TechPowered By

More tech

Bayern-Rundfahrt 2013

Date range:
May 22-26, 2013

May 23, Stage 2: Mühldorf a.Inn - Viechtach 192.6km

Impey victorious in Viechtach

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
May 23, 2013, 14:42 BST,
Updated:
May 24, 2013, 0:18 BST

Orica-GreenEdge rider new GC leader at Bayern-Rundfahrt

Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) won the queen stage at Bayern-Rundfahrt and took over the leader's jersey from stage 1 winner Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp). The South African prevailed in the sprint finale from the 28-rider lead group with Milano-Sanremo champion Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) a close second and Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) third.

"The boys were excellent today," said Impey. "They took care of me from start to finish. Clarkey [Simon Clarke] did a great job setting me up for the sprint, Gerro [Simon Gerrans] was at my side all day and the rest of the boys made sure I was fuelled up right. It's a nice win for me and the team."

Ciolek was pleased with his second place result, considering he's not at 100 percent health.

"I am of course very happy with second place on this extremely difficult stage," said Ciolek. "Because of my cold, I couldn't prepare myself right, but it is going better than I expected.

"It would have been nice of the finish line was 20m earlier. The sprint started going rather late, until the last 200 metres. Until shortly before the finish I was still ahead, but Daryl Impey just had faster legs and more staying power."

Impey holds a three-second lead over Malori on general classification with Ciolek in third at four seconds. Overnight leader Alex Rasmussen finished 23 minutes off the pace today and dropped to 75th overall.

The pace of stage two was fast from the beginning as riders attacked from the peloton almost immediately. First it was a break of seven that gained time on the field, comprised of Jay Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka), Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling), Cedric Pineau (FDJ), Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura), Grischa Janorschke (Nutrixxion Abus) and Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun).

Then, at the 30 kilometre mark, that break was brought back and a break of nine took off containing Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida), Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano), Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling), Jerome Cousin (Europcar), Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura), Jan-Niklas Droste (Heizomat), Tobias Dohlus (Nutrixxion Abus) and Jean Marc Marino (Sojasun)

The nine riders established the biggest gap of the day as they reached 4:20 before the category one climb of the Sankt Englmar.

Only five riders remained in the front as Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) led the break over the top. Denifl would again take top honours on the next KOM at 137.2km to take over the mountains classification lead with only Cousin, Kadri and Arndt still with him at the head of the race.

Kadri would drop his breakaway companions on the descent and drove onwards alone in front. The AG2R La Mondiale rider led a group of 20 riders by 20 seconds with 38km remaining, while a second chase group of approximately 40 trailed by 50 seconds. Soon afterwards Kadri plus the two chase groups all merged to form a lead group of 60 riders.

As the pace remained high, the main field split again when a group of 14 riders emerged from the peloton with 20 kilometres to go: Geraint Thomas, Ian Stannard and Peter Kennaugh (Sky), Maxime Bouet and John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale), Damiano Cunego and Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida), Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano), Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling), Pierre Rolland (Europcar), David Tanner (Blanco), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) plus Simon Clarke and Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEDge). A chase group caught back on six kilometres from the finish and approximately 30 riders would contest the sprint finale in Viechtach.

