TechPowered By

More tech

November 18, Elite Women: Surrey, British Columbia

Canadian champion Dyck cleans up at BC Grand Prix

By:
Cycling News
Published:
November 19, 2012, 22:19 GMT,
Updated:
November 19, 2012, 22:32 GMT

Harlton and Simms round out podium

Mical Dyck of Victoria, BC (Stan’s No Tube) continued on her winning ways after taking the Canadian title on Saturday, taking the victory in the 40 minute race on the 2.8 km course, slightly different from Saturday’s Canadian Championships race. With the Canadian Championships title and this victory, Dyck established herself as a strong contender for UCI World Championships, to be held in Louisville, Kentucky, in February.

Edmonton’s Pepper Harlton (Juventus Cycling Club), Canada’s top-ranked cyclo-cross rider, took the second place in today’s Grand Prix, bouncing back after a fourth-place finish in yesterday’s race. Wendy Simms rounded up the podium crossing the finish line in third place.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 0:37:31  
2 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 0:00:01  
3 Wendy Simms (Can) Kona 0:00:08  
4 Catharine Pendrel (Can) 0:00:36  
5 Sandra Walter (Can) Local Ride/ Vie Superfoods+ 0:00:43  
6 Natasha Elliott (Can) The Cyclery 0:00:57  
7 Maghalie Rochette (Can) PowerWatts - Fit Time 0:00:58  
8 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) Secret Cycles/Xprezo 0:01:14  
9 Chantell Widney (Can) PRW 0:01:23  
10 Julie Lafrenière (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:01:33  
11 Leah Guloien (Can) Colavita ESPN-W 0:01:44  
12 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M 0:02:29  
13 Andrea Bunnin (Can) Deadgoat Racing 0:02:34  
14 Jamie Gilgen (USA) Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville 0:02:37  
15 Kelly Jones (Can) Steed Cycles 0:02:37  
16 Joanie Caron (Can) Ride with Rendall 0:03:11  
17 Shantel Koenig (Can) Redbike 0:03:56  
18 Emily Flynn (Can) Tommy & Lefebvre Cycling 0:04:02  
19 Sarah Coney (Can) Local Ride 0:04:07  
-1 Lap Heidi Manicke (Can)    
2 Laps Joanne (Joey) Luyckx (Can) Atomic Racing    
DNF Cynthia Young (Can) West Lion Cycling / Rapha    
DNF Joele Guynup (Can) Condo Group/Shimano    
DNS Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek    
DNS Dawn Anderson (Can) Oak Bay Bikes