNFKevin Verwaest (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNFAuxence Buntinx (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFMerlijn Decoster (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFGuillaume Haag (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFRobin Haubruge (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFMax Emil Boholm Kørner (Nor) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFMaximilien Picoux (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFEdward Walsh (Can) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFFernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFIljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFRob Ruijgh (Ned) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNFFranklin Six (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
DNFMaxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFBert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFChristophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFDries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFOtto Vergaerde (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFArjen Livyns (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFLennert Teugels (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
DNFGregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
DNFLawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
DNFJulien Mortier (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
DNFLukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
DNFJohn Mandrysch (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
DNFGordon De Winter (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Armee De Terre  
DNFOle Forfang (Nor) Joker Icopal  
DNFJoeri Stallaert (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNFWim Reynaerts (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNFMichiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNFMaxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
DNFRobby Cobbaert (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNFPiet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee De Terre  
DNFKevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee De Terre  
DNFYann Guyot (Fra) Armee De Terre  
DNFJordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee De Terre  
DNFKevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNSLouis Verhelst (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNSFélix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
DNSThomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  

Related Articles

Back to top