Chantal Blaak wins women's Amstel Gold Race

Brand and Spratt complete podium

Dutch world champion Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolmans) celebrated a home victory at the women's Amstel Gold Race on Sunday in against Lucinda Brand (Team Sunweb) and Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton-Scott).

The win also meant that Blaak moves into the lead of the UCI Women's WorldTour. "It was in my hands today, so there was pressure, but I also kind of like that," Blaak said in a TV interview after the finish. "When I attacked on the Cauberg with 20km to go, I wanted to test my legs and found out that I was maybe the strongest rider in the break. Then I knew that the others would have to beat me today and that I could trust my sprint."

At 114.9 km, the race was not as long as other spring classics, but it made up for this in difficulty with a total of 17 ascents of various hills in Limburg. From the start in Maastricht, the peloton faced a 64-kilometre course with eight hills, including the Cauberg, followed by three laps on a 16.9-kilometre circuit with the Geulhemmerberg, Bemelerberg and Cauberg.

There were no attacks in the first 50km as the peloton stayed together until the Keutenberg. But the 22 per cent ramps of this steep climb and the open, wind-swept plain at the top of the climb caused the bunch to split into three groups.

A break of eight riders with representation from most big teams went clear before the descent into Valkenburg. Blaak, Spratt, Brand, Alexis Ryan (Canyon-SRAM), Lotta Lepistö (Cervélo Bigla), Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Wiggle High5), Riejanne Markus (WaowDeals), and Giorgia Bronzini (Cylance) had an advantage of 25 seconds on the first peloton at the first passage of the finish line.

This gap then ballooned to 2:35 minutes when the first peloton stopped chasing and waited for the second peloton to catch up. The front group worked together well and kept the time gap between 1:45 minutes and two minutes for the first two finishing laps. Blaak tested her breakaway mates with an attack on the steepest part of the Cauberg at the end of the second lap, making the group fall apart: Spratt and Ryan stayed with the world champion, but Brand, Markus, and Cordon-Ragot fell behind, with sprinters Lepistö and Bronzini even further back.

Brand, Markus, and Cordon-Ragot made it back to the front at the beginning of the final lap. On the Bemelerberg, Markus made a move but was immediately closed down by Blaak. The peloton was still 1:30 minutes behind, so the winner would come from this break. Lepistö and Bronzini had managed their race well and came back to the front group at the foot of the Cauberg, but could not respond to the following attacks.

Brand opened the finale with a first move on the lower slopes of the Cauberg. Spratt was the next to attack, and only Blaak and Brand could follow her acceleration. Brand immediately put in a counter-attack on the steepest part just before the top, but Spratt closed the gap with Blaak on her wheel.

Spratt went to the front with 1000 metres to go to secure a podium place. Brand launched her sprint from Blaak's wheel at 250 metres from the line. Blaak countered, never let the Sunweb rider come around her and won with several bike lengths to Brand. Spratt finished in third place.

The UCI Women's WorldTour continues with the Flèche Wallonne on Wednesday, 18 April.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3:24:17 
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:00:03 
4Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
5Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:06 
6Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High50:00:14 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:41 
8Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:56 
9Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:30 
10Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
11Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
12Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
13Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
14Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
15Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott Women  
16Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
17Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
18Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
19Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
20Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling  
21Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana  
22Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
23Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
24Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini  
25Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
26Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
27Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
28Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
29Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
30Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
31Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
32Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
33Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
34Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
35Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
36Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
37Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
38Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
39Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
40Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:39 
41Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
42Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High50:01:56 
43Nancy Van Der Burg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
44Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling0:02:08 
45Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
46Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
47Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops  
48Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
49Marie Vilmann (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
50Lorena Llamas (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
51Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5  
52Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:02:11 
53Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
54Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:24 
55Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops  
56Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
57Anabelle Dreville (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
58Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
59Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
60Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
61Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:03:05 
62Jip van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
63Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:08:16 
64Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
65Marion Sicot (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport0:09:27 
66Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling  
67Severine Eraud (Fra) Experza-Footlogix  
68Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
69Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
70Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano  
71Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
72Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops  
73Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5  
74Omer Shapira (Isr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
75Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
76Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
77Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
78Demi de Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
79Doris Schweizer (Swi) Team Virtu Cycling  
80Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
81Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
82Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team Women0:09:52 
83Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:10:02 
84Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
85Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
86Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
87Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
88Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
89Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
DNFJolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women  
DNFLucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
DNFEri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5  
DNFKrista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFThalita De Jong (Ned) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFAxelle Dubau Prevot (Fra) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFSara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFAgnieszka Skalniak (Pol) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFNathalie Bex (Bel) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFCharlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFEugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFMia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFMaaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFTanja Elsner (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFSusanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFSimona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFNina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFIngrid Moe (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFKatrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
DNFLouise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
DNFSilvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM  
DNFMarta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
DNFJeidy Pradera (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
DNFNatalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team  
DNFIsabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFPuck Moonen (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFJulie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFHannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops  
DNFAnnabel Simpson (GBr) Trek-Drops  
DNFTayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops  
DNFBelle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFMarit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFLorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFAnne De Ruiter (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFMichela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFAngelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFAlessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFGiulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFNicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFDaniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
DNFLotte van Hoek (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
DNFBryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  