Full Results
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 4:41:30  
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
3 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
7 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
9 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
14 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
15 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
17 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
18 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
19 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
20 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
21 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
22 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun    
23 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
24 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
26 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
27 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
28 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
29 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:00:11  
30 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
32 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
33 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
34 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:00:15  
35 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
36 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
37 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:22  
38 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:23  
39 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:26  
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:41  
41 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
42 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:50  
43 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
44 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:56  
45 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:02:13  
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:49  
47 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:00  
48 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:10:28  
49 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:12:38  
50 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
51 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
52 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
53 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
54 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
55 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
56 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
57 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
58 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
59 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
60 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
61 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
62 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
63 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
64 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
65 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano    
66 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
67 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
68 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
69 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
70 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
71 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
72 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
73 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
74 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
75 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
76 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
77 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
78 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
79 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:19:30  
80 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
81 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 0:23:00  
82 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
83 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
84 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
85 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
86 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
87 Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
88 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat    
89 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
90 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
91 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
92 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
93 Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team    
94 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
95 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting    
96 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Stölting    
97 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting    
98 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
99 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
100 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
101 Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
102 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
103 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
104 Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
105 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
106 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
108 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
109 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:27:00  
110 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
111 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
112 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
113 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat    
114 Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat    
115 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
116 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
117 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
118 Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat    
119 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
120 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
121 Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team    
122 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
123 Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
124 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk    
125 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
126 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
127 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
128 André Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
129 Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
130 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
131 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
132 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
133 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
134 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
135 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun    
136 Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
137 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat    
Sprint 1 - Neumarkt-St. Veit, 12.6km
1 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3 pts
2 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 2  
3 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1  
Sprint 2 - Mamminf, 64km
1 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3 pts
2 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
3 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 1  
Sprint 3 - Viechtach, 185.8km
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 3 pts
2 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
Sprint 4 - Finish: Viechtach, 194.5km
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 5 pts
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 4  
3 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 1 - St. Englmar, 123.3km
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 5 pts
2 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
3 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
Mountain 2 - Nößling / Kollnburg, 137.2km
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 3 pts
2 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
3 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Teams
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 14:04:30  
2 IAM Cycling    
3 FDJ 0:00:11  
4 Team Europcar    
5 Sky Procycling 0:00:15  
6 Lampre-Merida 0:00:22  
7 Sojasun 0:00:41  
8 Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:00  
9 Garmin-Sharp 0:11:09  
10 Orica-GreenEdge 0:12:38  
11 MTN-Qhubeka    
12 Team NetApp-Endura 0:13:01  
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:16  
14 Team Stölting 0:35:38  
15 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
16 Thüringer Energie Team 0:44:43  
17 Team Novo Nordisk 0:48:16  
18 Team Heizomat 0:58:38  
19 Nutrixxion Abus    
20 Rad-Net Rose Team 1:09:00  
General classification after stage 2
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 9:15:25  
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:03  
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:04  
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:07  
6 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:08  
8 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:09  
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:10  
10 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
11 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
12 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
14 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
16 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
18 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
19 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
20 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
21 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
22 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
23 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
24 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun    
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
26 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
27 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
28 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
29 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:21  
30 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
32 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
33 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
34 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:00:25  
35 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
36 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
37 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:32  
38 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:33  
39 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:51  
40 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:00  
42 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
43 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:06  
44 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:02:23  
45 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:59  
46 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:08  
47 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:10:38  
48 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:44  
49 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:45  
50 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:12:47  
51 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
52 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:12:48  
53 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
54 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
55 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
56 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
58 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
59 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
60 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
61 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
62 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
63 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
64 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
66 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
67 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
68 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
69 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
70 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
71 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
72 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano    
73 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:13:12  
74 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:19:40  
75 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 0:23:00  
76 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:23:04  
77 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:23:09  
78 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:23:10  
79 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
80 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
81 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
82 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
83 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
84 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
85 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
86 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
87 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting    
88 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
89 Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
90 Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
91 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
92 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
93 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
94 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
95 Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
96 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:25:24  
97 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
98 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
99 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
100 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:27:08  
101 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:10  
102 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
103 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
104 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
105 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
106 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
107 Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat    
108 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
109 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
110 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
111 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
112 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
113 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
114 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
115 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
116 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
117 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:27:41  
118 André Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:43  
119 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:30:04  
120 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:20  
121 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:32:16  
122 Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:34:12  
123 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:35:46  
124 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Stölting    
125 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
126 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting    
127 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
128 Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:39:46  
129 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
130 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun    
131 Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team 0:42:09  
132 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:42:12  
133 Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat    
134 Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
135 Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team 0:43:03  
136 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 0:47:12  
137 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:47:23  
Sprint classification
1 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 8 pts
2 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 6  
3 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 6  
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 6  
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 5  
6 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 5  
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  
8 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
10 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
11 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
14 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
15 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 2  
16 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1  
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
18 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 1  
19 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
20 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 1  
Mountains classification
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 8 pts
2 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 5  
3 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 5  
4 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
5 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
6 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 2  
7 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Young rider classification
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:15:35  
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
4 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
5 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:11  
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
7 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:56  
8 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:02:13  
9 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:58  
10 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:35  
11 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:12:38  
12 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
13 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
14 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
15 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
16 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
17 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:19:30  
18 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:22:59  
19 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:23:00  
20 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
21 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
22 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
23 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
24 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting    
25 Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
26 Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
27 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
29 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
30 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:25:14  
31 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:26:58  
32 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:27:00  
33 Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat    
34 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
35 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
36 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
37 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
38 Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:34:02  
39 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 0:35:36  
40 Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:39:36  
41 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
42 Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team 0:41:59  
43 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:42:02  
44 Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat    
45 Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
46 Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team 0:42:53  
47 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 0:47:02  
48 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:47:13  
Teams classification
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 27:46:45  
2 IAM Cycling    
3 FDJ 0:00:11  
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:15  
5 Lampre-Merida 0:00:22  
6 Team Europcar 0:00:52  
7 Sojasun 0:02:20  
8 Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:00  
9 Garmin-Sharp 0:11:09  
10 Orica-GreenEdge 0:12:38  
11 MTN-Qhubeka    
12 Team NetApp-Endura 0:13:01  
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:16  
14 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:35:38  
15 Team Stölting 0:36:10  
16 Thüringer Energie Team 0:45:05  
17 Team Heizomat 0:59:00  
18 Nutrixxion Abus 0:59:38  
19 Team Novo Nordisk 1:01:55  
20 Rad-Net Rose Team 1:09:38