Womens WorldTour ranking as of April 15, 2018

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam538 pts
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam455 
3Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam408 
4Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women405 
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing395 
6Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini370 
7Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women285 
8Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini280 
9Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team273 
10Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing240 
11Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team220 
12Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team215 
13Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5185 
14Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women158 
15Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5150 
16Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women150 
17Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam143 
18Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott Women135 
19Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing128 
20Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women125 
21Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team113 
22Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women113 
23Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team103 
24Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg100 
25Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing98 
26Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women98 
27Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women85 
28Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini85 
29Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM78 
30Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High578 
31Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon-SRAM Racing76 
32Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam71 
33Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing70 
34Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope70 
35Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team70 
36Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team70 
37Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM65 
38Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling63 
39Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling60 
40Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing60 
41Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana55 
42Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team53 
43Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam53 
44Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling45 
45Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling43 
46Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women43 
47Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Astana Women's Team35 
48Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High533 
49Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies30 
50Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops26 
51Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg25 
52Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport23 
53Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport20 
54Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope20 
55Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team20 
56Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano18 
57Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport16 
58Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini16 
59Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling15 
60Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport15 
61Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope14 
62Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing13 
63Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women13 
64Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini11 
65Valerie Demey (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies10 
66Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling10 
67Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana10 
68Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport10 
69Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team10 
70Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team10 
71Jip van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam10 
72Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink9 
73Eileen Roe (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team8 
74Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women8 
75Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops8 
76Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women8 
77Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope8 
78Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women8 
79Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team8 
80Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg8 
81Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope8 
82Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team6 
83Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling6 
84Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport5 
85Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women5 
86Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank5 
87Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
88Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott Women5 
89Demi de Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies5 
90Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High55 
91Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana5 
92Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini5 
93Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women5 
94Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops5 
95Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team Women5 
96Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling5 
97Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops5 
98Lucy Shaw (GBr) Trek-Drops5 
99Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women5 
100Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women5 
101Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High55 
102Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team3 
103Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 
104Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling3 
105Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Experza-Footlogix3 
106Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope3 
107Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team Women3 
108Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women3 
109Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport3 
110Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High53 
111Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 
112Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini3 
113Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3 
114Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank3 
115Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies3 
116Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM3 
117Severine Eraud (Fra) Experza-Footlogix3 
Young riders ranking
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team14 pts
2Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM10 
3Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team8 
4Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport6 
5Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing6 
6Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg6 
7Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano6 
8Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam4 
9Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Astana Women's Team4 
10Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women4 
11Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team2 
12Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops2 
Teams ranking
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1683 pts
2Canyon-SRAM Racing1080 
3Mitchelton Scott Women976 
4Ale Cipollini770 
5Team Sunweb Women540 
6Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team489 
7Wiggle High5459 
8Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team383 
9Astana Women's Team343 
10Movistar Team Women157 
11Valcar PBM146 
12Parkhotel Valkenburg133 
13Cylance Pro Cycling132 
14FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope123 
15Team Virtu Cycling118 
16BTC City Ljubljana70 
17Hitec Products-Birk Sport59 
18Trek-Drops49 
19Lotto Soudal Ladies48 
20Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport33 
21Aromitalia Vaiano18 
22BePink9 
23WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team8 
24Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank8 
25Experza-Footlogix6 

 

Related Articles

Back to top